TOPEKA – The Newton High School girls’ swimming team has seven entries in the consolation finals of the Class 5-4-3-2-1A state swimming championships after Friday’s preliminaries at the Capitol Federal Natatorium in Topeka.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Annika Senn, Ashley Salgado, Jaden Anton and Emily Robinson finished 10th in 3:59.33, missing the finals by two spots and 1.3 seconds. The time was a season best by 5.35 seconds.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Anton, Robinson, Karina Brandt and Kara Peaney finished 11th in 2:02.80 and will compete in the consolation finals.

Anton finished 10th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.00, a season best by 3.19 seconds. Erica Beebe was 16th in 2:28.31, a best by 3.05 seconds. Both advance to the consolation finals.

Anton finished 11th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.28, a best by 1.14 seconds and will advance to the consolation finals.

Robinson finished 16th in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.34, followed by Salgado in 17th in 59.46. Robinson reached the consolation finals, while Salgado missed the consolation finals by one place.

Robinson was 12th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.77 seconds and will compete in the consolation finals.

The team of Peaney, Beebe, Salgado and Senn finished 17th in the 200-yard freestyle relay, missing the finals by one spot and 1.04 seconds. The time was a season best by .48 seconds.

Annike Senn finished 21st in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:12.29. Beebe was 25th in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:02.73, a season best by 7.23 seconds, followed by Senn in 28th in 6:13.19.

Diving preliminary and semifinal scores were not posted at deadline.

The finals start at 3:30 p.m. today.

Class 5-4-3-2-1A

State Swimming

at Topeka

Friday’s preliminaries

200 medley relay — Championship finals: 1. Miege (Ava Ford, Franceska Hernandez-Nietling, Cailey Grunhard, Cassie Grunhard), 1:48.25; 2. Blue Valley Southwest (Sarah Graven, Logan Johnsen, Meagan Walker, Emerson Ralston), 1:53.43; 3. Carroll (Tatum Hilger, Lexie Shelton, Sydney Schmidt, Hannah Chadd), 1:55.23; 4. Aquinas (Cristina McNamara, Jesse Paxton, Skylar Bird, Kendall Bath), 1:55.55; 5. Maize South (Mia Gibson, Ashton Pearson, Julia Vanderhoof, Olivia Stingo), 1:56.09; 6. Kapaun (Amanda Le, Katherine Baldessari, Elizabeth Mitsch, Annabelle Brown), 1:57.62; 7. Seaman (McKynley Larson, Faith Traver, Mackenzie Moylan, Eva Noble), 1:59.72; 8. St. James Academy (Aubrey Crain, Andrea Curnes, Ashley Brull, Audrey Jones), 2:02.06. Consolation finals: 9. Wichita Collegiate (Addison Squires, Abigail Wagle, Natalie Freed, Calli Pirner), 2:02.07; 10. Lansing (Trinity Hall, Summer Dietz, Darby Mance, Maddie Walker), 2:02.18; 11. Newton (Jaden Anton, Emily Robinson, Karina Brandt, Kara Peaney), 2:02.80; 12. Andover (Abi Yamamoto, Baylee Bloom, Morgan Esworthy, Liana Tauke), 2:02.94; 13. Winfield (Anika McClure, Bri Hutto, Kayla Wampler, Emaleigh Martin), 2:03.78; 14. De Soto (Kenzie Dalrymple, Alyssa Wernimont, Haley Dalrymple, Gabrielle Mallozzi), 2:04.22; 15. Shawnee Heights (Kyla Stanley, Kristen Hines, Madison Stessman, Rachel Hill), 2:04.81; 16. McPherson (Maggie Leaf, Amanda Starkel, Megan Cutting, Cassie Cooks), 2:04.85.

200 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Katelyn Blattner, Wichita Heights, 1:54.45; 2. Cas. Grunhard, Miege, 1:56.97; 3. Larson, Seaman, 2:00.76; 4. Hilger, Carroll, 2:00.94; 5. Kira Cook, Great Bend, 2:02.53; 6. Taylor, Maize, 2:02.66; 7. Jaden Silva, Emporia, 2:05.71; 8. Linnea Kirsten-Westgard, Wichita Trinity, 2:06.71. Consolation finals: 9. Megan Dailey, KC Piper, 2:07.26; 10. Freed, Wichita Collegiate, 2:08.23; 11. Jordan Robinson, Mill Valley, 2:08.33; 12. Sierra Williams, Wichita Trinity, 2:09.30; 13. Maranda Wagner, Maize South, 2:09.58; 14. Esworthy, Andover, 2:10.04; 15. Payton Schaefer, Maize South, 2:10.14; 16. Megan Shulfer, BV Southwest, 2:10.31.

