|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Scoreboard

    • email print
  • FOOTBALL
    KSHSAA Football Districts
    2014 and 2015 seasons
    Class 6A
    District 1 – Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North.
    District 2 – Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West.
    District 3 – Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest.
    District 4 – Lawrence, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest.
    District 5 – Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural.
    District 6 – Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-Southeast.
    District 7 – Derby, Haysville-Campus, Wichita-South, Wichita-West.
    District 8 – Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Wichita-Northwest.
    Class 5A
    District 1 – Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth.
    District 2 – Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West.
    District 3 – Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Shawnee-Mill Valley.
    District 4 – Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg.
    District 5 – Andover, Emporia, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel.
    District 6 – Great Bend, NEWTON, Salina-Central, Salina-South.
    District 7 – Maize, Maize-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll.
    District 8 – Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Liberal.
    Class 4A – Division I
    District 1 – Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Tonganoxie.
    District 2 – Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Louisburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Spring Hill.
    District 3 – Baldwin, Eudora, DeSoto, Ottawa.
    District 4 – Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Fort Scott, Paola.
    District 5 – Augusta, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence, Winfield.
    District 6 – Andover-Central, El Dorado, Topeka-Hayden, Towanda-Circle.
    District 7 – Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Ulysses.
    District 8 – Abilene, Buhler, Hays, McPherson
    Class 4A – Division II
    District 1 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton.
    District 2 – Kansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail.
    District 3 – Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Iola.
    District 4 – Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Parsons.
    District 5 – Andale, Clearwater, Haven, Wichita-Trinity Academy.
    District 6 – Chapman, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Wamego.
    District 7 – Clay Center Community, Colby, Concordia, Goodland.
    District 8 – Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt
    Class 3A
    District 1 – Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-Riverside.
    District 2 – Centralia/Wetmore, Seneca-Nemaha Central, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys.
    District 3 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., McLouth.
    District 4 – Osage City, Oskaloosa, Rossville, Silver Lake.
    District 5 – Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville.
    District 6 – Arma-Northeast, Erie, Humboldt, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan.
    District 7 – Caney Valley, Eureka, Fredonia, Neodesha.
    District 8 – Cherryvale, Cherokee-Southeast, Galena, Riverton.
    District 9 – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway Springs.
    Page 2 of 4 - District 10 – Douglass, Leon-Bluestem, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent School.
    District 11 – Garden Plain, HALSTEAD, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kingman.
    District 12 – Council Grove, Gypsum-SE of Saline, HESSTON, Hillsboro.
    District 13 – Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Washington County.
    District 14 – Beloit, Hays-TMP-Marian, Norton Community, Russell.
    District 15 – Ellsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, Sterling.
    District 16 – Cimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott Community
    Class 2-1A
    District 1 – Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Winchester-Jefferson County North.
    District 2 – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee.
    District 3 – Allen-Northern Heights, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Herington, Marion.
    District 4 – Lyndon, Olpe, Oswego, REMINGTON, Yates Center.
    District 5 – Inman, Medicine Lodge, MOUNDRIDGE, Salina-Sacred Heart, SEDGWICK.
    District 6 – Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Phillipsburg, Smith Center.
    District 7 – Ellis, La Crosse, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Plainville.
    District 8 – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Sublette, Syracuse
    Class 8-Man – Division I
    District 1 – Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Vly, Moran-Marmaton Vly, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Uniontown, Waverly.
    District 2 – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, Udall.
    District 3 – Burlingame, Lebo, Madison/Hamilton, PEABODY-BURNS, Rosalia-Flint Hills, Rural Vista (White City/Hope).
    District 4 – Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Wakefield.
    District 5 – Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, GOESSEL, Little River, Solomon.
    District 6 – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson.
    District 7 – Dighton/Healy, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville, Wakeeney-Trego Comm.
    District 8 – Atwood-Rawlins Co., Hill City, Logan/Palco, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton.
    Class 8 Man – Division II
    District 1 – Axtell, Frankfort, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud- Glasco/Miltonvale.
    District 2 – Burrton, Chase, Lost Springs-Centre, Sylvan Unified, Tescott, Wilson.
    District 3 – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Hartford, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Longton-Elk Valley.
    District 4 – Attica/Argonia, Caldwell, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Pretty Prairie, South Haven.
    District 5 – Ashland, Bucklin, Cunningham, Langdon-Fairfield, Minneola, Stafford.
    District 6 – Fowler, Deerfield, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Satanta.
    District 7 – Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Natoma, Otis-Bison, Victoria.
    District 8 – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Hoxie, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., Tribune-Greeley Co., Winona-Triplains/Brewster.
    BASKETBALL
    KCAC Pre-Season Poll
    MEN
    COACHES
    (First place votes in parenthesis)
    1. Friends (7) 75
    2. Saint Mary (1) 65
    3. Tabor (1) 63
    4. McPherson (1) 61
    5. Sterling 54
    6. Bethany 38
    6. Ottawa 38
    8. Southwestern 30
    9. Kansas Wesleyan 16
    10. Bethel 10
    MEDIA
    (First place votes in parenthesis)
    1. Friends (4) 109
    Page 3 of 4 - 2. Tabor (4) 104
    3. Saint Mary (2) 98
    4. McPherson (2) 96
    5. Sterling (1) 94
    6. Bethany 61
    7. Southwestern 60
    8. Ottawa 51
    9. Kansas Wesleyan 25
    10. Bethel 17
    WOMEN
    COACHES
    (First place votes in parenthesis)
    1. Southwestern (8) 80
    2. Tabor (1) 72
    3. Kansas Wesleyan (1) 64
    4. Friends 56
    5. Sterling 51
    6. Ottawa 43
    7. Bethel 23
    8. Bethany 22
    9. Saint Mary 21
    10. McPherson 18
    MEDIA
    (First place votes in parenthesis)
    1. Southwestern (12) 138
    2. Tabor (2) 124
    3. Friends 105
    4. Sterling 95
    5. Kansas Wesleyan 93
    6. Ottawa 69
    7. Bethel 45
    8. Bethany 40
    9. Saint Mary 31
    10. McPherson 30
    GOLF
    Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League
    Golf Championships
    Monday
    Salina Municipal GC
    Team scores — Maize 335, Hutchinson 363-107-108, Salina Central 363-107-112, Newton 395, Salina South 413.
