|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • State scores

    • email print
  • PREP FOOTBALL
    Friday's Scores
    The Associated Press
    Andale 73, Augusta 6
    Ashland 62, Bucklin 12
    Baileyville-B&B 50, Axtell 12
    Beloit 72, Ellsworth 21
    Bennington 12, Republic County 0
    Bishop Miege 37, Blue Valley Southwest 12
    Buhler 40, El Dorado 14
    BV Northwest 37, Blue Valley Stilwell 28
    BV Randolph 46, Frankfort 20
    Caney Valley 53, Eureka 14
    Central Heights 28, Iola 7
    Centralia 48, Valley Heights 6
    Centre 14, Peabody-Burns 8
    Chase 42, Burrton 0
    Cheney 27, Garden Plain 18
    Cherryvale 47, Humboldt 31
    Clay Center 27, Chapman 6
    Clifton-Clyde 60, Lakeside 12
    Coffeyville 56, Chanute 27
    Columbus 32, Galena 26
    Concordia 29, Marysville 20
    Conway Springs 34, Wichita Trinity 14
    Derby 35, Wichita Campus 7
    Dighton 58, Otis-Bison 12
    Dodge City 47, Great Bend 13
    Doniphan West 28, Maur Hill - Mount Academy 21
    Elkhart 48, Sublette 0
    Fairfield 51, Pratt Skyline 6
    Fort Scott 31, Independence 12
    Fowler 42, Rolla 36
    Fredonia 30, Neodesha 27
    Frontenac 47, Erie 20
    Garden City 61, Liberal 20
    Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 52, White City 7
    Goessel 34, Tescott 32
    Greeley County 42, Wheatland-Grinnell 6
    Halstead 28, Pratt 15
    Haven 54, Belle Plaine 28
    Hesston 41, Kingman 27
    Hodgeman County 38, Spearville 14
    Holcomb 35, Colby 14
    Holton 43, Perry-Lecompton 6
    Hoxie 50, Trego 0
    Inman 19, Medicine Lodge 14
    Jefferson West 41, Royal Valley 0
    Junction City 56, Highland Park 0
    KC Harmon 6, Atchison 1
    KC Piper 56, Lansing 40
    KC Washington 14, KC Sumner 0
    Kiowa County 32, South Central 18
    LaCrosse 53, Hays-TMP-Marian 7
    Larned 33, Cimarron 23
    Lawrence 16, SM Northwest 7
    Little River 46, Pretty Prairie 14
    Lyons 42, Nickerson 20
    Madison 92, Chetopa 56
    Maize South 35, Goddard 14
    Manhattan 76, Topeka West 0
    Marais des Cygnes Valley 60, Marmaton Valley 14
    Meade 60, Johnson-Stanton County 6
    Nemaha Valley 14, Hiawatha 13
    Ness City 40, Quinter 22
    Newton 28, Goddard-Eisenhower 7
    Northeast-Arma 39, Jayhawk Linn 6
    Northern Heights 48, Onaga 41
    Norton 61, Ellis 13
    Oakley 66, Wichita County 0
    Oberlin-Decatur 35, St. Francis 0
    Olathe Northwest 42, SM North 12
    Osawatomie 47, Burlington 14
    Osborne 46, Stockton 0
    Paola 56, Ottawa 7
    Phillipsburg 33, Hoisington 6
    Pittsburg 63, Parsons 0
    Pittsburg Colgan 21, Girard 7
    Plainville 14, Ell-Saline 0
    Rawlins County 47, Hill City 0
    Riley County 35, Wabaunsee 0
    Riverside 52, Atchison County 7
    Riverton 35, Baxter Springs 12
    Rock Hills 58, Pike Valley 0
    Rossville 34, Rock Creek 7
    Sabetha 27, Santa Fe Trail 8
    Salina Sacred Heart 53, Minneapolis 6
    Salina South 48, Hutchinson 10
    Scott City 28, Hugoton 0
    Sedgwick 42, Hutchinson Trinity 7
    Silver Lake 33, St. Mary's 22
    SM East 27, SM South 21, OT
    Smith Center 57, Washington County 0
    Smoky Valley 48, Hillsboro 12
    Solomon 40, Lincoln 20
    South Barber 64, Macksville 28
    South Gray 62, Satanta 14
    Page 2 of 2 - Southeast 50, Oswego 42
    Southeast Saline 55, Russell 0
    Southwestern Hts. 24, Syracuse 13
    St. John 56, Kinsley 20
    St. John's Beloit-Tipton 54, Northern Valley 28
    St. Thomas Aquinas 48, BV North 0
    Sterling 48, Ellinwood 8
    Stratford, Texas 28, Lakin 0
    Sunrise Christian 42, Logan 32
    Thunder Ridge 46, Natoma 0
    Tonganoxie 55, KC Bishop Ward 6
    Topeka Hayden 36, Emporia 19
    Udall 46, Hutchinson Central Christian 0
    Ulysses 75, Goodland 34
    Uniontown 46, St. Paul 14
    Veritas Christian 16, St. John's Military 8
    Victoria 58, Sylvan-Lucas 8
    Wakefield 62, Linn 34
    Wamego 36, Abilene 21
    Waverly 46, Crest 0
    Weskan 34, Triplains-Brewster 16
    West Elk 56, Sedan 0
    Western Plains/Healy 60, Wilson 54
    Wichita Bishop Carroll 12, Wichita Northwest 7
    Wichita Heights 43, Wichita West 16
    Wichita Southeast 14, Wichita North 7
    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    DeSoto vs. Baldwin, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Gardner-Edgerton vs. BV West, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Mill Valley 17, Bonner Springs 6, susp. to Oct 5.
    Basehor-Linwood 28, KC Turner 7, susp. to Oct 5.
    Spring Hill vs. Eudora, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Louisburg vs. St. James Academy, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Shawnee Heights vs. Washburn Rural, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Troy vs. Jackson Heights, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Council Grove vs. Osage City, ppd. to Oct 5.
    McLouth vs. Pleasant Ridge, susp.
    Topeka Seaman vs. Topeka, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Pleasanton vs. Yates Center, ppd. to Oct 7.
    Wichita Independent 7, Chaparral 0, susp. to Oct 5.
    Mulvane vs. Rose Hill, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Clearwater vs. Wichita Collegiate, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Oxford vs. South Haven, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Douglass vs. Bluestem, ppd. to Oct 5.
    Olathe East 21, Olathe South 0, susp. to Oct. 10.

        calendar