|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • All-KCAC soccer

    • email print
      Comment
  • 2013 KCAC Women’s Soccer All-Conference Teams
    WOMEN
    First team
    MF Crystal Sanchez~, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-4, Sr., Fontana, Calif.
    D Taylor Mays, Ottawa, 5-10, Sr., Olathe
    GK Madison Wiles~^, Bethel, 5-9, Jr., Hutchinson
    D Breanna Bodiford, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-11, Fr., Apple Valley, Calif.
    F Sarah Henderson, Bethany, -, Fr., Lake Forest, Calif.
    F Emma Cuda, Friends, 5-4, Fr., Omaha, Neb.
    F Melissa Martinez~*, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-2, So., Riverside, Calif.
    F Mitzi Ibarra, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-4, Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.
    MF Jordan Tapia#*, Ottawa, 5-2, Jr., Chino, Calif.
    MF Autumn Surage~^, Ottawa, 5-7, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
    MF Kenya Renteria~*, Sterling, 5-9, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.
    D Adriana Ortiz*, Sterling, 5-4, Sr., Tucson, Ariz.
    D Maddie Chapin~*, Southwestern, 5-8, Sr., Andover
    *-2012 First Team
    ^-2012 Second Team
    ~-2013 KCAC Women’s Soccer Preseason Team
    u-2013 Unanimous selection
    Second team
    GK Emily Tielrooy, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-8, Sr., Brea, Calif.
    F Morgan Trupp, Ottawa, 5-4, So., Tecumseh
    MF Tessa Kuhlengel^, Bethany, -, Sr., Lake Dallas, Texas
    MF Kelsey Strang, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-4, Jr., Temecula, Calif.
    D Erika Jaramillo, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-4, Sr., Elk Grove, Calif.
    F Jessica Renzelman~*, Tabor, 5-4, Jr., Ione, Calif.
    D Christina Noonan, Bethany, -, So., San Diego, Calif.
    D Destinee Evans^, Ottawa, 5-4, So., Lakewood, Colo.
    F Estefania Flores, Sterling, 5-3, Jr., Tolleson, Ariz.
    F Paige Wolney, Bethany, -, Fr., Atascadero, Calif.
    D Annie Kessler, Ottawa, 5-9, So., Paola
    MF Kallie Bindner, Ottawa, 5-7, Jr., Littleton, Colo.
    MF Jessica Dominguez, McPherson, 5-3, So., Colorado Springs, Colo.
    Honorable mention
    MF Arianna Anaya, Bethany, -, So., West Covina, Calif.
    D Andrea Vidales, Bethany, -, So., Las Vegas, Nev.
    GK Jovanna Canales, Bethany, -, Fr., Brentwood, Calif.
    D Lina Adame, Bethel, 5-3, Jr., Newton
    D Meagen Beals, Friends, 5-6, Sr., Maize
    D Isha Sumah, Friends, 5-4, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
    D Emma Rogers, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-7, So., Clovis, Calif.
    MF Gabriela Navarro, McPherson, 5-3, So., Wichita
    D Samantha Peterson, McPherson, 5-7, Sr., Olathe
    D Kayla Besmer, McPherson, 5-6, Sr., Leavenworth
    F Jennifer Nye~*, Saint Mary, 5-8, Jr., Lansing
    MF Ashley Wilcox, Saint Mary, 5-5, Fr., Lansing
    F Kaci Hutchinson, Southwestern, 5-4, Jr., Oologah, Okla.
    MF Katie Frank, Southwestern, 5-1, Fr., Coppell, Texas
    MF Courtney Hornback, Southwestern, 5-5, Jr., Arlington, Texas
    GK Keley Gresham, Southwestern, 5-4, Sr., Park City
    F Abbie Woods, Southwestern, 5-10, Fr., Glencoe, Okla.
    Page 2 of 3 - MF Haley Smith, Sterling, 5-8, Jr., Whittier, Calif.
    MF Kristina Baca, Sterling, 5-7, Fr., Corona, Calif.
