HALSTEAD — The Andale Indians posted a nine-point second half on defense, including a fourth-quarter shutout, to down the Cheney Cardinals 40-29 Saturday night in the finals of the Adolph Rupp Invitational in Halstead.

Andale led 23-20 at the half and 33-29 after three quarters.

Andale, 11-1, was led by Codi Urbanek with 14 points.

Cheney, 12-1, was led by Riley Petz with eight points.

ANDALE (11-1) — Biermann 0 0-0 0, 0; Jobbins 0 (1) 0-0 0, 3; Hunter 3 (1) 0-1 1, 9; Urbanek 4 (1) 3-3 0, 14; Baalmann 0 (1) 1-2 0, 4; Bruce 0 0-0 3, 0; Fairchild 4 0-2 2, 8; Carney 1 0-0 2, 2; TOTALS 12 (4) 4-8 8, 40.

CHENEY (12-1) — Dewey 2 0-0 1, 4; Scheer 0 0-0 3, 0; Adolph 0 (2) 0-0 2, 6; L.Petz 0 0-2 0, 0; Peters 0 (1) 0-0 2, 3; Thisius 2 0-0 0, 4; R.Petz 2 4-4 2, 8; White 1 0-0 0, 3; Grover 1 0-0 5, 2; TOTALS 8 (3) 4-6 16, 29.

Andale;10;13;10;7;—40

Cheney;5;15;9;0;—29

Technical foul — Ch.: Scheer.

Third place

The Halstead Dragons used a balanced attack to stop Central Kansas League rival Haven 46-41 Saturday in the third-place game of the Rupp Invitational.

Halstead led 21-19 at the half and 37-33 after three quarters. Halstead hit 10 3-pointers to obe for Haven.

Kason O’Neal led 11-2 Halstead with 10 points.

Haven, 5-5, was led by Kaleb Dale with 12 points.

Halstead hosts Lyons Jan. 30.

HAVEN (5-5) — Ko.Dale 1 (1) 0-1 3, 5; Ka.Dale 4 4-7 2, 12; Smith 1 0-0 2, 2; Unruh 1 4-6 3, 6; Wells 2 4-6 2, 8; Rohling 0 0-0 1, 0; Miller 0 0-0 1, 0; Newcomer 2 4-5 2, 8; TOTALS 11 (1) 16-25 16, 41.

HALSTEAD (11-2) — Kohr 0 0-0 0, 0; O’Brien 0 (3) 0-0 2, 9; Gerber 1 (2) 0-0 3, 8; K.Kraus 0 (1) 0-0 2, 3; Bohling 1 (2) 0-0 1, 8; D.Kraus 0 (2) 0-0 5, 6; O’Neal 3 4-6 2, 10; Pitts 0 0-1 1, 0; Siebel 1 0-0 2, 2; TOTALS 6 (10) 4-7 20, 46.

Haven;11;8;14;8;—41

Halstead;9;12;16;9;—46

Fifth-place

MINNEAPOLIS — Ausherman 4, Pieschl 2, Moeckel 10, Brubaker 2, Thomas 1, Davison 2, McCullick 9, Berry 4.

ROSE HILL — Sapp 12, Rapp 27, Barron 2, Liechti 5, Jones 2, Moore 4.

Minneapolis;3;11;6;14;—34

Rose Hill;10;12;13;17;—52

Seventh place

WINFIELD — Mays 19, Rolo 7, Weathers 15, Maya 5, Chisom 11, Crandall 1, Mull 2, Weber 1.

GARDEN PLAIN — Pauly 5, Smith 3, Mannebach 17, D.Dreiling 6, T.Dreiling 5, Thimmesch 8, Rex 6.

Winfield;17;15;13;16;—61

Garden Pl.;12;12;17;9;—50

All-Tournament Team

Trent Scheer, Cheney

Luke Wells, Haven

Jordan Mays, Winfield

Kason O'Neal, Halstead

Dalton Rapp, Rose Hill

Parker Bruce, Andale

Alex Mannebach, Garden Plain

Hunter Adolph, Cheney

Eason Hunter, Andale

Codi Urbanek, Andale

All-Academic Team

Brody Jobbins, Andale

Codi Urbanek, Andale

Jeff Thisius, Cheney

Tyler White, Cheney

Alex Mannebach, Garden Plain

KC Crandall, Winfield

Jamar Miller, Haven

Thane Unruh, Haven

Jordan Chism, Winfield

Kaden Kraus, Halstead

MVP — Easton Hunter, Andale

Three-point champion — Jordan Mays

Free throw champion — Ethan Baalmann, Andale

Sportsmanship award — Haven