Feb. 24 through March 4
All times Central

Saturday, Feb. 24

PREP WRESTLING — Class 5A State @ Hartman Arena, Park City 9 a.m.; Class 3-2-1A State @ Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays 9 a.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Johnson County CC @ Hesston College (W 1 p.m., M 3 p.m.), Wichita State @ SMU (M 1 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2), Kansas @ Texas Tech (M 3 p.m., ESPN), Kansas State @ Oklahoma (M 5 p.m., ESPNU), Tulane @ Wichita State (W 2 p.m., Cox 22), Kansas @ Kansas State (W 3 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Omaha @ Wichita State 2 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Southeast (Neb.) CC @ Hesston College 1 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel @ Nebraska Wesleyan 2:30 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Wichita @ Utah 8:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Golden State 7:30 p.m. (KAKE, Ch. 10.1.).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (SS) @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Omaha @ Wichita State (2) noon.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Oakland @ Mesa, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

PREP BASKETBALL (7 p.m. unless noted) — Lyons @ Halstead (B), Remington @ Sterling (B), Sedgwick @ Hesston (B), Inman @ Moundridge (G), Hillsboro @ Berean Academy (G), Canton-Galva @ Goessel (G), Fairfield vs. Burrton @ Norwich (B), Chase County @ Peabody-Burns (B).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Texas @ Kansas (M 8 p.m., ESPN), Wichita State @ Tulsa (W 7 p.m., American Digital Network), Kansas @ Texas Tech (W 6:30 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Southeast (Neb.) @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Orlando @ Oklahoma City 7 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Francisco @ Scottsdale, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

PREP BASKETBALL (7 p.m. unless noted) — Newton @ Class 5A Semifinals (G TBA), Remington @ Halstead (G), Sedgwick @ Haven (G), Hutchinson Trinity @ Hesston (G), Canton-Galva @ Berean Academy (B), Goessel @ Hillsboro (B), Herington @ Moundridge (B), Burrton vs. Pretty Prairie @ Norwich (G), Flinthills @ Peabody-Burns (G).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Kansas State @ TCU (M 8 p.m., ESPNU), Iowa State @ Kansas (W 7 p.m., Cox 22).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Hesston College @ State Fair CC 1 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Fort Wayne @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Seattle (SS) @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

PREP BASKETBALL — Newton @ Class 5A Semifinals (B TBA).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Hesston College @ NJCAA Division II Region VI playoffs (M&W TBA).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Haskell INU (@ Topeka) 1:30 p.m., Bethany JV @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Hesston College @ Kansas Wesleyan JV 3 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Dallas 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Cincinnati @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

PREP BASKETBALL (6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., unless noted) — Class 3A Sub-State semifinals @ Sedgwick (B), Class 2A Sub-State semifinals @ Hillsboro (G), Class 1A-I Sub-State semifinals @ Norwich (B), Class 1A-I Sub-State semifinals @ Peabody (B).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Wichita State @ Central Florida (M 6 p.m., ESPN).

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel @ Westminster 3 p.m.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Indoor Championships @ Pittsburg TBA.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Seattle @ Peoria, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Friday, March 2

PREP BASKETBALL (Girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., unless noted) — Class 5A Sub-State Finals (G TBA), Class 3A Sub-State semifinals @ Sedgwick (G), Class 2A Sub-State semifinals @ Hillsboro (B), Class 1A-I Sub-State semifinals @ Norwich (G), Class 1A-I Sub-State semifinals @ Peabody (G).

PREP BOWLING — Class 5-4-3-2-1A State, Northrock Lanes, Wichita (B 8:25 a.m., G 1:15 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Championships, Oklahoma City (W TBA, TV TBA).

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Indoor Championships @ Pittsburg TBA.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Inv. (Two Rivers Youth Complex, vs. USAO 10 a.m., vs. Mount Mercy noon, vs. Doane 4 p.m.).

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel, Shawnee State @ St. Louis Pharmacy 9 a.m.; Hesston College @ Tabor JV 2 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY — Idaho @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Phoenix 8 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. San Diego @ Peoria, Ariz. 2:10 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

Saturday, March 3

PREP BASKETBALL (Girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30 p.m., unless noted) — Class 5A Sub-State Finals (B TBA), Class 3A Sub-State finals @ Sedgwick, Class 2A Sub-State finals @ Hillsboro, Class 1A-I Sub-State finals @ Norwich, Class 1A-I Sub-State finals @ Peabody.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Hesston College @ NJCAA Division II Region VI playoffs (M&W TBA); Kansas @ Oklahoma State (M 3 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2), Baylor @ Kansas State (M 1 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2), Wichita State @ AAC Championships, Uncasville, Conn. (W TBA, TV TBA), Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Championships, Oklahoma City (W TBA, TV TBA).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Dakota County TC @ Hesston College (2) noon.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL — Bethel @ Friends Inv. (Two Rivers Youth Complex, vs. Northwestern (Iowa) 10 a.m., vs. Bacone noon).

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK — Bethel @ NAIA Indoor Championships @ Pittsburg TBA.

COLLEGE TENNIS — Bethel @ Webster 10 a.m., Hesston College @ Barton CC 1 p.m.

PRO INDOOR FOOTBALL — Wichita @ Salina 6:30 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL — Oklahoma City @ Portland 9 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City Plus).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — Cincinnati @ Wichita State (M 11 a.m., KWCH, ch. 12.1), Wichita State @ AAC Championships, Uncasville, Conn. (W TBA, TV TBA), Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Championships, Oklahoma City (W TBA, TV TBA).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — Dakota County TC @ Hesston College (2) noon.

PRO SOCCER — New York City FC @ Sporting Kansas City 6:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1).

PRO HOCKEY — Idaho @ Wichita 7:05 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) — Kansas City vs. Cincinnati @ Goodyear, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

To area administrators: If your school's events are not listed, we still need your schedule. Please fax it to the Kansan at (316) 283-2471 or e-mail it to mschnabel@thekansan.com.

Schedules and TV listings subject to change without notice. TV channel numbers listed are for over-the-air broadcast (including HD virtual channels) unless noted. Cable and satellite channel numbers may differ. Some cable and satellite channels listed may require a subscription or may be pay-per-view (contact your cable or satellite company for more information). Items for the calendar need to be sent to the Kansan at least one week before publication. Schools should submit their athletic schedules to be included. For information, call the Kansan at (316) 804-7731.