Bethel claims

player honors

WICHITA — The Bethel College football team ended the season with a pair of Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference player of the week honors following the Threshers' 26-14 win over Bethany Saturday.

Linebacker Garrett Garcia was named defensive player of the week, while Terrance Toney was named special teams player of the week.

Running back Antonio Bray of Sterling was named offensive player of the week.

Garcia, a senior from Newton, had six tackles, including 2.5 for a loss, along with an interception, a fumble recovery and a blocked field goal.

Toney returned the blocked field goal 100 yards for a touchdowns. He had two punt returns for 14 yards. Toney also had six tackles, with 2.0 for a loss.

KVA All-State

teams named

Below is the 2013 Kansas Volleyball Association All-State teams as selected by the coaches:

Class 1A, Division I

First team

Kaitlyn Koch, Centralia, 5-11, OH, sr.

Natasha Allmer, Hoxie, 5-10, OH, sr.

Kristina Farber, Hoxie, 5-10, OH, sr.

Page Hiebert, Goessel, 5-10, OH, so.

Tyann Isaacs, Caldwell, 5-9, OH-MB, sr.

Cody Offerle, Spearville, 5-7, OH, so.

Deiadra Wallace, Waverly, 5-5, S, jr.

Second team

Caitlin Boden, Thunder Ridge, 6-0, MB, sr.

Liz Hasenkamp, Centralia, 5-5, L, jr.

Katy Haufler, Centralia, 5-4, S, jr.

Amaris Jones, Centralia, 5-7, OH, jr.

Payton Meader, Waverly, 6-2, OH-MB, fr.

Jaid Runft, Pike Valley, 6-0, MB, sr.

Lexi Schamberger Hoxie, 5-10, MB, jr.

Honorable mention

Alyssa Booton, Goessel, 5-8, S, so.

Camri Burke, St. Paul, 5-3, S, sr.

Audra Nowak, Victoria, 5-9, S-MB, sr.

Nicole Ohlde, Linn, 5-10, MB-DS, jr.

Jo Roepke, Valley Heights, 5-11, MB, so.

Bryanna Svoboda, Centre, 5-7, OH, sr.

Morgan West, LaCrosse, 5-9, MB, so.

Player of the Year: Kaitly Koch, Centralia

Coach of the Year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia

Class 1A, Division II

First team

Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville B&B, 5-9, OH, sr.

Diamond Brown, Dighton, 5-8, MB, sr.

Kelsey Hale, Weskan, 6-1, MB, sr.

Haylea Hessman, Argonia, 5-10, OH, sr.

Katie Huerter, Baileyville B&B, 5-5, L, sr.

Ashley Kramer, Baileyville B&B, 5-7, S, sr.

Shelby McCoy, Argonia, 5-4, L, sr.

Second team

Sedna Casper, Attica, 5-7, OH, sr.

Cassidy Hulsing, Baileyville B&B, 5-8, OH, sr.

Rachel Kuhlman, Wallace County, 5-7, S-MB, jr.

Paige Ramey, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-8, MB, sr.

Leslie Speer, Dighton, 5-10, MB, sr.

Kodi Van Laeys, Logan, 5-11, OH, jr.

Rebecca Wyatt, Ingalls, 5-10, OH, sr.

Honorable mention

Shambrey Budd, Dighton, 5-8, OH, sr.

Ashley Buessing, Axtell, 5-7, OH, jr.

Jenny Deters, Baileyville B&B, 5-8, RS, sr.

Kylie Jones, Golden Plains, 5-11, MB, sr.

Jordyn Kurtz, Tescott, 5-7, OH, sr.

Tristan Rathgeber, Wheatland-Grinnell, 5-8, OH, sr.

Shayna Rogge, Triplains-Brewster, 5-8, MB, jr.

Player of the Year: Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville B&B

Coach of the Year: Jessica Koch, Baileyville B&B

Class 2A

First team

Danae Bina, Hillsboro, 5-7, L, sr.

Jade Hodge, Mission Valley, 5-7, S-OH-RS, sr.

Morgan Hood, Bucklin-Ashland, 5-8, OH, sr.

Jacee Kramer, Jefferson County North, 5-7, OH, sr.

Addie Lackey, Hillsboro, 5-8, OH, sr.

Jamie Navinskey, Jefferson County North, 5-8, OH, sr.

Alex Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, 5-10, OH, so.

Second team

Erin Alexander, Washington County, 6-2, OH, jr.

