HUTCHINSON — The Newton High School boys’ cross country team took second, while the girls were third Thursday at the 16-team Buhler Invitational at the Prairie Ridge Cross Country Course in Hutchinson.

The Newton boys fell to Great Bend 38-74 for the boys’ title, followed by Goddard Eisenhower at 101, El Dorado at 161 and Salina South at 170. Berean Academy was 14th at 328.

Valley Center won the girls’ team competition at 79, followed by Buhler at 92, Newton at 113, Salina South at 117 and Great Bend at 130. Berean Academy was eighth at 145.

The Newton boys were led by Garrett Mick, who placed second in 17:26.4, 2.5 seconds behind winner Connor Griffith of Great Bend.

Erik Brown was sixth in 18:17.6, followed by Erik Jantz in seventh in 18:33.2.

Jonah Hodge was 29th in 19:56.4, followed by Antonio Negrete in 30th in 19:58.8, Eli Blaufuss in 31st in 20:00.3 and Luke Schmidt in 38th in 20:19.5.

For the Newton girls, Alaina Stucky finished fourth in 21:50.4, followed by Lylia Fernandez in 14th in 23:05.3 and Megan Bartel in 18th in 23:22.1.

Jaden Anton was 30th in 24:44.1, followed by Elaina Bergquist in 50th in 26:08.5, Hailey Million in 66th in 30:08.9 and Emily Penner in 70th in 32:28.5.

Berean Academy was the smallest school in the field, but junior Erin Topham won the girls’ race in 21:05.0, 6.2 seconds ahead of Buhler’s Hannah Nuest. Brooke Wiebe was fifth in 22:12.5.

Rounding out the Warrior girls were Miranda Wiebe in 37th in 25:15.0, Ashtyn Matzek in 53rd in 26:39.3 and Brittany Wiebe in 59th in 27:30.5.

For the Berean Academy boys, Trey Topham was 21st in 19:19.0, followed by James Myose in 51st in 20:47.5 50, Benjamin Hall in 80th in 22:05.9, Peter Grisanti in 92nd in 23:22.9, Isaac Matzek in 93rd in 23:25.2 and Seth Langenberg in 97th in 23:53.1.

Newton is off until Sept. 23, when the Railers compete at the Rim Rock Classic outside of Lawrence. Berean Academy competes Tuesday at the Southeast of Saline Invitational in Gypsum.

Buhler Inv.

Thursday

Prairie Ridge CC Course

GIRLS

Team scores — Valley Center 79, Buhler 92, Newton 113, Salina South 117, Great Bend 130, McPherson 134, Goddard Eisenhower 141, Berean Academy 145, Hutchinson Trinity 191, Winfield 228.

Top 20 — 1. Erin Topham, Berean Academy 21:05.0; 2. Hannah Nuest, Buhler 21:31.2; 3. Aubrey Snapp, Great Bend 21:37.0; 4. Alaina Stucky, Newton 21:50.4; 5. Brooke Wiebe, Berean Academy 22:12.5; 6. Kennedy Nicholson, Eisenhower 22:13.0; 7. Sydey Martens, Valley Center 22:32.1; 8. Bri Hulse, Winfield 22:38.2; 9. Riley Ranzau, Valley Center 22:41.3; 10. Alyssa Nelson, Eisenhower 22:53.0; 11. Emma Willison, Buhler 22:53.1; 12. Holly Smith, Valley Center 22:59.9; 13. Haley Krous, Salina South 23:04.7; 14. Lylia Fernandez, Newton 23:05.3; 15. Daycee DeWindt, Salina South 23:06.4; 16. Paloma Sandoval, Great Bend 23:21.0; 17. Natalie Hedlund, McPherson 23:21.7; 18. Megan Bartel, Newton 23:22.1; 19. Baleigh Fry, Great Bend 23:32.8; 20. Karli Elsner, Valley Center 23:34.8

Area results — 30. Jaden Anton, Newton 24:44.1; 37. Miranda Wiebe, Berean Academy 25:15.0; 50. Elaina Bergquist, Newton 26:08.5; 53. Ashtyn Matzek, Berean Academy 26:39.3; 58. Brittany Wiebe, Berean Academy 27:30.5; 66. Hailey Million, Newton 30:08.9; 70. Emily Penner, Newton 32:28.5.

BOYS

Team scores — Great Bend 38, Newton 74, Goddard Eisenhower 101, El Dorado 161, Salina South 170, Pratt 183, Hutchinson Trinity 210, McPherson 214, Buhler 228, Goddard 262, Cheney 280, Winfield 304, Valley Center 317, Berean Academy 328, Rose Hill 388.

Top 20 — 1. Connor Griffith, Great Bend 17:23.9; 2. Garrett Mick, Newton 17:26.4; 3. Keetan Munsell, Salina South 17:36.9; 4. Cale Carson, El Dorado 17:49.6; 5. Sage Cauley, Great Bend 18:07.5; 6. Erik Brown, Newton 18:17.6; 7. Erik Jantz, Newton 18:33.2; 8. Josh Tomlin, Great Bend 18:36.5; 9. Ben Roberts, Eisenhower 18:37.4; 10. Austin Fullerton, Eisenhower 18:41.2; 11. Evan Hammond, Great Bend 18:47.0; 12. Rand Lohrentz, Buhler 18:47.9; 13. Collin Hammond, Great Bend 18:49.7; 14. Mark Butcher, Eisenhower 18:51.1; 15. Ryan Nicholson, Great Bend 18:52.4; 16. Raul Orozco, Pratt 18:52.8; 17. Nate Kolm, Pratt 18:57.6; 18. Jesus Sanchez, Great Bend 18:59.2; 19. Ezekiel Kemboi, El Dorado 19:00.4; 20. Jackson LeFevre, Goddard 19:01.7.

Other area results — 21. Trey Topham, Berean Academy 19:19.0; 29. Jonah Hodge, Newton 19:56.4; 30. Antonio Negrete, Newton 19:58.8; 31. Eli Blaufuss, Newton 20:00.3; 38. Luke Schmidt, Newton 20:19.5; 51. James Myose, Berean Academy 20:47.5; 80. Benjamin Hall, Berean Academy 22:05.9; 92. Peter Grisanti, Berean Academy 23:22.9; 93. Isaac Matzek, Berean Academy 23:25.2.

JV GIRLS

Area results — 29. Acacia Penner, Newton 30:43.9; 31. Mariah McDonald, Newton 31:02.0; 46. Lexie Harms, Berean Academy 33:07.1; 49. Shyann Higgins, Newton 33:25.3; 55. Laniese Penner, Berean Academy 36:20.2.

JV BOYS

Area results — 5. Creed Ekerberg, Newton 20:54.7; 6. Elijah Edwards, Newton 21:10.7; 16. Jason Catache, Newton 22:50.7; 33. John Koontz, Newton 24:07.9; 35. Kyle Stenzel, Newton 24:15.3; 47. Trevor Waldrop, Newton 24:52.1; 71. Brayden Miller, Newton 26:32.2; 93. Jakob Senn, Newton 32:38.4; 98. Benjamin Crump, Newton 37:42.7.