Newton sixth

at regionals

SALINA — The Newton High School boys’ golf team finished the season with a sixth-place finish Monday at the Class 5A regionals at the Salina Municipal Golf Course.

Kapaun-Mt. Carmel won the regional title at 292, followed by Andover at 306, Salina South at 316, Salina Central at 319, Valley Center at 327 and Newton at 346. The top three teams advance to state along with the top five individuals not on the top three teams.

John Baker of Kapaun-Mt. Carmel was top medalist with a three-under par 67, followed by Lukas Freelove of Salina Central at 72 and Parker Renz of Salina South at 73.

Newton was led by sophomore Zachary Engelken and junior Hunter Lujano each at 82. Both missed a chance at qualifying by a stroke. Junior Erick Hernandez-Munoz was 27th at 88. Senior Tanner DeGrado was 34th at 96. Senior Max Willingham was 35th at 110. Senior Cale Lasiter was 37th at 119.

Class 5A Regionals

Monday

Salina Municipal GC

Par 70

i-individual qualifier

Team scores (top three to state) — Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 292, Andover 306, Salina South 316, Salina Central 319, Valley Center 327, Newton 346. Wichita Heights no team score.

Medalists — 1. John Baker (11) KMC 67, 2. Lukas Freelove (10) SC 72-i, 3. Parker Renz (11) SS 73, 4. Matthew Schrock (11) KMC 74, 5. Keaton Eberhart (12) KMC 75 (won playoff), 6. Patrick Chan (12) And. 75 (second in playoff), 7. Reed Pierce (12) VC 76 (won playoff)-i, 7. Ben Spicer (12) KMC 76 (second in playoff), 7. Syed Hanif Ashraf (11) And. 76 (third in playoff), 10. Preston Howell (10) And. 77.

Remainder of field — 11. Camden Baxter (10) And. 78, 11. Trevor Mullen (12) SS 78, 11. Drake Sawyer (10) And. 78, 11. Austin Wilbert (11) KMC 78, 15. Mark Grammer (11) SC 79-i, 15. Cooper Steiner (11) KMC 79, 17. Cason Berschauer (12) VC 80-i, 18. River Weaverling (11) SC 81-i, 19. Zachary Engelken (10) New. 82, 19. Hunter Lujano (11) New. 82, 19. Cole Stein (11) SS 82, 22. Wyatt Lange (12) VC 83, 22. Parker Norton (11) SS 83, 22. Logan Whitchurch (12) WH 83, 25. Carson Hager (11) WH 84, 25. Luke Windish (12) And. 84, 27. Erick Hernandez-Munoz (11) New. 86, 28. Brett Norris (11) SC 87, 29. Dalton Cross (12) VC 88, 30. Aaron Hawley (11) SC 92, 31. Trevor Herrington (12) SS 93, 32. Gavin Sutton (11) SC 94, 33. Gavin Giroux (10) SS 95, 34. Tanner DeGrado (12) New. 96, 35. Maximillian Willingham (12) New. 110, 36. Montgomery Rathbun (12) WH 113, 37. Cale Lasiter (12) New. 119. Evan Jensen (9) WH WD, Ethan Jensen (9) WH WD, Brennan Peshek (9) WH WD.

Hesston wins

3A regionals

HESSTON — The Hesston High School golf team claimed the team title at the Class 3A regional tournament Monday at the Hesston Golf Course.

The Swathers won at 338, followed by Cheney at 343. The top two teams qualify for state along with the top five golfers not on the top two teams.

Hutchinson Trinity was third at 363, followed by Halstead at 365, Sedgwick at 395 and Wichita Independent at 485.

Sedgwick’s Owen Gartner shot a four-over par 75 to claim top medalist honors. Gartner was four strokes better than Connor Stephenson and Dylan Freund, both of Cheney.

Hesston was led by Tyler Bachman at 81, taking fifth. Dylan Prouty finished sixth at 83. Grant Brenneman was eighth at 85. Lucas Roth finished 11th at 89, one stroke off a medal. Landon Spencer was 14th at 90. Tayler Stoppel was 17th at 92.

Halstead’s Baylor Bohling qualified for state, taking seventh at 84. Brian Weber was 16th at 91. Vinton Robuck was 19th at 94. Austin Milton was 22nd at 96. Josh Talbott was 27th at 105. Jacob Roelfs was 39th at 128.

Other Sedgwick golfers were Jack Howell in 18th at 93, Gannon Resnick in 31st at 112, Noah Becker in 34th at 115, Brock Horning in 35th at 117 and Caleb Carson in 36th at 120.

