38th Newton Invitational Tournament

Thursday's games

Quarterfinals

Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 56, Dodge City 27

Bishop Carroll 50, Garden City 42

Bishop Miege 71, Olathe Northwest 44

Newton 52, Andover Central 46 OT

Today's games

Consolation semifinals

3 p.m. Garden City (8-4) vs. Olathe Northwest (6-5)

4:45 p.m. Dodge City (4-5) vs. Andover Central (8-3)

Semifinals

6:30 p.m. Bishop Carroll (9-2) vs. Bishop Miege (9-2)

8:15 p.m. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (11-0) vs. Newton (8-2)

Saturday's games

Noon Seventh place

1:30 p.m. Fifth place

3 p.m. Third place

4:30 p.m. Championship game

Scoring leaders

Taylor Stahly, New. 22

Sam Bachrodt, KMC 19

Hannah Carlgren, New. 18

Katie Kretchmar, AC 18

Sydney Kuhn, KMC 16

Hunter Bently, BM 16

Jordyn Miller, BC 15

Shelby Lopes, BC 14

Taryn Temple, GC 14

Madeline Homoly, BM 12

Shaleia Jamison, ONW 11

State scores

Kansas Prep Scores

Thursday's Scores

The Associated Press

BOYS

Baldwin 55, Osawatomie 44

Council Grove 61, Marion 48

Hays-TMP-Marian 49, Hoisington 31

Hartford 66, Waverly 43

Southern Coffey 38, Madison 34

GIRLS

Blue Valley Southwest 52, Blue Valley Stilwell 39

BV North 53, BV Northwest 30

Council Grove 49, Marion 48

Hays-TMP-Marian 50, Hoisington 45

Madison 43, Southern Coffey 36

Republic, Mo. 57, Pittsburg 27

St. Thomas Aquinas 43, SM Northwest 33

Hutchinson Central Christian 33, Burrton 30

Sunrise Christian 45, Stafford 26

Berean Academy 42, Wichita Trinity 40

Douglass 51, Goessel 22

Circle 81, Wichita West 28

Mill Valley 31, Augusta 29

Valley Center 56, El Dorado 31

Wichita East 41, Wichita Collegiate 36

Emporia 67, Wichita Southeast 38

Goddard-Eisenhower 74, Topeka West 33

SM East 50, Wichita Heights 46

Topeka 49, Lawrence 35

Buhler 51, Goddard 32

Cheney 64, Nickerson 26

Haven 50, Halstead 36

Moundridge 55, Kingman 29

Hiawatha 59, Riverside 45

Rock Creek 38, Jackson Heights 35

Marysville 59, Falls City, Neb. 20

Nemaha Valley 46, Horton 32

Highland Park 35, Shawnee Heights 34

Washburn Rural 37, Derby 19

Wichita South 73, BV West 9

Central Plains 73, ACCA 8

Little River 49, Bennington 43

Ness City 59, ACCA 9

Leavenworth 55, Junction City 19

Maize 48, Hutchinson 29

Topeka Seaman 51, Lawrence Free State 42

Louisburg 60, Harrisonville, Mo. 33

St. James Academy 51, SM North 29

Burlingame 46, Hartford 28

Andale 56, Olathe East 52

Manhattan 60, Hays 24

McPherson 52, Gardner-Edgerton 46

SM South 53, Wichita Northwest 36

Arkansas City 63, Wichita Defenders 55

Wichita Campus 56, Wellington 47

Garden Plain 43, Clearwater 31

Mulvane 36, Winfield 34

Bishop Miege 71, Olathe Northwest 44

Kapaun Mount Carmel 56, Dodge City 27

Newton 52, Andover Central 46, OT

Wichita Bishop Carroll 50, Garden City 42

Maize South 46, Word of Life 45

Pratt 55, Chaparral 19

St. John 53, Medicine Lodge 29

Wichita North 31, Larned 30

Canton-Galva 44, Belle Plaine 36

Fairfield 51, Sedgwick 35

Conway Springs 33, Inman 21

Wichita Home School 42, Wichita Independent 26

Kiowa County 51, South Gray 38

Spearville 63, Fowler 23

Bucklin 43, Ashland 30

Ingalls 48, South Central 28

Anderson County 58, St. Mary's 39

Wellsville 59, KC Christian 40

Bonner Springs 60, Spring Hill 42

KC Piper 44, Baldwin 40