Railer swimmers

claim medal

TOPEKA — The Newton High School boys’ swimming team ended the season with a 19th place finish out of 31 teams Saturday at the Class 5-4-3-2-1A state championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium in Topeka.

Topeka Seaman won the team title with 347 points, followed by Bishop Miege at 197, St. James Academy at 189, Wichita Heights at 182, McPherson at 141 and Maize at 134. Newton scored 38 points.

Ethan Torres claimed the sole medal for the Railers, taking sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.24. Torres won the consolation heat of the 100-yard backstroke in 57.85, bettering his season-best and prelim time by .06 seconds.

Ryan Hirsh finished 12th in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.62. Hirsh finished 14th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.70.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Ryan Hirsh, Jerum Phillips, Torres and Creek Ekerberg finished in 14th in 1:49.74. The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Hirsh, James Tyrell, Ekerberg and Torres finished 16th in 1:36.45.

Torres, Hirsh and Phillips are all seniors. Tyrell is a sophomore. Ekerberg is a freshman.

CLASS 5-1A

Saturday’s finals

Team scores — Seaman 347, Miege 197, St. James Acadmey 189, Wichiat Heights 182, McPherson 141, Maize 134, Andover Central 133, Maize South 112, Mill Valley 90, Bonner Springs 88, Carroll 86, Blue Valley Southwest 82, Wichita Independent 77, Leavenworth 63, Aquinas 61, Wichita Trinity 56, KC Turner 45, Salina South 41, Newton 38, Emporia 29, Basehor-Linwood 28, Great Bend 17, Lansing 16, Hays 15, Andover 11, Winfield 10, Salina Central 7, LaCrosse 7, Paola 6, Kapaun 2, Clay Center 1.

200 medley relay — Championship finals: 1. Miege (Max Hernandez-Nietling, Lex Hernandez-Nietling, Mario Ezama, Sam Smith), 1:36.79; 2. Seaman (Cameron Stanley, Noah Florence, Zeke Metz, Janson Garman), 1:36.97; 3. Wichita Heights (Aidan Gantenbein, Carson Hager, Noah Thompson, Connor Buller), 1:40.81; 4. Mill Valley (Chris Sprenger, Ethan Forristal, Carter Lawson, Colby Beggs), 1:41.29; 5. Bonner Springs (Nick Passinese, Ryan Downing, Jamison Jackson, Coleton Nelson), 1:41.43; 6. Andover Central (Nicolas Krueger, Charles Hsu, Raddek Thomas, Cole Stinson), 1:41.66; 7. McPherson (Will Powers, Jori VanGoethem, Justus Hampton, Dawson VanGoethem), 1:42.02; 8. Blue Valley Southwest (Wallace Daniel, Zeke Sarvis, Harrison Porter, Michael Walker), 1:43.82. Consolation finals: 9. Aquinas (Andrew Kutney, Matt Andrews, James Ecklund, Isaiah Elsener), 1:43.06; 10. Wichita Trinity (Dylan Davis, Ben Patton, David Koster, Jake Smith), 1:43.93; 11. Leavenworth (Weston Marshall, Kato Fischer, Curtis Springer, Danny Christie), 1:45.13; 12. KC Turner (Andrew Creek, Ethan Harrity, Tyler Xiong, Weston Hutchings), 1:45.46; 13. Salina South (Paul Armbrust, Seth Thompson, Carter Boos, Trenton Fabizius), 1:49.52; 14. Newton (Ryan Hirsh, Jerum Phillips, Ethan Torres, Creed Ekerberg), 1:49.74; 15. Maize (Gabrel Ruder, Nolan Palmer, Britton Beggs, Trent Johnson), 1:51.72; 16. Kapaun (Cooper Cole, Joey Higgins, Daniel Samsel, Nathan Shibley), 1:52.26.

200 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Metz, Seaman, 1:40.81 (record; old record: 1:41.25, Schmidt, Hayden, 2014); 2. Thomas, Andover Central, 1:43.73; 3. Josh Florence, Seaman, 1:44.56; 4. Christie, Leavenworth, 1:47.08; 5. Hunter Rey, Maize South, 1:47.89; 6. Krueger, Andover Central, 1:49.07; 7. Brodie Gullic, Maize South, 1:51.88; 8. Harrity, KC Turner, 1:57.70. Consolation finals: 9. Kamren Hall, Wichita Heights, 1:50.50; 10. George Jekov, Wichita Independent, 1:51.69; 11. Sturm, Wichita Independent, 1:51.82; 12. Logan Stuke, Seaman, 1:54.09; 13. Matthew Harding, Carroll, 1:54.14; 14. Cooper Garman, Seaman, 1:54.62; 15. Palmer, Maize, 1:56.84; 16. Beggs, Mill Valley, 1:57.70.

