GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Roman Mannebach, Joe Ryan, Bob Wilson, Rick Tolin -3.

2. Jerry Schmidt, Paul Normandin, Ron Jones, Don Korber, Paul Flores -3.

Closest to pin 3 — Paul Flores. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Paul Flores.

Next play — 1 p.m. today.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Carvin Thiessen, Will Besore, Sid Nattier, Walt Long -6.

2. John Wilson, Jim Zook, Tom Pryor, Orlyn Zehr -5.

3. Mark Bennett, Narci Larez, Jose Ramos, Bob Getty -4.

4. Dane Lawrence, Ken Lieske, Junior Harvey, Robert Smith -3.

Closest to the hole — Sid Nattier. Longest putt — Robert Smith.

Next play — 1 p.m. Tuesday.

WRESTLING

Nickerson JV Inv.

Hesston results

120 — 2. Riley Slater: W Tanner Westerman (Pratt) 15-9; W Bryce Hopkins (Hoisington) :18; L Zachary Lamatsch (Pratt) 2:55; W Devon Mater (Hoisington) :46.

126 — 2. Michael Friesen: W Joseph James (Pratt) 6-1; L Jarrett Shives (Hoisington) 6-4; W Steven Hayse (Nickerson) 10-2 maj.dec.

138 — 4. Lucas Klaassen: L Hogan Thompson (Pratt) 2:05; L Ivan Gutierrez (Halstead) 1:37; L Anthony Carder (Nickerson) 6-4 OT.

152 — 4. Cody Wohlgemuth: W Nathan Darbe (Halstead) 1:32; W Kellie Edwards (Nickerson) :49; L Austin Griffin (Hesston) 4:36; L Noah Salazar (Nickerson) 1:27; L Clayton Edwards (Nickerson) 2:10.

152 — 3. Austin Griffin: L Clayton Edwards (Nickerson) 2:30; W Nathan Darbe (Halstead) :45; W Cody Wohlgemuth (Hesston) 4:36; W Kellie Edwards (Nickerson) 1:00; L Noah Salazar (Nickerson) 2:30.

160 — 6. Jeremiah Ecker: L Blake Deines (Hoisington) :31; L Luis Garcia-Jimenez (Pratt) 2:59; L Kaden Hill (Halstead) :56; L Tanner Luttig (Smoky Valley) 1:15; L Dante Urban (Hoisington) 2:41.

170 — 4. Dalton Carey: L Matthew Adams (Smoky Valley 1:22; L Nicholas Long (Hoisington) :57; L Colby Barradas (Pratt) 6-1.

182 — 3. Owen O'Halloran: W Donovan McAbee (Pratt) 3:59; L Skyler Hopkins (Smoky Valley) 10-8; L Hector Garcia (Larned) 5-0.

220 — 5. Ethan Parrott: L Josh Kramer (Larned) 1:21: W Wyatt Pauly (Nickerson) 2:04: L Cade Boxberger (Hoisington) 3:55; L Brandon Malm (Smoky Valley) 8-7; L Benedict Mass (Pratt) 3:46.

Halstead results

132 — 2. Carter Hiebert: W Hunter Morris (Hoisington) 5-3; W Alex Troughton (Larned) 4:35; W Will Spires (Hoisington) 2:58; L Iziah Cook (Pratt) 1:50.

138 — 1. Ivan Gutierrez: W Anthony Carder (Nickerson) 1:28; W Lucas Klaassen (Hesston) 1:37; W Hogan Thompson (Pratt) 10-7.

152 — 6. Nathan Darbe: L Cody Wohlgemuth (Hesston) 1:32; W Austin Griffin (Hesston); L Noah Salazar (Nickerson) :43; L Clayton Edwards (Nickerson) 1:00; L Kellie Edwards (Nickerson) 9-7.

160 — 5. Kaden Hill: L Luis Garcia-Jimenez (Pratt) 1:54; L Tanner Luttig (Smoky Valley) 2:03; W Jeremiah Ecker (Hesston) :56; L Dante Urban (Hoisington) 1:50; L Blake Deines (Hoisington) 1:21.

HWT — 3. Gabe Brown: L Cole Herman (Halstead) 2:00; L Nate Grosland (Smoky Valley) :36; W Madison Herd (Nickerson) 1:45.

HWT — 2. Cole Herman: W Gabe Brown (Halstead) 2:00; W Madison Herd (Nickerson) :58; L Nate Grosland (Smoky Valley) 3:38.

