GOLF

Pine Edge Men

1. Chet Roberts, Karl Brubacher, Brody Buzzard.

2. Mark Lindenbergerm Rick Krehbiel, Delbert Peters.

Closest to the pin — Mike Cavanaugh. Longest putt — Chet Roberts.

Next play — 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

June 13

1. Mark Bennett, Ken Lieske, Orlyn Zehr -6.

2. Roger Bratland, Narci Larez -4.

Closest to the hole — Mark Bennett. Longest putt - Dane Lawrence.

June 6

1. Roger Bratland, Carvin Thiessen, Bob Schmidt, Bob Dilly -5.

2. Dane Lawrence, Ed Graf, Robert Smith, Walt Long -2.

3. Milt Fowler, Ken Lieske, Jose Ramos, Leo Griffith -2.

Closest to the hole — Roger Bratland. Longest putt — Narci Larez.

Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Wednesday Scramble

June 7

1. Aaron Thompson, Ryan Hoyme, Ryan Wright, Doug Doolen 30.

2. Ron Bogle, Jan Bogle, Wendall Smith, Dennis London, Darlene May 31.

3. Dwayne Charles, Ken Lieske, James Garcia, Dave Hestand 32.

Closest to pin 3 — Cole Rother. Longest putt on 4 — Dave Mellinger.

Next play — Wednesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

June 5

1. Dave Stallbaumer, Ray Ruggles, Rich Hardacre, Berle Higgins 31.

2. Wil Besore, Bob Schmidt, Joe Ramos, Orlun Zehr 32.

3. Ron Bogle, Rod Mather, Guy Sawhill 32.

Closest to hole 3 — Gary Eilert. Longest putt on 9 — Ron Bogle.

Next play — 9 a.m. Monday.

Rebels games

rained out

The Newton Rebels games scheduled for Wednesday against Salina at McPherson and Thursday against the Kansas Cannons at Klein-Scott Field were both called because of the weather.

No make-up dates have been set.

HOAL teams

selected

Below are the All-Heart of America League baseball and softball teams as selected by the league coaches:

BASEBALL

First Team

P Coleton Crisp, Remington, sr.

P Blaine Mermis, Marion, so.

P Andrew Hoffsommer, Sedgwick, so.

C Murphy Seim, Ell-Saline, jr.

1B Ethan DeWitt, Inman, sr.

2B Konon Hays, Ell-Saline, sr.

3B Peyton Heidebrecht, Marion, sr.

SS Devin Feil, Bennington, jr.

OF Dylan Fry, Bennington, jr.

OF Mason Pedersen, Marion, sr.

OF Noah Eichelberger, Moundridge, jr.

U Cole Srajer, Marion, jr.

DH Dakota Parkhurst, Inman, jr.

Second Team

P Caleb Frye, Moundridge, sr.

P Richard Davis, Ell-Saline, jr.

P Corbin Wheeler, Marion, jr.

C Nathan Baldwin, Marion, sr.

1B Evann Heidebrecht, Marion, so.

2B Dylan Sugars, Moundridge, sr.

3B Chris Leddy, Moundridge, jr.

SS Walker Strange, Inman, sr.

OF Kale Schroeder, Sedgwick, fr.

OF Cody Clancy, Ell-Saline, sr.

OF Todd Ensz, Remington, sr.

U Neal Bever, Sedgwick, jr.

U Kolton Lare, Inman, jr.

DH Brayden Francis, Sedgwick, jr.

Honorable Mention

P Seth Savage, Marion, sr.

C Kyle Thiessen, Remington, jr.

1B Marshall Rutschman, Sedgwick, sr.

SS Ryan Hamilton, Remington, jr.

OF Connor Brown, Inman, fr.

OF Jacob Vondenkamp, Marion, jr.

SOFTBALL

First Team

P Emma Horsch, Sterling, sr.

P Jordan Galliher, Hutchinson Trinity, so.

C Lindsay Gilmore, Sterling, sr.

IF Adeline Reese, Remington, jr.

IF Baleigh Griffin, Ell-Saline, sr.

IF Chelsey Knight, Moundridge, sr.

IF Raegan Mantz, Sterling, jr.

OF Gracie Bryant, Sedgwick, jr.

OF Maddie Thrasher, Sterling, sr.

OF Hannie Christie, Sedgwick, sr.

U Elizabeth Horsch, Sterling, fr.

DP Haydnn Neufeld, Hutchinson Trinity, sr.

Second Team

P Avery Blank, Sedgwick, jr.

P Shelby Felvus, Marion, sr.

C Sydney Omli, Ell-Saline, sr.

IF Bailey Zerger, Sedgwick, jr.

IF Keslie Boeken, Sterling, jr.

IF Megan Fink, Hutchinson Trinity, sr.

IF Macie McGinn, Sedgwick, jr.

OF Emily Simon, Hutchinson Trinity, sr.

OF Gabi Palmer, Hutchinson Trinity, jr.

OF Jadah Moore, Moundridge, sr.

DP Briana Winkle, Inman, fr.

Honorable Mention

P Morgan Thunberg, Remington, so.

C Kylie Charles, Sedgwick, jr.

C Paige May, Marion, sr.

IF Taylor May, Marion, sr.

IF Kourtney Hansen, Marion, jr.

IF Meg Friday, Hutchinson Trinity, fr.

IF Kalli Shipley, Bennington, sr.

IF Kassie Sneath, Inman, jr.

IF Zaelynn Foth, Moundridge, sr.

IF Keira Sebrant, Moundridge, so.

IF Erica Naccarato, Hutchinson Trinity, so.

OF Taelyn Pagel, Marion, sr.

OF Lexi Kochanowski, Ell-Saline, jr.

OF Zizi Sebrant, Moundridge, fr.

OF Baylie Ediger, Inman, jr.

OF Taytum Lankford, Inman, sr.

DP McKayla Waltner, Moundridge, sr.

Thunder gets

defenseman

WICHITA - The Wichita Thunder acquired defenseman Nolan Zajac from the Toledo Walleye of the ECHL to complete a previous trade that sent Landon Olanski to Toledo.

Zajac is a second-year pro. He played 61 games with Toledo last season, scoring 11 goals with 43 assists. He had nine assists in 16 playoff games. He was named to the ECHL All-Rookie Team.

Zajac also had three callups to the American Hockey League with Hershey, Manitoba and Iowa. In 11 AHL games, he scored a goal with four assists.

Zajac played four seasons with the University of Denver, leading the team to the NCAA Frozen Four as a senior in 2016. He scored 19 goals with 76 assists in 160 games with DU.

Zajac has three brothers who also play professional hockey, including Travis Zajac of the NHL’s New Jersey Devils.

Wingnuts game

postponed

WICHITA — The Wichita Wingnuts game against the Kansas City T-Bones scheduled for Thursday at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium has been postponed because of the weather.

The game will be made up at 5 p.m. Aug. 14 as part of a doubleheader.

Any tickets for Thursday’s game can be exchanged for any future game this season, subject to availability and excluding special events.

Wichita hosts Fargo-Moorhead for a three-game series beginning at 7:05 p.m. today.