PREP GIRLS

Heart of America

Ell-Saline 47, Sedgwick 23

SEDGWICK In the annual battle of the red birds, Ell-Saline topped Sedgwick 47-23 Tuesday in Heart of America League play in Sedgwick.

Ell-Saline led 26-8 at the half.

Aubrey Wilson led Ell-Saline, 15-5, with 14 points. Paige Johnson added 12.

Aubrey Bebermeyer led Sedgwick with eight points.

Sedgwick, 8-12, plays at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Haven in the Marion Class 3A Sub-State.

ELL-SALINE (15-5) Adam 0 0-0 0, 0; Diehl 0 0-0 2, 0; Weems 0 0-0 1, 0; Goddard 1 2-4 3, 4; Kindlesparger 0 0-0 0, 0; Wikoff 1 0-0 1, 2; Drees 1 5-6 3, 7; Omli 2 (1) 1-2 1, 8; Wilson 5 4-6 2, 14; Johnson 0 (4) 0-0 0, 12; TOTALS 10 (5) 12-16 13, 47.

SEDGWICK (8-12) Ware 0 0-0 2, 0; Ba.Francis 0 1-2 1, 1; Be.Francis 2 1-2 2, 5; L.Bebermeyer 0 0-0 0, 0; Kiby 2 3-4 1, 7; A.Bebermeyer 0 (2) 2-4 1, 8; Bevan 1 0-0 1, 2; E.McGinn 0 0-1 0, 0; R.McGinn 0 0-0 3, 0; TOTALS 5 (2) 7-13 11, 23.

Ell-Sal. 15 11 14 7 47

Sedgwick 6 2 7 8 23

Wheat State League

Centre 62, Peabody-Burns 23

PEABODY The Peabody-Burns Warrior girls ended the regular season with a 62-23 loss to Centre Tuesday in Wheat State League play in Peabody.

Trailing just 19-12 after the first quarter, Peabody-Burns gave up a 23-3 run in the second quarter.

Centre, 16-3, was led by Shelby Makovec with 18 points and Cacey Simons with 16.

Katy Benson, Christa Elliott and Jordan Gibson each scored five points for Peabody-Burns, 2-18.

The Warriors play Canton-Galva at 1 p.m. Saturday in Canton in a Class 2A sub-state play-in game. The winner gets top seed Sterling at 7 p.m. Monday.

CENTRE (16-3) Svoboda 1 0-0 0, 2; S.Makovec 1 (5) 1-2 2, 18; A.Makovec 1 (1) 1-1 3, 6; Pankratz 0 (1) 0-0 0, 3; Shields 3 1-2 2, 7; Basore 1 0-0 0, 2; Hill 0 0-0 0, 0; Deines 3 2-2 1, 8; Simons 1 (3) 5-6 2, 16; K.Riffel 0 0-0 1, 0; C.Riffel 0 0-0 0, 0; TOTALS 11 (10) 10-13 11, 62.

PEABODY-BURNS (2-18) Lubbers 0 0-0 0, 0; Bishop 0 0-0 2, 0; Harris 0 0-0 0, 0; Benson 1 (1) 0-0 2, 5; McDowell 1 2-4 0, 4; Elliott 1 (1) 0-0 1, 5; Larson 2 0-2 5, 4; Gibson 2 1-2 5, 5; TOTALS 7 (2) 3-8 15, 23.

Centre 19 23 15 5 62

Pea-Burns 12 3 1 7 23

Heart of the Plains

Norwich 56, Burrton 31

BURRTON The Burrton Charger girls ended the regular season with a 56-31 loss to Norwich Tuesday in Burrton.

Norwich led 28-16 at the half.

Norwich, 14-6, was led by Bailey Poe with 14 points. Mary Stephens scored 11 points and Jayden Schroeder scored 10 points.

Abbie Winter scored 12 points for Burrton, 6-13.

Burrton hosts LaCrosse at 6 p.m. Tuesday in the first round of Class 1A, Division I sub-state play.

