|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Sports briefs

    • email print
  • All-HOAL
    football named
    Below is the 2013 All-Heart of America League football team as selected by the league coaches:
    First team
    Defense
    James Jones, Marion DB, sr.
    Greer Chandler, Sedgwick DB, sr.
    Cristopher Maldonado, Hutchinson Trinity DB, jr.
    Morgan Wheeler, Marion DL-DE, sr.
    Christian Teufel, Sedgwick DL-DE, sr.
    Cole Bredemeier, Hutchinson Trinity DL-DE, jr.
    Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline DL-DE, jr.
    Trey Tucker, Sedgwick DL-DE, sr.
    Grif Case, Marion K, sr.
    Kyle Palic, Marion LB, jr.
    Joey Hale, Hutchinson Trinity LB, jr.
    Justin Schmutz, Ell-Saline LB, sr.
    Dalton Brandt, Sedgwick LB, sr.
    Offense
    Morgan Wheeler, Marion OL, sr.
    Trey Tucker, Sedgwick OL, sr.
    Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline OL, jr.
    Nick Meyer, Marion OL, sr.
    Philip Williams, Sedgwick OL, sr.
    Jerome Miller, Hutchinson Trinity OL, sr.
    Deshawn Pfeiff, Moundridge P, jr.
    Brylie Ware, Sedgwick QB, jr.
    David Thibault, Hutchinson Trinity Ret., jr.
    Dalton Brandt, Sedgwick RB, sr.
    Justin Schmutz, Ell-Saline RB, sr.
    Tyler Cottam, Inman RB, sr.
    Adam Janzen, Marion RB, jr.
    Kyle Huxman, Moundridge TE, sr.
    Greer Chandler, Sedgwick WR, sr.
    Luke Brenneis, Sedgwick WR, sr.
    Second team
    Defense
    Tanner Liby, Sedgwick DB, sr.
    Tyler Cottam, Inman DB, sr.
    Bryce Wenthe, Inman DB, sr.
    John Nordquist, Marion DL-DE, sr.
    Hank Thiessen, Inman DL-DE, jr.
    Kyle Huxman, Moundridge DL-DE, sr.
    Nick Meyer, Marion DL-DE, sr.
    Bryce Strecker, Hutchinson Trinity DL-DE, sr.
    Jordan Scarlett, Sedgwick K, so.
    Spencer Truman, Hutchinson Trinity K, sr.
    Mike Liby, Sedgwick LB, jr.
    Ethan Counsell, Inman LB, jr.
    Eli Igo, Remington LB, sr.
    Deshawn Pfeiff, Moundridge LB, jr.
    Elias Jasso-Cardenas, Hutchinson Trinity LB, jr.
    Offense
    Logan Stegmann, Bennington OL, sr.
    Joey Hale, Hutchinson Trinity OL, jr.
    Joey Laham, Remington OL, so.
    Zac Lewman, Marion OL, sr.
    Bryer Thiesen, Moundridge OL, sr.
    Caleb Williams, Marion P, sr.
    Taylor Heidebrecht, Marion QB, sr.
    T.J. Ragnoni, Bennington Ret., so.
    B.J. Glanton, Bennington RB, sr.
    Micheal Doeden, Hutchinson Trinity RB, jr.
    Heath Thornhill, Bennington TE, sr.
    James Jones, Marion WR, sr.
    Hunter Enyart, Moundridge WR, sr.
    Barkley Williams, Inman WR, sr.
    Eight-man
    Trevor Unruh, Canton-Galva OL, sr.
    Cody Savage, Canton-Galva QB, sr.
    Page 2 of 2 - Cody Savage, Canton-Galva DB, sr.
    Honorable mention
    Defense
    Zach Robson, Marion DB, sr.
    Spencer Truman, Hutchinson Trinity DB, sr.
    Blake Drueker, Inman DB, jr.
    Dylan Bernhardt, Inman DL-DE, sr.
    Tanner Parker, Ell-Saline DL-DE, sr.
    Pierce Billington, Hutchinson Trinity DL-DE, jr.
    Ryan Bengston, Inman DL-DE, sr.
    Brian Weary, Bennington LB, so.
    Treyton DeVore, Inman LB, sr.
    Caleb Williams, Marion LB, sr.
    Dominic DeLuca, Hutchinson Trinity LB, jr.
    Offense
    Staton Diehl, Ell-Saline OL, sr.
    Chance Clark, Hutchinson Trinity OL, sr.
    Caleb Frye, Moundridge OL, fr.
    Mason DeArvil, Ell-Saline OL, sr.
    Garrett Higgins, Moundridge QB, sr.
    Justin Friesen, Inman QB, sr.
    Joel Holloway, Moundridge Ret., so.
    Deshawn Pfeiff, Moundridge RB, jr.
    Eric Banning, Hutchinson Trinity RB, sr.
    Wyatt Lear, Remington TE, jr.
    Jacob Baldwin, Marion TE, jr.
    Eight-man
    Jake Struber, Canton-Galva OL, sr.
    Kaden Littrell, Canton-Galva OL, sr.
    All-CKL
    volleyball
    Below is the 2013 All-Central Kansas League volleyball team as selected by the league coaches:
    First team
    u-Danae Bina, Hillsboro, sr., L
    u-Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, so., OH
    u-Ali Jost, Hesston, sr., OH
    u-Megan Voth, Hesston, sr., S
    Addie Lackey, Hillsboro, sr., OH
    Jenson Maydew, Pratt, sr., MB
    Jaci Kolm, Pratt, sr., S
    Second team
    Sydney Beat, Halstead, sr., L
    Emily Deterding, Smoky Valley, sr., OH
    Aubree Nuest, Sterling, sr., OH-S
    Chelsey Riffel, Sterling, jr., MH
    Aubrey Hollinger, Lyons, sr., OH-MH
    Paige Stewart, Nickerson, sr., OH-MH
    Cora Ezell, Haven, sr., MH
    Honorable mention
    Cami Richardson, Hesston, so., OH
    Sada Smith, Kingman, jr., OH
    Hannah Schmitt, Hesston, sr., MH
    Maddi Duerksen, Hillsboro, sr., S
    Kasady Smith, Sterling, jr., OH-S
    Tia Frazell, Halstead, sr., OH
    Payten Smith, Nickerson, jr., OH
    Kelsie Anderson, Smoky Valley, so., S-RS-OPP
    Madison Bangert, Kingman, sr., OH
    Brenna McClure, Lyons, jr., S
    Lauren Rambat, Pratt, sr., L-DS
    Mikaela Wells, Haven, jr., S
    u-unanimous selection
      • calendar