WINFIELD — The Newton High School girls’ track team won the Joe Vann Invitational Thursday at Jantz Stadium in Winfield.

The Newton boys placed fourth out of nine teams.

The Railer girls downed Derby 150-94 for the team title. Arkansas City was third at 89. Liberal was fourth at 60.

Derby won the boys’ title over Liberal 103-102. Campus was third at 96, followed by Newton at 84.

For the Railer girls, Kalli Anderson won the 100-meter dash in 12.10, followed by Savannah Simmons in second at 12.81. Freshman Alexis Valle-Pondis also scored, taking fifth in 13.69 out of a slower heat.

Anderson won the 200-meter dash in 25.66.

Taylor Antonowich won the 400-meter dash in 1:01.65, followed by Christine Bruce in third in 1:04.61.

Maggie Remsberg won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.60 and the 300-meter low hurdles in 47.76.

The team of Valle-Ponds, Anderson, Taylor Antonowich and Simmons won the 4x100-meter relay in 50.35.

The team of Remsberg, Taylor Antonowich, Anderson and Bruce won the 4x400-meter relay in 4:23.82.

The team of Lindsay Antonowich, Caroline Barger, Alaina Stucky and Megan Bartel won the 4x800-meter relay in 10:59.80.

Remsberg won the long jump in 16-8, followed by freshman Savannah Garcia in second in 15-3.

Savannah Garcia claimed her first prep win in the triple jump in 33-4 1/4.

Amanda Dorrell took second in the discus in 108-4 and third in the shot put in 31-8 3/4.

Lindsay Antonowich took third in the 800-meter dash in 2:42.26. Alaina Stucky took third in the 3,200-meter run in 13:03.83.

The Railer boys were led by Damarius Peterson, who won the shot put in 47-2. Ethan Entz was third at 45-0 and Brecken Wedel was fourth in 42-11 1/4.

Jakob McFarlane won the javelin in 156-0.

In the discus, Entz was fourth in 125-5, followed by Wedel in fifth in 123-1 and Peterson in sixth in 121-3.

Garrett Mick took second in the 800-meter run in 2:07.43, followed by Jonah Hodge in third in 2:09.67.

Jerik Ochoa took third in the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.87.

James Harris took second in the 200-meter dash in 23.40. Harris took fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.51, followed by Zachary Garcia in sixth in 11.73.

The team of Mick, Erik Jantz, Erik Brown and Hodge placed fourth in the 4x800-meter relay in 8:56.17.

The team of Tony Wilmore-Lemus, Harris, Milo Jones and Eli Blaufuss took fourth in the 4x100-meter relay in 45.26.

Alex Krogmeier took fourth in the high jump at 5-8.

The team of Harris, Ochoa, Blaufuss and Kolyn Sauceda took sixth in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:53.19.

Joel Thompson took sixth in the 400-meter dash in 55.29.

Newton hosts the Newton Invitational at 3:30 p.m. Monday at Thresher Stadium on the Bethel College campus.

Joe Vann Inv.

Thursday

Newton results

GIRLS

Team scores — Newton 150, Derby 94, Arkansas City 89, Liberal 60, Campus 53, Wichita Trinity Academy 43, Winfield 29, El Dorado 18, Wichita North 18.

100-m. dash — 1. Kalli Anderson 12.10, 2. Savannah Simmons 12.81, 5. Alexis Valle-Ponds 13.69.

200-m. dash — 1. Kalli Anderson 25.66, 14. Alexis Valle-Ponds 30.24.

400-m. dash — 1. Taylor Antonowich 1:01.65, 3. Christine Bruce 1:04.61, 13. Hailey Million 1:16.04.

800-m. run — 3. Lindsay Antonowich 2:42.26, 9. Claire Slechta 2:58.19.

1,600-m. run — 13. Elaina Bergquist 6:28.93, 16. Caroline Barger 6:47.92.

3,200-m. run — 3. Alaina Stucky 13:03.83, 13. Lylia Fernandez 14:27.45.

100-m. HH — 1. Maggie Remsberg 15.60.

300-m. LH — 1. Maggie Remsberg 47.76.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton (Valle-Ponds, Anderson, T.Antonowich, Simmons) 50.35.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Newton (Remsberg, T.Antonowich, Anderson, Bruce) 4:23.82.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Newton (L.Antonowich, Barger, Stucky, Bartel) 10:59.80.

Long jump — 1. Maggie Remsberg 16-8, 2. Savannah Garcia 15-3, 7. Alexis Valle-Ponds 14-3.

Triple jump — 1. Savannah Garcia 33-4 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Amanda Dorrell 31-8 3/4, 9. Kayla Mwangi 29-0.

Discus — 2. Amanda Dorrell 108-4, 14. Kayla Mwangi 74-9, 15. Gabriela Lara 73-9.

Javelin — 7. Woranum Normai 95-3, 9. Olivia Forest 93-4, 11. Aubrie Nichols 91-11.

BOYS

Team scores — Derby 103, Liberal 102, Campus 96, Newton 84, Arkansas City 59, Winfield 58, El Dorado 33, Wichita North 19, Wichita Trinity Academy 4.

100-m. dash — 4. James Harris 11.51, 6. Zachary Garcia 11.73, 12. Tony Wilmore-Lemus 11.88.

200-m. dash — 2. James Harris 23.40, 9. Joel Thompson 24.61.

400-m. dash — 6. Joel Thompson 55.29, 18. Kolyn Sauceda 59.79, 24. Gregor Hoffman 1:06.56.

800-m. run — 2. Garrett Mick 2:07.43, 3. Jonah Hodge 2:09.67, 12. Matthew Lane 2:19.32.

1,600-m. run — 10. Noah Massanari 5:03.18, 15. Shawn Lettau 5:16.87.

3,200-m. run — 7. Erik Jantz 10:58.22, 8. Erik Brown 11:04.79.

110-m. HH — 3. Jerik Ochoa 15.87.

300-m. IH — 7. Eli Blaufuss 43.65, 9. Jerik Ochoa 44.18, 10. Milo Jones 44.80.

4x100-m. relay — 4. Newton (Wilmore-Lemus, Harris, Jones, Blaufuss) 45.26.

4x400-m. relay — 6. Newton (Harris, Ochoa, Blaufuss, Sauceda) 3:53.19.

4x800-m. relay — 4. Newton (Mick, Jantz, Brown, Hodge) 8:56.17.

High jump — 4. Alex Krogmeier 5-8.

Long jump — 10. Jerik Ochoa 19-1, 12. Malacai Coleman 19-1, 19. Gregor Hoffman 17-4 1/2.

Triple jump — 7. Tony Wilmore-Lemus 36-5, 12. Gregor Hoffman 34-8 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Damarius Peterson 47-2, 3. Ethan Entz 45-0, 4. Brecken Wedel 42-11 1/4.

Discus — 4. Ethan Entz 125-5, 5. Brecken Wedel 123-1, 6. Damarius Peterson 121-3.

Javelin — 1. Jakob McFarlane 156-0, 8. Matthew McBeth 118-0.