Newton bowlers

take third

The Newton High School varsity boys’ and girls’ teams each finished third Tuesday at a triangular at Play-Mor Lanes.

In the girls’ competition, Hutchinson won at 2,123, followed by Maize at 2,073 and Newton at 1,904.

In the boys’ competition, Maize won at 2,201, followed by Hutchinson at 2,201 and Newton at 2,152.

Marvin Rozner of Maize had the high series of 608, followed by Grayson Graham of Maize at 589 and Newton’s Hervey Medina at 583.

Jeremy Chaney of Hutchinson had the high game of 234, followed by Denver McGraw of Hutchinson at 233 and Graham of Maize at 222.

Brett Ashcraft rolled a 549 for Newton, followed by Joey Gile at 510, Treyton Rice at 494, Cale Lasiter at 458 and Kobe Burns at 423. Medina had Newton’s high game of 201.

Emily Ryno of Maize had the high series of 586, followed by Cheyenne Bairow of Hutchinson at 561 and MacKenzie Dunigan of Hutchinson at 532.

Bairow had the high game of 235, followed by Taylor Lang of Hutchinson at 216 and Dunigan at 210.

Katy Clanton led Newton at 508, followed by Jenna Baldwin at 493, Adrianna Lettau at 448, Shelby Wolfe at 414, Brynna Walton at 391 and Kayla McGarton at 363. Clanton had Newton’s high game of 208.

Newton hosts Maize South and Salina Central at 3:30 p.m. Feb. 8 at Play-Mor Lanes.

Varsity girls

Hutchinson;727;749;647;—2,123

Bairow, Cheyenne;235;166;160;—561

Tyler, Abbi;185;157;158;—500

Lang, Taylor;153;216;161;—530

Dunigan, MacKenzie;154;210;168;—532

Mayes, Breanna;128;112;139;—379

Philbrick, Brecken;140;145;122;—407

Maize;700;655;718;—2,073

Ryno, Emily;201;199;186;—586

Radford, Muirgheal;169;126;200;—495

Rozner, Mary;176;160;158;—494

McConnell, Bailee;137;145;139;—421

Fraizer, Makena;154;151;174;—479

McDonald, Bailey;104;132;130;—366

Newton;653;653;598;—1,904

Baldwin, Jenna;172;176;145;—493

Lettau, Adrianna;159;148;141;—448

Clanton, Katy;208;167;133;—508

Wolfe, Shelby;99;146;169;—414

Walton, Brynna;100;162;129;—391

Garton, McKayla;114;106;143;—363

Varsity boys

Hutchinson;788;761;652;—2,201

Jefferson, Evan;139;173;113;—425

Miller, Colten;151;162;166;—479

Grow, Brynden;194;193;133;—520

Philbrick, Dakota;174;162;170;—506

Chaney, Jeremy;234;146;181;—561

McGraw, Denver;186;233;135;—554

Maize;778;775;838;—2,391

Graham, Grayson;204;163;222;—589

Cruz, Adrian;179;206;191;—576

Rozner, Marvin;190;204;214;—608

Winegarner, Zach;162;202;211;—575

Merrill, Spencer;148;145;174;—467

Taylor, Dylan;205;138;169;—512

Newton;722;739;691;—2,152

Medina, Hervey;201;190;192;—583

Gile, Joey;160;190;160;—510

Rice, Treyton;168;167;159;—494

Burns, Kobe;139;138;146;—423

Ashcraft, Brett;193;192;164;—549

Lasiter, Cale;147;136;175;—458

Junior varsity girls

Maize 1,477, Hutchinson 1,402, Newton 1,313

Newton scores — Steffl, Tiffany 86-112-121—319; Biondi, Benedetta 99-110-116—325; Morris, Reagan 121-110-95—326; Lyall, Cori 106-83-113—302; Grattan, Hailey 105-75-117—297; Canete, Claudia 84-73-76—233.

Junior varsity boys

Hutchinson 1,966, Newton 1,686, Maize 1,589

Newton scores — Nicholson, Bryce 193-169-155—517; Burns, Cooper 109-157-123—389; Lettau, Shawn 109-110-153—372; Montano, Alfie 143-144-120—407; Vasquez, Patrick 107-111-107—325; Baldwin, Callan 102-77-85—264.

Bethel women

stop Sterling

STERLING — The Bethel College women’s basketball team mounted a second-half comeback to edge Sterling College 60-52 Wednesday night in KCAC play in Sterling.

