GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Dave Stallbaumer, Roman Mannabach, Wil Besore, Jerry Schmidt, Sam Griffin -3.

2. Phil Considine, Dave Nachard, Paul Normandin, Bob Wilson -2.

3. DeWayne Morgan, Jim Loflin, Fred Franklin, Josh Talbott -1.

Closest to pin 3 — Dave Nachard. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Paul Normandin.

The Senior Men will host a reverse scramble tournament at 9 a.m. Thursday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Mark Barrett, Ron Vogel, Al Gann, Jesse Unruh, Dave Hesston -5.

2. Dave Stallbaumer, Rod Mather, Tim Holdeman, Bob Gaede -5.

3. DeWayne Morgan, n/a, Tom Ware, Jim Lassiter -5.

Closest to the hole — Carvin Thiessen. Longest putt — Jim Zook.

Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. DeWayne Morgan. Wil Besore, Jose Ramos, Walt Long 29.

2. Gary Eilert, Fred Franklin, Rick Hardacre, Bob Gaede 30.

3. John Wilson, Dick Hushka, Bob Schmidt, Ib Thomsen 30.

Closest to hole 3 — Wil Besore. Longest putt on 9 — Leo Griffith.

Next play — 9 a.m. Monday.

Fox Ridge Wednesday Scramble

1. Lanny Bevan, Guy McKay, Rod Williams, Mark Kennedy 29.

2. Aaron Thompson, Ryan Hoyme, Ryan Wright, Doug Doolen 29.

Longest putt on 1 — Ken Lieske.

Next play - Wednesday.

RACING

81 Speedway

July 7

Hornets

A Feature — 1. 04-Austin Siegmann, [6]; 2. 4-Curtis Wilson Jr, [2]; 3. 33R-Levi Dunn, [5]; 4. 88-RC Esparza, [4]; 5. 11-Haley Cash, [1]; 6. (DNF) 36-Brett Barber, [3].

Heat 1 — 1. 04-Austin Siegmann, [6]; 2. 11-Haley Cash, [1]; 3. 88-RC Esparza, [4]; 4. 33R-Levi Dunn, [5]; 5. 4-Curtis Wilson Jr, [2]; (DNS) 36-Brett Barber.

Thumper

A Feature — 1. 54-Scott Squier, [8]; 2. 12-David Squier, [11]; 3. 12C-Clint Smith, [14]; 4. 37D-Dakota Dale, [1]; 5. 41J-Brady Lanphier, [6]; 6. 55S-Matt Scheuermann, [15]; 7. 55X-Mike Burian, [9]; 8. 924-Lionel Stillwell, [10]; 9. 47-Robert Foster, [3]; 10. 137-JD Richardson, [5]; 11. (DNF) 3X-Raymond Ketner, [2]; 12. (DNF) 67-Austin Ramey, [4]; 13. (DNF) 23-Joel Hill, [7]; 14. (DNF) 17-Josh Hammar, [12]; 15. (DNF) 76-George Ramey, [13].

Heat 1 — 1. 37D-Dakota Dale, [1]; 2. 55X-Mike Burian, [5]; 3. 137-JD Richardson, [3]; 4. 76-George Ramey, [7]; 5. 12-David Squier, [6]; 6. 55S-Matt Scheuermann, [8]; 7. 47-Robert Foster, [2]; 8. 23-Joel Hill, [4].

Heat 2 — 1. 3X-Raymond Ketner, [1]; 2. 41J-Brady Lanphier, [3]; 3. 17-Josh Hammar, [6]; 4. 924-Lionel Stillwell, [5]; 5. 67-Austin Ramey, [2]; 6. 12C-Clint Smith, [7]; 7. 54-Scott Squier, [4].

Street Stocks

A Feature — 1. 24B-David Blocher, [7]; 2. M11-Craig Miller, [6]; 3. 09B-Kyle Blocher, [5]; 4. 64-Roger Winters, [4]; 5. N50-Rod Northcutt, [1]; 6. 416-Duane Ware, [2]; 7. 151-Theran Boswell, [3].

