BOWLING

Bowling reports are due at the Kansan office by noon Fridays. We reserve the right to abbreviate team names due to space limitations. We regret we can't take bowling reports by telephone.

PLAY-MOR LANES

GOLDEN AGERS

Surprisors;59;45

Bang;57.5;46.5

Pot Bellies;56.5;47.5

Fab Four;56;48

The Chicks;46;58

Rowdy Ones;37;67

High Single Game — Men: Bob Murphy, 245; Women: Hazel Workman, 198; High Single Series — Ron Gilchrist, 687; Women: Pauline Casey, 507; High Team Game — Fab Four, 771; High Team Series — Fab Four, 2,210.

CITY

Throttlers;61.5;34.5

Shadow;59.5;36.5

Repenters;54;42

A-Team;52;44

Newton Tire;51;45

High Single Game — George Eason, 224; High Single Series — Isaac Brown, 582; High Team Game — Shadow, 853; High Team Series — Throttlers, 2,361.

EASTGATE LANES

EASTGATE LADIES

Eastgate Chicks;72.5;23.5

Some Beaches;68.5;27.5

VFW 971;57;39

Osima;53.5;42.5

Kustom Karriers;53;43

Ball Hugger;47;49

Eastgate Lanes;44.5;51.5

Family Ties;40;52

Stitches;31;65

High Single Game — Pam Berg, 223; High Single Series — Barb Zenner, 567; High Team Game — VFW 971, 683; High Team Series — Some Beaches, 1,927.

EASTGATE METRO

Eastgate Lanes;26;10

Moxie’s Drinking Team;24;12

Busy Bees;23;13

Prestige Worldwide;23;13

Todd’s Pro Shop;20;16

Hillsboro Ford;17;19

Looney Tunes;17;19

One Left;16.5;19.5

Scotty’s Dogs;15;21

Pete’s Posse;14;22

Outcasts;11;25

Linn Pinns;9.5;26.5

High Single Game — Men: Chunky Monares, 278; Women: Melissa Barton, 220; High Single Series — Men: Chunky Monares, 766; Women: Dalene Jost, 572; High Team Game — Eastgate Lanes, 1,051. High Team Series — Eastgate Lanes, 3,052.

EASTGATE V-8

Strike and Spare G.;30;14

Team Retired;25;19

It Doesn’t Matter;25;19

Ball Busters;24;20

GGG;21.5;22.5

Gear Heads;18.5;25.5

We Need Some;16;28

Give ‘Em 3;15;29

High Single Game — Men: Ron Welliver, 255; Women: Lisa Schafer, 158; High Series — Men: Darrell Hunt, 675; Women: Lisa Schafer, 463; High Team Game — Strike and Spare Grill, 1,013; High Team Series — Strike and Spare Grill, 2,889.

SILVER TOPS I

Sassy Four;71;29

Misfits;63;37

Rollaids;48;52

Hopefuls;44;56

Lucky Four;42;58

Friends;32;68

High Single Game — Men: Gene Kristenson, 212; Women: Carol Lattin, 201; High Single Series — Men: Gene Kristenson, 558; Women: Carol Lattin, 564; High Team Game — Sassy Four, 723; High Team Series — Sassy Four, 2,017.

SILVER TOPS II

Die Hards;76;36

Winssome;72;40

Foxes;72;40

Just Luck;69.5;42.5

Curtis C’s;68.5;43.5

Teddy Bears;58.5;53.5

Shish Kabobs;56;56

3 G’s;53.5;58.5

Just Hav’n Fun;46;66

Barb’s Kids;44;68

Coffeemates;39;73

High Single Game — Men: Gary Wonders, 257; Women: Barb Zenner, 189; High Single Series — Men: Gary Wonders, 675; Women: Barb Zenner, 517; High Team Game — Just Luck, 760; High Team Series — Just Luck, 2,098.

GOODWILL

We B Gone;15,994

Arrowhead;15,986

Midway Motors;15,734

XXXed Out;15,546

Ugly Counts;15,516

Miles Properties;15,502

Heavy Pork;15,381

Roofing Services;15,147

High Single Game — Shawn Ashcraft, Midway Motors, 258; High Single Series — Ty Cain, We B Gone, 682; High Team Game — XXXed Out, 1,049; High Team Series — XXXed Out, 2,909.

FRIDAY TRIO

Kiss My Avg.;47;29

The Nines;36;40

It’s Whatever;45.5;30.5

I Don’t Care;37;39

Otra Vez;34.5;41.5

Pet World;40;36

Bowl Dawgs;37;39

Just Hav’n Fun;38.5;37.5

Beerfest;28;48

Gutter Balls;29.5;46.5

High Single Game — Men: Dave Morrison, 258; Women: Erica Scott, 203; High Series — Men: Dave Morrison, 668; Women: Angel Monares, 515; High Team Game — Kiss My Average, 596; High Team Series — Kiss My Average, 1,726.

