Below are the All-Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League Division I winter sports teams as selected by the league coaches:

GIRLS’ BAKETBALL

First team

Kennedy Brown, Derby

Taylor Holmes, Maize

Casey Knoth, Salina Central

Brecken Roe, Maize

DesiRay Kernal, Newton

Elisa Backes, Salina Central

Second team

Tor’E Alford, Derby

Abby Schmidt, Newton

Kasey Hazell, Hutchinson

Taylor Antonowich, Newton

Emma Cain, Salina Central

Caitlyn Stewart, Maize

Honorable mention

Sydney Nilles, Derby

Claire Olson, Salina South

Gabby Bosley, Campus

Venus Thanasouk, Campus

Jade Winter, Derby

Brooke Ackley, Hutchinson

Camdyn Schreiber, Salina South

Coach of the year — Jerrod Handy, Maize

League MVP — Kennedy Brown, Derby

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

First team

Nyjee Wright, Derby

Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central

Grant Bugbee, Maize

Ty Berry, Newton

Caleb Grill, Maize

Kolby Holmberg, Hutchinson

Second team

Ethan Speer, Salina Central

Devin Johnson, Salina South

Sam Shaffer, Salina Central

Demetrius, Schley Campus

Nathan Ahrens, Newton

Josh Clavin, Derby

Honorable mention

Trevor Gordon, Derby

Damarius Peterson, Newton

Tyler Kahmann, Campus

Harper Williams, Salina Central

Brett Bell, Derby

Canyon Maldonado, Hutchinson

C’Anthony Kelley, Newton

Elex Banks, Salina South

Coach of the year — Andy Hill Newton

League MVP — Nyjee Wright Derby

WRESTLING

(weight wrestler, school, grade, league record, overall record, state place)

First team

106 Brain Gates, Hutchinson, jr., 6-0, 38-0, 1st

113 Kobe Grijalva, Derby, so., 5-0, 34-9, 2nd

120 Boo Dryden, Campus, sr., 6-0, 45-2, 1st

120 Logan Treaster, Newton, sr., 6-0, 37-2, 3rd

126 Aiden Campbell, Maize, so., 6-0, 42-8, 4th

132 Luke Bowen, Campus, so., 5-0, 36-6, 4th

138 Cade Lindsey, Derby, so., 5-0, 40-5, 3rd

145 Duwayne Villalpando, Maize, fr., 3-0, 35-9, 3rd

152 Crew Squires, Derby, so., 5-0, 40-5, 3rd

152 Donivyn Will, Salina Central, sr., 5-1, 34-8, 4th

160 Talon Fitzmier, Maize, jr., 3-0, 21-9, SQ

160 Allen Heberly, S.South, sr., 3-0, 29-11, 5th

170 Riley Smith, Hutchinson, so., 6-0, 20-13, SQ

182 Taylon Peters, Salina Central, so., 6-0, 35-7, 5th

195 Zach Bowen, Campus, sr., 5-1, 38-8, 2nd

220 Cyle Gautschi, Newton, jr., 4-0, 28-12, 3rd

HWT Dakota Riggs, Maize, so., 5-0, 30-16, SQ

Second team

106 Grant Treaster, Newton, fr., 5-1, 34-7, 3rd

113 Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, so., 5-1, 35-4, 3rd

126 Rocky Sisco, Derby, jr., 2-1, 32-18, SQ

132 Brenner Vogan, Salina South, jr., 3-1, 34-7, 4th

138 Brayden Black, Campus, sr., 4-1, 32-12, 6th

145 Easton Schroeder, Campus, sr., 5-1, 34-10, 6th

170 De'Riece Burse, S Central, so., 6-0, 26-17, SQ

170 Nic Self, Derby, so., 3-1, 18-18, SQ

182 Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, so., , 34-6, 2nd

195 Dylan Chesterman, Hutchinson, sr., 3-0, 20-10, SQ

220 Matthew Kimber, Campus, sr., 4-1, 25-8, 3rd

HWT Jordon Beehler, Campus, sr., 4-0, 19-15, SQ

HWT Nate Fowler, Derby, sr., 2-1, 30-14, 4th

Honorable mention

106 Kai Rhea, Campus, jr., 5-1, 44-8, 3rd

113 Josh Tarbox, Hutchinson, jr., 3-3, 30-18, 6th

120 Iziaiah Delvalle, Hutchinson, fr., 3-3, 23-12

120 Cooper Ross, Derby, so., 3-2, 20-15, SQ

126 Andrew Trowbridge, Newton, sr., 3-2, 22-19

132 Brandon Becker, Derby, jr., 3-1, 29-7, 3rd

138 Zac Grantham, Maize, sr., 2-2, 30-16, SQ

145 Triston Wills, Derby, so., 2-0, 10-2, 3rd

152 Brycen Schroeder, Campus, so., 4-2, 32-13, 2nd

160 Jacob Ormsby, Derby, so., 3-1, 19-14

182 Demaj Smith, Salina South, sr., 4-0, 25-14, SQ

195 Colby Beer, Newton, so., 4-1

220 Jacob Quiggle, Maize, , 5-1, 36-13, 5th

Co-Senior Wrestlers of the Year — Boo Dryden, Campus; Logan Treaster, Newton

Coach of the year – Jim Dryden, Campus

League standings

Campus 6-0

S.Central 4-2

Derby 4-2

Newton 3-3

Hutchinson 2-4

Maize 2-4

S.South 0-6