Remington’s Grant Janzen finished in 13th at 89. Jakob Hilgenfeld was 28th at 107.

The state tournament will be Monday at the Spring Creek Golf Course in Seneca.

Class 3A Regionals

Monday

Hesston GC

Par 71, 6,436 yards

i-individual qualifiers

Team scores (top two teams to state) — Hesston 338, Cheney 343, Hutchinson Trinity 363, Halstead 365, Sedgwick 395, Wichita Independent 485. Garden Plain, Remington, Kingman no team score.

Medalists — 1. Owen Gartner Sdg. 35-40—75-i, 2. Connor Stephenson Che. 41-38—79, 3. Dylan Freund Che. 41-38—79, 4. Nolan Sell GP 40-40—80-i, 5. Tyler Bachman Hes. 41-40—81, 6. Dylan Prouty Hes. 41-42—83, 7. Baylor Bohling Hal. 44-40—84-i, 8. Grant Brenneman Hes. 42-43—85, 9. Matthew Labenz HT 44-43—87-i, 10. Trey Akler Che. 44-44—88.

Remainder of field — 11. Lucas Roth Hes. 47-42—89, 12. Will Yates HT 46-43—89-i, 13. Grant Janzen Rem. 43-46—89, 14. Landon Spencer Hes. 43-47—90, 15. Grant Harden HT 50-41—91, 16. Brian Weber Hal. 43-48—91, 17. Tayler Stoppel Hes. 47-45—92, 18. Jack Howell Sdg. 49-44—93, 19. Vinton Robuck Hal. 46-48—94, 20. Mike McGurley WI 51-44—95, 21. Bryce Cramer HT 51-45—96, 22. Austin Milton Hal. 48-48—96, 23. Noah Tajchman HT 48-49—97, 24. Austin Reichmann Che. 45-52—97, 25. Ryne Asbury Che. 46-52—98, 26. CJ Wyant GP 54-50—104, 27. Josh Talbott Hal. 56-49—105, 28. Jakob Hilgenfeld Rem. 52-55—107, 29. Aidan Cole Che. 55-53—108, 30. Blake Thimesch Kng. 55-53—108, 31. Gannon Resnik Sdg. 51-61—112, 32. Spencer Ridge Kng. 54-59—113, 33. Max Dedo WI 53-61—114, 34. Noah Becker Sdg. 61-54—115, 35. Brock Horning Sdg. 65-52—117, 36. Caleb Carson Sdg. 53-67—120, 37. Mason Waltner Kng. 61-65—126, 38. Bill Liv WI 62-65—127, 39. Jacob Roelfs Hal. 68-60—128, 40. Henry DeWait WI 85-64—149.

Goessel gets

state golfer

HILLSBORO — Goessel High School golfer Braden Roby qualified for the state tournament after a 10th-place finish Monday at the Class 2A regionals at the Hillsboro Municipal Golf Course.

Salina Sacred Heart took the first six places to win the team title at 272, followed by Hillsboro at 358 and Republic County at 372. The top three teams qualify for state along with the top five golfers not on the top three teams.

Freshman Kaneron Shaw of Sacred Heart shot a xxx-under par 64 to claim top medalist honors, three strokes better than teammate Tate Herrenbruck, a sophomore. Grant Herrenbruck of Sacred Heart was third at 69, followed by Cole Elmore at 72, Quentin Shaw at 64 and Rase Welsh at 75.

Roby shot an 87. Other Goessel golfers were Dylan Lindeman in 19th at 100, five stroke short of the final individual qualifying spot, Lucas Wiens at 111, Kendall Hiebert at 113, Carson Sterk at 125 and Christopher Strecker at 127.

The state meet is Monday at the Crestwood Country Club in Pittsburg.

Class 2A Regionals

Monday

Hillsboro Municipal GC

Par 70, 5,620 yards

i-individual qualifiers

Team scores (Top three qualify for state) —  Salina Sacred Heart 272, Hillsboro 358, Republic County 372, Valley Heights 398, Goessel 411, Inman 476. Central Plains, Marion no team score.

Medalists — 1. Kameron Shaw (9) SSH 64, 2. Tate Herrenbruck (10) SSH 67, 3. Grant Herrenbruck (12) SSH 69, 4. Cole Elmore (12) SSH 72, 5. Quentin Shaw (12) SSH 74, 6. Rase Welsh (12) SSH 75, 7. Alex Hickel (11) CP 79-i, 8. Elliot Ollenburger (12) Hil. 83, 8. Bryan Yungeberg (12) VH 83-i, 10. Braden Roby (12) Goe. 87-i.

