|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Area regional cross country

    • email print
  • Class 5A Regionals
    Saturday
    at Centennial Park,
    Newton
    GIRLS
    Team scores (top three qualify for state) — Maize South 33, Valley Center 40, Newton 79, Hays 118, Salina South 123, Great Bend 128, Salina Central 205. Wichita Heights (three runners).
    Individuals (top 10 medal, top five runners not on qualifying team advance to state) — 1. Nestor, Mady, sr., MS 15:30.12; 2. Eddy, Jadyn, fr., VC 15:44.56; 3. Glann, Ashlyn, sr., New. 15:54.66; 4. Frausto, Alyssa, fr., MS 15:57.88; 5. Owens, Kalee, so., VC 15:58.78; 6. Stucky, Kasey, jr., New. 16:01.15; 7. Barton, Kayla, jr., VC 16:03.00; 8. Sowder, Veronica, jr., MS 16:05.53; 9. Brockel, Jenna, so., MS 16:11.18; 10. Holloway, Emilee, jr., SS 16:15.25; 11. Aitkin, Grace, sr., MS 16:17.22; 12. Marten, Shelby, sr., VC 16:22.06; 13. Winter, Sadie, so., New. 16:25.41; 14. Breault, Madison, fr., VC 16:26.15; 15. Reveles, Marie, fr., Hys. 16:27.94; 16. Razo, Karen, fr., GB 16:32.59; 17. Trumble, Katherine, sr., MS 16:33.62; 18. George, Haley, so., Hys. 16:37.81; 19. Zuecher, Anna, sr., SS 16:46.00; 20. Martini, Katie, sr., VC 16:50.50; 21. Tuey, Kaitlynn, sr., GB 16:51.56; 22. McCullough, Morgan, jr., VC 16:58.62; 23. Lee, Brianna, sr., WH 16:59.88; 24. Linenberger, Macy, fr., SS 17:18.75; 25. Smith, Summer, jr., Hys. 17:27.72; 26. Adams, Delaney, so., MS 17:30.66; 27. Stein, Mariah, jr., GB 17:32.34; 28. Bergquist, Elyse, jr., New. 17:43.22; 29. Bryant, Alyssa, fr., Hys. 17:51.78; 30. Pumford, Faith, fr., GB 17:53.00; 31. Anderson, Alexa, so., New. 17:57.84; 32. Wood, Lindsey, so., SC 18:08.50; 33. Cairns, Melissa, jr., SS 18:14.18; 34. Leiker, Bailee, jr., Hys. 18:23.59; 35. Akers, Ashley, jr., New. 18:28.28; 36. Zimmerman, Wendy, sr., Hys. 18:34.38; 37. Ball, Grace, so., GB 18:37.59; 38. Smallwood, Cierra, jr., WH 18:48.94; 39. Kaiser, Reagan, sr., Hys. 18:50.22; 40. Hamm, Ashlynn, sr., New. 18:53.97; 41. Weed, Alaina, fr., WH 18:56.28; 42. Keller, Brooke, jr., SS 19:03.78; 43. Barton, Kinsey, so., SC 19:11.69; 44. Stiner, Abby, so., GB 19:42.28; 45. Sunderlin, Briawna, jr., SS 19:57.50; 46. Francois, Mareshah, jr., SC 20:02.34; 47. Myers, Shea, jr., SC 20:16.41; 48. Niederee, Sarah, jr., GB 20:21.66; 49. Johnson, Mikaela, so., SS 20:35.28; 50. Sydow, Hayley, jr., SC 20:37.94.
    BOYS
    Team scores (top three qualify for state) — Maize South 49, Great Bend 68, Newton 79, Hays 96, Salina South 103, Wichita Heights 176, Salina Central 187, Valley Center 189.
