55th Newton Invitational Tournament of Champions

Friday and Saturday

Ravenscroft Gym

Schedule

(May be adjusted as needed)

Friday

9 a.m. Competition begins

First round

Second round

break

First consolation round

Quarterfinals

break

Second consolation round (two mats)

and Semifinals (two mats)

Saturday

9 a.m. Competition continues

Third consolation round

Fourth consolation round

break

Consolation quarterfinals

Consolation semifinals

Seventh-place matches

Fifth-place matches

Consolation finals

6 p.m. Pre-championship ceremonies

Championship finals

Teams competing

Newton, Andover, Andover Central, Arkansas City, Blue Valley Southwest, Derby, Dodge City, Emporia, Gardner-Edgerton, Holton, Hutchinson, Junction City, Leavenworth, Maize, Maize South, Manhattan, Marion, McPherson, Norton Community, Olathe South, Riley County, Valley Center, Washburn Rural, Bishop Carroll, Wichita East, Wichita Heights, Wichita Northwest, Wichita South, Winfield.

Ticket prices

Two-day adult $12

Two-day student (K-12) $8

Single-day adult $7

Single-day student (K-12) $5

Probable Newton lineup

106 — Zach Engelken, so., 8-8

113 — Grant Treaster, so., 18-1

120 — Sawyer Mock, so., 8-10

126 — Gaige Llamas, fr., 0-0

132 — Boone Roberson, so., 12-6

138 — Josh Edson, so., 13-7

145 — Ben Crump, sr., 0-4

152 — Nick Antonowich, fr., 0-3

160 — Dante Harper, jr., 17-3

170 — Bryan Cusick, sr., 6-5

182 — Brayden Miller, sr., 4-13

195 — Wyatt Hendrickson, jr., 17-1

220 — Cyle Gautschi, sr., 11-0

HWT — Brecken Wedel, sr., 6-9

Ranked teams

(KWCA poll)

Class 6A — 1. Derby, 2. Washburn Rural, 5. Manhattan, 7. Dodge City, 9. Olathe South, 10. Wichita South.

Class 5A — 2. Maize, 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 4. Valley Center, 6. Newton, 9. Emporia, 10. Bishop Carroll.

Class 4A — 1. Arkansas City, 2. Andover Central, 8. McPherson.

Class 3-2-1A — 1. Norton, 8. Riley County.

Ranked Wrestlers

(KWCA poll)

Class 6A

106 — 1. Cason Lindsey, Derby, fr.; 2. Anthony Mariche, Dodge City, so.; 3. Tate Sauder, Manhattan, so.; 4. Bishop Murray, Washburn Rural, fr.

113 — 1. Brian Gates, Hutchinson, sr.; 3. Couy Weil, Dodge City, jr.; 5. Ethan Hill, Derby, jr.; 6. Bowen Murray, Washburn Rural, so.

120 — 3. Kobe Grijalva, Derby, jr.; 4. Dallas Koelzer, Olathe South, so.; 6. Josh Pence, Manhattan, so.

126 — 1. Jace Koelzer, Olathe South, sr.; 3. Austin Jenkins, Washburn Rural, sr.; 5. Cooper Ross, Derby, jr.

132 — 1. Gunnar Murray, Washburn Rural, sr.; 2. Brandon Becker, Derby, sr.; 4. Max Bazan, Junction City, sr.

138 — 3. Asiel Flores, Wichita South, sr.; 4. Abe Sanchez, Manhattan, sr.; 6. Taidon Wills, Derby, so.

145 — 2. Ja’Melle Dye, Lawrence, sr.; 4. Crew Squires, Derby, jr.; 6. Malachi Karibo, Wichita South, so.

152 — 1. Cade Lindsey, Derby, jr.; 2. Bubba Wilson, Manhattan, jr.; 4. Conner Greig, Gardner-Edgerton, jr.

160 — 1. Jalin Harper, Manhattan, sr.; 2. Triston Wills, Derby, jr.; 3. Jensen McDermott, Gardner-Edgerton, jr.

170 — 3. Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, jr.

182 — 1. Nick Jouret, Olathe South, sr.; 2. Riley Smith, Hutchinson, jr.; 3. Terrance Adeleye, Junction City, jr.; 4. Bryce Westmoreland, Derby, jr.

195 — 1. Ansony Quezeda, Dodge City, sr.; 2. Gavin Carter, Washburn Rural, so.; 5. Garrett Bridwell, Wichita Northwest, sr.

220 — 1. Jackson Flowers, Gardner-Edgerton, sr.; 3. Christian Schlepp, Manhattan, jr.; 5. Payton Collins, Wichita South, jr.

HWT — 1. Kasdon Arehart, Wichita South, sr.; 2. Jacob Glendinning, Washburn Rural, sr.; 3. Ronnie Washington, Derby, jr.; 5. Evan Darville, Dodge City, jr.

Class 5A

106 — 4. Daniel McMullen, Blue Valley Southwest, so.; 6. Ian DeMoss, Maize South, so.

113 — 1. Grant Treaster, NEWTON, so.; 2. Justin Williams, Blue Valley Southwest, sr.

