Today

PREP WRESTLING Class 5A State @ Hartman Arena, Park City; Class 3-2-1A State @ Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays.

PREP BASKETBALL Peabody-Burns @ Canton-Galva (G 1 p.m.), Remington @ Sterling (B 1 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Brown Mackie @ Hesston College (W 1 p.m.); Hesston College @ Highland CC (M 2 p.m.); Missouri State @ Wichita State (M 1 p.m., ESPN or ESPN 2), Kansas @ Oklahoma State (M 8 p.m., ESPN), Iowa State @ Kansas State (M 6 p.m., ESPNU), Wichita State @ Southern Illinois (W 6:05 p.m.), Iowa State @ Kansas (W 7 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City Plus), Kansas State @ Oklahoma State (W 2 p.m.).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL Hastings @ Bethel canceled.

COLLEGE TENNIS Nebraska Wesleyan @ Bethel ppd.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Hesston College @ Wentworth Military Academy (2) cancelled, Long Beach State @ Wichita State 4 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY Wichita @ Missouri 7:05 p.m.

PRO SOCCER (exhibition) Sporting Kansas City vs. Columbus @ Orlando, Fla. 7 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. San Diego @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday

COLLEGE TENNIS Colorado Christian @ Hesston College 1 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Long Beach State @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY Arizona @ Wichita 5:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL Charlotte @ Oklahoma City 6 p.m. (Cox 786).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs @ Mesa, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Monday

PREP BASKETBALL (All games 7 p.m. unless noted) Sedgwick @ Hesston (B), Halstead @ Marion (B), Peabody-Burns or Canton-Galva @ Sterling (G), Inman @ Moundridge (G), Berean Academy @ Remington (G), Victoria @ Burrton (B 7:30 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Kansas State @ Oklahoma State (M 8 p.m., ESPN).

COLLEGE GOLF Bethel @ Bethany Inv. (Salina Elks GC, Turkey Creek GC, McPherson).

COLLEGE TENNIS Hesston College @ Friends 3 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox @ Phoenix 2:05 p.m.

Tuesday

PREP BASKETBALL (All games 7 p.m. unless noted) Halstead @ Hesston (G), Sedgwick @ Haven (G), Sterling or Remington @ Berean Academy (B), Peabody-Burns @ Hillsboro (B), Canton-Galva @ Moundridge (B), LaCrosse @ Burrton (G 6 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL NJCAA Division II, Region VI playoffs TBA.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Longview CC @ Hesston College (2) 3 p.m., Wichita State @ Oral Roberts 3 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL Cloud County CC @ Hesston College 3 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY Wichita @ Rapid City 8:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL Philadelphia @ Oklahoma City 7 p.m. (Fox Sports Kansas City).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Cincinnati @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Wednesday

PREP BASKETBALL (All games 7 p.m. unless noted) Newton @ Class 5A sub-state (B).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Texas Tech @ Kansas (M 7 p.m., KMTW, ch. 36.1).

COLLEGE TENNIS Cowley @ Hesston College 10 a.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Arizona @ Scottsdale, Ariz. 2:10 p.m.

Thursday

PREP BASKETBALL Newton @ Class 5A sub-state (G) TBA; Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Marion (B) 6 p.m.; Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Berean Academy (G) 6 p.m.; Class 1A, Division I sub-state semifinals @ Burrton (B) 6 p.m.; Goessel vs. Flinthills @ Hartford (B) TBA.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Central Christian JV @ Hesston College (2) 5 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL Hesston College @ Cowley 2 p.m.

COLLEGE TENNIS Bethel @ Central Christian 1 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL Oklahoma City @ Phoenix 8 p.m. (Cox 780).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox (SS) @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

Friday

PREP BOWLING Newton @ Class 5-4-3-2-1A State, Northrock Lanes, Wichita (B 9:30 a.m., G 2 p.m.).

PREP BASKETBALL Class 5A sub-state finals (B) TBA; Class 3A sub-state semifinals @ Marion (G) 6 p.m.; Class 2A sub-state semifinals @ Berean Academy (B) 6 p.m.; Class 1A, Division I sub-state semifinals @ Burrton (G) 6 p.m.; Goessel vs. Lebo @ Hartford (G) TBA.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Wichita State @ Missouri Valley Conference Tournament (M 12:05 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City); Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Tournament, Oklahoma City (W 6 and 8:30 p.m., Fox College Sports Central).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL Bethel @ Friends Inv. TBA.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Stephen F. Austin State @ Wichita State 3 p.m.

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. San Francisco @ Surprise, Ariz. 2:05 p.m.

March 8

PREP BASKETBALL Class 5A sub-state finals (G) TBA; Class 3A sub-state finals @ Marion (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.); Class 2A sub-state finals @ Berean Academy (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.); Class 1A, Division I sub-state finals @ Burrton (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.); Class 1A, Division I sub-state finals @ Hartford (G 6 p.m., B 7:30 p.m.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL NJCAA Division II, Region VI finals @ Koch Arena, Wichita (W 1 p.m., M 3 p.m.); Wichita State @ Missouri Valley Conference Tournament (M 1:35 or 4:05 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City); Kansas @ West Virginia (M 11 a.m., ESPN); Baylor @ Kansas State (M 12:30 p.m., KSAS, ch. 24.1); Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Tournament, Oklahoma City (W 11 a.m., 1:30, 6 and 8:30 p.m., Fox Sports Kansas City).

COLLEGE SOFTBALL Bethel @ Friends Inv. TBA.

COLLEGE BASEBALL Stephen F. Austin State @ Wichita State 2 p.m.

PRO SOCCER Sporting Kansas City @ Seattle 2 p.m. (NBC Sports Net).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Milwaukee @ Phoenix 2:05 p.m.

March 9

COLLEGE BASKETBALL Wichita State @ Missouri Valley Conference Tournament (M 1:05 p.m., KWCH, ch. 12.1); Missouri State @ Wichita State (W 2:05 p.m., Cox Kansas 22); Kansas, Kansas State @ Big 12 Tournament, Oklahoma City (W 2 and 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1).

COLLEGE BASEBALL Stephen F. Austin State @ Wichita State 1 p.m.

PRO HOCKEY Rapid City @ Wichita 5:05 p.m.

PRO BASKETBALL Oklahoma City @ Los Angeles Lakers 2:30 p.m. (KAKE, ch. 10.1).

PRO BASEBALL (exhibition) Kansas City vs. Colorado @ Surprise, Ariz. 3:05 p.m.

To area administrators: If your school's events are not listed, we still need your schedule. Please fax it to the Kansan at (316) 283-2471 or e-mail it to mark.schnabel@thekansan.com.

Schedules and TV listings subject to change without notice. TV channel numbers listed are for over-the-air broadcast (including HD virtual channels) unless noted. Cable and satellite channel numbers may differ. Some cable and satellite channels listed may require a subscription or may be pay-per-view (contact your cable or satellite company for more information). Items for the calendar need to be sent to the Kansan at least one week before publication. Schools should submit their athletic schedules to be included. For information, call the Kansan at 283-1500.