By Mark Schnabel

Newton Kansan

The Newton High School bowling teams each opened the season with a second-place finish in a triangular Tuesday at Play-Mor Lanes.

Maize won the boys’ competition at 2,339, followed by Newton at 2,176 and Andover at 1,887. In the girls’ competition, Maize won at 1,887, followed by Newton at 1,757 and Andover at 1,443.

The Maize match counted in Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail Division I competition, while Andover is a non-league match.

The high series for the girls went to Emily Ryno of Maize at 521, followed by Taylor Tawater of Maize at 468 and Katelyn Terbovich of Newton at 466.

Ryno had the high game of 230, followed by Tawater at 219 and Muirgheal Radford of Maize at 170.

Adrianna Lettau rolled a 430 for Newton, followed by Jenna Baldwin at 429, Victoria Villalobos at 367, Katy Clanton at 365 and Shelby Wolfe at 361. Terbovich and Baldwin shared high-game honors for Newton at 169.

Newton’s Herve Medina claimed the high series for the boys at 605, followed by Austin Stuber of Maize at 601 and Michael VanDeest of Maize at 585.

Garrett Karp of Maize had the high game of 245, followed by Medina at 229 and VanDeest at 226.

Jake Lindenmeyer rolled a 523 for Newton, followed by Baily Garton at 517, Brett Ashcraft at 488, Treyton Rice at 477 and Joey Gile at 450.

The Newton JV boys took second with Maize winning at 2,202, followed by Newton at 2,082 and Andover at 1,728. Bryce Nicholson led Newton with a 538 series and a 217 game.

The Newton JV girls finished third at 1,229. Maize won at 1,460, followed by Andover at 1,325. Tiffany Steffl led Newton with a 379 series and a 173 game.

Newton competes at 2:30 p.m. Thursday at Flint Hills Lanes in Emporia with Emporia, Topeka Highland Park and Derby.

Varsity Girls

ANDOVER — Haley Pierce 112-153-101—366, Alexis Wentz 120-97-104—321, Liz Kim 104-126-96—326, Brooke Wiltshire 111-117-111—339, Gianna Texiera 107-131-128—366, Isabelle McNulty 110-136-78—324.

MAIZE — Taylor Tawater 219-132-117—468, Cheyenne DeBerry-Twist 104-126-103—333, Muirgheal Radford 149-126-170—445, Brenna Stamper 101-87-158—346, Emily Ryno 146-230-145—521, Regan Winegarner 136-131-145—412.

NEWTON — Katelyn Terbovich 144-169-153—466, Adrianna Lettau 166-156-108—430, Jenna Baldwin 129-169-131—429, Katy Clanton 102-157-106—365, Victoria Villalobos 112-132-123—367, Shelby Wolfe 129-101-131—361.

Andover;435;546;444;—1,443

Maize;650;619;618;—1,887

Newton;568;651;538;—1,757

Varsity Boys

ANDOVER — Evan Just 144-151-123—448, Robbie Needham 132-177-137—446, Nathan Emond 97-177-182—456, Brett Kabler 80-93-135—308, Cooper Champlin 124-180-136—440, Jackson Blizzard 163-155-177—495.

MAIZE — Alex Goodman 183-124-195—502, Dylan Taylor 147-166-175—488, Garrett Karp 158-245-168—571, Michael VanDeest 192-226-167—585, Austin Stuber 220-191-190—601, Adrian Cruz 125-149-198—472.

NEWTON — Jake Lindenmeyer 186-136-201—523, Baily Garton 171-170-176—517, Brett Ashcraft 151-170-167—488, Treyton Rice 140-189-148—477, Hervey Medina 188-188-229—605, Joey Gile 150-157-145—450.

Andover;563;689;632;—1,884

Maize;753;828;758;—2,339

Newton;696;707;773;—2,176

Junior Varsity Girls

Maize 1,460, Andover 1,325, Newton 1,229

NEWTON — McKayla Garton 101-115-93—309, Brynna Walton 103-113-106—322, Chi Nguyen 62-66-93—221, Bow Waithayakul 103-83-83—269, Tiffany Steffi 85-121-173—379.

Junior Varsity Boys

Maize 2,202, Newton 2,082, Andover 1,728

NEWTON — Tanner Pauls 185-161-155—501, Cale Lasiter 197-145-136—472, Kobe Burns 126-157-158—440, Bryce Nicholson 181-140-217—538, Mason Rossiter 164-190-178—532, Shawn Lettau 126-127-134—387.