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Milt Fowler, Ron Jones, Fred Franklin, Dick Morrison -7.

2. Rick Tolen, J.R. Pitts, Ray Ruggles, Dale Dick -7.

3. Sam Farmer, Wil Besore, Roman Mannebach, Jack Bender -5.

Closest to pin 3 — Ron Jones. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Milt Fowler.

Next play — 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. Dave Lawrence, Fred Franklin, Tom Ware, Bob Gaede 30.

2. Carvin Thiessen, Wayne Hoffman, Jose Ramos, Rick Hardacre 30.

3. Dave Stallbaumer, Steve Firkins, Ron Black, Tom Prior, Orlyn Zehr 31.

Closest to hole 3 — Ron Bogle. Longest putt on 9 — Ron Black.

Next play — 11 a.m. Monday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Roger Bratland, Carvin Thiessen, Wayne Hoffman, Tom Pryor -4.

2. Mark Bennett, Jose Ramos, Narci Larez, Al Gann -4.

Closest to hole — team 1. Longest putt — Wayne Hoffman.

Next play — 1 p.m. Tuesday.

BASKETBALL

Kansas Prep

State Tournaments

The Associated Press

Thursday

Quarterfinals

BOYS

Class 2A

Central Plains 58, Inman 42

Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan 54, Plainville 47

Salina Sacred Heart 53, Burlingame 40

West Elk 56, Stanton County 46

Class 4A, Division I

Andover Central 68, KC Piper 60

Arkansas City 45, Wamego 29

Bishop Miege 65, Labette County 49

McPherson 64, Spring Hill 43

Class 4A, Division II

Andale 73, Smoky Valley 54

Holcomb 56, Frontenac 39

Parsons 72, Anderson County 68

Topeka Hayden 57, Marysville 51

Class 6A

Blue Valley Northwest 65, Lawrence 37

Derby 84, Olathe North 81

Lawrence Free State 42, Wichita South 39

Topeka 73, Olathe East 72

GIRLS

Class 1A, Division I

Hanover 50, Frankfort 47

South Central 82, Stockton 42

St. Paul 26, St. John-Hudson 19

Thunder Ridge 48, Rural Vista 44

Class 1A, Division II

Axtell 66, St. John's Beloit-Tipton 64

Cunningham 57, Wallace County 33

Hartford 53, Hutchinson Central Christian 42

Quinter 48, Bucklin 41

Class 3A

Garden Plain 58, Caney Valley 31

Haven 60, Scott City 50

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian 55, Wellsville 40

Royal Valley 51, Nemaha Central 48

Class 5A

Liberal 62, St. James Academy 29

Maize 44, Mill Valley 37

St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Salina Central 30

Bishop Carroll 77, Kansas City Schlagle 56

Friday

Semifinals

BOYS

Class 1A, Division I

Hanover 74, Centralia 73, OT

South Gray 43, St. John 37

Class 1A, Division II

Elyria Christian 47, Wallace County 33

Northern Valley 53, South Barber 43

Class 2A

Central Plains 58, Salina Sacred Heart 36

Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan 64, West Elk 53

Class 3A

Halstead 63, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 51

Phillipsburg 59, Cheney 46

Class 4A, Division I

Bishop Miege 58, Andover Central 47

McPherson 54, Arkansas City 44

Class 4A, Division II

Holcomb 66, Parsons 62

Topeka Hayden 65, Andale 55

Class 5A

Salina Central 51, Pittsburg 46

Bishop Carroll 58, Mill Valley 47

Class 6A

Blue Valley Northwest 82, Derby 61

Lawrence Free State 68, Topeka 57

GIRLS

Class 1A, Division I

Hanover 54, South Central 46

St. Paul 42, Thunder Ridge 34

Class 1A Division II

Hartford 53, Axtell 40

Quinter 36, Cunningham 22

Class 2A

Central Plains 60, Hill City 35

Valley Heights 63, Olpe 59, OT

Class 3A

Garden Plain 43, Haven 38

Royal Valley 54, Thomas More Prep-Marian 52, OT

Class 4A, Division I

Bishop Miege 46, Kansas City Piper 35

McPherson 67, Labette County 46

Class 4A, Division II

Andale 48, Marysville 38

Baldwin 60, Hugoton 47

Class 5A

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Maize 34

Bishop Carroll 52, Liberal 38

Class 6A

Derby 42, Wichita South 40

Olathe East 60, Washburn Rural 45