CROSS COUNTRY

Newton Middle Schools

Sept. 5

at Valley Center

Seventh-grade girls — 1. Camryn Jaramillo, 18. Emily Torres, 36. Elia Bergquist.

Seventh-grade boys (third in team standings) — 8. Collin Hershberger, 10. Ezra Entz, 19. Drew Dillon, 35. Parker Schultz.

Eighth-grade girls — 14. Ella Mayes.

Eighth-grade boys — 17. Simon Hodge, 18. Owen Mick, 21. Kaden Anderson, 33. Konner Jaso, 39. Owen Tierney, 40. Ben Crawford.

Next meet — Tuesday at Lake Afton.

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Phil Considine, Wil Besore, Don Korber, Jerry Schmidt -3.

2. Fred Franklin, Bill Young, Josh Talbott, Dennis Carter, Randy Evans -3.

3. Paul Normandin, Milt Fowler, Dick Martin, Bill Ewert, Colin Bailey -2.

Closest to pin 3 — Milt Fowler. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — DeWayne Morgan.

Next play — 9 a.m. Thursday.

Fox Ridge Wednesday Scramble

1. Narci Larez, Tom Pryor, Corbin Rother, Cole Rother 29.

2. Lanny Bevan, Guy McKay, Mark Kennedy, Dave Mellinger 31.

3. Clint Price, Logan Price, Vince Sariano, Chase Sparks 32.

Longest putt on 1 — Dave Mellinger. Longest putt on 6 — Arlin Bebermeyer.

Next play — Wednesday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Dane Lawrence, Ken Lieske, Al Gann, Leo Griffith, Walt Long -7.

2. George Eason, Jose Ramos, Narci Larez, Jim Zook -6.

3. John Wilson, Ed Graff, Robert Smith, Bob Schmidt -6.

Closest to the hole — Narci Larez. Longest putt — team 4.

Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. Dan Shaffer, Narci Larez, Gary Hunter, Dick Bartel 30.

2. Gary Eilert, Bob Wilson, Ron Black, Joe Ramos, Gene Nelson 31.

3. John Wilson, Roger Rutchman, Jim Lasiter, Leo Griffth 31.

Closest to the hole on 3 — Wes Brooks. Longest putt on 9 — Tom Pryor.

Next play — 9 a.m. Monday.

BOWLING

Bowling reports are due at the Kansan office by noon Fridays. We reserve the right to abbreviate team names due to space limitations. We regret we can't take bowling reports by telephone.

EASTGATE LANES

EASTGATE LADIES

Eastgate Chicks;4;0

Ball Hugger;4;0

Some Beaches;3;1

VFW 971;3;1

Eastgate Lanes;2;2

Kustom Karriers;2;2

Family Ties;1;3

Osima;1;3

Stitches;0;4

High Single Game — Stacy Brown, 188; High Single Series — Pam Berg, 528; High Team Game — VFW 971, 680; High Team Series — Eastgate Chicks, 1,762.

EASTGATE METRO

Eastgate Lanes;4;0

One Left;4;0

Todd’s Pro Shop;3;1

Linn Pinns;3;1

Pete’s Posse;3;1

Outcasts;3;1

Moxie’s Drinking Team;1;3

Hillsboro Ford;1;3

Looney Tunes;1;3

Busy Bees;1;3

Scotty’s Dogs;0;4

Prestige Worldwide;0;4

High Single Game — Men: Matt Ervin, 267; Women: Melissa Barton, 202; High Single Series — Men: Jamie Brockman, 708; Women: Judy Brenzikofer, 526; High Team Game — Eastgate Lanes, 1,129. High Team Series — Eastgate Lanes, 3,224.

EASTGATE V-8

Give 'em 3;6;2

Gear Heads;6;2

Strike and Spare G.;5;3

Ball Busters;4;4

We Need Some;4;4

GGG;3;5

Team Retired;2;6

It Doesn’t Matter;2;6

High Single Game — Men: Pat Zenner, 267; Women: Lisa Schafer, 168; High Series — Men: Todd Zenner, 704; Women: Lisa Schafer, 463; High Team Game — Ball Busters, 1,086; High Team Series — Ball Busters, 2,972.