200 individual medley — Championship finals: 1. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 2:13.58; 2. Walker, BV Southwest, 2:15.23; 3. Madison Martin, Wichita Independent, 2:15.66; 4. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 2:15.95; 5. Bloom, Andover, 2:17.33; 6. Cutting, McPherson, 2:19.39; 7. Pearson, Maize South, 2:19.95; 8. Vanderhoof, Maize South, 2:20.19. Consolation finals: 9. Dietz, Lansing, 2:20.41; 10. Anton, Newton, 2:21.00; 11. Crain, St. James, 2:22.17; 12. Le, Kapaun, 2:22.57; 14. Kinnan, Aquinas, 2:26.30; 15. Viktoria Komornikova, BV Southwest, 2:28.26; 16. Erica Beebe, Newton, 2:28.31.

50 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 24.45; 2. Camryn Dunekack, Great Bend, 24.80; 3. Stessman, Shawnee Heights, 25.06; 4. Schmidt, Carroll, 25.21; 5. Graven, BV Southwest, 25.35; 6. Squires, Wichita Collegiate, 25.45; 7. Allie Mcklavzina, Aquinas, 25.65; 8. Elle Platt, Miege, 25.75. Consolation finals: 9. Kopp, Aquinas, 25.78; 10. Mallozzi, DeSoto, 25.99; 11. Godfrey, Mill Valley, 26.23; 12. Cameron Cafer, Hayden, 26.31; 13. Bath, Aquinas, 26.43; 14. Emily Beery, KC Turner, 26.72; 15. Megan Flavin, Hays, 26.77; 16. McClure, Winfield, 26.87.

100 butterfly — Championship finals: 1. Cai. Grunhard, Miege, 54.03; 2. Schmidt, Carroll, 1:00.32; 3. Ford, Miege, 1:01.95; 4. Pearson, Maize South, 1:02.72; 5. Vanderhoof, Maize South, 1:03.39; 6. Mitsch, Kapaun, 1:03.04; 7. Paxton, Aquinas, 1:03.82; 8. Squires, Wichita Collegiate, 1:04.04. Consolation finals: 9. Freed, Wichita Collegiate, 1:04.11; 10. Jazlynn Schwegman, Mill Valley, 1:04.21; 11. Anton, Newton, 1:04.28; 12. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 1:05.49; 13. Dietz, Lansing, 1:05.66; 14. Esworthy, Andover, 1:05.80; 15. Kopp, Aquinas, 1:06.03; 16. Shortt, Andover Central, 1:06.53.

100 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Cas. Grunhard, Miege, 54.26; 2. Dunekack, Great Bend, 54.45; 3. Kostboth, Wichita Trinity, 54.82; 4. Gibson, Maize South, 55.57; 5. Elle Platt, Miege, 56.25; 6. Godfrey, Mill Valley, 56.61; 7. Stessman, Shawnee Heights, 56.74; 8. Baldessari, Kapaun, 56.77. Consolation finals: 9. Kayla Teasley, Mill Valley, 56.77; 10. (tie) Allie Micklavzina, Aquinas and McNamara, Aquinas, 57.18; 12. Cafer, Hayden, 58.06; 13. Hall, Lansing, 58.47; 14. Brown, Kapaun, 59.10;’ 15. Bath, Aquinas, 59.27; 16. Robinson, Newton, 59.34.

500 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 5:04.92; 2. Shelton, Carroll, 5:19.56; 3. Hilger, Carroll, 5:23.81; 4. Walker, BV Southwest, 5:30.17; 5. Taylor, Maize, 5:36.64; 6. Shortt, Andover Central, 5:41.56; 7. Dailey, KC Piper, 5:42.79; 8. Anna Wickham, Wichita Independent, 5:44.34. Consolation finals: 9. Le, Kapaun, 5:44.50; 10. Kiefer, Andover, 5:46.06; 11. Flavin, Hays, 5;47.69; 12. Schwegeman, Mill Valley, 5:48.63; 13. Cook, Great Bend, 5:50.14; 14. Williams, Wichita Trinity, 5:50.82; 15. Schaefer, Maize South, 5:51.80; 16. Gwen Foy, Miege, 5:52.28.