Remainder of field — 11. Alex Fischer (10) RC 89, 11. Logan Waite (12) RC 89, 13. Joe Knoll (11) Hil. 91, 13. Brett Thompson (11) CP 91-i, 13. Elias Werth (12) Hil. 91, 16. McKenzie Cromwell (12) RC 93, 16. Colin Settle (12) Hil. 93, 18. Brady Trimble (11) VH 95-i, 19. Dylan Lindeman (10) Goe. 100, 20. Jared Edwards (11) RC 101, 21. Ethan Stubbs (12) In. 103, 21. Avery Unruh (11) Hil. 103, 23. Carter Popejoy (11) VH 107, 23. Rhiley Stanton (10) RC 107, 25. Luke Danner (12) CP 108, 25. Darian Ratzlaff (11) Hil. 108, 27. Lucas Wiens (9) Goe. 111, 28. Wesley Denton (10) VH 113, 28. Kendall Hiebert (11) Goe. 113, 30. Anneliese Goertzen (10) RC 114, 30. Devin Soyez (11) Mar. 114, 32. Max Harman (12) In. 117, 33. Tyler Wagner (10) VH 121, 34. Carson Sterk (12) Goe. 125, 35. Taylor Dieball (11) In. 127, 35. Christopher Strecker (11) Goe. 127, 37. Hap Waddell (11) Mar. 128, 38. Jordan Friesen (11) In. 129, 39. Tabor Workman (9) Mar. 130, 40. Camden Stubbs (10) In. 132., Kolby Blank (10) In. WD, Jordan Yungeberg (12) VH WD.

Burrton qualifies

for state

HALSTEAD — The Burrton High School golf team qualified for state after a third-place finish Monday at the Class 1A regionals at Wedgewood Golf Course in rural Halstead.

Hutchinson Central Christian won the title at 383, followed by Pretty Prairie at 385, Burrton at 428 and Hartford at 542. The top three teams and top five individuals not on the top three teams qualify for state.

Marshall Walton of Hutchinson Central Christian was top medalist at 78, followed by Trea Gehring of Pretty Prairie at 79.

Cooper Zehr and Bryce Meacham, both of Burrton, tied for third at 86, but Zehr won the playoff for the third medal. Brian Meyers of Burrton shot a 122 and Troy Matlack of Burrton shot a 124.

The sole entry for Peabody-Burns, Max Caldwell, tied for 15th at 113 and claimed the fourth individual qualifying spot for state.

The state tournament is 9 a.m. Monday at the Mariah Hills Golf Course in Dodge City.

Class 1A Regionals

Monday

Wedgewood GC

Halstead

Par 70

i-individual qualifier

Team scores (top three to state) – Hutchinson Central Christian 383, Pretty Prairie 385, Burrton 428, Hartford 542. Chetopa, Centre, Peabody-Burns no team score.

Medalists — 1. Marshall Walton (11) HCC 78, 2. Trae Gehring (12) PP 79, 3. Cooper Zehr (11) Bur. 86 (won playoff), 3. Bryce Meacham (12) Bur. 86 (second in playoff), 5. Tyler Nisly (12) PP 95, 6. Reilly Tobias (11) HCC 97, 7. Nation Unruh (12) HCC 103 (won playoff), 7. Andrew Brewer (11) PP 103 (second in playoff), 9. Sam Kauffman (12) HCC 105, 10. Lucas Detter (9) PP 108 (won playoff), 10. Derek Ross (11) Cht. 108-i (second in playoff), 10. J. Glass (12) PP 108 (third in playoff).

Remainder of field - 13. Kolten Neill (12) Hrt. 110-i, 13. Chance Smith (11) Cht. 110-i, 15. Max Caldwell (11) PB 113-i, 15. Connor Schwartz (12) PP 113, 17. Zane Allen (11) HCC 114, 17. Elias Jirak (9) Ctr. 114-i, 17. Connor Langlais (9) HCC 114, 20. Luke Kloer (10) Cht. 122, 20. Brian Meyers (12) Bur. 122, 22. Troy Matlack (10) Bur. 134, 23. Maisie Schroeder (12) Hrt. 141, 24. Dakota Aye (10) Hrt. 142, 25. Tyler Skirvin (10) Hrt. 149. Brooke Finnerty (9) Hrt. WD, Dakota Pease (9) Cht. WD.