SILVER TOPS II

Curtis C’s;7;1

3 G’s;7;1

Coffeemates;7;1

Just Luck;4;4

Foxes;4;4

Just Hav’n Fun;4;4

Teddy Bears;4;4

Barb’s Kids;4;4

Winssome;3;5

Die Hards;3;5

Shish Kabobs;0;8

High Single Game — Men: Gene Kristenson, 222; Women: Len Prentiss, 199; High Single Series — Men: Ron Gilcrhist, 590; Women: Patty Serrano, 465; High Team Game — Curtis C's, 729; High Team Series — Curtis C's, 2,111.

AUTO RACING

81 Speedway

Sept. 3

Sprint Cars

A Feature — 1. 96-Shaun Buckley, [8]; 2. 4X-Cameron Whitford, [7]; 3. 1-Scott Miller, [10]; 4. 45S-David Squier, [9]; 5. 23-Joel Hill, [5]; 6. 62M-Glen McGeoch, [6]; 7. 00-Kyler Kemp, [1]; 8. 55-Shawn Allen Jr, [16]; 9. 94A-Aaron Porter, [14]; 10. 311-Jerry Richey, [12]; 11. 137-JD Richardson, [13]; 12. 3X-Raymond Ketner, [18]; 13. 9S-Larry Pool, [20]; 14. 924-Lionel Stillwell, [2]; 15. 64-Roger Winters, [17]; 16. (DNF) 33-Bob Dauer, [4]; 17. (DNF) 89-Greg Schell, [11]; 18. (DNF) 21-Ron Creech, [15]; 19. (DNF) 47-Robert Foster, [21]; (DNS) 55X-Mike Burian; (DNS) 24-Jerry Fulkerson.

Heat 1 — 1. 23-Joel Hill, [5]; 2. 96-Shaun Buckley, [6]; 3. 924-Lionel Stillwell, [4]; 4. 47-Robert Foster, [1]; 5. 94A-Aaron Porter, [2]; 6. 64-Roger Winters, [3]; 7. 24-Jerry Fulkerson, [7].

Heat 2 — 1. 89-Greg Schell, [7]; 2. 55X-Mike Burian, [4]; 3. 137-JD Richardson, [3]; 4. 62M-Glen McGeoch, [5]; 5. 21-Ron Creech, [2]; 6. 3X-Raymond Ketner, [1]; 7. 1-Scott Miller, [6].

Heat 3 — 1. 4X-Cameron Whitford, [5]; 2. 33-Bob Dauer, [4]; 3. 311-Jerry Richey, [2]; 4. 00-Kyler Kemp, [3]; 5. 45S-David Squier, [6]; 6. 55-Shawn Allen Jr, [7]; 7. 9S-Larry Pool, [1].

Street Stocks

A Feature — 1. 24B-David Blocher, [3]; 2. 00-Adam Schrag, [6]; 3. 57-Andy McElfresh, [5]; 4. 09B-Kyle Blocher, [1]; 5. (DNF) 4-Todd Woodruff, [2]; (DNS) 42-Rick Fulkerson.

Heat 1 — 1. 4-Todd Woodruff, [3]; 2. 24B-David Blocher, [4]; 3. 00-Adam Schrag, [6]; 4. 57-Andy McElfresh, [5]; 5. 09B-Kyle Blocher, [2]; 6. 42-Rick Fulkerson, [1].

Rookie Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 44-Braden Stoner, [9]; 2. 32R-Daniel Richey, [1]; 3. 78B-Blake Moler, [3]; 4. 2-Rustin Wilson, [5]; 5. 316-Spencer Walker, [4]; 6. J1-Jacob Schmutz, [8]; 7. 211-Thomas Andsager, [6]; 8. 06-Andrew Wallace, [7]; 9. 34-Rickey Bonham, [2]; 10. 55-Dave Gaggero, [10]; 11. 17R-Ryan Henderson, [11]; 12. 54-Jim Roney, [12]; 13. N50-Rod Northcutt, [14]; 14. 6-Billy Hardin, [16]; 15. 42-Chad

Milligan, [13]; 16. 21-Jason Gerhard, [20]; 17. (DNF) 020-Fred Freeman, [17]; 18. (DNF) 15G-Harlan Gile, [15]; 19. (DNF) 7-Ryan Quiring, [19]; (DNS) 7C-Ray Horton.

Heat 1 — 1. 2-Rustin Wilson, [5]; 2. 17R-Ryan Henderson, [3]; 3. 34-Rickey Bonham, [4]; 4. J1-Jacob Schmutz, [6]; 5. N50-Rod Northcutt, [2]; 6. 7C-Ray Horton, [1]; 7. 7-Ryan Quiring, [7].