Heat 1 — 1. 24B-David Blocher, [7]; 2. M11-Craig Miller, [6]; 3. 64-Roger Winters, [4]; 4. 09B-Kyle Blocher, [5]; 5. 151-Theran Boswell, [3]; 6. N50-Rod Northcutt, [1]; 7. 416-Duane Ware, [2].

Mod Lites

A Feature — 1. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht, [8]; 2. 3D-Dustin Forsberg, [4]; 3. 7-Zane Hansen, [7]; 4. 91-Jason Roe, [6]; 5. 66-Jeremy Heim, [3]; 6. 18-Tony Foster, [2]; 7. (DNF) 3-Austin Krogmeier, [1]; (DNS) 22-Alex Loveless.

Heat 1 — 1. 18-Tony Foster, [2]; 2. 3D-Dustin Forsberg, [4]; 3. 66-Jeremy Heim, [3]; 4. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht, [8]; 5. 91-Jason Roe, [6]; 6. 3-Austin Krogmeier, [1]; 7. 7-Zane Hansen, [7]; (DNS) 22-Alex Loveless.

Rookie Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 0-Brody Robe, [6]; 2. 60-Cody Kretchmar, [10]; 3. 32R-Daniel Richey, [3]; 4. 06-Andrew Wallace, [7]; 5. 7J-J.D. Eveland, [11]; 6. 78B-Blake Moler, [5]; 7. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, [14]; 8. 6-John Cohoon, [1]; 9. 12H-Drew Hilt, [17]; 10. 10-Alex Wiens, [2]; 11. 18-Kyle Wiens, [8]; 12. 54-Jim Roney, [16]; 13. 55-Dave Gaggero, [12]; 14. 46-Coby Lamb, [20]; 15. 14R-Ryan Quiring, [13]; 16. 020-Fred Freeman, [15]; 17. 97-Zach Prather, [19]; 18. (DNF) 316-Spencer Walker, [9]; 19. (DNF) 75J-Jeff Carrell, [18]; (DNS) 6JR-J.R. Sartain.

B Feature — 1. 7J-J.D. Eveland, [1]; 2. 55-Dave Gaggero, [5]; 3. 14R-Ryan Quiring, [2]; 4. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, [11]; 5. 020-Fred Freeman, [6]; 6. 54-Jim Roney, [4]; 7. 12H-Drew Hilt, [12]; 8. 75J-Jeff Carrell, [13]; 9. 97-Zach Prather, [9]; 10. 46-Coby Lamb, [7]; 11. 18B-Steve Johnson, [10]; 12. (DNF) 82B-Bret Smith, [3]; 13. (DNF) 32-Jeff Richey, [8].

Heat 1 — 1. 46-Coby Lamb, [3]; 2. 0-Brody Robe, [7]; 3. 316-Spencer Walker, [8]; 4. 7J-J.D. Eveland, [5]; 5. 32R-Daniel Richey, [6]; 6. 54-Jim Roney, [4]; 7. 18B-Steve Johnson, [2]; (DNS) 75J-Jeff Carrell.

Heat 2 — 1. 6-John Cohoon, [5]; 2. 60-Cody Kretchmar, [8]; 3. 6JR-J.R. Sartain, [6]; 4. 06-Andrew Wallace, [7]; 5. 12H-Drew Hilt, [1]; 6. 020-Fred Freeman, [3]; 7. 97-Zach Prather, [2]; 8. 82B-Bret Smith, [4].

Heat 3 — 1. 55-Dave Gaggero, [3]; 2. 78B-Blake Moler, [5]; 3. 21J-Jeremy Sigler, [1]; 4. 14R-Ryan Quiring, [4]; 5. 18-Kyle Wiens, [7]; 6. 32-Jeff Richey, [2]; 7. 10-Alex Wiens, [6].

AAA Modifieds

A Feature — 1. 42-Darren Moses, [8]; 2. 22N-Kevin Newell, [9]; 3. 44-Braden Stoner, [12]; 4. 84-Gary Kilbourn, [5]; 5. 11-Erick Chesterman, [11]; 6. MC2-Clint McFadden, [14]; 7. 429-Shelby Stucky, [7]; 8. 7CJ-Chris Eveland, [1]; 9. 25-Tommy Carter, [15]; 10. M5-Harley Peery, [13]; 11. 23A-Aaron Rayl, [4]; 12. 23S-Heath Myers, [10]; 13. 14-Victoria White, [2]; 14. 9X-Rick Mueller, [3]; 15. (DNF) 164-James Weve, [6].