    Individuals
    1. Alissa Kim SC 37-37—74, 2. Taelyn Entriken Mai. 37-37—74, 3. Ashley Reiswig Mai. 40-42—82, 4. Lexi Pauls New. 42-43—85, 5. Sydney Murray Der. 46-42—88, 6. Brooke Johanson Mai. 43-46—89, 7. Emily Wessel Hut. 44-45—89, 8. Jazmin Hartshorn Hut. 43-46—89, 9. Brittani Casement Mai. 48-42—90, 10. Hannah Dejmal Hut. 47-43—90, 11. Lauren Copp Mai. 43-48—91, 12. Alycia Buchanan SC 47-46—93, 13. Analisa Bridge SS 46-47—93, 14. Emily Ewing SC 48-46—94, 15. Emily Akers Der. 48-46—94, 16. Molly Proffitt Hut. 44-51—95, 17. Camilla Lindblad Mai. 51-48—99, 18. Grace Truelove SC 52-50—102, 19. Aly Browning New. 52-50—102, 20. Alexis Martinez New. 54-49—103, 21. Aubrey Buzzi Der. 49-54—103, 22. Kallie Ferguson SS 54-50—104, 23. Hayley Cooper New. 54-51—105, 24. Karissa Boyles SS 51-55—106, 25. Sara Brown SC 50-57—107, 26. Lexi Bass Hut. 53-54—107, 27. Madelyn Fee Hut. 53-55—108, 28. Sierah Schrag New. 53-57—110, 29. Kendra Ferguson SS 55-55—110, 31. Kristonna Kramer SC 60-52—112, 32. Megan Mong SS 57-56—113, 33. Teryn Holloway SS 59-68—127.
    Derby Invitational
    Team scores — Maize 177, Andover 195, Hutchinson 198, Goddard Eisenhower 200, Mulvane 222, Arkansas City 224, Newton 232, Derby 233, Wichita Southeast 279.
    Newton scores — 8. Lexi Pauls 46, Aly Browning 65, Sierah Schrag 66, Hayley Cooper 61, London Orr-Thompson 66, Alexis Martinez 60.
    Hutchinson Invitational
    Team scores — Arkansas City 331, Manhattan 335, Topeka West 336, Maize 338, Garden City 347, Buhler 355, Winfield 372, Goddard Eisenhower 373, Dodge City 383, Hays 386, Great Bend 411-115, Derby 411-open, Newton 427, Salina South 433, Wichita Heights 440.
    Newton scores — Pauls 47-42—89, Browning 58-48—106, Schrag 57-57—114, Martinez 61-57—118, Cooper 67-55—122.
    TENNIS
    Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League
    Division I
    Monday
    Team scores — Maize 39, Salina Central 37, Derby 35, Salina South 29, Newton 18, Campus 14, Hutchinson 12.
    Singles
    Championship — Hills, M, def. Medaris, M, 2-6, 7-5 (10-3). Third place—Mitchell, SS, def. Hughes, D, 6-3, 6-2. Fifth place—Sherrow, D, def. Johnson, SC, 6-0, 6-4. Seventh place—Blackim, SC, def. Boes, C, 6-3, 6-2. Ninth place—Perez, C, def. Main, SS, 9-3. Eleventh place—Graber, N, def. Epp, N, 9-8 (7). Thirteenth place—Gardner, H, def. Proett, H, 9-5.
    Page 4 of 4 - Doubles
    Championship — Morris-Hauserman, SC, def. Carlgren-Wong, N, 6-0, 6-0. Third place—Holman-Utech, M, def. Farris-Richardson, D, 3-6, 6-1 (10-8). Fifth place—Courbot-Darnell, SS, def. Kossow-Richardson, SC, 6-1, 6-1. Seventh place—Queal-Fee, H, def. Watkins-Smith, D, 6-0, 6-4. Ninth place—Siemsen-McConnell, SS, def. Hansen-Fee, H, 9-3. Eleventh place—Baylosis-Zavala, C, def. Vo-Baalman, M, 9-7. Thirteenth place—Joliff-Brown, N, def. Burke-Davis, C, 9-2.
    Newton results
    Singles
    Erin Graber (1-2) — L Sherrow Der. 6-0, 6-0; L Main SS 9-4; W Epp New. 9-8 (9-7).
    Susanna Epp (1-3) — L Mitchell SS 6-1, 6-0; W Gardner Hut. 9-7; L Perez Cam. 9-3; L Graber New. 9-8 (7).
    Doubles
    2. Hannah Carlgren-Serena Wong (2-1) — W Kossow-Richardson SC 6-4, 6-1; W Farris-Richardson Der. 4-6, 6-1, 10-6 TB; L Morris-Hauserman SC 6-0, 6-0.
    Kate Jolliff-Stephanie Brown (1-2) — L Homan-Utech Mai. 4-6, 6-0, 10-4 TB; L Hansen-Fee Hut. 9-8 (7-4); W Burke-Davis Cam. 9-2.
      • calendar