Heat 2 — 1. 211-Thomas Andsager, [5]; 2. 78B-Blake Moler, [4]; 3. 44-Braden Stoner, [6]; 4. 42-Chad Milligan, [2]; 5. 15G-Harlan Gile, [1]; 6. 21-Jason Gerhard, [7]; 7. (DNF) 55-Dave Gaggero, [3].

Heat 3 — 1. 32R-Daniel Richey, [3]; 2. 06-Andrew Wallace, [5]; 3. 54-Jim Roney, [2]; 4. 6-Billy Hardin, [6]; 5. 316-Spencer Walker, [4]; 6. 020-Fred Freeman, [1].

AAA Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 429-Shelby Stucky, [1]; 2. MC2-Clint McFadden, [5]; 3. 0K-Kevin Kemp, [10]; 4. 16G-Shawn Govern, [8]; 5. 2K-Kendall Kemp, [6]; 6. 9-Casey McClaskey, [13]; 7. 11-Erick Chesterman, [4]; 8. 25-Tommy Carter, [2]; 9. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [12]; 10. 16-Vickie Leatherman, [15]; 11. 2-Richie Wilson, [11]; 12. 191-Jason Roe, [17]; 13. 52C-Alex Cammon, [18]; 14. 711-Brock Lane, [7]; 15. 45-Scott Squier, [16]; 16. (DNF) 22K-Kevin Newell, [9]; 17. (DNF) M5-Harley Peery, [3]; (DNS) 25C-Johnny Cammon.

Heat 1 — 1. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [1]; 2. M5-Harley Peery, [4]; 3. 2-Richie Wilson, [2]; 4. 429-Shelby Stucky, [3]; 5. 2K-Kendall Kemp, [6]; 6. 0K-Kevin Kemp, [7]; 7. 16G-Shawn Govern, [5]; 8. 191-Jason Roe, [8]; 9. 52C-Alex Cammon, [9].

Heat 2 — 1. 11-Erick Chesterman, [4]; 2. 9-Casey McClaskey, [8]; 3. 25-Tommy Carter, [3]; 4. 25C-Johnny Cammon, [9]; 5. MC2-Clint McFadden, [5]; 6. 16-Vickie Leatherman, [1]; 7. 711-Brock Lane, [2]; 8. 45-Scott Squier, [7]; 9. 22K-Kevin Newell, [6].

Sept. 2

NCRA Sprints

A Feature — 1. 1X-Don Droud Jr, [4]; 2. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [7]; 3. 91-Jeff Stasa, [3]; 4. 98-J.D. Johnson, [1]; 5. 1J-Danny Jennings, [2]; 6. 81-Jon Freeman, [5]; 7. 26M-Fred Mattox, [10]; 8. 21R-Andrew Deal, [14]; 9. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [6]; 10. 5H-Cameron Hagin, [11]; 11. 20G-Jake Greider, [16]; 12. 7-Michelle Decker, [13]; 13. 5-Jason Schroeder, [15]; 14. 92J-J.R. Topper, [12]; 15. 6-Kaden Taylor, [8]; 16. 50-Randy Woodside, [9].

Heat 1 — 1. 91-Jeff Stasa, [1]; 2. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [2]; 3. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [4]; 4. 1X-Don Droud Jr, [7]; 5. 26M-Fred Mattox, [5]; 6. 92J-J.R. Topper, [3]; 7. 7-Michelle Decker, [6]; 8. 21R-Andrew Deal, [8].

Heat 2 — 1. 1J-Danny Jennings, [3]; 2. 98-J.D. Johnson, [6]; 3. 6-Kaden Taylor, [2]; 4. 81-Jon Freeman, [7]; 5. 5H-Cameron Hagin, [5]; 6. 50- Randy Woodside, [8]; 7. 5-Jason Schroeder, [1]; 8. 20G-Jake Greider, [4].

NCRA Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 25-Scott Green, [7]; 2. 52-Ryan McAninch, [3]; 3. 4-Dan Powers, [14]; 4. 86-Brian Franz, [11]; 5. 96JR-Jon Herring Jr., [6]; 6. 01X-Beau Davis, [12]; 7. 69-Cecil Dymond, [5]; 8. 24-Corey Lagroon, [10]; 9. 2-Joe Cleveland, [16]; 10. 21C-Cody Schniepp, [8]; 11. 19B-Nic Baalman, [18]; 12. 191-Travis Govern, [9]; 13. 29-Marlin Farr, [2]; 14. 93B-Brandon Massey, [20]; 15. 4A-Josh Lanterman, [1]; 16. 3J-Jake Nightingale, [17]; 17. 2K-Kendall Kemp, [19]; 18. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [15]; 19. 65-Tyler Davis, [13]; 20. 5*-Jason McGehee, [4].