200 individual medley — Championship finals: 1. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 1:50.26; 2. Downing, Bonner Springs, 1:56.45; 3. Stanley, Seaman, 1:58.09; 4. John Amrein, St. James Academy, 1:58.38; 5. Sprenger, Mill Valley, 1:58.54; 6. Taylor, Maize, 2:00.69; 7. Ezama, Miege, 2:01.86; 8. Hsu, Andover Central , 2:05.12. Consolation finals: 9. Rory Smith, Carroll, 2:02.73; 10. Josh Graves, Seaman, 2:02.93; 11. Cameron Roark, Winfield, 2:05.01; 12. James Sadler, Seaman, 2:05.70; 13. Stinson, Andover Central, 2:06.82; 14. Forristal, Mill Valley, 2:08.57; 15. Maxwell Walck, Lansing, 2:12.08; 16. Walker, BV Southwest, 2:13.96.

50 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. M. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 21.16; 2. Nick Callahan, St. James, 21.50; 3. Kutney, Aquinas, 21.66; 4. Aidan Scott, Wichita Independent, 21.89; 5. Rielly Bannon, Maize, 22.08; 6. Ruder, Maize, 22.12; 7. D. VanGoethem, McPherson, 22.23; 8. J. Garman, Seaman, 22.40. Consolation finals: 9. Isaac Smith, Hays, 22.61; 10. Nicholas Warren, Maize South, 22.72; 11. Hutchings, KC Turner, 22.80; 12. Isaac Panzer, Great Bend, 22.89; 13. Hager, Wichita Heights, 23.04; 14. Bryce Nelson, Maize, 23.11; 15. Devin Appelhanz, Seaman, 23.12; 16. Harrity, KC Turner, 23.24.

Diving — 1. Keetan Munsell, Salina South, 409.30; 2. Logan Carter, Carroll, 399.25; 3. Jack Petz, St. James Academy, 369.50; 4. Reed Slayden, Emporia, 367.65; 5. Collin Hopkins, Emporia, 350.50; 6. Isaac Frost, Salina South, 338.25; 7. Kolby Adams, Wichita Heights, 331.85; 8. Leo Enkelmnan, Wichita Heights, 326.80; 9. Dylan Russell, Seaman, 321.45; 10. Spencer Burkard, St. James, 315.80; 11. Zach Rodina, St. James, 301.30; 12. Ethan Waris, Miege, 292.25; 13. Briar Dechand, Seaman, 277.60; 14. Kyle Eck, Carroll, 270.10.

100 butterfly — Championship finals: 1. M. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 50.30; 2. Christie, Leavenworth, 50.77; 3. Scott, Wichita Independent, 51.86; 4. Harry Tjaden, St. James, 52.22; 5. Evan Dusselier, Basehor-Linwood, 52.68; 6. Kutney, Aquinas, 53.67; 7. Torres, Newton, 54.24; 8. Hampton, McPherson, 54.72. Consolation finals: 9. Thomas, Andover Central, 54.33; 10. Sturm, Wichita Independent, 54.50; 11. Smith, Hays, 55.50; 12. Ruder, Maize, 55.53; 13. Sadler, Seaman, 55.56; 14. Gage Burmaster, Salina Central, 55.65; 15. Elsener, Aquinas, 56.59; 16. Ecklund, Aquinas, 57.23.

100 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 45.84; 2. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 46.47; 3. Powers, McPherson, 47.91; 4. Callahan, St. James, 48.35; 5. Rey, Maize South, 48.87; 6. Graves, Seaman, 49.22; 7. J. Garman, Seaman, 49.63; 8. Krueger, Andover Central, 49.73. Consolation finals: 9. (tie) Daniel, BV Southwest and D. VanGoethem, McPherson, 50.15; 11. Spencer Allacher, Seaman, 50.28; 12. Hirsh, Newton, 50.62; 13. Panzer, Great Bend, 50.69; 14. Nelson, Maize, 50.82; 15. Jekov, Wichita Independent, 50.87; 16. Brandon Spielman, Clay Center, 51.65.

