|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Scoreboard

    • email print
      Comment
  • VOLLEYBALL
    Ark Valley-
    Chisholm Trail League
    Division I Standings
    League Overall
    W L W L
    Maize 10 1 19 13
    S.Central 9 2 25 11
    Newton 8 3 23 14
    Derby 6 6 22 15
    Hutchinson 4 7 12 15
    S.South 2 9 6 24
    Campus 0 11 6 22
    RACING
    Central Kansas MX Series
    Round 10
    Green Acres MX Park,
    Marion
    250 A Expert: 1. Joey Skidmore (Salina), 2. James Baldwin (McPherson).
    250 B Intermediate: 1. Jason Richey, Jr (Wichita), 2. Ryan Bate (McPherson), 3. Jesse Mc Nett (Great Bend), 4. Alex Hammond (Great Bend).
    250 C Novice: 1. Tanner Campbell (Wichita), 2. Dylan Sullivan (Salina), 3. Ean Trumpower (El Dorado), 4. Zach Montgomery (Assaria), 5. Connor Van Curen (Peabody).
    450 A Expert: 1. Joey Skidmore (Salina), 2. Andy Hammond (Salina), 3. James Baldwin (McPherson).
    450 B Intermediate: 1. Jason Richey, Jr (Wichita), 2. Ryan Bate (McPherson), 3. Chuck Lucas (Ottawa).
    450 C Novice: 1. Jamie Crum (Junction City), 2. Dawson Kaub (Ottawa), 3. Zack Snow (Medicine Lodge), 4. Christopher Wright (Great Bend), 5. Zach Montgomery (Assaria).
    65cc Jr. (6-8): 1. Chance Kaiser (Windom), 2. Kaden Lambeth (Salina), 3. Timber Neal (Dexter), 4. Seth Devers (Baldwin City), 5. Grant Stephen (Wichita).
    65cc Open (6-11): 1. Hunter Morris (Great Bend), 2. Beau Burris (Larned), 3. Kaden Lambeth (Salina), 4. Landon De Lashmit (Andover), 5. Cale Mc Connell (Wichita).
    65cc Sr. (9-11): 1. Hunter Morris (Great Bend), 2. Blayze Broughman (Wichita), 3. Cale Mc Connell (Wichita, 4. Cade Schuber (Wichita), 5. Beau Burris (Larned).
    65cc-85cc Beginner (No Points): 1. Alex Shafer (Augusta), 2. Sean Calderon (Garden City), 3. Alex Jones (Wichita), 4. Logan Shafer (Augusta), 5. Cade Schuber (Wichita).
    85cc Jr. (7-11): 1. Hunter Morris (Great Bend), 2. Blayze Broughman (Wichita), 3. Kannyon Deister (Gypsum), 4. Logan Shafer (Augusta), 5. Taven Scott (Peabody).
    85cc Sr. (12-15): 1. Koltyn Thompson (Salina), 2. Jaden Trumpower (El Dorado), 3. Alex Jones (Wichita), 4. Matthew Sattler (Newton), 5. Adam Shaw (Emporia).
    Open 2Stroke(125 and up)no Pro: 1. Tanner Campbell (Wichita), 2. Colin Polston (Emporia), 3. Dylan Sullivan (Salina), 4. Jon Snyder (Concordia), 5. Jacob Sattler (Newton).
    Open Beginner (125&Up/No Pnts): 1. Brock Lawrence (Holyrood), 2. Kyle Miller (Abilene), 3. Terral Duncan (Andover), 4. Kayden Montey (Salina), 5. Wyatt Studebaker (El Dorado).
    Open Outlaw (125 and up) no Pro: 1. Alex Hammond (Salina), 2. Zack Snow (Medicine Lodge), 3. Jamie Crum (Junction City), 4. Ean Trumpower (El Dorado), 5. Ryan Bate (McPherson).
    Open Women: 1. Jessica Frosch (Stillwater, Okla.), 2. Laiken Linot (El Dorado), 3. Kimber Hardey (Marion), 4. Xannie Quiring (Newton), 5. Savannah Mc Coskey (Wichita).