Heat 1 — 1. 11-Erick Chesterman, [6]; 2. 22N-Kevin Newell, [5]; 3. 7CJ-Chris Eveland, [1]; 4. M5-Harley Peery, [7]; 5. 9X-Rick Mueller, [2]; (DNS) 84-Gary Kilbourn, ; (DNS) 429-Shelby Stucky.

Heat 2 — 1. 42-Darren Moses, [4]; 2. 44-Braden Stoner, [6]; 3. 164-James Weve, [3]; 4. 14-Victoria White, [1]; 5. 23S-Heath Myers, [5]; 6. 25-Tommy Carter, [8]; 7. MC2-Clint McFadden, [7]; (DNS) 23A-Aaron Rayl.

Threshing days

run slated

GOESSEL — The Threshing Days 5K walk and run is scheduled for 7 a.m. Aug. 4 at the southeast corner of Goessel High School.

There is a 5K and one-mile run. Check in starts at 6:30 p.m.

The race benefits the Goessel High School Cross Country Team.

A t-shirt is available with registration until July 20. A Threshing Days button also is included with registration. Registration also is available on the day of the race,

To register, go to http://www.usd411.org or email Brian Lightner at lightnerb@usd411.org.

Elite 316

wins 3 games

OVERLAND PARK — The Tulsa Elite 316 Prospects 14U softball team won three games in play in a tournament in Overland Park.

The team is 5-1 overall in the tournament.

Late Wednesday, the team beat the Texas Travelers Gold 14U 14-1. Toria Thaw of Newton went two for two hitting with two RBIs. Mallory Seirer of Newton finished two for two with two RBIs.

Thursday, the Elite downed the Colorado Psyclones Red 14U 12-2. Seirer had a hit and drove in a run. Thaw had a hit and scored two runs.

The Elite beat the Impact Gold-Herrera Futures 6-3. Seirer and Thaw each scored a run.

The Elite is 26-15-3.

Railer 10U

falls to Derby

WICHITA — The Newton Railers 10U baseball team fell to the Derby Dragons 10U 11-0 Thursday in Wichita.

Newton is 4-2.

 

Wingnuts down

Texas AirHogs

WICHITA — The Wichita Wingnuts opened a series against the Texas AirHogs with a 6-2 win Thursday night in American Association play at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium.

Tony Thomas hit a two-run home run for Wichita in the first inning. Texas came back with a Dillon Thomas solo shot in the fourth, countered by Wichita’s Hunter Clanin’s sacrifice fly in the bottom of the fourth.

Abel Nieves drove in a run with a sacrifice fly in the fifth inning for Wichita. Clanin hit a two-run shot in the sixth. Stewart Ijames hit an RBI single for Texas in the eighth.

Casey Harman (6-2) posted the win on the mound for Wichita, lasting six innings and allowing a run on two hits with three walks and a strikeout. Felix Carvallo pitched two innings, allowing a run on two hits with three strikeouts. John Hayes threw the ninth, allowing a hit and a strikeout.

Nieves, Thomas, Ryne Willard and Leo Vargas each went two for four hitting for Wichita.

Texas used four pitchers with Sun Jianzeng (0-4) taking the loss.

Wichita is 31-20, seven games behind Sioux City in the AA South. Texas is 14-36, 23 1/2 games back. Wichita and Texas meet again at 7:05 p.m. today.

Texas;000;100;010;—2;5;2

Wichita;200;112;00x;—6;11;0

Jianzeng (L, 0-4), Yu 5, Chaoqun 7, Yusong 8 and Chenchen; Harman (W, 6-2), Carvallo 7, Hayes 9 and Nester. HR — T: D.Thomas (9). W: T.Thomas (14), Clanin (2). Time — 2:43. Attendance — 1,131.