|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • UMA members named to national team

    • email print
      Comment
  • Five area girls and three area boys were selected for the North American Sport Taekwondo Association 2014 national Cadet Team.
    A total of 15 athletes were selected (including alternates), eight female and seven male, in the 9 to 14 age group to compete on the team, which will compete in five district competitions, one state competition, national competition, one international competition and the U.S. Open.
    The team will be coached by Chris Rangel of Newton, who directs Ultimate Martial Arts. Rangel was named the 2014 NASTA coach of the year. The UMA was the 2014 NASTA national teams weapons champion and national Olympic sparring team champion.
    All of the local athletes selected compete with the UMA.
    Athletes selected are listed below:
    Female
    Hayley Loewen, first degree black belt, 2x national champion, 2x state champion
    Maylee Edwards, first degree black belt, 1x international medalist, 2x national medalist, 2x state runner-up.
    Blazee Stahl, first degree black belt, 2x national champion, 3x state champion
    Miranda Baty, second degree black belt, 1x national champion, 2x state champion
    Rachel Lyons (alternate), first degree black belt 2x national medalist, 3x state medalist
    Brooke Hallsy, first degree black belt, St. Louis
    Jade McCarnoty, first degree black belt, Anchorage, Alaska
    Jhoanna Hughes, first degree, black belt Ames, Iowa
    Male
    Mason Groves, first degree black belt, 2x national champion, 3x state champion
    Eli Hernandez, first degree black belt, 1x national champion, 2x state champion
    Elijah Edwards (alternate), first degree, black belt, 2x national Medalist, 2x state runner-up
    Stephen Baca, second degree black belt, Ames, Iowa
    Brice Wagoner, first degree black belt, Madison, Wisconsin
    Stephen McCarnoty, second degree black belt, Anchorage, Alaska
    Dylan Solberg, first degree black belt, Minnesota

        calendar