SALINA — The Newton High School girls’ swimming team claimed a pair of wins Thursday at the Salina Invitational at Salina South’s pool.

Swimmers compete once, but are scored separately against Salina South and Salina Central.

Against Central, Newton scored 659 points, followed by McPherson at 619, Manhattan at 295, Salina Central at 244 and Salina Sacred Heart at 112.

Against South, Newton scored 650 points, followed by McPherson at 616, Salina South at 327, Manhattan at 273 and Sacred Heart at 109.

Newton added two more state qualifiers and three state consideration times (provisional state qualifiers).

Overall winners for the Railers included the 200-yard medley relay team of Jaden Anton, Addi Schroeder, Benedetta Biondi and Annika Senn in 2:02.10 and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Schroeder, Senn, Anton and Biondi in 3:59.45.

In the 200-yard individual medley, Biondi was the overall winner in 2:28.48, followed by Anton in second at 2:32.15 and Ashley Salgado in 2:33.87. Biondi broke the automatic state qualifying time of 2:31.64. Salgado broke the state consideration time of 2:39.22.

Biondi won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.76, followed by Anton in second in 1:09.31.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Schroeder won in 26.17, followed by Senn in second in 27.29. Senn broke the state consideration time of 28.47 and was .18 seconds off the automatic state time.

Schroeder won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.78, followed by Salgado in second in 1:01.30.

Senn won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:52.17, followed by Erica Beebe in third in 6:09.28. Senn broke the automatic state qualifying time of 5:59.30.

Libby Crawford was second overall in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:14.38. In the 100-yard breaststroke, Beebe was second overall in 1:22.17, breaking the state consideration time of 1:22.41.

Becca Meyer was third overall in diving in 146.20.

Newton competes today and Saturday at the Wichita Northwest Invitational. Diving is 7 p.m. today. Swimming is 10 a.m. Saturday.

Salina Inv.

Thursday

Team scores vs. Central — Newton 659, McPherson 619, Manhattan 295, Salina Central 244, Salina Sacred Heart 112.

Team scores vs. South — Newton 650, McPherson 616, Salina South 327, Manhattan 273, Salina Sacred Heart 109.

Newton results

vs. Central-vs. South

x-exhibitions

200-yd. medley relay — 1-1. Newton A (Anton, Schroeder, Biondi, Senn) 2:02.10, 4-5. Newton B (Crawford, Beebe, E.Penner, A.Hatch) 2:20.66, 7-7. Newton C (A.Penner, Siemens, Arrowsmith, Chappell Deckert) 2:38.45, 9-9. Newton D (Smith, Baldwin, Nelson, Holeman) 2:46.78.

200-yd. freestyle — 4-3. Crawford 2:31.67, 5-4. Teeter 2:35.97, 9-9. Baldwin 3:15.61, x-Nelson 3:22.17.

200-yd. IM — 1-1. Biondi 2:28.48, 2-2. Anton 2:32.15, 3-3. Salgado 2:33.87.

50-yd. freestyle — 1-1. Schroeder 26.17, 2-2. Senn 27.29, 7-9. A.Hatch 30.66. Newton exhibitions: Siemens 31.62, E.Penner 32.64, Rowe 33.32, Arrowsmith 34.15, Canete Molero 35.72, Smith 36.00, Oller 36.03, K.Hatch 36.14, Holeman 38.03, Chappell Deckert 40.08, Lyons 41.64, Rogers 42.28, Kelley 43.05, Pulaski 44.11, Grant 45.78, James 46.59.

Diving — 3-3. Meyer 146.20, 5-5. A.Penner 111.75.

100-yd. butterfly — 1-1. Biondi 1:05.76, 2-2. Anton 1:09.31, 6-6. A.Penner 1:23.46.

100-yd. freestyle — 1-1. Schroeder 56.78, 2-2. Salgado 1:01.30, 8-8. A.Hatch 1:12.29. Newton exhibitions: Arrowsmith 1:16.15, Rowe 1:16.83, Oller 1:23.37, K.Hatch 1:26.37, Chappell Deckert 1:31.91, Lyons 1:32.24, Kelley 1:40.86.

500-yd. freestyle — 1-1. Senn 5:52.17, 3-3. Beebe 6:09.28.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 3-4. Newton A (Teeter, A.Hatch, A.Penner, Salgado) 2:01.60, 10-10. Newton C (Chappell Deckert, K.Hatch, Lyons, Oller) 2:37.22, 11-11. Newton D (Canete Molero, Kelley, Lyons, Oller) 2:37.22, 12-12. Newton E (Grant, James, Rogers, Siemens) 2:43.06.

100-yd. backstroke — 2-2. Crawford 1:14.38, 5-6. E.Penner 1:25.60, 7-7. Smith 1:34.08, Grant 1:54.55-x.

100-yd. breaststroke — 1-2. Beebe 1:22.17, 5-5. Teeter 1:29.37, 7-7. Baldwin 1:36.91. Canete Molero 1:43.97-x.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 1-1. Newton A (Schroeder, Senn, Anton, Biondi) 3:59.45, 3-3. Newton B (Beebe, Crawford, Teeter, Salgado) 4:31.52.