|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Halstead Invitational

    • email print
  • Halstead Inv.
    Thursday
    Wedgewood GC
    GIRLS
    (4,000 meters)
    Team scores — Douglass 53, Circle 56, Southeast of Saline 60, Haven 73, Sedgwick 101, Halstead 147. Leon-Bluestem, Belle Plaine, Elyria Christian, Clearwater, Pretty Prairie, Marion, Cheney, Centre, Wellington, Wichita Collegiateno team score.
    Medalists — 1. Brenda McCollum LB 16:19.14, 2. Klair Gibson Dgl. 16:39.64, 3. Suzie Wright Dgl. 16:53.42, 4. Allison Stutterheim SES 17:09.45, 5. Devyn Smith BP 17:18.64, 6. Allison Derry Cir. 17:27.56, 7. Spencer Jacobson Cir. 17:29.38, 8. Keagan Davis Cir. 17:51.98, 9. Jade Yianakopoulos SES 18:09.08, 10. Starla Goodman Dgl. 18:10.80, 11. Moriah Redenbaugh EC 18:19.36, 12. Shae Ware Sed. 18:24.35, 13. Kendra Howell Dgl. 18:29.35, 14. Brianna Jones Hav. 18:30.52, 15. Caitlin Schlickau Hav. 18:40.10, 16. Kylee Poague SES 18:40.30, 17. Betty Ausherman Hav. 18:40.447, 18. Quinn Noone Sed. 18:54.73, 19. Selena Wapelhorst PP 19:05.04, 20. Hannah Henry SES 19:10.90, 21. Annemarie Wortz Hav. 19:12.85, 22. Savana Gutierrez Cir. 19:13.08, 23. Baile Troll Clear. 19:14.96, 24. Cassie Park PP 19:24.95, 25. McKenzie Remmers Mar. 19:34.51.
    Other area finishers — 33. Miranda Reinert Hal. 20:18.75, 36. Andrea Schale Sed. 20:25.34, 38. Miranda Woelk Sed. 20:36.51, 40. Mallory Williams Hal. 20:46.38, 41. Lydia Bruggeman Sed. 20:47.65, 44. Sophie Soward Hal. 21:22.85, 47. Liz Schrick Sed. 21:59.80, 49. Kaci Foraker Hal. 22:12.39, 50. Ashlee Barratti Sed. 22:39.68, 53. Courtney Glassco Hal. 23:57.61.
    BOYS
    (5,000 meters)
    Team scores — Halstead 65, Southeast of Saline 66, Pretty Prairie 117, Circle 120, Belle Plaine 122, Clearwater 128, Wichita Collegiate 141, Cheney 154, Marion 186, Haven 254. Sedgwick, Northfield School, Wellington, Centre no team score.
    Medalists — 1. Tyler Balsters BP 17:38.15, 2. Steven Cline Hal. 18:23.51, 3. Reno Ferris Che. 18:46.49, 4. Mark Meyer WC 18:57.74, 5. Jonam Gibbs Cir. 19:01.20, 6. Ian Williams PP 19:03.25, 7. Patrick Porch Hal. 19:05.62, 8. Austin Coulter PP 19:07.41, 9. Darien Dawson Hal. 19:12.32, 10. Jackson Montgomery SES 19:41.83, 11. Austin O'Neal Clear. 19:31.69, 12. Zach Montgomery SES 19:41.83, 13. Ryan Patrick SES 19:51.41, 14. Jim Weller SES 19:53.52, 15. Mason Kerr Clear. 19:58.79, 16. Hunter Good BP 20:17.08, 17. Cody Ptacek SES 20:18.62, 18. Timothy Knolla Mar. 20:21.26, 19. Josh Freeman Sed. 20:21.48, 20. Bryan Haist WC 20:22.38, 21. James Elder NS 20:24.49, 22. Noah Stewart Cir. 20:26.83, 23. Weston Lavington Che. 20:29.55, 24. Jared Hague Mar. 20:32.37, 25. Cody Reinert Hal. 20:38.06.