Bethel trailed 21-18 after the first quarter and 35-27 at the half. Bethel trailed by as many as 10 early in the third quarter. Down 40-30 with 6:16 left in the period, the Threshers went on a 10-0 run capped by an Erica Ebenkamp shot. Sterling pulled ahead 42-41 at the end of the period.

Bethel took the lead early in the fourth quarter on a Kelsey Potter 3-pointer. After a Jessica Princ shot tied the game, Abby Schmidt put Bethel back in the lead with a putback with 7:04 to play. Jade Brown followed with one of two free throws. Sterling never got closer than one point in the remaining time. Bethel hit six of eight free throws in the final 1:14 to put the game away. Sterling didn’t score in the final 2:12 of regulation.

Potter led the Threshers with 21 points, hitting five of nine 3-pointers. Potter was one 3-pointer short of the school record.

Jade Brown added 19 points with nine rebounds.

Sterling was led by Princ with 15 points and nine rebounds. Jordin Green scored 11 points with 11 rebounds. Alexis Theus added 10 points.

Sterling falls to 14-10, 11-6 in KCAC play. The Warriors remain tied for second in the conference, but drop to three games behind leader Friends with five games remaining.

Bethel improves to 9-16, 5-12 in KCAC play. With five games remaining, Bethel is three games behind McPherson for eighth place. The top eight teams advance to the KCAC post-season tournament.

Bethel hosts Saint Mary at 3 p.m. Saturday. The Spires are 13-10, 10-7 in KCAC play, downing Tabor 70-58.

BETHEL (9-16, 5-12 KCAC) — Erica Ebenkamp 1-2 0-0 2, Karlie Schroeder 0-4 0-0 0, Ciara McKinney 1-3 0-2 2, Michelle Schrag 0-0 0-0 0, Riley Schmieder 2-4 2-2 6, J'Daijon Sumpter 0-5 0-0 0, Jade Brown 7-19 5-11 19, Kelsey Potter 6-11 4-4 21, Abby Schmidt 2-2 2-6 6, Kylee Schunn 2-4 0-4 4. TOTALS 21-54 13-29 60.

STERLING (14-10, 11-6 KCAC) — Kortney Ricke 0-4 0-0 0, Jordin Greer 4-17 1-1 11, Kilee Harris 2-6 1-2 6, Samantha Mosley 0-0 0-0 0, Tara Proffitt 0-1 0-0 0, Kennedy Sokoloski 2-11 2-2 6, Jessica Princ 6-10 3-5 15, Alexis Theus 5-8 0-0 10, Elizabeth Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Mayda Stallbaumer 0-0 2-2 2, Maddie Thrasher 1-6 0-0 2. TOTALS 20-63 9-12 52.

Bethel;18;9;14;16;—60

Sterling;21;14;7;10;—52

Total fouls — BC 15, SC 21. Technical fouls — none. Fouled out — SC: Harris, Theus. 3-point shooting — BC 5-17 (Ebenkamp 0-1, Schroeder 0-4, Sumpter 0-2, Potter 5-9, Schunn 0-1), SC 3-24 (Ricke 0-1, Greer 2-9, Harris 1-1, Sokoloski 0-6, Princ 0-2, Thrasher 0-5). Rebounds — BC 40 (Brown 9), SC 46 (Greer 11). Assists — BC 10 (Sumpter 5), SC 10 (Greer 4). Turnovers — BC 15 (Brown 5), SC 19 (Harris 4, Princ 4). Blocked shots — BC 2 (Schmieder 2), SC 0. Steals — BC 13 (Brown 5), SC 6 (Greer 3).

Thresher men

top Warriors

STERLING – The Bethel College men’s basketball team completed a season sweep of the Sterling Warriors, winning 100-77 Wednesday in KCAC play in Sterling.

Bethel stops a four-game losing streak.

Down 19-17 nine minutes into the game, Bethel pulled away to lead by as many as 16. Sterling cut the lead to 11 at the half, 49-38.

Sterling cut the lead to seven early in the second half, but Bethel went on a 33-11 run to put things out of reach.

Maurice Jordan led Bethel with 28 points off the bench, followed by Joe Rushing with 23, Terrell Marshall with 17 and Chase Banister with 13. Marshall had eight assists.

JaMiah Windom-Haynes led Sterling with 13 points. Sean Nordberg and Isaac Ostrosky each scored 12 points. Keyshawn McMahon and Christian Ohler each scored 10 points.

Both Bethel and Sterling are 7-17, 5-12 in KCAC play. Both teams are tied for ninth, three games behind Ottawa for the eighth and final KCAC post-season tournament berth.