    Individuals (top 10 medal, top five runners not on qualifying team advance to state) — 1. Irish, Tristan, jr., SS 16:54.18; 2. Garcia, Cristian, sr., GB 17:07.53; 3. Kossover, Ethan, fr., MS 17:11.78; 4. Graham, Christian, sr., GB 17:18.25; 5. Villarreal, Daniel, jr., SC 17:24.59; 6. Lehrman, Kaleb, sr., WH 17:26.41; 7. Thissen, Hunter, so., MS 17:27.02; 8. Loeffler, Robert, so., New. 17:32.44; 9. Kelso, Thomas, jr., New. 17:32.81; 10. Braschler, Jake, sr., MS 17:35.18; 11. Reed, Josh, fr., SS 17:38.25; 12. Kissane, Kevin, jr., MS 17:45.72; 13. Blaufuss, Sam, fr., New. 17:51.15; 14. Hopp, Zachary, fr., Hys. 17:54.18; 15. Dominguez, Jonathan, sr., SS 17:58.03; 16. Mulch, Cole, jr., GB 17:59.94; 17. Eckerman, Brandon, so., MS 18:02.03; 18. Munsch, Landon, sr., Hys. 18:10.41; 19. Kandt, Kendall, sr., Hys. 18:11.43; 20. Chavez, Bobby, so., GB 18:12.56; 21. Nelson, Caleb, so., New. 18:19.78; 22. Chambers, Austin, sr., Hys. 18:20.37; 23. Shippy, Ethan, fr., Hys. 18:21.34; 24. Kerr, Brandon, so., MS 18:26.44; 25. Bizzell, Hunter, sr., Hys. 18:28.59; 26. Vasquez, Eric, fr., GB 18:31.09; 27. Schmitt, Dylan, jr., Hys. 18:33.09; 28. Friesen, Jaecy, sr., New. 18:36.22; 29. Martin, Colby, jr., VC 18:40.28; 30. Granados, Jason, so., New. 18:43.75; 31. Jacobs, Adam, jr., GB 18:45.56; 32. McCalla, Ryan, jr., VC 18:56.81; 33. Davis, Isaiah, fr., GB 19:01.00; 34. Polley, Jack, sr., New. 19:09.94; 35. McCray, Marquis, so., WH 19:14.62; 36. Yarrow, Ross, sr., MS 19:18.47; 37. Wolters, Drake, fr., SS 19:35.97; 38. Spicer, Tristan, so., SC 19:37.88; 39. Winters, Matt, so., SS 19:43.56; 40. Owens, Preston, jr., VC 19:48.03; 41. Pittenger, Dalton, sr., SS 20:03.50; 42. Baker, Gareth, jr., WH 20:07.38; 43. Tobin, Trace, fr., VC 20:10.00; 44. Beck, Jack, fr., WH 20:18.47; 45. Lee, Carson, jr., VC 20:23.69; 46. Rutherford, Andrew, so., SC 20:26.56; 47. Boling, Ross, fr., SS 20:30.15; 48. Bellerive, Jake, so., SC 20:40.38; 49. Plumlee, Colin, jr., WH 20:43.28; 50. Ryser, Easton, so., SC 21:10.03; 51. Campbell, Casey, so., SC 21:11.31; 52. Warren, Jacob, jr., VC 21:15.15; 53. McKenney, Braden, fr., VC 21:23.44; 54. Jacobs, Christian, jr., SC 23:22.44.
    Page 2 of 3 - Class 3A Regionals
    at Lake Afton
    GIRLS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Douglass 44, Haven 49, Hutchinson Trinity 54, Sedgwick 63. Leon-Bluestem, Belle Plaine, Kingman, Wichita Independent, Marion, Halstead, Hesston, Cheney, Chaparral, Wichita Collegiate fewer than five runners.
    Individuals (top 10 medal, top five runners not on qualifying team advance to state) — 1. McCollum, Brenda LB 15:23.00; 2. Gibson, Klair Dgl. 15:35.00; 3. Biel, Celia HT 15:49.00; 4. Ware, Shae Sed. 15:55.00; 5. Smith, Devyn BP 15:57.00; 6. Wright, Suzie Dgl. 15:58.00; 7. Theis, Claire King. 16:15.00; 8. Labenz, Brittany HT 16:56.00; 9. Jones, Breanna Hav. 17:07.00; 10. Swank, Rachel WI 17:15.00; 11. Schlickau, Caitlin Hav. 17:23.00; 12. Noone, Quinn Sed. 17:25.00; 13. Howell, Kendra Dgl. 17:25.00; 14. Goodman, Starla Dgl. 17:26.00; 15. Ausherman, Betty Hav. 17:29.00; 16. Wortz, Annemarie Hav. 17:41.00; 17. Messmer, Trista Hav. 17:50.00; 18. Augur, Shelby LB 17:53.00; 19. Remmers, McKenzie Mar. 18:12.00; 20. Eisenbarth, Rachel HT 18:14.00; 21. Schale, Andrea Sed. 18:21.00; 22. Fink, Megan HT 18:24.00; 23. Rios, Samantha HT 18:26.00; 24. Proffitt, Hillary Chap. 18:27.00; 25. Wolke, Miranda Sed. 18:28.00; 26. Soward, Sophie Hal. 18:34.00; 27. Varney, Kiley Hes. 18:41.00; 28. Molyneux, Caitlin Che. 18:44.00; 29. Williams, Mallory Hal. 18:50.00; 30. Hastings, Samantha Hes. 18:57.00; 31. Schrick, Liz Sed. 19:03.00; 32. Titus, Hailey Dgl. 19:05.00; 33. Helms, Krissa Chap. 19:05.00; 34. Barratti, Ashlee Sed. 19:06.00; 35. Burton, Amy Hav. 19:07.00; 36. Wulf, MacKenzie Che. 19:08.00; 37. Peters, Brenna Hes. 19:09.00; 38. Montano, Sarah Che. 19:18.00; 39. Ummel, Jacy Hav. 19:32.00; 40. Waner, Kaylie Mar. 20:23.00; 41. Harris, Shyla Mar. 20:45.00; 42. Clark, Lillian WC 20:50.00; 43. Hett, Brittany Mar. 21:06.00; 44. Gurney, Julia WC 21:08.00; 45. Holden, Kate WC 21:15.00; 46. Glassco, Courtney Hal. 21:48.00; 47. Blosser, Laura Hes. 21:57.00; 48. Foltz, Hannah Dgl. 22:16.00.