120 — 3. Brandon Madden, Blue Valley Southwest, so.; 4. Carter Nold, Valley Center, sr.

126 — 3. Mike Turkali, Valley Center, sr.; 4. Jayson West, Maize South, sr.; 6. Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley Southwest, jr.

132 — 1. Aidan Campbell, Maize, jr.; 5. Nilton Sandoval, Emporia, sr.

138 — 1. Devin Gomez, Valley Center, so.; 3. Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley Southwest, so.

145 — 3. Dallas Boone, Valley Center, sr.; 4. Riley McCall, Blue Valley Southwest, sr.; 5. Isaac Williams, Emporia, sr.

152 — 2. DuWayne Villalpando, Maize, so.; 5. Joey Hancock, Leavenworth, jr.; 6. Hunter Williams, Emporia, sr.

160 — 3. Chase Gumeringer, Andover, sr.; 4. Anthony Delgado, Emporia, jr.; 6. Dante Harper, NEWTON, jr.

170 — 2. Tyler Boone, Valley Center, sr.; 4. Talon Fitzmier, Maize, sr.; 5. Ryan Murphy, Bishop Carroll, jr.; 6. Nick Arend, Blue Valley Southwest, sr.

182 — 3. Kyle Haas, Maize, fr.

195 — 1. Wyatt Hendrickson, NEWTON, jr.; 3. Brady Bockover, Bishop Carroll, jr.; 4. DeJuan Scott, Wichita Heights, sr.; 5. Cameron Hughbanks, Maize, jr.

220 — 1. Cordel Duhart, Blue Valley Southwest, sr.; 2. Cyle Gautschi, NEWTON, sr.; 3. Jacob Quiggle, Maize, jr.; 5. Tyler Wilson, Andover, sr.

HWT — 5. Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, so.

Class 4A

106 — 1. Griffin Baker, Andover Central, sr.

113 — 2. Kael Pappen, Arkansas City, fr.; 6. Chris Ray, Winfield, jr.

120 — 1. Gabe Buckbee, Arkansas City, jr.; 2. Rhett Edmondson, McPherson, so.; 3. Josh Patch, Andover Central, sr.

126 — 1. Jake Patch, Andover Central, sr.

132 — 1. Gunnar Gentzler, Andover Central, sr.; 4. Christian Robinson, Arkansas City, jr.

138 — 1. Marcus Robinson, Arkansas City, sr.; 4. Bryant Page, Andover Central, sr.; 5. Brynton Crews, McPherson, sr.; 6. Lawson Henry, Holton, sr.

152 — 1. Montez Robinson, Arkansas City, jr.; 3. Scott Radke, McPherson, jr.

182 — 2. Owen Braungardt. Winfield, jr.

HWT — 4. Kyler Tannahill, Holton, sr.

Class 3-2-1A

132 — 2. Ryan Johnson, Norton, sr.

138 — 2. Luke Richard, Riley County, jr.

160 — 4. Trenton Chisham, Norton, sr.

182 — 1. Michael Waggoner, Riley County, jr.

195 — 4. Hayden Wiltfong, Norton, jr.

HWT — 1. Collyn Auker, Norton, sr.

Defending state champions

from 2016

Team champs — Manhattan (6A), Norton (3-2-1A).

Class 6A — Brian Gates, Hutchinson (106), Jalin Harper, Manhattan (152), Nick Jouret, Olathe South (170), Kasdon Arehart, Wichita South (220).

Class 5A — Marcus Robinson, Arkansas City (126, wrestling 4A this season), Montez Robinson (132, wrestling 4A this season), Jake Beeson, Arkansas City (138, wrestling 4A this season), Cordel Duhart, Blue Valley Southwest (220).

Class 4A — Jayson West, Maize South (113, wrestling 5A this season).

Class 3-2-1A — Ryan Johnson, Norton (120), Collyn Auker, Norton (HWT).

Previous TOC Champions

1964 Arkansas City

1965 Stillwell (Okla.)

1966 Arkansas City

1967 Wellington

1968 Newton

1969 Arkansas City

1970 Arkansas City

1971 Arkansas City

1972 Arkansas City

1973 Newton

1974 Newton

1975 Wichita South

1976 Bishop Carroll

1977 Wichita South

1978 Derby

1979 Coffeyville

1980 Newton

1981 Coffeyville

1982 Coffeyville

1983 Coffeyville

1984 Arkansas City

1985 Derby

1986 Derby

1987 Emporia

1988 Emporia

1989 Arkansas City

1990 Arkansas City

1991 Arkansas City

1992 Arkansas City

1993 Garden City

1994 Arkansas City

1995 Arkansas City

1996 Arkansas City

1997 Garden City

1998 Emporia

1999 Garden City

2000 Emporia

2001 Derby

2002 Bishop Carroll

2003 Manhattan

2004 Bishop Carroll

2005 Norton

2006 Norton

2007 Bishop Carroll

2008 Bishop Carroll

2009 Emporia

2010 Garden City

2011 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2012 Tulsa (Okla.) Union

2013 Grand Island (Neb.)

2014 Grand Island (Neb.)

2015 Garden City

2016 Garden City

2017 Arkansas City