Bethel hosts Saint Mary at 5 p.m. Saturday. The Spires are 12-11, 10-7 in KCAC play after an 89-80 win over Tabor.

BETHEL (7-17, 5-12 KCAC) — Poe Bryant 0-1 0-0 0, Dakota Foster 1-5 0-0 2, Jalal Gondal 0-0 1-2 1, Trey Sleep 4-4 0-0 8, Chandler White 0-1 0-0 0, Joe Rushing 9-14 2-3 23, Maurice Jordan 7-13 9-10 28, Chase Banister 5-12 2-2 13, Sam Morgan 1-5 2-3 4, Terrell Marshall 6-7 5-8 17, Parker Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Quinten Gutierrez 1-1 0-0 2, Ahmed Fall 0-0 2-2 2. TOTALS 34-63 23-30 100.

STERLING (7-17, 5-12 KCAC) — Keyshawn McMahon 3-5 3-3 10, Justin Solander 0-1 1-2 1, Ezekiel Lacey 1-3 0-0 2, JaMiah Windom-Haynes 5-12 3-4 13, Christian Ohler 2-6 5-6 10, Leye Oyatayo 2-3 0-1 4, Matthew Hart 0-1 0-0 0, Isaac Ostrosky 4-6 0-0 12, Kody Crosby 2-7 2-2 7, Keith Price 1-1 0-0 3, Sean Nordberg 3-6 4-4 12, Rylee Hayes 1-6 0-0 3. TOTALS 24-57 18-22 77.

Bethel;49;51;—100

Sterling;38;39;—77

Total fouls — BC 19, SC 22. Technical fouls — none. Fouled out — none. 3-point shooting — BC 9-26 (Foster 0-3, Rushing 3-7, Jordan 5-9, Banister 1-6, Morgan 0-1), SC 11-34 (McMahon 1-3, Solander 0-1, Lacey 0-2, Windom-Haynes 0-3, Ohler 1-4, Ostrosky 4-6, Crosby 1-5, Price 1-1, Nordberg 2-5, Hayes 1-4). Rebounds — BC 42 (Foster 9), SC 27 (Crosby 5). Assists — BC 20 (Marshall 8), SC 13 (McMahon 4). Turnovers — BC 15 (Marshall 7), SC 18 (Windom-Haynes 8). Blocked shots — BC 1 (Rushing 1), SC 1 (Ostrosky 1). Steals — BC 10 (Marshall 5), SC 9 (Ohler 4).

BC track

competes

WICHITA — The Bethel College track team competed at two indoor meets during the weekend.

Friday, Bethel sent several athletes to the Jayhawk Classic at the Anschutz Center on the KU campus in Lawrence.

Saturday, the Threshers competed at the Bill Butterworth Classic at Wichita State.

In the Jayhawk Classic, Jennifer Andres finished 12th in the 60-meter dash in 7.99, the second highest finish for an NAIA runner and tying her school record mark. Andres took second in the 200-meter dash in 26.13, finishing behind a KU runner and tying the school record she set earlier this season.

"Jen has had a great start to her college career," BC coach Jeff Hoskisson said. "Each week we think that she will get challenged in her heat in the 200 and each time she dominates. This second place finish is nice because it's KU."

At the Bill Butterworth Classic, Andres took second in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.33, .07 off the school record.

Andres was named the KCAC women’s runner of the week for the second time this season.

Julio Martinez finished fifth in the men’s 1,000-meter run in 2:31.11, breaking the school record he set a week earlier and breaks the NAIA automatic qualifying time for nationals.

"Julio ran a super race," Hoskisson said. "He got out like we had planned and was able to stay with the quick pace. He fell back a little but did a great job of fighting back and finishing very strong. It takes a lot of weight off his shoulders to get the auto qualifying mark."

At the Bill Butterworth Classic, Martinez won the 1,500-meter run in 4:08.94.

Freshman Robbie Graham took second in the 35-pound weight toss at 46-11 1/2, breaking his own school record by three feet. Graham also went 32-8 3/4 in the shot put.

"Robbie continues to show growth and development in the weight," Jeff Hoskisson said. "Each week he improves and he gets more comfortable with the weight."

Josh Stubblefield finished the weight throw in 26-1. Josh Jackson finished the weight throw in 24-4 3/4. Both were seasons bests. Jackson had a season best 27-5 in the shot put.

In his first indoor meet of the season, freshman AmenRashan Ashley broke the school record in the men’s 60-meter dash in 7.27. Former record holder Amodndr’e Street, also a freshman, finished .01 seconds short of reclaiming his record, running in 7.28 in a later heat.

