|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Area football standings

    • email print
      Comment
  • Ark Valley-Chisholm
    Trail League
    Division I
    League Overall
    W L W L
    S.South 5 1 5 2
    Maize 4 1 6 1
    Derby 4 1 6 1
    Hutchinson 3 2 4 3
    Newton 2 3 4 3
    S.Central 0 5 2 5
    Campus 0 5 0 7
    Division II
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Andover 5 0 7 0
    Maize South 4 1 6 1
    And.Cent. 3 2 3 4
    Ark City 2 3 3 4
    G.Eisenhower 2 2 2 5
    Goddard 1 3 1 6
    Val.Ctr. 0 6 0 6
    x-clinched division title.
    Division III
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Buhler 5 0 6 1
    McPherson 3 2 4 3
    Winfield 3 2 4 3
    Mulvane 2 3 3 4
    Rose Hill 2 3 3 4
    El Dorado 0 5 0 7
    x-clinches division title.
    Division IV
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Andale 5 0 7 0
    W.Collegiate 3 1 4 3
    Wellington 3 2 5 2
    Clearwater 2 3 4 3
    Augusta 1 3 1 6
    Circle 0 5 0 7
    x-clinched division title.
    Central Kansas League
    North Division
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Smoky Val. 4 0 6 1
    Halstead 2 1 3 4
    Lyons 2 2 5 2
    Hillsboro 1 2 3 4
    Sterling 0 4 2 5
    x-clinched division title.
    South Division
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Hesston 4 0 7 0
    Kingman 2 1 4 3
    Pratt 2 2 3 4
    Haven 1 2 3 4
    Nickerson 0 4 0 7
    x-clinched division title.
    Non-Division
    (won't be placed in divisions until 2014)
    League Overall
    W L W L
    Hoisington 1 0 2 4
    Larned 0 1 5 2
    Heart of America League
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Sedgwick 4 0 6 1
    Marion 4 1 6 1
    Inman 3 1 5 2
    H.Trinity 2 3 2 5
    Ell-Saline 2 2 3 4
    Moundridge 2 4 3 4
    Bennington 1 3 2 5
    Remington 0 4 1 6
    x-clinched tie for league title.
    Eight man
    Overall
    W L
    Can-Gal. 4 3
    Wheat State League
    (eight man)
    x-Solomon 4 0 7 0
    Peabody-Burns 2 1 6 1
    Centre 2 1 5 2
    Wakefield 2 1 4 3
    Hope 1 1 6 1
    Little River 1 3 4 3
    Goessel 0 1 2 5
    White City 0 4 2 5
    x-clinched league title.
    Heart of the Plains League
    (Eight man)
    League Overall
    W L W L
    x-Fairfield 4 0 5 2
    South Barber 3 0 5 2
    Stafford 3 1 5 2
    Att-Arg. 2 2 3 4
    Pr.Prairie 2 1 2 5
    P.Skyline 1 2 3 4
    Norwich 1 3 2 5
    Burrton 0 2 0 7
    Cunningham 0 5 0 6
    a-H.Cent.Chr. x x 2 5
    a-not competing for league title.
    x-clinched tie for league title.
    KSHSAA Districts
    Page 2 of 2 - Class 5A, District 5
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Andover 1 0 7 0
    Newton 1 0 4 3
    Emporia 0 1 3 4
    Val.Ctr. 0 1 0 6
    Tie-breaker — Andover +13, Newton +7, Emporia -7, Valley Center -13.
    Class 4A, District 10
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Hesston 1 0 7 0
    Maize So. 1 0 6 1
    Circle 0 1 0 7
    El Dorado 0 1 0 7
    Tie-breaker — Hesston +13, Maize South +13, Circle -13, El Dorado -13.
    Class 3A, District 10
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Sedgwick 1 0 6 1
    Remington 1 0 1 6
    Bluestem 0 1 1 6
    W.Independent 0 1 3 4
    Tie-breaker — Sedgwick +13, Remington +6, Leon-Bluestem -6, Wichita Independent -13.
    Class 3A, District 12
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Marion 1 0 6 1
    Moundridge 1 0 3 4
    Hillsboro 0 1 3 4
    Halstead 0 1 3 4
    Tie-breaker — Marion +13, Moundridge +5, Hillsboro -5, Halstead -13.
    Eight-Man I, District 3
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Mad-Ham. 4 0 7 0
    Lebo 3 1 5 2
    Centre 3 1 5 2
    Peabody-Burns 3 1 6 1
    Flinthills 1 3 1 6
    Hartford 1 4 1 6
    Burlingame 0 5 2 5
    Tie-break points — Madison-Hamilton +84, Lebo +39, Peabody-Burns +57, Centre +30, Flinthills -57 (eliminated), Hartford -80 (eliminated), Burlingame -73 (eliminated).
    Eight-Man II, District 2
    District Overall
    W L W L
    Hope 4 0 6 1
    So.Cloud 3 1 4 3
    Tescott 2 2 3 4
    White City 2 2 2 5
    Goessel 2 2 2 5
    Chase 2 3 2 5
    Burrton 0 5 0 7
    Tie-break points — Hope +75, Southern Cloud +51, Tescott +19, White City 0, Goessel -17, Chase -25, Burrton -102 (eliminated).
    Kansas Collegiate
    Athletic Conference
    Conf. Overall
    W L W L
    Tabor 4 1 6 1
    Friends 4 1 5 2
    Ottawa 4 1 5 2
    Sterling 4 1 5 2
    S-western 3 2 4 3
    Saint Mary 3 2 4 3
    McPherson 2 3 3 4
    K.Wesl. 1 4 2 5
    Bethany 0 5 1 6
    Bethel 0 5 1 6

        calendar