|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Cross country

    • email print
      Comment
  • Burrton Inv.
    Thursday
    Harvey County West Park
    VARSITY GIRLS
    Team scores — Sedgwick 15, Goessel 21, Halstead 30. Elyria Christian, Fairfield, Centre, Canton-Galva no team score.
    TOP 10 — 1. Shae Ware Sed. 17:45.5, 2. Sophie Freuler Goe. 17:47.8, 3. Moriah Redenbaugh EC 18:01.8, 4. Lacey Buckwalter Fair. 18:13.7, 5. Jen Meysing Goe. 18:46.7, 6. Quinn Noone Sed. 19:01.5, 7. Nellie Kassebaum Ctr. 19:22.0, 8. Andre Schale Sed. 19:27.0, 9. Darian Trost EC 19:36.2, 10. Ally Basore Ctr. 19:43.3.
    Other area finishers — 11. Sophie Soward Hal. 19:49.8, 12. Mallory Williams Hal. 19:52.3, 13. Riley Jarvis Goe. 19:53.3, 14. Miranda Wolke Sed. 19:57.5, 15. Liz Schrick Sed. 20:05.8, 16. Ashlee Barratti Sed. 20:16.4, 17. Miranda Reinert Hal. 20:26.4, 18. Kaci Foraker Hal. 20:29.3, 20. Mayuko Kanda Goe. 21:21.7, 21. Merle Weidenhammer Goe. 21:38.5, 22. Mackenzie Bollinger Sed. 22:29.7, 23. Courtney Glassco Hal. 24:15.4.
    JV GIRLS
    Area finishers — 1. Taylor Bollinger Sed. 22:42.0, 2. Samantha Offeld Sed. no time, 4. Kiana Lewman Sed. no time, 5. Shelby Shearon Bur. 24:33.0, 8. Miranda Ferris Sed. no time, 9. Kara Schmucker Goe. 27:15.0.
    VARSITY BOYS
    Team scores — Halstead 6, Goessel 36, Sedgwick 44, Burrton 50, Hutchinson Central Christian 54. Cunningham, Canton-Galva, Elyria Christian, no team score.
    Top 10 — 1. Steve Cline Hal. 18:00.2, 2. Patrick Porch Hal. 18:31.7, 3. Darien Dawson Hal. 18:44.7, 4. Isaiah McAdam Cunn. 18:59.4, 5. Adam Sigwing Hal. 19:27.0, 6. Josh Freeman Sed. 19:28.1, 7. Cody Reinert Hal. 19:30.9, 8. Heath Goertzen Goe. 19:31.2, 9. Isaac Solis Hal. 19:35.6, 10. Ben Wiens Goe. 20:01.4.
    Other area finishers — 11. Nathaniel Becker Sed. 20:06.3, 13. Avery Bethards Hal. 20:27.3, 15. Caleb Hurst Bur. 20:47.3, 16. Oscar Canada Bur. 20:47.5, 17. Zach Wiens Goe. 21:23.1, 24. Nathan Harper Bur. 22:54:50, 25. Nil Erdoesi Goe. 22:58:97, 26. Noah Barner Sed. 23:05:44, 27. Ben Rowley Sed. 23:08:00, 28. Aaron Woelk Goe. 23:22:56, 30. Zach Hardin Bur. 23:42:35 19, 31. Paul Puhlmann Bur. 26:00:60, 32. Devon Booth Sed. 26:50:91.
    JV BOYS
    Area results — 1. Jacen Spragg Hal. 20:34.7, 5. Nathan Loucks Hal. 22:18.1, 6. Devin Flask Hal. 22:37.2, 11. Jake Herrel Goe. 24:06.7, 12. Jayson Kepple Hal. 24:29.5, 13. Leighton Wagner Goe. 13 24:39.4, 14. Connor Porch Hal. 14 25:05.6, 16. Dane Kruger Goe. 16 25:22.5, 18. Matthew Whitehurst Bur. 18 28:04.4.
    Middle schools
    El Dorado Inv.
    GIRLS
    Seventh grade
    Team scores — Derby 15-13, Circle 15-21, Wichita Collegiate 26, Hutchinson 30, Clearwater 62, Augusta 63, Newton 67, Halstead 76, Rose Hill 77, El Dorado 89, Winfield 90.
    Area finishers (1 mile) — 16. Kaia Siebert H 6:45.38, 21. Aurora Castillo N 6:50.28, 23. Hailey Million N 6:54.02, 35. Willow Chesky H 7:12.09, 37. Hannah Teater N 7:15.44, 48. Veronica Stockton H 8:02.91, 59. Kylie McCallster N 9:07.66.
    Eighth grade
    Team scores — Derby 11, Newton 21, Circle 31, Emporia 34, El Dorado 37, Hutchinson 58, Augusta 64. Halstead no team score.
    Area finishers (2,400 yards) — 5. Alyssa Meyer M 10:10.36, 7. Erica Beebe 10:19.94, 10. Victoria Velazco N 10:32.88, 16. Christina Bruce N 11:07.73, 24. Dominique Williams H 11:49.06, 34. Kylee Breon N 12:26.31, 35. Zoe Siemens N 12:29.03.
    BOYS
    Seventh grade
    Team scores — El Dorado 11, Circle 18, Derby 39, Newton 42, Winfield 65, Hutchinson 75, Emporia 78, Arkansas City 79-41, Halstead 79-open, Wellington 111, Rose Hill 115.
    Area finishers (1 mile) — 11. Josh Talbott H 5:58.38, 12. Jonah Hodge N 5:59.03, 14. Milo Jones N 6:02.06, 21. Seth Bontrager N 6:13.66, 38. R.J. Stovall H 6:35.25, 39. Reid Graber N 6:36.18, 60. Christian Downey N 6:57.50, 61. Noah Massanari N 6:57.97, 76. Wayne Harms N 7:15.50, 82. Daniel Buller N 7:22.00, 88. Ethan Harvey H 7:36.09.
    Page 2 of 2 - Eighth grade
    Team scores — Circle 9, Newton 28, Hutchinson 35, Derby 41, Winfield 43, Halstead 46, El Dorado 75, Clearwater 78, Emporia 99, Augusta 103.
    Area finishers (2,400 yards) — 5. Henry Friesen-Guhr N 9:11.78, 9. Dakota Blaylock H 9:16.52, 12, Matthew Mills N 9:18.06, 14. Andrew Deckert N 9:21.20, 16. Davin Whitmet H 9:23.54, 25. Erik Brown N 9:43.66, 29. Ryan Hirsh N 9:52.94, 32. Levi Kopp N 9:58.12, 36. Peyton Carr H 10:01.06, 38. Neil Owens H 10:01.72, 44. Colby Heibert H 10:07.28, 48. Gavin Powell N 10:20.34, 50. Jake Entz N 10:23.52, 54. Kenton Fox N 10:40.87, 62. Jerum Phillips N 11:04.72, 82. Nathan Graber N 12:25.93.

        calendar