    BOYS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Hesston 46, Halstead 67, Chapparal 82, Belle Plaine 117, Wichita Collegiate 173, Cheney 176, Wichita Independent 178, Hutchinson Trinity 184, Marion 199, Sedgwick 212, Haven 291. Garden Plain, Kingman, Douglass, Leon-Bluestem fewer than five runners.
    Individuals (top 10 medal, top five runners not on qualifying team advance to state) — 1. Balsters, Tyler BP 16:42.00; 2. Crain, T. Chandler Chap. 16:56.00; 3. Cline, Steven Hal. 17:15.00; 4. Bollinger, Austin Hes. 17:32.00; 5. Johnson, Kameron Hes. 17:36.00; 6. Porch, Patrick Hal. 17:41.00; 7. Ferris, Reno Che. 17:41.00; 8. Schmucker, Lucas Hes. 17:44.00; 9. Dye, Josh Garden Plain 17:45.00; 10. Fink, Tommy HT 17:53.00; 11. Harbert, Chris King. 17:56.00; 12. Dawson, Darien Hal. 18:05.00; 13. Nuss, Cody Hes. 18:08.00; 14. Good, Hunter BP 18:25.00; 15. Meyer, Mark WC 18:27.00; 16. Cartwright, Ben Wichita WI 18:29.00; 17. Clark, Roger Chap. 18:30.00; 18. Knolla, Timothy Mar. 18:33.00; 19. Capps, Adam Chap. 18:38.00; 20. Claassen, Kelson Hes. 18:42.00; 21. Haist, Bryan WC 18:43.00; 22. Schroeder, Weston Chap. 18:45.00; 23. Reinert, Cody Hal. 18:50.00; 24. Hamorsky, Nick BP 18:52.00; 25. Baker, Darrick HT 18:54.00; 26. Clennan, Nathaniel HT 18:55.00; 27. Freeman, Josh Sed. 18:55.00; 28. Daugherty, Jackson Wichita WI 18:57.00; 29. Sigwig, Adam Hal. 19:04.00; 30. Menhusen, Ryley Chap. 19:05.00; 31. Zirkle, Richard Wichita WI 19:07.00; 32. Wasson, Gabriel Dgl. 19:18.00; 33. Berry, Garret Chap. 19:25.00; 34. Hauge, Jared Mar. 19:31.00; 35. Bartlett, Braden Che. 19:37.00; 36. Solis, Issac Hal. 19:42.00; 37. Spragg, Jacen Hal. 19:48.00; 38. Himrlrick, Bob Chap. 19:55.00; 39. Becker, Nathaniel Sed. 20:00.00; 40. Dahlsten, Grant Hes. 20:06.00; 41. Lavington, Weston Che. 20:09.00; 42. Peachey-Stoner, Reuben Hes. 20:11.00; 43. Dotrick, Jack BP 20:47.00; 44. Barner, Noah Sed. 20:59.00; 45. Callanan, Chris BP 21:07.00; 46. Hett, Quinton Mar. 21:10.00; 47. Craddock, Vaughn WC 21:17.00; 48. Bolin, Ayden Wichita WI 21:26.00; 49. Basham, Ben Dgl. 21:31.00; 50. Ku, Bon WC 21:34.00; 51. Shields, Ethan BP 21:40.00; 52. Rowley, Ben Sed. 21:40.00; 53. Nuessen, Logan Che. 21:50.00; 54. Carr, Bretton Che. 22:06.00; 55. Gassman, Gunner Garden Plain 22:08.00; 56. Foley, Mac WC 22:10.00; 57. Carlson, Justin Hav. 22:12.00; 58. Klausmeyer, Ben Che. 22:17.00; 59. Fahey, Taylor Mar. 22:28.00; 60. Savage, Seth Mar. 22:47.00; 61. Veith, Casey Che. 22:52.00; 62. Pierce, Kai Hav. 22:57.00; 63. Chowdhury, Nicholas WC 22:58.00; 64. Dechane, Tobias Hav. 23:06.00; 65. Ray, Kaden Hav. 23:08.00; 66. Clennan, Sean HT 23:08.00; 67. Anderson, Vaughn Dgl. 23:08.00; 68. Gardner, Matt Sed. 23:25.00; 69. Wayman, Addison Hav. 23:31.00; 70. Pence, DJ Wichita WI 23:43.00; 71. Esparza, Evan Leon Bluestem 23:45.00; 72. Dahna, Tyler Leon Bluestem 23:55.00; 73. Oyama, Anthony WC 24:03.00; 74. Booth, Devon Sed. 24:25.00; 75. DeLuca, Dylan HT 24:29.00.
