GOLF

KCAC Championships

Monday and Tuesday

Buffalo Dunes GC,

Garden City

Team scores — Oklahoma Wesleyan 283-301-288—872, Bethany 295-293-297—885, Ottawa 290-302-302—894, Southwestern 293-302-310—905, Sterling 302-309-295—906, Bethel 310-298-308—916, Kansas Wesleyan 317-297-309—923, York 329-329-336—994.

Individuals — 1. Brian Peck SW 64-70-72—206, 2. Josh Meeks Bty. 73-70-72—215, 3. Brian Krehbiel Btl. 73-73-71—217, T4. Brady Dunagan Yrk. 69-71-79—219, T4. Dalton Bartlett Ster. 76-73-70—219, T4. Austin Fuller OW 72-73-74—219, T4. Kasper Steffen OW 70-77-72—219, T4. Ewan Diston OW 73-74-72—219, 9. Doug Radley Ott. 74-73-74—221, T10. Scott Farrall Bty. 73-74-75—222, T10. Connor Schultz Ott. 69-77-76—222, T10. Oliver Rubenstien Bty. 75-75-72—222, T10. Jordan Della Guistina-x Bty. 74-73-75—222, 14. Landon Fox SW 75-74-74—223, T15. Lorenzo Bolivar Ster. 75-76-73—224, T15. Jack Pritchard OW 72-77-75—224, 17. Michael Kinkelaar Ott. 72-75-78—225, 18. Matthew Smith Ster. 75-76-76—227, T19. Gordon Cobb KWU 82-73-73—228, T19. A.J. Govert Ott. 76-78-74—228, T19. Meliton Moreno-x Bty. 77-77-74—228, 22. Nathan Limbacher Bty. 77-74-78—229, T23. Austin Blaue Ott. 75-77-79—231, T23. Troy Watson KWU 76-76-79—231, T23. Coleman Houk KWU 81-73-77—231, 26. Connor Mickens Btl. 78-80-74—232, T27. Howard Mahan KWU 78-75-80—233, T27. Sam Bertholf Btl. 78-73-82—233, 29. Jaden Schmidt Btl. 81-75-81—237, T30. Josef Loughlin Bty. 74-84-81—239, T30. Chase Carr SW 79-80-80—239, 32. Cody Pitman Yrk. 78-81-81—240, 33. Jonah Pfingsten SW 76-78-87—241, 34. Ethan Donahoo Ster. 82-84-76—242, T35. Kyle Karpe SW 78-81-84—243, T35. Sam Flinn KWU 82-77-84—243, 37. Parker Austin Btl. 82-77-89—248, 38. Keenan Kelly Yrk. 83-87-87—257, 39. Ryan Murphy Yrk. 99-90-89—278, Brady Richardson OW 69-DQ-70—DQ, Anders Lindanger Ster. 76-DQ-79—DQ.

Jayhawk Conference

Championships

Monday and Tuesday

Sand Creek Station

Team scores — 1. Dodge City CC 302-284-290—876, 2. Hutchinson CC 295-290-293—878, 3. Garden City CC 294-290-295—879, 4. Kansas City (Kan.) CC 309-291-318—918, 5. Barton County CC 309-302-308—919, 6. Coffeyville CC 319-317-311—947, 7. Allen CC 312-315-341—968.

Individuals — 1. Witchayapat Sinsrang DC 70-68-73-211, 2. Dominic Pollock GC 71-71-70-212, 3. Adam Berg-Capin * DC 73-66-75-214, 4. Bobby Armstrong KCK 71-70-74-215, 5. Wil Arnold HCC 68-71-77-216, T6. Evan Shartzer KCK 73-75-70-218, T6. Doug RiosCeballos HCC 74-70-74-218, 8. Marc McClain * KCK 72-73-74-219, T9. Nick Kagy DC 74-72-74-220, T9. Jakkapat Horsangchai Bar. 73-71-76-220, T9. Kylian Cavdar Bar. 71-72-77-220, T12. Thirawat Chantrakantaond DC 71-75-75-221, T12. Cole Gritton * HCC 73-74-74-221, 14. Seokunh Kang Bar. 74-76-72-222, T15. Luke Russell GC 75-75-77-227, T15. Nathan Roy GC 73-75-79-227, T15. Scott Campbell GC 80-72-75-227, T18. Mason LaGrange DC 74-77-77-228, T18. Jordan Bishop GC 73-80-75-228, T18. Cole Christian DC 73-76-79-228, 21. Matt Percy HCC 75-76-78-229, 22. Nick Wagner KCK 77-77-76-230, 23. Jack Lanham HCC 81-78-72-231, T24. Gabe Julo ACC 77-80-76-233, T24. Jordan Parsons * GC 80-74-79-233, T26. B. Treadway ICC 78-82-76-236, T26. Jeremy Dunham KCK 76-79-81-236, T26. Robbie Sellman ACC 78-77-81-236, 29. Jeremy McVay CCC 84-75-79-238, T30. Zach Ledesma ACC 84-78-77-239, T30. Andrew RiosCeballos HCC 81-79-79-239, T32. Jacob Morgison ACC 80-77-83-240, T32. Connor Antonetti CCC 82-77-81-240, 34. J. Solander ICC 86-81-77-244, 35. Logan Vacca CCC 86-80-79-245, 36. Jaron Kellerman Bar. 81-82-84-247, T37. Micah Morris KCK 78-83-89-250, T37. Jake Bradbury ICC 80-83-87-250, 39. Cade Prewitt * CCC 85-84-86-255, 40. Bailey Thompson CCC 93-78-86-257, 41. Corey Nichols CCC 89-87-82-258, 42. Wes Leach ICC 83-87-90-260, 43. Tristan Titus * Bar. 92-89-86-267, 44. Cody Thompson ACC 102-89-103-294, Thitipong Homruen Bar. 77-WD—WD.