B Feature — 1. 86-Brian Franz, [5]; 2. 01X-Beau Davis, [9]; 3. 65-Tyler Davis, [3]; 4. 4-Dan Powers, [18]; 5. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [7]; 6. 2-Joe Cleveland, [2]; 7. 3J-Jake Nightingale, [16]; 8. 19B-Nic Baalman, [4]; 9. 2K-Kendall Kemp, [11]; 10. 93B-Brandon Massey, [19]; 11. 9D-Dean Brungardt, [17]; 12. 11-Erick Chesterman, [1]; 13. 71-Patrick McManus, [10]; 14. 711-Brock Lane, [15]; 15. 7CJ-Chris Eveland, [13]; 16. 164-James Weve, [14]; 17. 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [6]; 18. 22N-Greg Stephens, [8]; 19. 17-Jake Schroeder, [12]; (DNS) 99T-T.J. Tolan.

Heat 1 — 1. 5*-Jason McGehee, [1]; 2. 25-Scott Green, [3]; 3. 65-Tyler Davis, [2]; 4. 19B-Nic Baalman, [5]; 5. 01X-Beau Davis, [4]; 6. 17- Jake Schroeder, [6]; 7. 711-Brock Lane, [7]; 8. 93B-Brandon Massey, [8].

Heat 2 — 1. 29-Marlin Farr, [2]; 2. 4A-Josh Lanterman, [6]; 3. 11-Erick Chesterman, [3]; 4. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [8]; 5. 86-Brian Franz, [7]; 6. 7CJ-Chris Eveland, [4]; 7. 9D-Dean Brungardt, [5]; 8. 99T-T.J. Tolan, [1].

Heat 3 — 1. 69-Cecil Dymond, [1]; 2. 21C-Cody Schniepp, [3]; 3. 191-Travis Govern, [5]; 4. 22N-Greg Stephens, [2]; 5. 71-Patrick McManus, [4]; 6. 2K-Kendall Kemp, [7]; 7. 3J-Jake Nightingale, [6].

Heat 4 — 1. 96JR-Jon Herring Jr., [1]; 2. 52-Ryan McAninch, [4]; 3. 2-Joe Cleveland, [3]; 4. 24-Corey Lagroon, [6]; 5. 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [7]; 6. 164-James Weve, [2]; 7. 4-Dan Powers, [5].

NCRA Late Model

A Feature — 1. 7D-Dusty Leonard, [2]; 2. 55-Chris Kratzer, [3]; 3. 7C-Jimmy Segraves, [1]; 4. B1-Dustin Bolster, [9]; 5. 92-Delbert Smith, [13]; 6. 199-Brandon Givens, [7]; 7. 60-Kip Hughes, [6]; 8. 92S-Daniel Smith, [5]; 9. 104-Adam Popp, [10]; 10. 229-Damian Patocka, [4]; 11. 03-Jeremy Bishop, [14]; 12. 70T-Darrick Klima, [8]; 13. 51-Robert Shepard, [12]; 14. 1M-Tyler Stucky, [11].

Heat 1 — 1. 7D-Dusty Leonard, [2]; 2. 55-Chris Kratzer, [3]; 3. 229-Damian Patocka, [5]; 4. B1-Dustin Bolster, [1]; 5. 70T-Darrick Klima, [7]; 6. 1M-Tyler Stucky, [6]; 7. 03-Jeremy Bishop, [4].

Heat 2 — 1. 7C-Jimmy Segraves, [4]; 2. 92S-Daniel Smith, [2]; 3. 199-Brandon Givens, [1]; 4. 60-Kip Hughes, [6]; 5. 104-Adam Popp, [3]; 6. 51-Robert Shepard, [5]; 7. 92-Delbert Smith, [7].

