GOLF

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Dane Lawrence, Ken Lieske, Bob Schmidt, Walt Long -7.

2. n/a, Carvin Thiessen, Dick Hushka, Ron Ward -6.

3. George Eason, Sid Nattier, Al Gann, Tom Pryor -5.

Closest to hole — team 2. Longest putt — team 2.

Next play — 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. Mark Bennett, Bob Wilson, Al Gann. Leo Griffin 32.

2. Don Schmidt, Tom Ware, Jim Zook 32.

3. Dave Stallbaumer, Joe Ramos, Robert Smith, Ron Ward 34.

Closest to hole 3 — Berle Higgins. Longest putt on 9 — Fred Franklin.

Next play — 11 a.m. Monday.

Kansas Basketball

Coaches Association

Prep Poll

GIRLS

Class 6A — 1. Wichita South, 2. Olathe South, 3. Manhattan, 4. Blue Valley North, 5. Derby, 6. Olathe East, 7. Washburn Rural, 8. Lawrence, 9. Lawrence Free State, 10. Gardner-Edgerton.

Class 5A — 1. Leavenworth, 2. NEWTON, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Maize, 5. Salina Central, 6. Bishop Carroll, 7. Goddard, 8. De Soto, 9. Emporia, 10. Kansas City Schlagle.

Class 4A, Division I — 1. Bishop Miege, 2. Kansas City Piper, 3. McPherson, 4. Baldwin, 5. Circle, 6. Rose Hill, 7. Labette County, 8. Paola, 9. Independence, 10. Wellington.

Class 4A, Division II — 1. Clay Center, 2. Girard, 3. Baxter Springs, 4. Jefferson West, 5. Concordia, 6. Holton, 7. Columbus, 8. Burlington, 9. Haven, 10. Wichita Trinity Academy.

Class 3A — 1. Hugoton, 2. Thomas More Prep, 3. Council Grove, 4. Nemaha Central, 5. Kingman, 6. Rossville, 7. Garden Plain, 8. Cheney , 9. Humboldt, 10. Caney Valley.

Class 2A — 1. Central Plains, 2. Meade, 3. Wabaunsee, 4. Kiowa County, 5. Hoxie, 6. Jefferson County North, 7. Flinthills, 8. MOUNDRIDGE, 9. Washington County, 10. Valley Falls.

Class 1A, Division I — 1. Centralia, 2. Olpe, 3. Hanover, 4. South Central, 5. Dighton, 6. GOESSEL, 7. Beloit St. John-Tipton Catholic, 8. Stockton, 9. South Gray, 10. South Barber.

1A, Division II — 1. Waverly, 2. Otis-Bison, 3. Cunningham, 4. Golden Plains, 5. Wheatland-Grinnell, 6. Southern Cloud, 7. Ingalls , 8. Attica, 9. Hartford, 10. Wilson.

BOYS

Class 6A — 1. Overland Park Blue Valley Northwest , 2. Overland Park Blue Valley , 3. Overland Park Blue Valley North, 4. Olathe Northwest, 5. Lawrence , 6. Derby, 7. Lawrence Free State, 8. Manhattan, 9. Washburn Rural, 10. Wichita Southeast.

Class 5A — 1. Goddard Eisenhower, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Salina Central, 4. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 5. Shawnee Heights, 6. Pittsburg, 7. Liberal, 8. Wichita Heights, 9. Topeka Seaman, 10. St. James Academy.

Class 4A, Division I — 1. Bishop Miege, 2. Ottawa, 3. Kansas City Piper, 4. Eudora, 5. Basehor-Linwood, 6. Wamego, 7. Abilene, 8. McPherson, 9. Hays, 10. Buhler.

Class 4A, Division II — 1. Wichita Collegiate, 2. Holcomb, 3. Andale, 4. Rock Creek, 5. Topeka Hayden, 6. Wichita Trinity, 7. Burlington, 8. Girard, 9. Holton, 10. Pratt.

Class 3A — 1. HESSTON, 2. Marysville, 3. Norton, 4. Hugoton, 5. Humboldt, 6. Nemaha Central, 7. Galena, 8. Southeast of Saline, 9. Conway Springs, 10. Erie.

Class 2A — 1. Ness City, 2. St. John-Hudson, 3. Bishop Seabury, 4. Salina Sacred-Heart, 5. Troy, 6. Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan, 7. Kansas City Christian, 8. Hillsboro, 9. Spearville, 10. Sedan.

Class 1A, Division I — 1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton Catholic, 2. South Gray, 3. Hanover, 4. St. Francis, 5. Lebo, 6. Osborne, 7. Olpe, 8. Doniphan West, 9. Dighton, 10. Burlingame.