NORWICH (14-6) Hall 0 (1) 0-0 1, 3; Stephens 5 1-2 2, 11; Behrens 0 0-0 0, 0; A.Garrison 0 (1) 0-0 3, 3; Barry 0 0-0 1, 0; Poe 6 2-3 0, 14; D.Garrison 3 0-2 2, 6; Schroeder 5 0-0 1, 10; Kelly 2 3-4 3, 7; Coykendall 1 0-0 1, 2; TOTALS 22 (2) 6-11 14, 56.

BURRTON (6-13) Terry 0 0-0 1, 0; A.Winter 2 (1) 5-6 1, 12; Keuchler 0 0-0 0, 0; Matlock 2 2-4 1, 6; Dick 2 1-3 1, 5; M.Winter 1 (1) 0-0 2, 5; Hurst 1 0-0 0, 2; Mueller 0 1-2 3, 1; TOTALS 0 1-2 3, 1; TOTALS 8 (2) 9-15 9, 31.

Norwich 19 9 14 14 56

Burrton 11 5 7 8 31

Non league

Moundridge 37, Ellinwood 36

ELLINWOOD The Moundridge Wildcat girls' basketball team used a 14-6 fourth quarter to steal a 37-36 win over Ellinwood Tuesday in non-league play in Ellinwood.

Moundridge trailed 21-14 at the half and 30-23 after three quarters.

MacKenzie Suderman led Moundridge with 15 points.

Ellinwood, 16-4, was led by Rachel Doll with 12 points.

Moundridge is 18-2 and hosts rival Inman at 7 p.m. Monday in the quarterfinals of the Berean Academy Class 2A sub-state.

MOUNDRIDGE (18-2) Lange 1 0-1 1, 2; Holler 3 0-3 3, 6; Schrag 1 2-2 1, 4; Siemens 0 0-0 1, 0; Stucky 1 1-2 0, 3; Ratzlaff 0 0-0 1, 0; Holloway 1 5-10 3, 7; Suderman 4 (2) 1-2 2, 15; TOTALS 11 (2) 9-20 11, 37.

ELLINWOOD (16-4) Hayes 2 2-4 2, 6; Arndt 0 0-0 2, 0; A.Panning 0 0-0 1, 0; B.Panning 2 4-5 1, 8; Doll 2 (2) 2-3 4, 12; Ward 3 0-0 1, 6; Beckwith 2 0-0 3, 4; Tucker 0 0-0 3, 0; TOTALS 11 (2) 8-12 19, 36.

Moundridge 8 6 9 14 37

Ellinwood 9 12 9 6 36

PREP BOYS

Non league

Berean Academy 61, Goessel 31

ELBING The Berean Academy boys' basketball team ended the regular season with a 61-31 win over Goessel Tuesday in Elbing.

Down 9-8 after the first quarter, the Warriors made a 26-8 run in the second quarter.

David Ladwig led 17-2 Berean with 17 points.

Goessel, 7-12, was led by Ben Wiens with 10 points.

Goessel is the third seed in the Class 1A, Division I Sub-State and plays Flinthills in the semifinals March 6 in Hartford.

Berean Academy is the top seed of the Class 2A it hosts, facing the winner of Saturday's Sterling-Remington game at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Elbing.

GOESSEL (7-12) Goertzen 0 0-0 0, 0; L.Hiebert 0 0-0 0, 0; Schmidt 0 2-2 0, 2; Makovec 2 0-0 2, 4; Froese 1 0-0 1, 2; B.Wiens 3 (1) 1-1 2, 10; Showalter 2 1-2 2, 5; Davis 1 0-0 2, 2; Woelk 0 0-0 0, 0; R.Hiebert 1 0-1 1, 2; B.Hiebert 2 0-0 1, 4; TOTALS 12 (1) 4-6 11, 31.