    Pee Wee Jr. (JR. Bikes only): 1. Timmy Briscoe (Wichita), 2. Gabriel Snow (Harper), 3. Quinn Hollis (Salina), 4. Jasmine Sodowsky (Ponca City, Okla.), 5. Greyson Jones (Salina).
    Pee Wee Open (JR, SR,Bikes): 1. Chance Kaiser (Windom), 2. Payge Rodenbeck (Salina), 3. Gabriel Stilwell (Wichita), 4. Greyson Jones (Salina), 5. Gabriel Snow (Harper).
    Pee Wee Sr. (SR Bikes only): 1. Seth Devers (Baldwin City), 2. Chance Kaiser (Windom), 3. Payge Rodenbeck (Salina), 4. Timber Neal (Dexter), 5. Gabriel Stilwell (Wichita).
    Page 2 of 3 - PP+5: 1. Mason Polston (Emporia), 2. Tanner Campbell (Wichita), 3. Rick Cotten (Wichita), 4. Connor Van Curen (Peabody), 5. Jeff Walter (Newton).
    School Boy (-17 yrs/80s-125s): 1. Dylan Sullivan (Salina), 2. Connor Van Curen (Peabody), 3. Kayden Montey (Salina), 4. Wyatt Studebaker (El Dorado), 5. Avery Lefort (Lindsborg).
    Super Mini (7-15/80s,100s,BW): 1. Colin Polston (Emporia), 2. Koltyn Thompson (Salina), 3. Hunter Morris (Great Bend), 4. Kannyon Deister (Gypsum), 5. Jaden Trumpower (El Dorado).
    Trail Bike Beginner: 1. Blane Bernhardt (Hillsboro), 2. Ryle Collins (El Dorado), 3. Catori Collins (Bartlesville, Okla.), 4. Gwendolyn Hawkins (Newton).
    Vet 30 (125cc & up): 1. Chris Kirk (Hutchinson), 2. Ken Voss (Mulvane), 3. Kenny Johnson (Junction City), 4. Clint Sodowsky (Ponca City, Okla.), 5. Jeff Walter (Newton).
    Vet 40 (125cc & up): 1. Chris Kirk (Hutchinson), 2. Clint Sodowsky (Ponca City, Okla.), 3. Kenny Johnson (Junction City), 4. Donnie Stiver (Walton), 5. Ken Voss (Mulvane).
    Vet 50 (125cc & up): 1. Gary Dick (Baldwin City), 2. Daryl Walter (Newton), 3. Randy "rex" Nimrod (Wichita), 4. Keith Hanson (Wichita), 5. Rick Canfield (Topeka).
    Vet C Novice (30+ / 125cc+): 1. Rick Canfield (Topeka), 2. Darrick Stephen (Wichita), 3. Danny Holub (Gypsum), 4. David Rose (Canton), 5. Phil Spohn (Newton).
    81 Speedway
    (Oct. 5)
    NCRA Sport Mods
    NCRA Heat 1: 1. Chad McNamara (Pond Creek, Okla.), 2. Cleo Adams (Enid, Okla.), 3. Todd Decker (Edmond, Okla.), 4. Doug Gillespice (Amarillo, Texas), 5. Kenny Morris (Enid, Okla.), 6. Steve Little (Ada, Okla.), 7. Chris Lyons (Ponca City, Okla.), 8. Marlin Farr (Nickerson).
    NCRA Heat 2: 1. Mark Harrison (Kingfisher, Okla.), 2. Ross McCartney (Lahoma, Okla.), 3. AJ Brochu (Enid, Okla.), 4. Bobby McGehee (Drummond, Okla.), 5. David Young (Nickerson), 6. Bobby McGehee Sr. (Drummond, Okla.), 7. Courtney McCartney (Lahoma, Okla.).
    NCRA Sport A: 1. David Young (Nickerson), 2. AJ Brochu (Enid, Okla.), 3. Todd Decker (Edmond, Okla.), 4. Cleo Adams (Enid, Okla.), 5. Ross McCartney (Lahoma, Okla.), 6. Doug Gillespice (Amarillo, Texas), 7. Mark Harrison (Kingfisher, Okla.), 8. Bobby McGehee (Drummond, Okla.), 9. Steve Little (Ada, Okla.), 10. Bobby McGehee Sr. (Drummond, Okla.), 11. Chad McNamara (Pond Creek, Okla.), 12. Courtney McCartney (Lahoma, Okla.), 13. Chris Lyons (Ponca City, Okla.), 14. Kenny Morris (Enid, Okla.), 15. Marlin Farr (Nickerson).