Class 1A, Division II — 1. Caldwell, 2. Hartford, 3. Wallace County, 4. Otis-Bison, 5. Sylvan-Lucas Unified, 6. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. Northern Valley, 8. Junction City St. Xavier, 9. Wilson, 10. Logan.

Railer swimmers

2nd at Salina

SALINA — The Newton High School boys’ swimming team claimed a pair of second-place team finishes Wednesday at Salina.

Salina Central and Salina South don’t directly compete against each other in the meet, so swimmers compete once in each event and are scored separately against the two Salina schools.

Against Salina Central, Great Bend won at 593, followed by Newton at 588, Salina Central at 368, Hutchinson at 328, Rose Hill at 202 and Hays at 147.

Against Salina South, Great Bend won at 593, followed by at Newton 574, Salina South at 493, Hutchinson at 325, Rose Hill at 201 and Hays at 148.

The team of Ryan Hirsh, Ethan Torres, Shaedon Wedel and Joey Perales swept the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:37.31, a new state qualifying team; and took second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:37.20. Newton now has all three relays qualified.

Torres swept the 100-yard backstroke in 58.99 and took second in the 100-yard butterfly at 57.26.

Wedel swept the 100-yard breaststrole in 58.99 and took third/second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.31.

Seth Zastrow was second against both teams in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:57.51. Perales was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.03.

Newton swept the diving against Central with Conner Ekerberg winning at 147.80, followed by Tim Haaf at 125.80 and Eli Albrecht at 122.50.

Newton competes today and Saturday at the Manhattan Invitational at the Ahearn Natatorium on the Kansas State campus. Diving is today and swimming is Saturday.

Salina Invitational

Team scores vs. Salina Central — Great Bend 593, Newton 588, Salina Central 368, Hutchinson 328, Rose Hill 202, Hays 147.

Team scores vs. Salina South — Great Bend 593, Newton 574, Salina South 493, Hutchinson 325, Rose Hill 201, Hays 148.

Newton scorers

x-exhibition

(place vs. Central-place vs. South)

200-yd. medley relay — 4-3. Newton A (Perales, Ekerberg, Patton, Albrecht) 1:57.41, 10-11. Newton C (Pikas, Massanari, Raymundo, Neufeld) 2:20.46. Newton B DQ.

200-yd. freestyle — 8-6. Zastrow 2:11.45, 11-10. J.Phillips 2:27.85, 12-12. Bontrager 2:34.08.

200-yd. individual medley — 3-2. Wedel 2:16.31, 4-3. Hirsh 2:18.29, 8-8. Ekerberg 2:37.98.

50-yd. freestyle — 7-8. Patton 27.48, 9-10. Massanari 27.62, 12-14. Hodge 30.17. Newton exhibitions: Knopp 28.90, Raymundo 30.45, Pikas 31.24, Haaf 31.81, D.Phillips 31.89, Altum 31.91, Dinneen 32.77, Neufeld 35.37, Kennell 36.22.

Diving — 1-4. Ekerberg 147.80, 2-5. Haaf 125.80, 3-6. Albrecht 122.50, Altum 0.21-x.

100-yd. butterfly — 2-2. Torres 57.26, 5-3. Hirsh 1:00.60, 7-6. Patton 1:06.23.

100-yd. freestyle — 3-3. Perales 54.03, 12-12. Voth 1:01.36, 13-13. Albrecht 1:04.01. Newton exhibitions: Dinneen 1:15.00, D.Phllips 1:17.11, Neufeld 1:24.46, Kennell 1:24.80.

500-yd. freestyle — 2-2. Zastrow 5:57.51, 4-3. Knopp 6:37.47, 8-8. Hodge 7:13.17.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 1-1. Newton A (Hirsh, Torres, Perales, Wedel) 1:37.31, 6-7. Newton B (Bontrager, Ekerberg, Massanari, Patton) 1:50.47, 10-11. Newton C (Altum, Kennell, Neufeld, Dinneen) 2:15.40-x.

100-yd. backstroke — 1-1. Torres 58.99, 10-11. Pikas 1:29.49, 11-12. Raymundo 1:30.94.

100-yd. breakstroke — 1-1. Wedel 1:07.55, 4-4. J.Phillips 1:13.09, 6-7. Voth 1:19.44.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 2-2. Newton A (Hirsh, Torres, Wedel, Peralez) 3:37.20, 6-8. Newton B (Voth, Bontrager, Massanari, Albrecht) 4:17.82.

Watch party

scheduled

The Harvey County Hawks have scheduled a watch party at 8 p.m. Monday at the Acapulco Restaurant as the University of Kansas plays Kansas State.

The watch party is a voucher night.