ELBING — It will be the Halstead Dragons taking on the host Berean Academy Warriors in the finals of the 51st Eli J. Walter Invitational girls’ basketball team in Elbing.

In semifinal play, Berean downed Wichita Trinity Academy 46-36, while Halstead topped Goessel 56-39.

In the consolation semifinals, Douglass downed Hutchinson Central Christian 55-36 and Minneapolis downed Burrton 48-17.

Berean jumped out 15-6 against Trinity after the first quarter and 28-18 at the half. Trinity stayed with the Warriors in the second half.

Mallory Wiebe led Berean with 17 points. Brooke Wiebe and Ashtyn Wiebe each added 10 points.

Lindsey Scheufler led Trinity with eight points.

Halstead led 17-11 after the first quarter and used a 16-6 run to lead by 16 at the half, 33-17. Halstead led by 20 after three quarters.

Karenna Gerber led Halstead with 17 points, followed by Daphne Williams with 13, Kayla Newman with 12 and Maddie McClain with 10.

Brittney Hiebert led Goessel with 11 points.

In consolation semifinal play, Burrton trailed Minneapolis 12-2 after the first quarter and 23-6 at the half.

Faythe Korinek led Minneapolis with 15 points. Amairani Salgado led Burrton with five points.

Up 23-17 at the half, Douglass used a 20-4 third quarter to put away Central Christian.

Emilia Potts led Douglass with 15 points, followed by Greely Munroe and Katelyn Moore with 10 points each. Lindsey Kauffman scored 10 points for Central Christian.

Central Christian (5-6) will meet Burrton (2-9) for seventh place at 2 p.m. Saturday, followed by Douglass (3-9) and Minneapolis (3-8) for fifth place at 3:30 p.m., Goessel (9-2) and Wichita Trinity Academy (7-4) for third place at 5:15 p.m., and Berean Academy (11-1) and Halstead (11-1) in the championship game at 7 p.m.

51st Eli J. Walter Inv.

Thursday’s games

Semifinals

Berean Ac. 46, W.Trinity Ac. 36

WICHITA TRINITY ACADEMY (7-4) — Bigelow 2 0-0 4, 4; Elsae 0 0-0 0, 0; Carithers 0 0-0 1, 0; Broadie 2 0-0 0, 4; Weber 1 0-0 0, 2; Bearup 2 (1) 0-0 5, 7; Lesser 1 3-5 3, 5; Brown 1 0-0 0, 2; Mathews 2 0-2 3, 4; Smits 4 0-0 0, 8; Scheufler 4 0-0 2, 8; TOTALS 15 (1) 3-7 18, 36.

BEREAN ACADEMY (11-1) — Bro.Wiebe 2 (2) 0-0 3, 10; A.Wiebe 3 91) 1-4 1, 10; Driskill 0 0-0 0, 0; Eldridge 0 0-0 2, 0; Womack 0 0-0 0, 0; Slabach 4 1-6 1, 9; Mi.Wiebe 0 0-0 3, 0; Ma.Wiebe 7 3-8 2, 17; TOTALS 16 (3) 5-18 12, 46.

W.Trinity Ac.;6;12;10;8;—36

Berean Ac.;15;13;10;8;—46

Halstead 56, Goessel 39

GOESSEL (9-2) — Hannon 0 (2) 0-0 1, 6; Smith 0 (1) 0-0 0, 3; E.Hiebert 2 1-2 2, 5; Mayer 1 0-0 2, 2; Burkholder 1 0-2 1, 2; Nightengale 0 0-0 0, 0; B.Hiebert 4 3-4 2, 11; Booten 1 2-5 0, 4; Bidegan 0 (1) 0-2 0, 3; TOTALS 9 (5) 6-15 8, 39.

HALSTEAD (11-1) — Lewis 0 0-0 0, 0; Barrett 0 0-0 3, 0; Williams 2 (3) 0-1 4, 13; Engel 1 0-1 0, 2; Gerber 6 5-7 2, 17; K.Newman 5 2-2 3, 12; Werner 1 0-0 1, 2; McClain 5 0-0 0, 10; TOTALS 20 (3) 7-11 13, 56.

Goessel;11;6;8;14;—39

Halstead;17;16;12;11;—56

Consolation semifinals

Minneapolis 48, Burrton 17

BURRTON (2-9) — K.Salgado 1 0-1 3, 2; Watson 1 0-0 1, 2; Matlack 1 0-0 4, 2; Smith 1 1-2 1, 3; A.Salgado 2 1-5 4, 5; Lane 0 0-0 0, 0; Carlton 1 1-2 5, 3; Stahl 0 0-0 1, 0; TOTALS 7 3-10 20, 17.

MINNEAPOLIS (3-8) — Giles 1 2-5 0, 4; Rietbrock 0 1-4 2, 1; Nelson 1 3-6 2, 5; Vignery 1 (2) 1-2 2, 9; Borman 0 0-0 0, 0; Forte 2 3-3 3, 7; Probasco 0 0-0 2, 0; Korinek 6 (1) 0-2 0, 15; Parks 2 0-2 2, 4; Donovan 0 0-0 0, 0; TOTALS 13 (3) 13-28 15, 48.

Burrton;2;4;3;8;—17

Minneapolis;12;11;13;12;—48

Douglass 55, H.Cent.Chr. 36

HUTCHINSON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN (5-6) — Paisley 1 2-2 0, 4; Chapman 0 0-0 0, 0; D.Simms 2 0-0 1, 4; Jensen 0 0-0 0, 0; Dennett 0 0-0 0, 0; Paine 1 0-0 2, 2; Ibarra 2 1-2 4, 5; Kauffman 5 0-0 2, 10; Z.Simms 2 5-5 2, 9; Bartlett 1 0-1 2, 2; TOTALS 14 8-10 13, 36.

DOUGLASS (3-9) — Munroe 2 (2) 0-2 2, 10; Little 3 2-3 3, 8; Potts 2 (3) 2-2 2, 15; Moore 4 2-2 3, 10; Reynolds 4 0-0 2, 8; Gilprini 0 1-2 1, 1; Megli 1 1-6 2, 3; TOTALS 16 (5) 8-17 15, 55.

H.Cent.Chr.;10;7;4;13;—36

Douglass;11;12;20;12;—55