Elene Flott, Olpe, 5-10, OH, sr.

Brooke Holloway, Moundridge, 5-10, OH-MB, sr.

Drew Mann, Smith Center, 5-11, MB, jr.

Heather Polson, Jefferson County North, 5-10, MB, sr.

Aubrey Wilson, Ell-Saline, 5-11, OH-S, sr.

Ally Zerbe, Mission Valley, 5-10, OH-MB, sr.

Honorable mention

Haley Falk, St. John-Hudson, 5-8, OH, sr.

Kasi Kraus, Mission Valley, 5-7, OH-L, sr.

Shelby Luerman, Bucklin-Ashland, 5-7, OH, jr.

Lynzee Mace, Smith Center, 5-9, MB, sr.

Heather Melton, Kiowa County, 5-10, OH, sr.

Grace Parker, Immaculata, 5-2, L, jr.

Mackenzie Suderman, Moundridge, 5-10, S-OH, sr.

Player of the Year: Danae Bina, Hillsboro

Coach of the Year: Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro

Class 3A

First team

Alyssa Schultejans, Silver Lake, 6-1, OH, jr.

Abi Degenhardt, Marysville, 6-0, OH, sr.

Carlea Holt, Cheney, 5-9, OH, sr.

Ali Jost, Hesston, 5-7, OH, sr.

Ashlyn Lane, Silver Lake, 5-7, MB, sr.

Erica Montgomery, Southeast of Saline, 5-10, OH, so.

Abi Rziha, Hoisington, 5-7, S, sr.

Second team

Lizzie Costello, Garden Plain, 5-10, MB, sr.

Halle Connally, Ellsworth, 5-10, MB, sr.

Taylor Denney, Cheney, 5-3, L, jr.

Mattison Dusin, Pittsburg, 5-11, MB, sr.

Ashley Sparks, Wellsville, 5-7, OH, jr.

Taylor White, Silver Lake, 5-4, S, so.

Tristin Wicks, Marysville, 6-2, OH, sr.

Honorable mention

Hailey Braddy, Douglas, 5-10, OH, jr.

Chloe Cudney, Marysville, 5-6, S, jr.

Kayla Dewey, Cheney, 5-11, MB, sr.

Emilee Dechant, Hutchinson Trinity, 6-0, MB, sr.

Haley Heydman, Holcomb, 5-9’ MB, sr.

Lindsay Poague, Southeast of Saline, 5-8, OH, sr.

Megan Voth, Hesston, 5-5, S, sr.

Player of the Year: Alyssa Schultejans, Silver Lake

Coach of the Year: Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake

Class 4A, Division I

First team

Kayli Eaken, Bishop Miege, 5-9, S, sr.

Addie Barry, Hayden, 5-4, L, sr.

Maddie DeShazer, Louisburg, 6-4, MB, sr.

Macy Flowers, Chanute, 6-3, MB, jr.

Kylie Pfaff, Rose Hill, 5-11, OH, sr.

Jessica Plake, Bishop Miege, 5-9, OH, jr.

Paige Regnier McPherson, 6-0, OH, sr.

Second team

Emmalee Chrest, Wamego, 5-9, MB, jr.

Jordan Hoffman, Baldwin, 6-1, OH, jr.

Sierra Masoner, Chanute, 6-0, MB, sr.

True Mussetter, Wamego, 5-11, MB, jr.

Kynnedy Myers, Rose Hill, 5-11, S, jr.

Julia Stringer, Hayden, 5-9, OH, sr.

Allie Strong, Bishop Miege, 5-10, OH, so.

Honorable mention

Sydney Dixon, Louisburg, 5-8, OH, jr.

Kyann Eslick, Ulysses, 5-11, OH, jr.

Courtney Geist, Abilene, 5-7, S, sr.

Jessica Hayes, Abilene, 5-9, OH, fr.

Moira Pyle, McPherson, 5-9, S, sr.

Nicole Purcell, Bishop Miege, 5-8, OH, so.

Kelsey Slawson, Paola, 5-10 MB, sr.

Player of the Year: Kayli Eaken, Bishop Miege

Coach of the Year: Gwenn Pike, Bishop Miege

Class 4A, Division II

First team

Bryna Vogel, Clearwater, 5-11, OH, sr.

Shelby Dahl, Santa Fe Trail, 5-10, OH, sr.

Macey Dieckmann, Clay Center, 5-11, MB, jr.

Annie Friesen, Wichita Trinity, 6-2, MB, sr.