    Other area finishers — 26. Isaac Solis Hal. 20:49.06, 33. Adam Sigwing Hal. 21:20.13, 41. Nathaniel Becker Sed. 22:02.01, 45. Matt Gardner Sed. 22:52.39, 48. Nathan Loucks Hal. 22:57.01, 59. Noah Barner 23:51.77.
    JV GIRLS
    (4,000 meters)
    Team score — Southeast of Saline 15. Area schools Halstead, Sedgwick, Peabody-Burns no team score.
    Area finishers — 9. Mackenzie Bollinger Sed. 22:39.78, 11. Taylor Bollinger 22:54.80, 12. Andrea Kubickova PB 23:07.11, 16. Samantha Offeld Sed. 23:43.70, 18. Kiana Lewman Sed. 24:08.87, 19. Fenja Lang PB 24:42.86.
    MIDDLE SCHOOL
    GIRLS
    Seventh grade
    (1 mile)
    Team scores — Smoky Valley 20, Wellington 54, Newton 74, Anthony-Harper 77. Halstead no team score.
    Area finishers — 9. Willow Chesky Hal. 7:07.21, 10. Saia Siebert Hal. 7:07.56, 16. Aurora Castillo New. 7:14.90, 19. Hailey Million New. 7:17.02, 28. Hannah Teater New. 7:45.37, 49. Christa Kondziola 10:16.87, 50. Kylie McCallister New. 10:32.38.
    Eighth grade
    (2 miles)
    Team scores — Newton 32, Southeast of Saline 33, Smoky Valley 61. Halstead no team score.
    Area finishers — 3. Alyssa Meyer New. 14:13.53, 6. Erica Beebe New. 14:34.44, 9. Victoria Velazco New. 15:15.10, 10. Christina Bruce New. 15:47.03, 11. Dominique Williams Hal. 15:51.31, 18. Elaina Bergquist New. 16:42.63, 26. Kylee Breon New. 18:34.56, 27. Zoe Siemens New. 18:41.06.
    BOYS
    Seventh grade
    (1 mile)
    Team scores — Newton 26, Cheney 57, Wellington 67, Haven 95, Sisk 108. Halstead, Peabody-Burns no team score.
    Area finishers — 4. Josh Talbott Hal. 6:09.45, 5. Milo Jones New. 6:12.53, 8. Jonah Hodge New. 6:32.03, 10. Seth Bontrager New. 6:39.44, 15. Reid Graber New. 6:57.19, 16. Jack Parks PB 6:57.77, 18. Daniel Buller New. 6:58.90, 19. Noah Massanari New. 6:59.52, 21. R.J. Stovall Hal. 7:03.61, 32. Wayne Harms New. 7:22.32, 35. Christian Downey New. 7:31.59, 39. Zach Kennell New. 7:39.22, 40. Devin Dwigans Hal. 7:43.28, 52. Ethan Harvey Hal. 8:23.78.
    Page 2 of 2 - Eighth grade
    (2 miles)
    Team scores — Newton 26, Halstead 33, Clearwater 73.
    Area finishers — 2. Dakota Blaylock Hal. 12:42.33, 4. Henry Friesen-Guhr New. 12:53.30, 6. Devin Whitmer Hal. 12:56.06, 7. Andrew Deckert New. 13:00.98, 8. Matthew Mills New. 13:10.77, 14. Erik Brown New. 13:43.05, 15. Peyton Carr Hal. 13:52.12, 16. Neil Owens Hal. 13:53.43, 18. Ryan Hirsh New. 14:01.00, 19. Gavin Powell New. 14:01.57, 20. Kenton Fox New. 14:04.36, 25. Jake Entz New. 14:15.18, 26. Will LeVan New. 14:17.54, 28. Colby Hiebert Hal. 14:24.30, 30. Jerum Phillips New. 14:53.28, 44. Nathan Graber New. 17:39.41.
    Note: Junior varsity boys' results were not available at deadline.
      • calendar