BOWLING

Bowling reports are due at the Kansan office by noon Fridays. We reserve the right to abbreviate team names due to space limitations. We regret we can't take bowling reports by telephone.

PLAY-MOR LANES

GOLDEN AGERS

Pot Bellies;5;3

Surprisors;5;3

The Chicks;5;3

Fab Four;3;5

Rowdy Ones;3;5

Bang;3;5

High Single Game — Men: Gene Kristenson, Pot Bellies, 209; Women: Linda Connor, The Chicks, 156; High Single Series — Bob Murphy, Pot Bellies, 567; Women: Barb Hackney, The Chicks, 402; High Team Game — Pot Bellies, 691; High Team Series — Pot Bellies, 1,962.

CROSS COUNTRTY

Clearwater Inv.

Thursday

Area results

BA-Berean Academy, R-Remington

GIRLS

Freshman-Sophomore (2 miles) — 1. Brooke Wiebe 10 BA 13:36.96, 3. Miranda Wiebe 9 BA 14:41.84, 10. Ashtyn Matzek 10 BA 15:08.78, 12. Brittany Wiebe 9 BA 15:11.18, 14. Audrey Van Zelfden 9 R 15:31.90, 26. Mia Krebs 9 BA 16:47.02.

Junior-Senior (2 miles) — 1. Erin Topham 11 BA 12:23.21, 3. Sienna Schmidt 12 R 13:32.40, 31. Lexie Harms 11 BA 18:18.27, 33. Laniese Penner 11 BA 18:41.46.

BOYS

Freshman-Sophomore (2 miles) — 4. Trey Topham 9 BA 11:17.62, 7. Asher Brown 9 R 11:31.65, 32. Seth Langenberg 10 BA 13:14.11, 72. Adrian Spencer 10 R 14:45.84, 80. Josh Day 10 R 15:27.84, 84. Jaxson Jarvis 9 R 15:48.14.

Junior-Senior (2 miles) — 14. Craig Fee 11 R 12:21.05, 20. James Myose 12 BA 12:33.37, 24. Benjamin Hall 11 BA 12:38.55, 32. Jadihn Martin 11 R 13:05.40, 39. Shane Tillotson 12 R 13:19.62, 41. Brayden Marciano 11 R 13:24.49, 53. Isaac Matzek 11 BA 14:04.81, 56. Noah Cook 11 R 14:25.65, 57. Harrison Smith 12 R 14:30.21.

Smoky Valley Inv.

Hesston results

Freshman-sophomore girls (5K) — 2. Ferguson, Hannah Hesston 23:18.0.

Junior-senior boys (5K) — 9. Bartel, Sam 21:17.0, 19. Bollinger, Zachary 22:59.0, 21. Dilks, Dylan 23:41.0, 22, Arrasmith, Luke 23:49.0, 23. Casimir, Daniel 24:02.0, 24. Finley, Cole 24:58.0, 30. Hinojos, Johnny 28:08.0, 33. Harmony, Jared 29:47.0, 35. Weaver, Ian 33:15.0.

Freshman-sophomore boys (5K) — 2. Yang, Johnny 19:01.0, 4. James 19:39.0, 8. Funk, Carter 20:26.0, 9. Isaac, Rhain 20:38.0, 10. Carlson, Jeb 20:46.0, 15. Bartel, Will 22:11.0, 20. Yoder, Cedon 23:41.0, 22. Roth, Ben 23:47.0, 24. Friesen, Michael 24:15.0, 25. White, Austin 24:17.0, 36. Roth, Lucas 28:34.0, 40. Wiebe, Michael 35:50.0.

Eighth-grade girls (2 miles) — 10, Sriram, Dhriti 17:26.0.

Eighth-grade boys (2 miles) — 1. Yang, Jimmy 11:57.0.

Seventh-grade girls (1 mile) — 1. Fuqua, Allyssa 06:49.0, 7. Weaver, Madi 08:37.0.

Seventh-grade boys (1 mile) — 17. Weng, Jerry 08:42.0.

Pretty Prairie Inv.

Sedgwick results

m-medalist

Varsity girls (4K) — 3. Parker Schroeder 18:17-m, 4. Mallory Croxton 18:22-m.