Bruce Rosario finished in 7.40, followed by Khalif Majied in 7.53 and Jordan Tisdale in 7.88.

In the 200-meter dash, Rosario finished fifth in 23.84, followed by Adam Sigwing in seventh in 23.97 and Street in ninth in 24.07. Sigwing finished sixth in the 400-meter dash in 54.52.

Heath Goertzen finished the long jump in 18-7.

Lori White took fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:05.24. White finished the 200-meter dash in 28.41. Kyle Williams took third in the 60-meter dash in 8.18.

Gabriele Westrich finished the shot put in 18-0 3/4 and the weight throw in 21-1 1/2.

Bethel competes at the KCAC Indoor Championships Friday and Saturday at the Robert W. Plaster Center on the Pittsburg State University campus, which also serves as the host site of the NAIA nationals March 1 through 3.

Bethel cheer

opens season

The Bethel College competitive cheer team opened the season with three meets.

Friday, Bethel took second out of six teams at the Bluejay Classic. Ottawa won the meet at 78.47, followed by Bethel at 68.52, Wayland Baptist at 65.22, Tabor at 63.37, Kansas Wesleyan at 55.6 and Friends at 49.07.

At the Thresher Classic Saturday, Ottawa won at 81.45, followed by Missouri Valley at 72.53, Tabor at 69.65, Wayland Baptist at 66.87, Bethel at 65.47 and Friends at 54.67.

Later Saturday in a three-team meet, Missouri Valley won at 74.7, followed by Bethel at 71.37 and Wayland Baptist at 64.7.

Bethel competes Friday at the Oklahoma City University Invitational.

Newton grad

competes for HCC

LAWRENCE — Newton High School grad Brooke Lachenmayr, a freshman thrower for the Hutchinson Community College track team, placed 14th at the Jayhawk Classic indoor meet Friday in Lawrence.

Lachenmayr finished with a mark of 11.66 meters (38-3 1/4).

Bethel signs

two for cheer

Bethel College competitive cheer coach Joseph Gogus signed two for the 2018-19 school year.

Signed were Kalynn Wiles of Pontiac, Ill., and Sydney Street of Henderson, Colo.

Street is a senior at Prairie View High School and also is a member of the Cheer Central Suns.

She is a three-time MVP for her high school squad and was named a varsity All-American.

"I am honored to be going to such a great school and blessed to be part of a fantastic cheer squad," Street said. "I am looking forward to continuing my cheer career with Bethel."

"I am excited to add such an extremely talented young lady to our team and institution,” Gogus said. “Sydney has a bright future at Bethel College and I look forward to seeing her numerous future successes."

Street is a level five tumbler and stunter. She is a member of the National Honor Society. She intends to study pre-med at Bethel.

Wiles attends Pontiac Township High School, where she has been a varsity cheerleader for three seasons.

"I am excited to add Kalynn to our team," Gogus said. "She is a super coachable athlete with a ton of potential to excel at the collegiate level."

Wiles also plays softball and is a member of the FFA. She is a member of the National Honor Society. She intends to major in elementary education.

KU watch

party set

The Harvey County Hawks are hosting a watch party at 8 p.m. Monday at the Meridian Center.

Doors open one hour before the game. Food and drink will be for sale.

Kansas is playing TCU.

Wichita tourney

changes name

WICHITA — The Web.com Tour event for Wichita will again be called the Wichita Open.

Tournament organizers also said an agreement has been reached to continue the tournament at the Crestview Country Club for the next five years.

“We are very excited to return to The Wichita Open name,” tournament director Roy Turner said. “It takes us back to our roots, but even more importantly, it recognizes the ongoing support from our community, our major sponsors and Ambassadors who make it possible for us to host an event that Wichita takes great pride in,” said Tournament Director Roy Turner. “We feel it is time to return the tournament name to the city and join the groundswell of civic pride that we’re experiencing in Wichita. We look forward to great opportunities ahead over these next five years.”

The tournament began in 1990 as the Reflection Ridge Open. The next two years, the tournament was branded as the Wichita Charity Classic and was branded the Wichita Open from 1993 to 2012. It was the Air Capital Classic from 2013 to 2017.

The tournament was played at Reflection Ridge. It was been played at the Crestview Country Club the past 17 seasons.

The Web.com Tour is the top developmental tour for the PGA. Top finishers advanced directly to the PGA Tour.

The tournament is scheduled for June 14 through 24.