NCRA Mod Lites

A Feature — 1. 95-Mike Kennedy, [5]; 2. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht, [2]; 3. 2-Briley Goodwin, [8]; 4. 64-Randy Bryan, [4]; 5. 82-Charlie Brown, [9]; 6. 3D-Dustin Forsberg, [6]; 7. 22-Alex Loveless, [11]; 8. 66-Jeremy Heim, [14]; 9. 15B-Tyler Bradshaw, [13]; 10. 7-Zane Hansen, [12]; 11. (DNF) 23-Abby Morris, [16]; 12. (DNF) 60-Cody Kretchmar, [3]; 13. (DNF) 6-Trace Ayers, [1]; 14. (DNF) 91-Jason Roe, [10]; 15. (DNF) 19A-Ryan Ayers, [7]; (DNS) 1-John Miranda.

Heat 1 — 1. 6-Trace Ayers, [4]; 2. 60-Cody Kretchmar, [3]; 3. 64-Randy Bryan, [5]; 4. 95-Mike Kennedy, [7]; 5. 22-Alex Loveless, [1]; 6. 7-Zane Hansen, [2]; 7. 15B-Tyler Bradshaw, [6]; 8. 1-John Miranda, [8].

Heat 2 — 1. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht, [1]; 2. 3D-Dustin Forsberg, [2]; 3. 19A-Ryan Ayers, [4]; 4. 2-Briley Goodwin, [6]; 5. 82-Charlie Brown, [8]; 6. 91-Jason Roe, [7]; 7. 66-Jeremy Heim, [3]; 8. 23-Abby Morris, [5].

Salina Speedway

Sept. 1

NCRA Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 25-Scott Green, [3]; 2. 4A-Josh Lanterman, [1]; 3. 65-Tyler Davis, [2]; 4. 52-Ryan McAninch, [5]; 5. 4-Dan Powers, [7]; 6. 86- Brian Franz, [4]; 7. 01X-Beau Davis, [8]; 8. 2-Joe Cleveland, [9]; 9. 93B-Brandon Massey, [16]; 10. 3K-Kurtis Pihl, [13]; 11. 25C-Johnny Cammon, [14]; 12. 11G-Scott Phillips, [23]; 13. 99T-T.J. Tolan, [11]; 14. 96JR-Jon Herring Jr., [15]; 15. 69-Cecil Dymond, [12]; 16. 3J-Jake Nightingale, [17]; 17. 50-Scott Smith, [20]; 18. 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [19]; 19. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [24]; 20. 21C-Cody Schniepp, [21]; 21. 52C-Alex Cammon, [18]; 22. 24-Corey Lagroon, [10]; 23. 17-Jake Schroeder, [22]; 24. 91-Ross Shipman, [6].

Heat 1 — 1. 25-Scott Green, [3]; 2. 01X-Beau Davis, [1]; 3. 4-Dan Powers, [5]; 4. 3K-Kurtis Pihl, [2]; 5. 99T-T.J. Tolan, [6]; 6. 3J-Jake Nightingale, [4]; 7. 52C-Alex Cammon, [7]; 8. 17-Jake Schroeder, [8].

Heat 2 — 1. 86-Brian Franz, [2]; 2. 91-Ross Shipman, [3]; 3. 24-Corey Lagroon, [1]; 4. 52-Ryan McAninch, [8]; 5. 96JR-Jon Herring Jr., [5]; 6. 93B-Brandon Massey, [6]; 7. 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [7]; 8. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [4].

Heat 3 — 1. 4A-Josh Lanterman, [8]; 2. 65-Tyler Davis, [7]; 3. 2-Joe Cleveland, [4]; 4. 25C-Johnny Cammon, [2]; 5. 69-Cecil Dymond, [6]; 6. 50-Scott Smith, [1]; 7. 21C-Cody Schniepp, [3]; 8. 11G-Scott Phillips, [5].

BASEBALL

AA Playoffs

Semifinals

Best of Five

Winnipeg vs. Lincoln

Wednesday Winnipeg 5, Lincoln 4

Thursday Lincoln 13, Winnipeg 0 (series tied 1-1)

Today at Winnipeg 6:05 p.m.

Sunday at Winnipeg 4:05 p.m.

Monday at Winnipeg (if necessary) 7:05 p.m.

Wichita vs. Gary SouthShore

Wednesday Wichita 4, Gary 2

Thursday Wichita 5, Gary 2 (Wichita leads series 2-0)

Today at Wichita 7:05 p.m.

Sunday at Winnipeg (if necessary) 5:05 p.m.

Monday at Winnipeg (if necessary) 7:05 p.m.