BURRTON — The Berean Academy boys’ basketball team claimed the title of the Burrton Invitational with a 57-46 win over Little River Saturday in the championship game.

Down 16-9 after the first quarter, the Warriors surged to a 26-22 lead at the half and 41-36 after three quarters.

Toby Penner led 13-0 Berean with 19 points, followed by Devin Rust with 14.

Little River, 9-4, was led by Jayden Garrison with 16 points and Levi Swenson with 12.

Berean resumes Heart of America League play Jan. 30 at Remington.

LITTLE RIVER (9-4) — Rolfs 1 0-0 0, 2; Harvey 1 0-0 4, 2; Stephens 1 3-4 1, 5; Jay.Garrison 3 (3) 1-2 4, 16; Swenson 4 (1) 1-2 2, 12; Jac.Garrison 0 (2) 0-0 1, 6; Moffett 1 1-3 2, 3; TOTALS 11 (6) 6-11 14, 46.

BEREAN ACADEMY (13-0) — Bisterfeldt 2 0-0 0, 4; Penner 7 (1) 2-3 0, 19; Wiebe 0 0-0 0, 0; Vogt 2 (1) 0-2 0, 7; C.Rust 2 (1) 2-3 2, 9; J.Unruh 1 0-0 2, 2; C.Unruh 1 0-0 1, 2; D.Rust 0 0-0 1, 0; Dugger 0 0-0 1, 0; TOTALS 21 (3) 6-10 9, 57.

Little Rv.;16;6;14;10;—46

Berean Ac.;9;17;15;16;—57

Third place

The host Burrton Chargers fell to Heart of the Plains rival Hutchinson Central Christian 53-49 Saturday in the third-place game.

The game was tied 25-25 at the half. Central led 41-38 after three quarters. Central was eight of 12 from the line in the fourth quarter, while Burrton was four for four.

Nate Heneha led 8-5 Central with 35 points.

Cooper Zehr led Burrton with 21 points.

Burrton is 8-4 and hosts Pretty Prairie Jan. 30.

BURRTON (8-4) — Zehr 6 (1) 6-6 4, 21; Hughes 3 1-2 3, 7; Rimbey 1 0-0 1, 2; Woodworth 2 0-1 1, 4; B.Meacham 2 (1) 0-0 2, 7; Cooprider 2 0-0 2, 4; Schmitt 2 0-0 2, 4; TOTALS 18 (2) 7-9 15, 49.

HUTCHINSON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN (8-5) — Coon 0 0-0 1, 0; Urwiller 0 0-0 0, 9; Hall 2 0-0 1, 4; Ibarra 1 0-0 1, 2; C.Oswalt 2 0-0 3, 4; Finley 0 2-4 3, 4; R.Oswalt 2 0-0 3, 4; Gibson 0 0-0 0, 0; Durea 1 0-2 0, 2; Heneha 10 (2) 11-18 0, 35; TOTALS 18 (2) 11-18 11, 53.

Burrton;12;13;13;11;—49

Hut.Ct.Chr.;14;11;16;12;—53

Seventh place

Jordan Griffin scored 26 points to lead the Goessel Bluebirds to a 55-37 win over Fairfield in the seventh-place game.

Goessel led 30-18 at the half.

Dylan Lindeman added 17 points for Goessel, 2-10.

Fairfield, 1-13, was led by Lane Pike with 16 points.

Goessel hosts Moundridge Friday.

GOESSEL (2-10) — Wiens 0 0-0 0, 0; Ja.Schmidt 0 0-0 1, 0; Je.Schmidt 0 (1) 0-0 3, 3; Zogleman 0 0-0 1, 0; Hagewood 0 1-2 1, 1; Lindeman 3 (3) 2-2 2, 17; Schmucker 0 (1) 0-0 0, 3; Funk 0 0-2 0, 0; Griffin 9 9-11 1, 26; Zogleman 0 4-4 2, 4; Sterk 0 1-2 3, 1; TOTALS 12 (5) 17-23 14, 55.

FAIRFIELD (1-13) — Evans 0 (1) 0-0 1, 3; Bankston 0 0-0 0, 0; Pankratz 1 0-1 5, 2; Macmahon 1 0-2 2, 2; Haumont 2 1-3 4, 5; Bontrager 0 0-0 0, 0; Pike 8 0-2 0, 16; Canady 2 1-4 4, 5; Zapien 1 2-4 3, 4; TOTALS 15 (1) 4-16 19, 37.

Goessel;17;13;7;18;—55

Fairfield;9;9;8;11;—37

Fifth-place

PRETTY PRAIRIE — Gehring 3, Graber 2, Detter 2, Benson 5, Fairchild 4, Allen 4.

INMAN — Froese 13, Doerksen 2, Thiessen 25, Carter 10, Bledsoe 5, Friesen 6, Enns 4.

Pr.Prairie;7;4;5;4;—20

Inman;18;21;22;4;—65

All-Tournament Team

Toby Penner, Berean Academy

Levi Swenson, Little River

Mason Thiessen, Inman

Jayden Garrison, Little River

Caleb Blisterfield, Berean Academy

Nate Heneha, Central Christian

Payton Froese, Inman

Dylan Lindeman, Goessel

Clayton Rust, Berean Academy

Bradley Cooprider, Burrton

Freshman free throw champion — Jayden Garrison, Little River

Bruce Lyman Most Inspirational Player of the Tournament — Dustin Hughes, Burrton

Ralph Butler Most Valuable Player — Toby Penner, Berean Academy