LENEXA — Two area senior football players have been named to the West Squad of the 2018 Shrine Bowl.

Hesston’s Reese Nebel and Sedgwick’s Neal Bever were both selected to the game by a panel of state sports writers.

Nebel is a 6-foot-1, 164-pound wide receiver and defensive back for the Swathers.

Nebel had 75 catches for 1,065 yards receiving and 10 touchdowns. He also had 12 rushes for 37 yards, 11 punt returns for 76 yards and 16 kick returns for 165 yards.

Nebel was an All-Central Kansas League and Class 3A All-State pick. Nebel helped lead Hesston to an 8-4 season, going three rounds into the Class 3A playoffs.

Bever is a 5-foot-11, 150-pound corner back and wide receiver for the Cardinals.

Bever had nine interceptions and four defensive touchdowns last season. In 20 games, Bever has 20 interceptions.

Sedgwick finished 5-5 last season, falling to Ell-Saline in the first round of the Class 2-1A playoffs.

In addition, Hesston High School coach Tyson Bauerle was named an assistant coach for the West Squad.

“We are very excited about the great group of young men selected for this year’s game,” B.J. Harris, Executive Director of the Kansas Shrine Bowl, said. “These players and coaches now have an incredible opportunity ahead of them, one that is sure to have a lasting impact in their life.”

Proceedes from the game benefit the Shriner’s Hospitals for Children.

The 2018 Shrine Bowl is 7 p.m. July 28 at Carnie Smith Stadium on the Pittsburg State University campus.

The complete rosters are listed below:

East Squad

Anthony Albertini, St Paul, 8-Man

Nick Allen, Blue Valley Southwest, 5A

KeShaun Anderson, Labette County, 4A

Wyatt Beyer, Sabetha, 3A

Jack Blumer, Marysville, 3A

Josh Boyd, Silver Lake, 3A

Andrew Callahan, Fort Scott, 4A

Chase Curtis, Pittsburg, 5A

Eric Dooley, Olathe North, 6A

Sam Eddington, Columbus, 4A

Jared Flood, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5A

Gage Foster, Lawrence Free State, 6A

Dylan Freberg, Blue Valley North, 6A

Anthony Geist, Wellsville, 3A

Broc Ginavan, Frontenac, 4A

Jacob Glendinning, Washburn Rural, 6A

Mitchell Grissom, Mill Valley, 5A

Jackson Heath, Blue Valley Northwest, 6A

Mitchell Henry, Nemaha Central, 3A

Cade Holmes, Shawnee Heights, 5A

Dante Jackson, Lawrence, 6A

Connor Jeffers, Burlington, 4A

Marshall Kellner, De Soto, 4A

Tristan Lee, Burlingame, 8-Man

Trevor Little, Galena, 3A

Tanner Matthias, Topeka, 6A

Camron Mitchell-Johnson, Olathe East, 6A

Jonathan Olsson, Emporia, 5A

Brent Peavler, Topeka Hayden, 4A

Carter Putz, Bishop Miege, 4A

Damon Schmidt, Olpe, 2-1A

Dexton Swinehart, Lyndon, 2-1A

Ivan Webb, Kansas City Schlagle, 5A

Max Wilson, St. Mary’s-Colgan, 2-1A

East Coaches

Warren Seitz, Nemaha Central, Head Coach

Walt Alexander, Topeka, 6A

Tom Nickelson, Pittsburg, 5A

Mark Smith, Frontenac, 4A

Garrett Michael, Sabetha, 3A

Shawn Seematter, St. Mary’s-Colgan, 2-1A

West Squad

Kyle Anderson, Smoky Valley, 4A

Levi Archer, Goodland, 4A

Neal Bever, Sedgwick, 2-1A

Andrew Brautman, Arkansas City, 5A

Garrett Bridwell, Wichita Northwest, 6A

Jhet Burkhart, Buhler, 4A

Tate Busse, St. Francis, 8-Man

Xavier Cason, Junction City, 6A

Nick Channel, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 5A

Aaron Clark, Great Bend, 5A

Kirk Coomes, Phillipsburg, 3A

Mac Copeland, Wichita Collegiate, 4A

Dalton Cross, Valley Center, 5A

Demarcus Elliott, Garden City, 6A

Carlos Emanuel, Hanover, 8-Man

Grant Fairchild, Andale, 4A

Hayden Gillum, Plainville, 2-1A

Nik Grubbs, Manhattan, 6A

Federico Harvey Jr, Campus, 6A

Braden Howell, Bishop Carroll, 5A

Tanner King, Goddard Eisenhower, 5A

Brody Kooser, Derby, 6A

Dalton Kuhn, Smith Center, 2-1A

Peyton Lane, Clay Center, 4A

Matthew Lange, Conway Springs, 3A

Reese Nebel, Hesston, 3A

Jayden Price, Mulvane, 4A

Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, 4A

Josh Seabolt, Cimmaron, 3A

Wyatt Seidl, McPherson, 4A

Luis Sotelo, Salina Central, 5A

A.J. Vang, Goddard, 5A

Dalen Williams, Wichita Heights, 5A

Dawson Williams, Dodge City, 6A

West Coaches

Scott Vang, Goddard, Head Coach

Steve Martin, Wichita Northwest, 6A

Dusty Trail, Bishop Carroll, 5A

Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley, 4A

Tyson Bauerle, Heston, 3A

Darren Sasse, Smith Center, 2-1A