    NCRA Sprints
    NCRA Heat 1: 1. Jack Dover (Springfield, Neb.), 2. Jason Martin (Lincoln, Neb.), 3. Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, Okla.), 4. Jeremy Campbell (Wichita), 5. Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Neb.), 6. Curtis Evans, 7. Koby Barksdale (Norman, Okla.), 8. Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Okla.), 9. Randy Woodside (Wichita).
    NCRA Heat 2: 1. Billy Alley (Bennet, Neb.), 2. Jeff Stasa (Kingman), 3. Shawn Peterson (Irving, Texas), 4. Danny Smith, 5. Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo.), 6. Jon Freeman (Salina), 7. Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Okla.), 8. Marc Robe (Wichita ), 9. Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo.).
    NCRA Heat 3: 1. Danny Wood (Norman, Okla.), 2. Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Iowa), 3. J.D. Johnson (Wichita), 4. Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo.), 5. Kyle Clark, 6. Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Okla.), 7. CJ Johnson (Quinter), 8. Wyatt Burks (Topeka), 9. Kris Miller (Woodward, Okla.).
    NCRA Sprint A: 1. Jack Dover (Springfield, Neb.), 2. Billy Alley (Bennet, Neb.), 3. Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo.), 4. Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Iowa), 5. Jeremy Campbell (Wichita), 6. Jason Martin (Lincoln, Neb.), 7. CJ Johnson (Quinter), 8. Danny Wood (Norman, Okla.), 9. Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Neb.), 10. Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, Okla.), 11. Curtis Evans, 12. Shawn Peterson (Irving, Texas), 13. Jon Freeman (Salina), 14. Danny Smith, 15. Kyle Clark, 16. Jeff Stasa (Kingman), 17. Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo.), 18. J.D. Johnson (Wichita), 19. Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo.), 20. Randy Woodside (Wichita).
    Page 3 of 3 - NCRA Sprint B: 1. Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Neb.), 2. Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo.), 3. Curtis Evans, 4. CJ Johnson (Quinter), 5. Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo.), 6. Randy Woodside (Wichita), 7. Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Okla.), 8. Koby Barksdale (Norman, Okla.), 9. Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Okla.), 10. Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Okla.), 11. Marc Robe (Wichita), 12. Wyatt Burks (Topeka), 13. Kris Miller (Woodward, Okla.).
    GOLF
    Wedgewood Senior Men
    1. Gib Toman, Josh Talbott, Joe Ryan, Rick Hardacre -5.
    2. Phil Considine, Milt Fowler, Gene Harfield, Ray Ashford, Dick Morrison -5.
    3. Dave Stallbaumer, Paul Flores, Dick Habbek, Jim Merry, Tom Logue -4.
    Closest to pin 3 — Dave Stallbaumer. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Dick Morrison.
    Wedgewood Ladies
    End of year awards
    KWGA Low Net Winner: Vivian Talbott – Average: 36.0.
    Most Improved: A Flight: Karen Koehn, 13. B Flight: Betty Smith, 14.
    Most Pars: Vivian Talbott, 8.
    Most Birdies: (tie) Martha Gartner, Carly Winans, 1.
    Least Putts: LaJune Thrasher, 11.
    Most Improved Putts: Carol Saengerhausen, 8.
    Most Holeouts: Diane Kent, 2.
    TENNIS
    Hutchinson Middle School
    Invitational
    Oct. 6
    Team scores — Andover 69, Derby 55, Wellington 55, Valley Center 48, Prairie Hills 4-4, Newton 33, Haysville West 28, Hutchinson 13.
    Newton results
    First singles: 8. Arrowsmith.
    Second singles: 5. Hammond.
    Third singles: 8. Rhodes.
    Fourth singles: 2. Jackson.
    First doubles: 5. Schmidt-Stanley.
    Second doubles: 5. Sidebottom-McGruder.
    Third doubles: 6. Grant-Roberson.
    Fourth doubles: 8. Kealy-Kuhn.

        calendar