Sub-State

pairings set

TOPEKA — Below are the pairings for area teams in sub-state volleyball tournaments Saturday.

Matches in the first round will start 20 minutes after the previous match ends. After the first round, matches will start 10 minutes after the conclusion of the previous match.

Class 5A

at Andover

5 p.m.

Semifinals

1. Newton (36-4) vs. 8. Salina South (2-35)

4. Valley Center (22-16) vs. 5. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (18-15) 20 min. following first match

Finals

Semifinal winners 10 min. following second semifinal match

Class 3A

at Beliot

1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

1. Beloit (32-4) vs. 8. Russell (6-26)

4. Ellsworth (19-17) vs. 5. Lyons (17-19)

2. Hesston (31-6) vs. 7. Sterling (10-22)

3. Phillipsburg (24-13) vs. 6. Minneapolis (10-21)

Semifinals

Beloit-Russell winner vs. Ellsworth-Lyons winner

Hesston-Sterling winner vs. Phillipsburg-Minneapolis winner

Finals

Semifinal winners

Class 3A

at Cheney

2 p.m., HS-high school gym, MS-middle school gym

Quarterfinals

1. Cheney (32-4) vs. 8. Chaparral (1-35)-HS

4. Garden Plain (25-10) vs. 5. Conway Springs (19-15)-HS

2. Kingman (31-5) vs. 7. Halstead (13-23)-MS

3. Sedgwick (30-6) vs. 6. Hutchinson Trinity (18-17)-MS

Semifinals

Cheney-Chaparral winner vs. Garden Plain-Conway Springs winner-HS

Kingman-Halstead winner vs. Sedgwick-Hutchinson Trinity winner-MS

Finals

Semifinal winners-HS

Class 3A

at Eureka

2 p.m., S-south court, N-north court

Quarterfinals

1. Douglass (28-6) vs. 8. Fredonia (12-18)-S

4. Neodesha (21-14) vs. 5. Remington (16-18)-S

2. Eureka (27-8) vs. Wichita Independent (14-20)-N

3. Belle Plaine (25-11) vs. 6. Caney Valley (13-18)-N

Semifinals

Douglass-Fredonia winner vs. Neodesha-Remington winner-S

Eureka-Wichita Independent winner vs. Belle Plaine-Caney Valley winner-N

Finals

Semifinal winners-S

Class 2A

at Rosalia

2 p.m., S-south court, N-north court

Quarterfinals

1. Flinthills (35-2) vs. 8. Oxford (2-23)-N

4. Madison-Hamilton (13-17) vs. Dexter-Cedar Vale (9-20)-N

2. Udall (30-6) vs. 7. Central of Burden (6-26)-S

3. Berean Academy (17-16) vs. 6. Leon Bluestem (7-29)

Semifinals

Flinthills-Oxford winner vs. Madison-Hamilton—Dexter-Cedar Vale winner-N

Udall-Central of Burden winner vs. Berean Academy-Bluestem winner-S

Finals

Semifinal winners-N

Class 2A

at St. John

1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

1. Central Plains (33-2) vs. 8. Pratt Skyline (3-26)

4. St. John-Hudson (12-22) vs. 5. Macksville (11-21)

2. Inman (26-10) vs. 7. Medicine Lodge (7-25)

3. Ellinwood (23-12) vs. 6. Moundridge (8-27)

Semifinals

Central Plains-Skyline winner vs. St. John-Hudson—Macksville winner

Inman-Medicine Lodge winner vs. Ellinwood-Moundridge winner

Finals

Semifinal winners

Class 1A, Division I

at Burrton

2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

4. Burrton (9-22) vs. 5. Fairfield (5-29)

Semifinals

1. Norwich (23-10) vs. Burrton-Fairfield winner

2. Pretty Prairie (20-11) vs. 3. Little River (10-20)

Finals

Semifinal winners

Class 1A, Division I

at Peabody

Quarterfinals

4. Peabody-Burns (6-21) vs. 5. Burlingame (4-22)

Semifinals

1. Goessel (35-1) vs. Peabody-Burns—Burlingame winner

2. Rural Vista (17-15) vs. 3. Centre (8-20)

Finals

Semifinal winners

VOLLEYBALL

AV-CTL I

Final standings

League Overall

W-L W-L

Newton 11-1 36-4

Maize 10-2 30-9

Derby 9-3 23-15

Campus 6-6 17-16

S.Central 3-9 14-22

Hutchinson 3-9 10-27

S.South 0-12 1-28

Central Kansas League

Final standings

League Overall

W-L W-L

Kingman 9–1 31–5

Hesston 9–1 31–6

Nickerson 9–1 29–9

Smoky Val. 7–3 26–11

Lyons 6–4 17–19

Pratt 4–6 17–16

Haven 4–6 9–24

Hillsboro 2–8 12–26

Larned 2–8 10–24

Hoisington 2–8 8–24

Halstead 1–9 13–23