|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Area prep football standings

    • email print
  • Ark Valley-Chisholm
    Trail League
    Division I
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-S.South 5 1 7 2
    Derby 4 1 8 1
    Maize 4 2 7 2
    Hutchinson 4 2 5 4
    Newton 2 3 5 4
    S.Central 0 5 4 5
    Campus 0 5 1 8
    x-clinched division title.
    Division II
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Andover 5 0 9 0
    Maize South 4 1 8 1
    And.Cent. 3 2 3 6
    Ark City 2 3 3 6
    Goddard 2 3 2 7
    G.Eisenhower 2 3 2 7
    Val.Ctr. 0 6 0 8
    x-clinched division title.
    Division III
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Buhler 5 0 8 1
    McPherson 3 2 5 4
    Winfield 3 2 5 4
    Mulvane 2 3 5 4
    Rose Hill 2 3 4 5
    El Dorado 0 5 1 8
    x-clinches division title.
    Division IV
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Andale 5 0 9 0
    W.Collegiate 4 1 6 3
    Wellington 3 2 5 4
    Clearwater 2 3 5 4
    Augusta 1 4 2 7
    Circle 0 5 0 9
    x-clinched division title.
    Central Kansas League
    North Division
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Smoky Val. 4 0 7 2
    Halstead 3 1 5 4
    Lyons 2 2 5 4
    Hillsboro 1 3 3 6
    Sterling 0 4 4 5
    x-clinched division title.
    South Division
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Hesston 4 0 8 1
    Kingman 3 1 6 3
    Pratt 2 2 3 6
    Haven 1 3 3 6
    Nickerson 0 4 0 9
    x-clinched division title.
    Non-Division
    (won't be placed in divisions until 2014)
    League Overall
    W L W L
    Hoisington 1 0 4 4
    Larned 0 1 7 2
    Heart of America League
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Sedgwick 5 0 8 1
    Marion 5 1 8 1
    Inman 3 1 6 3
    Ell-Saline 3 2 5 4
    H.Trinity 2 3 4 5
    Moundridge 2 5 3 6
    Bennington 1 4 2 7
    Remington 0 5 1 8
    x-clinched tie for league title.
    Eight man
    Overall
    W L
    Can-Gal. 5 4
    Wheat State League
    (eight man)
    x-Solomon 4 0 8 1
    Peabody-Burns 2 1 8 1
    Hope 2 1 8 1
    Centre 2 1 6 3
    Wakefield 2 1 5 4
    Little River 1 3 4 5
    White City 1 4 4 5
    Goessel 0 3 2 7
    x-clinched league title.
    Heart of the Plains League
    (Eight man)
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-South Barber 5 0 7 2
    x-Fairfield 4 0 7 2
    Stafford 4 1 7 2
    Att-Arg. 3 2 5 4
    Pr.Prairie 2 1 3 6
    P.Skyline 1 2 5 4
    Norwich 1 4 2 7
    Burrton 0 3 0 9
    Cunningham 0 7 0 8
    a-H.Cent.Chr. x x 2 7
    a-not competing for league title.
    x-clinched tie for league title.
    KSHSAA Districts
    Page 2 of 2 - Class 5A, District 5
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Andover 3 0 9 0
    r-Newton 2 1 5 4
    Emporia 1 2 4 5
    Val.Ctr. 0 3 0 8
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-breaker — Andover +22, Newton +18, Emporia -1, Valley Center -39.
    Class 4A, District 10
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Maize So. 3 0 8 1
    r-Hesston 2 1 8 1
    El Dorado 1 2 1 8
    Circle 0 3 0 9
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-breaker — Maize South +34, Hesston +13, El Dorado -8, Circle -39.
    Class 3A, District 10
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Sedgwick 3 0 8 1
    r-W.Independent 2 1 4 5
    Remington 1 2 1 8
    Bluestem 0 3 1 8
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-breaker — Sedgwick +39, Wichita Independent +13, Remington -20, Leon-Bluestem -32.
    Class 3A, District 12
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Marion 3 0 8 1
    r-Halstead 2 1 5 4
    Moundridge 1 2 3 6
    Hillsboro 0 3 3 6
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-breaker — Marion +39, Halstead +13, Moundridge -21, Hillsboro -31.
    Eight-Man I, District 3
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Peabody-Burns 5 1 8 1
    r-Mad-Ham. 5 1 8 1
    Lebo 4 2 6 3
    Centre 4 2 6 3
    Hartford 2 4 2 7
    Flinthills 1 5 1 8
    Burlingame 0 6 2 7
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-break points — Madison-Hamilton +99,Peabody-Burns +84, Lebo +39, Centre +30, Hartford -59, Flinthills -99, Burlingame -94.
    Eight-Man II, District 2
    District Overall
    W L W L
    c-Hope 6 0 8 1
    r-So.Cloud 5 1 6 3
    White City 4 2 4 5
    Tescott 2 4 3 6
    Chase 2 4 2 7
    Goessel 2 4 2 7
    Burrton 0 6 0 9
    c-district champion. r-district runner-up.
    Tie-break points — Hope +117, Southern Cloud +93, White City +42, Tescott -23, Chase -46, Goessel -59, Burrton -123.
      • calendar