Final standings — Dodge City CC 28,, Hutchinson CC 22,, Kansas City (Kan.) CC 20,, Garden City CC 19.5,, Barton CC 15.5,, Independence CC 6.5,, Allen CC 6.5,, Coffeyville CC 5.

Final Individual Standings — 1. Witchayapat Sinsrang DC 29, 2. Nick Kagy DC 19.5, 3. Wil Arnold HCC 16.875, 4. Micah Morris KCK 16, 5. Dominic Pollack GC 15.375, 6. Thitipong Homruen Bar. 13, 7. Adam Berg-Capin DC 12, 8. Bobby Armstrong KCK 11.375, 9. Jakkapat Horsanchai Bar. 10.5, 10. Mason LaGrange DC 9, 11. Doug Rios-Ceballos HCC 7.108, 12. Evan Schartzer KCK 6.75, T13. Thirawat Chantrakanraond DC 5.375, T13. Jeremy Dunham KCK 5.375, 15. Marc McClain KCK 4.5, 16. Matt Percy HCC 2.205, 17. Mac McNish HCC 2, T18. Nick Wagner KCK 1.875, T18. Jack Lanham HCC 1.875, 20. Kylian Cavdaer Bar. 1.5, 21. Cole Christian DC 0.333.

Schedule changes

• The Conrad Nightingale track meet scheduled for Friday has been moved to 2:30 p.m. Tuesday in Halstead.

• The Halstead baseball games scheduled for Friday in Larned have been moved to 4 p.m. Thursday.

Hesston wins

Hillsboro meet

HILLSBORO — The Hesston High School boys’ tennis team won the Hillsboro Invitational Tuesday in Hillsboro.

Hesston scored 63 points, followed by Wichita Trinity Academy at 61, Pratt at 44, Salina Sacred Heart at 35, Wichita Collegiate at 26, Neodesha at 21, Hillsboro at 15 and Haven at 11.

At first singles, Jeb Carlson finished second, falling to Stratton Brown of Sacred Heart 8-0 in the finals.

At second singles, Ethan Moran took second, falling to George Kriweil of Trinity Academy 8-2 in the finals.

Brendan Boles and Will Rizza won the first doubles flight, stopping Justin Preheim and Houston Weimar of Trinity Academy 8-6 in the finals.

Reuben Peachey-Stoner and Aaron Fuqua took second at second doubles, falling in the finals to Drew Majors and Angus Black of Trinity Academy 8-0.

Hesston competes Saturday at the Wichita Collegiate Tournament of Champions.

Hillsboro Inv.

Tuesday

Hesston results

Team scores — Hesston 63, Wichita Trinity Academy 61, Pratt 44, Salina Sacred Heart 35, Wichita Collegiate 26, Neodesha 21, Hillsboro 15, Haven at 11.

First singles — 2. Jeb Carlson (2-1): QF. W Dylan Wiens Hil. 8-1, SF. W Caden Donnenwerth Pr. 8-0, F. L Stratton Brown SSH 8-0.

Second singles — 2. Ethan Moran (2-1): QF. W Andy Park unattached 8-0, SF. W Hayden Skaggs Pr. 8-2, F. L George Kriwiel WTA 8-2.

First doubles — 1. Brendan Boles-Will Rizza (3-0): QF. W John Le-Braden Vandervort SSH 8-1, F. W Justin Preheim-Houston Weimar WTA 8-6.

Second doubles — 2. Reuben Peachey-Stoner—Aaron Fuqua (2-1): QF. W Connor Reid-Tedesco—Drew Brophy unattached 8-1, SF. W Chase Folkers-Kale Wilson Pr. 8-1, F. L Drew Majors-Grand Conrady WTA 8-0.

Sedgwick falls

to Haven

SEDGWICK – The Sedgwick High School baseball team dropped a pair of games Tuesday to Haven.

Sedgwick lost 15-5 and 21-7. Both games were called after five innings on the 10-run rule.

In the first game, Haven broke the game open with a 14-run second inning. James Henkle had two hits and four RBIs. Ruben Romero drove in two runs.

Marshall Rutschman drove in three runs for Sedgwick.

Jackson States pitched 4 2-3 innings for Haven, striking out eight. Brayden Francis struck out three for Sedgwick.

Haven broke open the second game with 10 runs in the fifth inning.

Haxton Smith had three hits with two RBIs for Haven. Romero had three hits with four RBIs. Ryan Jenkins had three hits and three RBIs.

Jeff Hendrixson had four strikeouts in four innings. Trey Bright struck out two for Sedgwick.

Sedgwick is 5-3 and plays Friday at Moundridge.

First game

Haven;0(14)0;10;—15;8;2

Sedgwick;1( 0)1;03;—5;6;3

States (W), Schrag 5; Francis (L), Smith 3 and n/a.

Second game

Haven;704;0(10);—21;15;0

Sedgwick;040;0( 3);—7;11;4

Hendrixson (W), Cooprider 5 and n/a; Schroeder (L), Bright 3, Rutschman 5 and n/a.