    D Anna Friesen, Tabor, 5-4, Jr., Wichita
    Offensive player of the year — Crystal Sanchez, Kansas Wesleyan
    Defensive player of the year — Taylor Mays, Ottawa
    Goalkeeper of the year — Madison Wiles, Bethel
    Newcomer of the year — Breanna Bodiford, Kansas Wesleyan
    Freshman of the year — Sarah Henderson, Bethany
    Most valuable player — Crystal Sanchez, Kansas Wesleyan
    MEN
    First team
    F Johnny Nuthall*~, McPherson, 5-8, Sr., Reno, Nev.-u
    D Adam Morley^~, Tabor, 6-0, Sr., Manchester, UK-u
    GK Blessing Ngwa, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-10, Jr., Bamenda, Cameroon-u
    MF Mario Villafana, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-11, Jr., Fontana, Calif.-u
    MF Oscar Cortez*~, McPherson, 5-8, Jr., Dallas, Texas-u
    D Adrian Hernadez, Kansas Wesleyan, 6-0, So., El Paso, Texas-u
    D Rafael Fuentes^~, McPherson, 5-10, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.-u
    F Bransyn Felty, Tabor, 5-7, Fr., Hutchinson
    F Lewis Collins^, Bethany, 5-9, Sr., Fulham, England
    MF Diego Cocon^~, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-9, Sr., Bell Garden, Calif.
    MF Marian Saar*~, Tabor, 5-10, Jr., Germany
    F Salvador Rosales, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-9, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.
    D Robert Rodriguez, Ottawa, 6-1, Sr., Covina, Calif.
    *-2012 First Team
    ^-2012 Second Team
    ~-2013 KCAC Men’s Soccer Preseason Team
    u-2013 Unanimous Selection
    Second team
    D Angel Figueroa, Bethany, 5-10, Jr., Yuma, Ariz.
    F Lucas Coelho, Friends, 5-10, Jr., Lavaras, Brazil
    GK Taylor Parrott, McPherson, 6-3, Sr., Wichita
    MF Lucas Procopio^, Bethany, 5-10, Jr., Fortaleza Ceara, Brazil
    D Daniel Chance, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-10, Sr., Lawerence
    F Luis Fernando, Bethany, 5-10, So., Natal, Brazil
    MF Gerdson Lubin, Saint Mary, 5-9, Jr., Port au Prince, Haiti
    F Jesse Lennon, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-9, Fr., Salina
    MF Alberto Ruiz, Friends, 6-1, Jr., Maringa, Brazil
    F Philipp Wahl*~, Tabor, 6-0, Jr., Bruehl, Germany
    D Nestor Reyes, Bethel, 5-11, So., Dallas, Texas
    MF Grant Keith, Ottawa, 6-0, Sr., Lakewood, Colo.
    D Osman Mendez, Sterling, 6-0, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.
    Honorable mention
    D Braeden Delong, Bethany, 5-11, Jr., Reno, Nev.
    D Angelo Alessi, Bethany, 6-1, So., Miami Lakes, Fla.
    F Taylor Sigmund, Bethel, 5-6, So., Flower Mound, Texas
    MF Daniel Littler*~, Friends, 5-11, Sr., Chester, England
    D Konstantine Olie, Friends, 6-0, So., Berlin, Germany
    F Nick Torres, McPherson, 5-10, Fr., McPherson
    MF Octavio Villa, McPherson, 6-0, Jr., Desoto
    D Danny Calleja, McPherson, 5-7, Jr., Oceanside, Calif.
    Page 3 of 3 - F Zach Hanks, Ottawa, 6-2, Sr., Topeka
    MF Max Brewer, Ottawa, 6-1, Jr., Olathe
    GK Drinnan Sante*~, Ottawa, 6-3, Sr., Naperville, Ill.
    MF Colin Janicek, Saint Mary, 5-8, So., Columbia, Mo.
    F Emerson Mentor, Southwestern, 5-5, Jr., Lake Worth, Fla.
    MF Jordan Garcia, Southwestern, 5-9, Jr., Farmers Branch, Texas
    GK Ian Mutio, Southwestern, 6-0, Jr., London, England
    MF Eric Rodriguez, Sterling, 5-10, Sr., Tempe, Ariz.
    D Jalen Getting*~, Sterling, 6-0, Jr., Hutchinson
    GK Nick Seeley, Sterling, 6-0, Jr., Longmont, Colo.
    F Alberton Checa, Tabor, 5-7, Jr., Miami, Fla.
    D Rafael Marins, Tabor, 6-0, Sr., Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
    GK Antoine Williams, Tabor, 5-10, Sr., Moreno Valley, Calif.
    Coach of the year — Gabe Romo, Kansas Wesleyan
    Offensive player of the year — Johnny Nuthall, McPherson
    Defensive player of the year — Adam Morley, Tabor
    Newcomer of the year — Mario Villafana, Kansas Wesleyan
    Goalkeeper of the year — Blessing Ngwa, Kansas Wesleyan
    Freshman of the year — Bransyn Felty, Tabor
    Most valuable player — Johnny Nuthall, McPherson

        calendar