500 freestyle — Championship finals: 1. Metz, Seaman, 4:40.56; 2. J. Florence, Seaman, 4:43.62; 3. Tjaden, St. James, 4:48.36; 4. N. Florence, Seaman, 4:56.64; 5. Hall, Wichita Heights, 4:57.60; 6. Ezama, Miege, 4:58.62; 7. Gullic, Maize South, 5:01.09; 8. Hampton, McPherson, 5:03.50. Consolation finals: 9. Holman, BV Southwest, 5:11.46; 10. Cole Pierce, LaCrosse, 5:13.92; 11. Zachary Crumpacker, Lansing, 5:14.16; 12. Beggs, Maize, 5:14.17; 13. Matthew Powers, McPherson, 5:18.25; 14. Harding, Carroll, 5:18.26; 15. Rece Reiman, McPherson, 5:20.20; 16. David Koster, Wichita Trinity, 5:24.43.

200 freestyle relay — Championship finals: 1. Seaman (Graves, Sadler, J. Florence, J. Garman), 1:27.77 (record; old record, 1:28.38, Seaman, 2018 prelims); 2. St. James Academy (Amrein, Kurland, Tjaden, Callahan), 1:28.63; 3. Maize (Bannon, Ruder, Nelson, Taylor), 1:28.94; 4. Maize South (Warren, Bowles, Gullic, Rey), 1:31.39; 5. Wichita Heights (Hager, Buller, Jensen, Thompson), 1:32.51; 6. Carroll (Harding, Wade Hoffman, Smith, Khoury), 1:32.88; 7. Bonner Springs (Downing, Nelson, Jackson, Passinese), 1:33.02; 8. Mill Valley (Forristal, Sprenger, Carter Lawson, Beggs), 1:33.06. Consolation finals: 9. Aquinas (Ecklund, Kutney, Alex Heskett, Elsener), 1:32.96; 10. KC Turner (Harrity, Creek, Xiong, Hutchings), 1:33.06; 11. BV Southwest (Harrison Porter, Domnick Weber, Sam Krone, Walker), 1:33.07; 12. Wichita Independent (Jekov, Sturm, Burmeister, Scott), 1:33.25; 13. Miege (Kevin Hannon, Gino Dodd, Henry Taylor, Smith), 1:35.14; 14. Paola (Carson Eilts, Dylan Stringham, Lucas Teeters, Kye Mayo), 1:35.60; 15. Lansing (Walck, Jonathan Spickelmier, Collin Kenaga, Jake Hamilton), 1:36.13; 16. Newton (Hirsh, James Tyrell, Ekerberg, Torres), 1:36.45.

100 backstroke — Championship finals: 1. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 50.97; 2. Patton, Wichita Trinity, 51.12; 3. Stanley, Seaman, 53.32; 4. W. Powers, McPherson, 54.97; 5. Dusselier, Basehor-Linwood, 55.94; 6. Allacher, Seaman, 55.97; 7. Daniel, BV Southwest, 56.67; 8. Luc Diefenbach, Andover, 58.05. Consolation finals: 9. Torres, Newton, 57.85; 10. Silas Steinert, McPherson, 58.05; 11. Trent Price, BV Southwest, 58.13; 12. Hannon, Miege, 58.30; 13. Davis, Wichita Heights, 50.09; 14. Creek, KC Turner, 59.41; 15. Passinese, Bonner Springs, 59.55; 16. Brown, Maize South, 1:01.63.

100 breaststroke — Championship finals: 1. L. Hernandez-Nietling, Miege, 57.09; 2. Downing, Bonner Springs, 57.36; 3. Amrein, St. James, 59.58; 4. Sprenger, Mill Valley, 59.61; 5. Smith, Carroll, 1:00.43; 6. N. Florence, Seaman, 1:00.76; 7. Taylor, Maize, 1:00.78; 8. Hsu, Andover Central, 1:02.18. Consolation finals: 9. Thompson, Wichita Heights, 1:02.28; 10. Stinson, Andover Central, 1:02.99; 11. Stuke, Seaman, 1:03.32; 12. Forristal, Mill Valley, 1:03.58; 13. Roark, Winfield, 1:04.11; 14. Hirsh, Newton, 1:04.70; 15. Walck, Lansing, 1:045.90; 16. Kato Fischer, Leavenworth, 1:05.31.