    Page 3 of 3 - Class 2A Regionals
    Saturday
    Sugar Valley GC,
    Mound City
    GIRLS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Berean Academy 16, Olpe 55, Oswego 81, Chase County 104, Pittsburg St. Mary's-Colgan 110. Hillsboro, West Elk, Remington, Oxford, Pleasanton, Canton-Galva fewer than five runners.
    Area finishers — 2. Wendy Busenitz BA 15:52.49, 3. Tiffany Wiebe BA 15:56.81, 4. Allison Topham BA 16:11.64, 6. Janet Busenitz BA 16:26.88, 8. Carissa Slabach BA 16:42.75, 12. Hannah Tangeman BA 17:21.31, 16. Carrie Unruh BA 17:37.34, 20. Meghan Nipper Rem. 17:58.41, 32. Audria Thompson Rem. 20:04.48.
    BOYS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Berean Academy 37, Yates Center 55, Remington 70, Oswego 85, Pleasanton 101. Olpe, Pittsburg St. Mary's-Colgan, Hillsboro, Uniontown, Canton-Galva, Oxford fewer than five runners.
    Area finishers — 3. John Brunner Rem. 17:20.01, 5. Harrison Briscoe BA 17:45.05, 9. Mathhew Wine BA 17:55.05, 11. Jason Funk BA 18:37.07, 12. Hunter Womack BA 18:42.31, 15. Zach Thunberg Rem. 19:24.27, 20. Ben Hirsch BA 19:48.31, 21. Brad Johnson Rem. 19:53.80, 22. Caleb Slabach BA 19:55.55, 26. Devin Reeves Rem. 20:04.60, 28. Jathan Clark BA 20:17.40, 37. Kevin McKaughan Rem. 21:58.45, 38. William Graham Rem. 22:32.91, 41. Dakotah Gilmore Rem. 23:40.72.
    Class 1A Regionals
    Saturday
    Cessna Activity Center,
    Wichita
    GIRLS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Goessel 24, Pretty Prairie 25, Central of Burden 33. St. Paul, Elyria Christian, Dexter, Udall, Lebo, Centre, Marmaton Valley, Hartford, Caldwell fewer than four runners.
    Goessel finishers — 9. Sophie Frueler 17:20.41, 10. Jen Meysing 17:41.72, 20. Riley Jarvis 19:"40.63, 25. Mayuko Kanda 20:45.82, 27. Merle Weidenhammer 21:09.61.
    BOYS
    Team scores (top three to state) — Pretty Prairie 23, Burrton 49, Central of Burden 59, Hutchinson Central Christian 77-37, Goessel 77-open, Flinthills 78, Caldwell 87, Elyria Christian 94. Udall, St. Paul, Lebo, Marmaton Valley, Hartford, Centre fewer than four runners.
    Area finishers — 5. Caleb Hurst Bur. 18:49.28, 8. Collin Leonard Bur. 18:59.18, 13. Heath Goertzen Goe. 19:43.70 (individual qualifier), 20. Oscar Canada Bur. 20:44.60, 22. Ben Wiens Goe. 21:01.08, 25. Zach Wiens Goe. 21:22.03, 30. Nathan Harper Bur. 22:11.71, 39. Aaron Woelk Goe. 23:26.00, 40. Zach Hardin Bur. 23:26.48, 46. Paul Puhlmann Bur. 25:40.28.
      • calendar