200 freestyle relay — Championship finals: 1. Aquinas (Paxton, Kopp, Bird, Micklavzina), 1:42.70; 2. Mill Valley (Kayla Teasley, Cadee Morris, Celia Kistner, Godfrey), 1:45.28; 3. Miege (Platt, Kellerman, Taylor, Hernandez-Nietling), 1:46.39; 4. Wichita Trinity (Gardner, Williams, Kirsten-Westgard, Kostboth), 1:47.73; 5. Great Bend (Cook, Olivia Mull, Sheridan Beaumont, Dunekack), 1:47.87; 6. Wichita Heights (Blattner, Megan Buck, Selena Howard, Jensen), 1:48.93; 7. McPherson (Leaf, Cassie Cooks, Hope Williams, Cutting), 1:49.18; 8. Andover (Josie Beaver, Esworthy, Tauke, Bloom), 1:49.27. Consolation finals: 9. DeSoto (H. Dalrymple, K. Dalrymple, Kayla Deghand, Mallozzi), 1:49.71; 10. St. James (Crain, Curnes, Courtney Setter, Jones), 1:49.77; 11. (tie) Rose Hill (Emma Cunningham, Hannah Farber, Tori Kaiser, Sarah Sissel) and Maizze South (Nusz, Bowles, Bequette, Stingo), 1:49.89; 13. BV Southwest (Kassandra Wu, Jenna Davneport, Sierra Wilson, Caroline Streb), 1:50.74; 14. Emporia (Grace Walker, Ashlyn Alingh, Lauren Duncan, Silva), 1:50.78; 15. Hayden (Natalia Espinosa, Makara Laskares, Rodriguez, Cafer), 1:50.84; 16. Seaman (Traver, Moylan, Noble, Gracie Brush), 1:50.85.

100 backstroke — Championship finals: 1. Cai. Grunhard, Miege, 55.33; 2. Larson, Seaman, 59.98; 3. Gibson, Maize South, 1:00.26; 4. Mitsch, Kapaun, 1:00.61; 5. Ford, Miege, 1:01.33; 6. Graven, BV Southwest, 1:01.42; 7. Trinity Hall, Lansing, 1:02.77; 8. Jenkins, Aquinas, 1:04.20. Consolation finals: 9. Beery, KC Turner, 1:04.78; 10. Stanley, Shawnee Heights, 1:05.07; 11. McClure, Winfield, 1:05.15; 12. McNamara, Aquinas, 1:05.34; 13. Mallozzi, DeSoto, 1:05.85; 14. Frye, Tonganoxie, 1:06.29; 15. K. Dalrymple, DeSoto, 1:07.31; 16. Guerrero, Maize, 1:07.94.

100 breaststroke — Championship finals: 1. Johnsen, BV Southwest, 1:06.73; 2. Paxton, Aquinas, 1:08.43; 3. Martin, Wichita Independent, 1:08.70; 4. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 1:08.75; 5. Shelton, Carroll, 1:09.18; 6. Cutting, McPherson, 1:11.00; 7. Bloom, Andover, 1:11.33; 8. Crain, St. James, 1:12.26. Consolation finals: 9. Teasley, Mill Valley, 1:12.57; 10. Baldessari, Kapaun, 1:12.97; 11. Komornikova, BV Southwest, 1:12.98; 12. Robinson, Newton, 1:14.77; 13. Meghan Lynch, Aquinas, 1:15.23; 14. Vittitow, Kapaun, 1:16.07; 15. Traver, Seaman, 1:16.14; 16. Wagner, Maize South, 1:16.28.

400 freestyle relay — Championship finals: 1. Miege (Cas. Grunhard, Platt, Ford, Cai. Grunhard), 3:41.97; 2. Carroll (Schmidt, Chadd, Shelton, Hilger), 3:47.76; 3. Aquinas (Kopp, McNamara, Bath, Micklavzina), 3:49.09; 4. Kapaun (Mitsch, Brown, Le, Baldessari), 3:50.68; 5. BV Southwest (Walker, Ralston, Graven, Johnsen), 3:50.93; 6. Maize South (Nusz, Pearson, Vanderhoof, Gibson), 3:56.11; 7. Mill Valley (Godfrey, Robinson, Schwegman, Teasley), 3:57.40; 8. Wichita Trinity (Gardner, Williams, Kirsten-Westgard, Kostboth), 3:58.03. Consolation finals: 9. Great Bend (Cook, Long, Snapp, Dunekack), 3:58.03; 10. Newton (Senn, Salgado, Anton, Robinson), 3:59.33; 11. Wichita Collegiate (Squires, Wagle, Pirner, Freed), 3:59.69; 12. Seaman (Moylan, Noble, Larson, Traver), 4:01.77; 13. Wichita Heights (Blattner, Olmsted, Jensen, Howard), 4:02.82; 14. Andover Central (Shortt, Dreiling, Schumann, Taylor), 4:04.60; 15. Hayden (Espinosa, Laskares, Rodriguez, Cafer), 4:06.67; 16. Maize (Guerrero, Shively, Noble, Taylor), 4:06.69.