Jenna Goscha, Wichita Trinity, 5-8, S, sr.

Emma Hilgenfeld, Wichita Trinity, 5-11, OH-MB, sr.

Jaeden Romine, Santa Fe Trail, 5-11, OH, sr.

Second team

Jessica Abendroth, Santa Fe Trail, 5-3, S-DS, sr.

Taryn Bedore, Goodland, 5-11, S-MB-RS, sr.

Breanna Bluma, Burlington, 5-9, MB, sr.

Olivia Brees, Jefferson West, 6-2, MB, jr.

Alexa Dorcas, Burlington, 5-9, MB, jr.

Jenson Maydew, Pratt, 5-10, MB, sr.

Ryleigh McCartney, Frontenac, 5-10, MB, sr.

Honorable mention

Audrey Bauer, Girard, 5-10, OH-MB, sr.

Emily Deterding, Smoky Valley, 5-9, OH, sr.

Macy Franson, Clay Center, 5-9, S, jr.

Jaci Kolm, Pratt, 5-6, S, sr.

Courtney Lies, Andale, 5-8, OH, sr.

Madison Stadel, Burlington, 5-5, S-OH, sr.

Megan Zaldivar, Santa Fe Trail, 5-5, S-RS, sr.

Player of the Year: Bryna Vogel, Clearwater

Coach of the Year: Joy Schmidt, Santa Fe Trail

Class 5A

First team

Arianna Person, St. James, 5-8, OH, sr.

Audrey Grant, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 6-0, OH, sr.

Jenna Gray, St. James, 5-11, S, so.

Carley Nusbaum, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, OH, jr.

Sydney Kuhn, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 6-1, OH-MB, sr.

Regan Peare, Andover, 5-11, S-MB, sr.

Brittany Thomas, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-5, L, sr.

Second team

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover, 5-11, MB, jr.

Hannah Billings, Mill Valley, 5-3, S, sr.

Audriana Fitzmorris, St. James, 6-5, MB, so.

Breanna Lewis, St. James, 5-11, OH, sr.

Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central, 6-1, MB-S, sr.

Molly Ochinski, Mill Valley, 5-10, OH, sr.

Taylor Selk, Shawnee Heights, 5-11, OH-MB, sr.

Honorable mention

Taylor Bevis, Bishop Carroll, 5-10, OH, jr.

Bristol Lewis, St. James, 5-11, OH, sr.

Regan Pittman, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, MB, so.

Logan Porter, Newton, 5-9, OH, sr.

Hannah Shelton, Valley Center, 5-1, L, sr.

Tarynn Stueder, Great Bend, 5-7, S, sr.

Payton Summers, Seaman, 5-5, L, jr.

Player of the Year: Arianna Person, St. James

Coaches of the Year: Nancy Dorsey, St. James

Class 6A

First team

Marissa Round, Olathe East, 5-11, MB, jr.

Adeline Ellis, Blue Valley Northwest, 5-10, OH, jr.

Meme Fletcher, Blue Valley West, 6-1, OH, sr.

Rachel Gearon, Blue Valley, 6-2, MB, sr.

Kelli Kalinoski, Olathe East, 5-7, L, jr.

Chloe Rogers, Blue Valley, 5-11, OH, sr.

Keiryn Swenson, Maize, 6-1, OH-S, jr.

Second team

Lindsey Benson, Olathe East, 6-1, S, jr.

Aubrey Jung, Manhattan, 5-5, S, sr.

Tori Miller, Derby, 5-7, OH-DS, sr.

Andrea Navarro, Wichita East, 5-11, OH-DS, sr.

Tess Reid, Olathe Northwest, 5-8, S-RS, so.

Maddie Schneider, Olathe Northwest, 5-11, OH, jr.

Jill Starling, Gardner-Edgerton, 5-7, S-RS, sr.

Honorable mention

Caitlin Broadwell, Lawrence, 5-10, OH, sr.

Kennedy Etheridge, Blue Valley, 6-3, S, jr.

Aliya Higginbotham, Wichita Northwest, 5-8, OH-DS, sr.

Madison Lilley, Blue Valley West, 5-11, S, fr.

Joanna Maloney, Blue Valley Northwest, 6-0, RS, sr.

Madison Rohr, Blue Valley Northwest, 5-11, MB, sr.

Carley Swan, Olathe South, 5-10, OH, sr.

Player of the Year: Marissa Round, Olathe East

Coach of the Year: Brian Martin, Olathe East