Varsity boys (4K) — 2. Garrison Harris 14:16-m, 19. Colby Croxton 16:05, 32. Gavin Pore 17:39.

Junior varsity girls (4K) — 1. Mikey Storey 20:17-m, 2. Emma Rogers 20:21-m, 3. Camryn McGinn 20:22-m, 4. Ashton McGinn 21:03-m, 6. Celeste Storey 21:15-m.

Junior varsity boys (4K) — 5. Pierce DeGraffenreid 16:54-m, 15. Jasper Cochran 18:03, n/a. Eli Croxton 20:42.

Seventh-grade girls — 2. Kalie Brown 9:34-m.

Seventh-grade boys — 6. Marshall Croxton 9:39.

Goessel results

Varsity girls (4K) — 7. Elyse Boden 19:38-m, 8. Julia Nightengale 19:45-m, 14. Porclein Unruh 21:05, 18. Maddy Meier 21:41, 19. Edel Miller 22:51.

Varsity boys (4K) — 20. Dawson Duerksen 16:22, 27. Nate Impson 17:11, 31. Brody Schroder 17:39, 34. Zack Guerrero 17:53, 38. Jerah Schmidt 16:40.

Junior varsity girls (4K) — 4. Cassandra 20:18-m, 8. Neviah Impson 21:49-m, 10. Katelyn Olson 22:32-m

Junior varsity boys (4K) — 11. Noah Regier 17:36, 13. David Sawyer 18:01, 26. Brendon Hicks 18:45.

Railer netters

fifth at Mac

McPHERSON — The Newton High School girls’ tennis team opened the season with a fifth-place team finish at the seven-team McPherson Invitational Thursday in McPherson.

Host McPherson, ranked second in Class 4A, won the team title with 50 points, followed by Valley Center at 41, Derby at 39, Goddard Eisenhower at 32, Newton at 28, Great Bend at 18 and Elyria Christian at 14.

Newton foreign exchange student Rai Normai won the singles title at 3-0. In the finals, Normai downed Maisie Edmonson of McPherson 8-1. Edmonson was a Class 4A state medalist last year.

Kenzie Gillespie finished 1-2 in singles play to place 14th.

In doubles play, the team of Quinn Rhodes and Cattie Arrowsmith placed eighth at 1-3. The team of Ashley Schmidt and Faye Smith finished 13th at 1-1.

Newton hosts the Newton Invitational at 3 p.m. Tuesday at the Phil Scott (NHS) and Marty Ward (Bethel) tennis centers.

McPherson Inv.

Thursday

Team scores — McPherson 50, Valley Center 41, Derby 39, Goddard Eisenhower 32, Newton 28, Great Bend 18, Elyria Christian 14.

Newton results

Singles

1. Rai Normai (3-0) — 1. bye, QF. W Daphne Carillo McP. 8-1, SF. W Makenzie Archer EC 8-0, F. W Maisie Edmonson McP. 8-1.

14. Kenzie Gillespie (0-2) — 1. L Katlyn Owens VC 8-5, CSF. W Jacie Myers McP. 8-4, 13. L Gentry Schneider GB 8-5.

Doubles

8. Quinn Rhodes-Cattie Arrowsmith (1-2) — 1. W Nelson-Bontrager EC 8-2, QF. L Williams-Schmidt McP. 8-5, CSF. L Feather-Toews VC 8-6, 7th. L Baker-Anderson Der. 8-3.

13. Ashley Schmidt-Faye Smith (1-1) — 1. Baker-Anderson Der. 8-1, CSF. bye, 13th. W Nelson-Bontrager EC 8-1.

Bethel spikers

split matches

STERLING — The Bethel College volleyball team split a pair of matches Friday at the Sterling Classic.

Bethel lost to Haskell Indian Nations University in four sets - 20-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-16; and beat Central Christian in three sets 25-19, 25-17, 25-20.

Against Haskell, Katie Neira had 12 kills. Kelsie Anderson set 11 assists, followed by Avery Myatt with nine. Taylor Buessing had 15 digs, followed by Anderson with 12.

Bethel’s stats against Central were not posted.

Bethel is 2-2 and continues play at Sterling today against Presentation and Sterling.