BEREAN ACADEMY (17-2) Ladwig 5 (2) 1-1 2, 17; T.Busenitz 0 (1) 4-4 1, 7; P.Busenitz 0 (3) 0-0 1, 9; B.Wiebe 1 0-0 1, 2; D.Wiebe 0 (1) 2-2 3, 5; Pearce 2 1-2 1, 5; Smith 1 (1) 0-0 2, 5; Leinbach 0 0-0 0, 0; Claassen 0 0-0 0, 0; K.Wiebe 4 1-2 0, 9; Entz 1 0-0 0, 2; Unruh 0 0-0 0, 0; Vogt 0 0-0 1, 0; TOTALS 14 (8) 9-11 12, 61.

Goessel 9 8 6 8 31

Berean Ac. 8 26 19 8 61

Moundridge 61, Ellinwood 35

ELLINWOOD The Moundridge High School boys' basketball team closed out the regular season with a 61-35 road win over Ellinwood Tuesday.

The Wildcats broke to a 17-4 lead after the first quarter and never looked back.

Colton Frazer led Moundridge with 20 points. Garrett Higgins scored 18 points and Hunter Enyart scored 13 points.

Kaleb Schartz led Ellinwood, 5-15, with 14 points.

Moundridge is 16-4 and hosts Canton-Galva in the first round of the Berean Academy Class 2A Sub-State at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

MOUNDRIDGE (16-4) Lange 0 0-0 0, 0; Higgins 3 (4) 0-0 1, 18; Holloway 0 0-0 0, 0; Otte 1 (1) 1-2 1, 6; Stucky 0 0-0 0, 0; Huxman 2 0-0 3, 4; Frazer 9 2-3 2, 20; Enyart 4 5-5 4, 13; Frye 0 0-0 1, 0; TOTALS 19 (5) 8-10 13, 61.

ELLINWOOD (5-15) Schartz 3 (1) 5-8 1, 14; Waite 2 (1) 0-0 2, 7; Martinez 0 0-0 0, 0; Ney 0 0-0 1, 0; Jenks 0 0-0 2, 0; Swank 3 1-1 3, 7; Wondra 0 0-0 2, 0; Vink 3 1-4 1, 7; TOTALS 11 (2) 7-13 12, 35.

Moundridge 17 17 20 7 61

Ellinwood 4 10 13 8 35

Heart of America

Ell-Saline 48, Sedgwick 45

SEDGWICK The Sedgwick Cardinal boys were edged by Ell-Saline 48-45 Tuesday in HOAL play in Sedgwick.

Sedgwick led 22-21 at the half and 40-32 after three quarters, but were outscored 16-5 in the fourth quarter.

Luiz Antonio Arceo and Sam Unruh scored 12 points each for Ell-Saline, 6-14.

Kyler Summers led Sedgwick, 8-12.

Sedgwick opens Class 3A sub-state play at 7 p.m. Monday at Hesston.

ELL-SALINE (6-14) Arceo 3 (1) 3-3 0, 12; Unruh 2 (2) 2-3 3, 12; Dreyer 0 (1) 0-0 1, 3; Steinbruck 0 (1) 0-0 1, 3; Jacobson 0 0-2 0, 0; Clark 0 (3) 0-0 1, 9; Walters 1 1-2 2, 3; Morrical 3 0-0 4, 6; TOTALS 9 (8) 6-10 14, 48.

SEDGWICK (8-12) Hilliard 2 0-0 1, 4; Ware 0 (3) 0-0 4, 9; Horsley 0 0-0 1, 0; Werner 0 0-0 1, 0; Liby 0 2-2 1, 2; Chandler 4 1-2 1, 9; Summers 6 4-7 1, 16; Tucker 1 (1) 0-0 1, 5; Gonzalez 0 0-0 1, 0; TOTALS 13 (4) 7-11 12, 45.

Ell-Saline 8 13 11 16 48

Sedgwick 15 8 17 5 45

Wheat State League

Centre 63, Peabody-Burns 60

PEABODY The Peabody-Burns Warrior boys fell to Centre 63-60 Tuesday in Wheat State League play in Peabody.

Centre led 33-25 at the half, but Peabody-Burns rallied to lead 44-41 after three quarters.

Ty Simons led 12-8 Centre with 22 points. Grant Srajer added 18 points.