400 freestyle relay — Championship finals: 1. Seaman (Metz, Graves, Stanley, J. Florence), 3:11.99 (record; old record: 3:12.58, Seaman, 2018 prelims); 2. Miege (M. Hernandez-Nietling, Ezama, Hannon, L. Hernandez-Nietling), 3:15.29; 3. St. James (Amrein, Kurland, Tjaden, Callahan), 3:18.39; 4. McPherson (D. VanGoethem, Soukup, Hampton, W. Powers), 3:19.91; 5. Maize (Bannon, Ruder, Nelson, Taylor), 3:20.78; 6. Wichita Heights (Hall, Jensen, Thompson, Gantenbein), 3:20.99; 7. Andover Central (Krueger, Hsu, Stinson, Thomas), 3:21.66; 8. Maize South (Warren, Bowles, Gullic, Rey), 3:27.51. Consolation finals: 9. Leavenworth (Christie, Marshall, Springer, Fischer), 3:27.19; 10. Wichita Independent (Jekov, Sturm, Kroeker, Scott), 3:27.25; 11. Blue Valley Southwest (Holman, Price, Krone, Daniel), 3:27.79; 12. Carroll (Harding, Hoffman, Smith, Khoury), 3:31.46; 13. Great Bend (Matthew Huslig, Allen To, Daniel Abbott, Panzer), 3:34.47; 14. Aquinas (Elsener, Haskett, Ecklund, Andrews), 3:35.62; 15. Salina Central (Gunnar Holmgren, Ethan Schulte, Adrian Ruvalcaba, Burmaster), 3:37.17; 16. Lansing (Hamilton, Schafer, Crumpacker, Walck), 3:40.14.

Kansas Swim Coaches

All-State Team

First team — John Amrein, St. James Academy; Nick Callahan, St. James Academy; Danny Christie, Leavenworth; Ryan Downing, Bonner Springs; Josh Florence, Seaman; Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights; Zeke Metz, Seaman; Keetan Munsell, Salina South; Lex Hernandez-Nietling, Miege; Max Hernandez-Nietling, Miege; Ben Patton, Wichita Trinity; Will Powers, McPherson; Adian Scott, Wichita Independent; Cameron Stanley, Seaman; Harry Tjaden, St. James Academy.

Second team — Logan Carter, Carroll; Evan Duesselier, Basehor-Linwood; Mario Ezama, Miege; Noah Florence, Seaman; Janson Garman, Seaman; Brodie Gullic, Maize South; Kamren Hall, Wichita Heights; Justus Hampton, McPherson; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central; Hunter Rey, Maize South; Rory Smith, Carroll; Chris Sprenger, Mill Valley; Christian Taylor, Maize; Raddek Thomas, Andover Central.

Swimmer of the meet — Zeke Metz, Seaman

Co-coaches of the year — Rod Garman, Seaman; Matt Morrow, McPherson.

Bethel cheer

second at KCAC

HILLSBORO — For the first time in three years, the Bethel College competitive cheer team will not be the KCAC champions.

Ottawa edged the Threshers 79.93-75.76 for the third conference title. Tabor was third at 70.7, followed by Kansas Wesleyan at 66.7, McPherson at 52.3 and Friends at 45.23.

Bethel’s score was a season high.

Bethel was named the KCAC Team of Character for the team’s volunteer work in the community.

Lily Funk was named first-team All-KCAC. Blayne Stump and Veronica Ziegler were both named second-team All-KCAC.

"We made it through the routine with zero deductions, we just need to add a little stronger difficulty to our performance," BC coach Joseph Gogus said. "We will have some new additions before regionals."

Bethel will compete at the NAIA Regional Qualifier this weekend in Belleville, Ill., seeking to advance to nationals for the third-straight year.

Bethel sweeps

home opener

The Bethel College softball team claimed a pair of wins over Hastings College Sunday afternoon at Alan Wedel Field.

Bethel won both games 12-4. The first game was called after six innings on the eight-run rule. The second game was called after five innings.

In the first game, Katie Schrag went two for four with a home run and four RBIs. Alexis Wilson went two for three with a home run and three RBIs. Madison McDowell drove in two runs. Bethel used three pitchers. Reagan Beckley went three innings for the win, striking out three. Rylie Scudder pitched the sixth inning and was credited for the save.

Josie Bumgardner took the loss for Hastings, striking out nine. Corrin Ziepke hit a three-run home run.

In the second game, Bethel scored 10 runs in the third inning. Schrag went three for three hitting with an RBI. Jadin Kaltenbach drove in three runs. McDowell drove in two runs.

McDowell went three innings for the win. Scudder struck out four in two innings.

Bethel is 3-3 and hosts Dordt at 1:30 p.m. Friday.

First game

Hastings;100;300;—4;6;2

Bethel;400;035;—12;11;0

Bumgardner (L) and Schmidt; Beckley (W), Rager 4, Scudder (S) 6 and Schrag. HR — H: Ziepke. B: Schrag, Wilson.

Second game

Hastings;00( 2);20;—4;4;4

Bethel;02(10);0x;—12;9;2

McGuire (L) and Schmidt; McDowell, Scudder 4 and Schrag, Overbay 4. Time — 1:30.