HESSTON On the heels on a school record-tying 26 wins last year, third-year Hesston College baseball coach Rob Ramseyer boasts a talented and experienced roster set for a challenging 53-game regular season schedule.

"We have a great group of sophomores who have a lot of experience," Ramseyer said. "We return veteran arms to lead the staff and five every day guys are back in the field. Team defense and speed will again be a strength."

A home-and-home series of single, nine-inning games with local NJCAA Division I power Hutchinson Community College on March 19 and April 9 and will excite Hesston fans. Matchups versus Northern Oklahoma College-Enid and Redlands Community College also highlight the schedule.

"We've put together a difficult schedule," Ramseyer said. "Hopefully this prepares us to play our best baseball at the end of the year. We're excited about the year. We have the most veteran team we've had during my time and are excited to see how this team develops."

The Larks play a five-game series against Brown Mackie College that determines the Region VI winner May 1 through 3. Hesston opens its regular season Feb. 8 with a 1 p.m. double header at Independence CC Saturday, Feb. 8.

Under Ramseyer and former skipper Art Mullet, Hesston has enjoyed five consecutive winning seasons.

Roster

1 Nathan Yoder, fr., 5-4, 122, OF, Stryker, Ohio

2 Bryce Elder, fr., 5-11, 185, C, Ottawa

3 Cory Kerbs, so., 5-8, 166, OF-RHP, Nevada, Mo.

4 Nick Yoder, so., 5-8, 141, SS, Millersburg, Ohio

5 Corey Fowler, fr., 5-10, 154, U, Boone, Iowa

6 Rene' Rivera, fr., 5-6, 116, 2B, McGregor, Texas

7 Nick Mitchell, fr., 6-1, 185, C, Wichita

8 Brady Staton, fr., 5-9, 163, OF-RHP, Kenesaw, Neb.

9 Philip Hammons, fr., 5-9, 190, OF-1B, Independence, Mo.

10 Scott Cooper, so., 5-9, 144, 2B-3B, Sand Springs, Okla.

11 Jesse Norrid, fr., 5-10, 189, C, Tulsa, Okla.

12 Jarret Wolf, so., 5-11, 192, OF, Sand Springs, Okla.

13 Nick Ferraro, so., 5-6, 199, RHP, Kansas City, Mo.

14 Josh Hibbard, fr., 5-10, 187, RHP-IF, Munford, Tenn.

15 Jib Carson, fr., 5-8, 165, LHP, Macon, Ill.

16 Gage Belcher Redshirt 5-11, 227, RHP, Neosho, Mo.

17 Lucas Garces, fr., 6-1, 180, 2B-3B, Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

18 Robert Ortega, fr., 5-11, 195, RHP, Riverside, Calif.

19 Brandon Kutrubs, so., 6-3, 164, RHP, Brunswick, Ohio

20 Shaquille Theus, fr., 5-9, 177, OF, Kansas City, Mo.

21 Mangin Chacon, fr., 5-11, 193, RHP, Harlingen, Texas

22 Dustin King, so., 6-3, 244, RHP, Wichita

23 Stephen Cabe, so., 6-0, 186, RHP, Niles, Mich.

24 Alex Leff, fr., 5-8, 278, 1B, Andover

25 Zac Pearson, fr., 5-8, 201, LHP-OF, Many, La.

27 Owen Stubberfield, fr., 6-2, 192, RHP, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada

28 Stefon Griddine, so., 5-11, 264, C-1B, Grandview, Mo.

35 Pete Whitmer, fr., 5-11, 242, RHP-IF, London, Ohio

Rob Ramseyer, head coach

Andrew Kroeker, assistant coach

Zach Mercer, assistant coach

Jarid Renzelman, assistant coach

Schedule

Feb. 8 @ Independence CC 1 p.m.

Feb. 11 Bethany College 3 p.m.

Feb. 15 Independence CC 1 p.m.

Feb. 19 Kansas Wesleyan University 3 p.m.

Feb. 22 @ Northern Oklahoma College-Enid 1 p.m.

Feb. 26 Redlands CC 3 p.m.

March 1 @ Wentworth Military Academy 1 p.m.

March 4 Longview CC 3 p.m.

March 6 Central Christian College 5 p.m.

March 10 @ Butler CC (1) 2 p.m.

March 11 @ Redlands CC 1 p.m.

March 14 @ Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa 1 p.m.

March 15 @ K-State Salina (1) 1 p.m.

March 19 @ Hutchinson CC (1) 6:30 p.m.

March 21 Dakota CC (1) 5 p.m.

March 22 @ York College 1 p.m.

March 25 @ Bethany College 4 p.m.

March 26 Cloud County CC (1) 5:30 p.m.

March 29 York College 1 p.m.

March 30 Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa 1 p.m.

April 2 @ Cloud County CC (1) 5:30 p.m.

April 5 @ Longview CC 1 p.m.

April 8 Wentworth Military Academy (1) 4 p.m.

April 9 Hutchinson CC (1) 6:30 p.m.

April 12 @ Brown Mackie College 2 p.m.

April 15 Barton County CC 5 p.m.

April 16 Central Christian College (1) 6:30 p.m.

April 19 Brown Mackie College 1 p.m.

April 22 Kansas Wesleyan University 5 p.m.

April 26 Southeast CC 1 p.m.

April 27 Southeast CC (1) 1 p.m.

May 1 @ Brown Mackie (Regionals) 4 p.m.

May 2 Brown Mackie (Regionals) 4 p.m.

May 3 @ Brown Mackie (Regionals) (1) if needed 6 p.m.