38th Newton Invitational

Capsules

Kapaun-Mt. Carmel Crusaders

Coach Marvin Estes

10-0, 9-0 Wichita City League

Probable starters

G-F 22 Sam Bachrodt, 5-9, jr., 18.7 ppg

G-F 12 Grace Hagan, 5-10, jr., 7.1 ppg

C 45 Sydney Kuhn, 6-1, sr., 13.8 ppg

F 10 Georgia Schaefer, 5-9, sr., 5.6 ppg

G-F 23 Janay Jacobs, 5-9, sr., 3.6 ppg

G 4 Lindsey Medina, 5-4, sr., 5.9 ppg

Others

G 13 Anna Born, 5-9, jr., 1.7 ppg

21 Holly Harpel, 5-6, so., 3.8 ppg

25 Megan Lickteig, 5-11, so., 2.5 ppg

15 Rachel Hastings, 5-7, fr., 2.3 ppg

5 Elizabeth Pringle, 4.0 ppg

42 Courtney Boswell, 2.5 ppg

3 Michaela Dreiling, 2.0 ppg

Dodge City Red Demons

Coach Kelley Snodgrass

4-4, 0-1 Western Athletic Conference

Probable starters

G 24 Katrina Roenfeldt, 5-6, 15 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg

G 5 Brianna Bradshaw, 5-9, 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 1.5 apg

G 14 Chandra Sain, 5-7, 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg

F 11 Rachel Durler, 5-7, 3 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg

F 23 Jessie Harshberger, 5-10, 8 ppg, 6 rpg, 1 apg

Reserves

G 21 Tia Bradshaw, 5-6, 3 ppg, 3 rpg, 1 apg

F 32 Baily Shelor, 5-11, 4 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg

Andover Central Jaguars

Coach Stana Jefferson

8-2, 4-1 AV-CTL II

Probable starters

2 Masen Stamp, jr., 10.9 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.2 apg

12 Brooke Pederson, jr., 7.8 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 4.4 apg

33 Becca Schulte, jr., 8.0 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 4.4 apg

22 Amanda Kakoulias, so., 6.3 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.1 apg

35 Katie Kretchmar, sr., 9.6 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.4 apg

24 Skylar Snodgrass, sr., 12.0 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 2.7 apg

Reserves

14 Miranda Anya, so.

5 Rachel Wiebe, so.

32 Jordan Fritz, so.

10 Rylee Bishop, jr.

15 Alyssa Wesley, fr.

44 Lydia Ferch, jr.

Newton Railers

Coach Randy Jordan

7-2, 4-1 AV-CTL I

Probable starters

F 3 Logan Porter, 5-9, sr., 5.4 ppg

G 4 Jacque Anderson, 5-4, sr., 6.0 ppg

G 12 Taylor Stahly, 5-7, jr., 11.6 ppg

G 15 Sarah Bartel, 5-6, jr., 1.5 ppg

F 32 Hannah Carlgren, 5-10, sr., 9.8 ppg

Reserve

G 10 Jana Boston, 5-4, so., 3.5 ppg

G 11 Hailey Valdez, 5-6, so.

F-C 34 Payton Roberts, 6-0, so., 6.1 ppg

F 35 Megan Akers, 5-8, fr.

F 45 Maura Thiessen, 5-10, jr.

Bishop Miege Stags

Coach Terry English

8-2, 5-2 Eastern Kansas League

No roster information reported

Olathe Northwest Ravens

Coach Joel Branstrom

6-4, 3-1 Sunflower League

Probable starters

G 22 Annemarie Boeh, 5-10, so., 3.2 ppg, 1.3 rpg

G 20 Ashley Heller, 5-7, jr., 2.6 ppg, 2.4 rpg,

G 4 Shaleia Jamison, 5-6, jr., 14.5 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.2 apg

G-F 13 Sydney Mortensen, 5-9, jr., 6.1 ppg, 4.0 rpg

G-F Shea Shipman, 6-0, sr., 12.0 ppg, 6.2 rpg

Reserves

G 33 Sierra Mortensen, 5-7, fr., 3.3 ppg, 2.9 rpg

G Maggie Berg, 5-11, sr., 1.3 ppg, 1.8 rpg

G-F 45 Ryley DeMaro, 5-11, so.

G 24 Ragan Kinkade, 5-7, jr., 1.1 ppg

G 15 Sami Marks, 5-9, fr.

G 12 Hannah Rennell, 5-7, jr., 1.2 ppg, 1.4 rpg

G-F 5 Hannah Stohr, 5-8, jr., 1.5 rpg

Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

Coach Taylor Steven

8-2, 7-2 Greater Wichita City League

Probable starters

F 44 Jordyn Miller, 6-0, sr., 11.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 1.7 apg

F 15 Shelby Lopez, 5-11, jr., 9.9 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.3 apg

G 21 Hunter Hogan, 5-8, sr., 5.4 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 2.1 apg

G 13 Madi Youngers, 5-9, jr., 5.8 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 2.1 apg

G 20 Brynn Maul, 5-6, fr., 4.9 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 2.3 apg

Reserves

F 42 Rachel Doerneman, 6-1, sr., 4.4 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1 apg

G 23 Brooklyn Bockover, 5-6, jr., 3.1 ppg, 1 rpg, 1.5 apg

F 12 Jessica Hagemen, 5-10, jr., 1.1 ppg, 1.4 rpg

F 35 Allison Bullinger, 5-10, jr., 1 ppg, 1.3 rpg

Garden City Buffaloes

Coach David Upton

8-3, 3-1 Western Athletic Conference

Probable starters

12 Jacksenie Tornero, 5-3, sr., 6.6 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg

23 Taryn Tempel, 5-7, sr., 14.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3 apg

24 Tionnia McKee, 5-7, sr., 6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 4 apg

32 Breece Dreiling, 5-9, jr., 3 ppg, 5.0 rpg

33 Jaymie Bernbeck, 5-11, jr., 17.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 2 apg

Reserves

15 Kennedy Brunson, sr.

2 Kristin Padilla, sr.

5 Jessica Hinde, jr.

10 Abbie Dart,

35 Jessica Carrillo, so.,

45 Alexis Elliott, jr.

Previous Champions

1977 Hutchinson

1978 Hutchinson

1979 Salina South

1980 Salina South

1981 Newton

1982 Newton

1983 Salina Central

1984 McPherson

1985 Wichita Southeast

1986 Wichita Southeast

1987 Wichita Southeast

1988 Wichita Southeast

1989 Salina Central

1990 Salina Central

1991 McPherson

1992 Bishop Carroll

1993 Salina Central

1994 Bishop Carroll

1995 McPherson

1996 Salina Central

1997 Salina Central

1998 Newton

1999 Rose Hill

2000 Newton

2001 Goddard

2002 Valley Center

2003 Newton

2004 Goddard

2005 Bishop Carroll

2006 Bishop Carroll

2007 Marian (Neb.)

2008 Andover Central

2009 Marian (Neb.)

2010 Andover Central

2011 Newton

2012 Olathe Northwest

2013 Bishop Miege