Braxton Kyle led Peabody-Burns with 18 points, followed by Vince Newman with 16 and Xavier Jabary with 12.

Peabody-Burns is 6-14 and plays at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Hillsboro.

CENTRE (12-8) Simons 8 (1) 3-5 3, 22; Srajer 0 (5) 3-4 1, 18; Mueller 1 (1) 3-6 1, 8; Montgomery 0 4-6 0, 4; Engler 0 0-0 0, 0; Lewis 0 0-0 0, 0; Barney 0 0-0 1, 0; Peterson 0 0-0 1, 0; Stimpson 2 2-3 3, 6; Methvin 1 (1) 0-0 4, 5; TOTALS 12 (7) 15-24 14, 62.

PEABODY-BURNS (6-14) Baatrup 0 0-0 3, 0; Edmondson 2 0-2 3, 4; Jabary 6 0-0 2, 12; Kyle 6 (1) 3-4 4, 18; Newman 1 (4) 2-2 1, 16; Palazon 0 0-0 0, 0; Schroeder 3 1-2 4, 7; Preheim 0 0-0 0, 0; Terronez 0 0-0 0, 0; Gibson 0 (1) 0-0 3, 0; TOTALS 18 (6) 6-10 18, 60.

Centre 11 22 8 22 63

Pea-Burns 8 17 19 16 60

Heart of the Plains

Burrton 63, Norwich 48

BURRTON The Burrton Charger boys wrapped up the regular season with a 63-48 Heart of the Plains League win over Norwich Tuesday in Burrton.

Burrton led 24-23 at the half.

Caleb Hurst led Burrton with 18 points, followed by Brendan Dick with 16 points and Kris Lane with 13.

Norwich, 4-16, was led by Cole Goebel with 13 points. Jacob Norris scored 11 points. Tristan Wallace scored 10 points.

Burrton is 8-11 and hosts Victoria at 7:30 p.m. Monday in Class 1A, Division I sub-state play.

NORWICH (4-16) Norris 5 1-2 5, 11; Wise 0 (2) 0-0 3, 6; Wallace 1 (1) 5-7 1, 10; Z.Doll 0 0-0 3, 0; Kyle 0 0-0 0, 0; Roe 0 (1) 0-0 0, 3; Goebel 6 1-2 5, 13; T.Doll 0 (1) 2-2 1, 5; Bartel 0 0-0 0, 0; TOTALS 12 (5) 9-13 18, 48.

BURRTON (8-11) Leonard 0 4-4 1, 4; Hurst 6 6-6 1, 18; Lane 4 5-7 3, 13; Mahoney 0 0-0 0, 0; Dick 7 2-2 2, 16; Bingham 1 0-0 2, 2; Harper 1 (2) 0-0 2, 8; Hardin 1 0-0 1, 2; TOTALS 20 (2) 17-19 12, 63.

Norwich 13 10 15 10 48

Burrton 9 15 13 26 63

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

Newton 49, Derby 47 OT

Newton 53, Maize 52

Newton 50, Hutchinson 48

HUTCHINSON The Newton High School junior varsity girls' basketball team won three straight games by razor thin margins.

Friday, Newton edged Derby 49-47 in overtime. Monday, Newton edged Maize 53-52. Tuesday, Newton downed Hutchinson 50-48.

Newton ends the season Friday at home against Maize.

vs. Derby

NEWTON Bartel 2, Ledesma 2, Roberts 25, Akers 13, Thieszen 7.

Newton 6 6 19 12 6 49

Derby 8 9 16 10 4 47

vs. Maize

NEWTON Bartel 8, Wild 2, Harris 2, Schmidt 10, Roberts 14, Akers 14, Thieszen 2.

Newton 10 13 13 17 53

Maize 10 14 13 15 52

vs. Hutchinson

NEWTON Valdez 2, Bartel 11, Ledesma 2, Roberts 23, Akers 5, Thieszen 7.

Newton 7 14 11 18 50

Hutch. 6 5 22 15 48