|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Classifications

    • email print
      Comment
  • KSHSAA Classifications
    2013-14 School Year
    Class 6A
    Co-ed Schools 32
    Range: 2,258-1,357
    Derby 1,919, Dodge City 1,854, Garden City 2,024, Gardner-Edgerton 1,406, Hutchinson 1,487, Junction City 1,737, Kansas City-Wyandotte 1,444, Lawrence 1,465, Lawrence-Free State 1,555, Maize 1,387, Manhattan 1,638, Olathe East 2,046, Olathe North 2,025, Olathe Northwest 1,929, Olathe South 2,090, OP-Blue Valley 1,449, OP-Blue Valley North 1,512, OP-Blue Valley Northwest 1,593, OP-Blue Valley West 1,357, Shawnee Mission East 1,653, Shawnee Mission North 1,500, Shawnee Mission Northwest 1,752, Shawnee Mission South 1,364, Shawnee Mission West 1,755, Topeka 1,739, Topeka-Washburn Rural 1,817, Wichita-East 2,258, Wichita-Haysville Campus 1,546, Wichita-North 2,071, Wichita-Northwest 1,415, Wichita-South 1,601, Wichita-Southeast 1,570.
    Class 5A
    Co-ed Schools 32
    Range: 1,336-737
    Andover 794, Arkansas City 775, Emporia 1,103, Goddard 795, Goddard-Eisenhower 862, Great Bend 958, Hays 737, Kansas City-FL Schlagle 812, Kansas City-JC Harmon 1,265, Kansas City-Turner 1,090, Kansas City-Washington 990, Lansing 879, Leavenworth 1,334, Lenexa-St. James Academy 797, Liberal 1,237, Maize South 764, Newton 1,020, OP-Blue Valley Southwest 1,059, OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 905, Pittsburg 771, Salina-Central 988, Salina-South 1,064, Shawnee-Mill Valley 1,290, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 1,136, Topeka West 922, Topeka-Highland Park 755, Topeka-Seaman 1,202, Valley Center 838, Wichita-Bishop Carroll 1,170, Wichita-Heights 1,304, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 880, Wichita-West 1,336
    Class 4A
    Co-ed Schools 64
    Range: 734-251
    Abilene 505, Altamont-Labette County 490, Andale 417, Andover Central 730, Atchison 436, Augusta 606, Baldwin 450, Basehor-Linwood 647, Baxter Springs 295, Bonner Springs 713, Buhler 634, Burlington 254, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 329, Chanute 529, Chapman 322, Clay Center Community 332, Clearwater 358, Coffeyville-Field Kindley 465, Colby 314, Columbus 314, Concordia 265, De Soto 689, El Dorado 554, Eudora 432, Fort Scott 543, Frontenac 261, Garnett-Anderson County 319, Girard 311, Goodland 281, Holton 329, Hoyt-Royal Valley 305, Hugoton 271, Independence 570, Iola 338, Kansas City-Bishop Ward 360, Kansas City-Piper 568, Kansas City-Sumner Academy 668, LaCygne-Prairie View 297, Larned 279, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 285, Louisburg 507, McPherson 671, Meriden-Jefferson West 303, Mulvane 558, Nickerson 308, Osawatomie 342, Ottawa 647, Paola 606, Parsons 382, Perry-Lecompton 304, Pratt 325, Rose Hill 576, Russell 251, Scott Community 257, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 734, Spring Hill 667, Tonganoxie 600, Topeka-Hayden 456, Towanda-Circle 515, Ulysses 475, Wamego 442, Wellington 477, Wichita-Trinity Academy 325, Winfield 678
    Class 3A
    Co-ed Schools 64
    Range: 249-156
    Alma-Wabaunsee 156, Anthony—, Harper-Chaparral 230, Arma-Northeast 164, Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy 187, Belle Plaine 174, Beloit 234, Caney-Caney Valley 218, Cheney 238, Cherokee-Southeast 234, Cherryvale 230, Cimarron 174, Conway Springs 224, Council Grove 215, Douglass 222, Easton-Pleasant Ridge 236, Effingham-Atchison County Community 222, Ellsworth 166, Erie 175, Eureka 177, Fredonia 213, Galena 234, Garden Plain 194, Gypsum-SE of Saline 233, Halstead 238, Haven 249, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian 243, Hesston 247, Hiawatha 244, Hoisington 187, Holcomb 245, Horton 170, Humboldt 184, HutchinsonTrinity Catholic 183, Kingman 241, KismetSouthwestern Heights 195, Lakin 179, Leon-Bluestem 176, Lyons 187, Marion 160, Marysville 234, Minneapolis 202, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 163, Neodesha 221, Norton Community 217, Osage City 190, Oskaloosa 171, Phillipsburg 161, Pomona-West Franklin 191, Prairie Village-KC Christian 160, Richmond-Central Heights 206, Riley County 223, Riverton 236, Rossville 178, Sabetha 239, Salina-Sacred Heart 166, Sedgwick 158, Seneca-Nemaha Valley 196, Silver Lake 232, St. George-Rock Creek 247, St. Marys 170, Wathena-Riverside 191, Wellsville 215, Wichita-Collegiate 249, Wichita-The Independent 224.
    Class 2A
    Co-ed Schools 64
    Range: 154-100
    Allen-Northern Heights 141, Atwood-Rawlins County 100, Belleville-Republic County 136, Bennington 132, Brookville-Ell-Saline 154, Burlingame 113, Canton-Galva 109, Claflin-Central Plains 106, Coldwater-South Central 100, Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co.131, Elbing-Berean Academy 150, Elkhart 137, Ellinwood 136, Ellis 135, Eskridge-Mission Valley 142, Greensburg-Kiowa County 111, Herington 117, Hill City 111, Hillsboro 153, Holton-Jackson Heights 126, Howard-West Elk 112, Inman 122, Johnson-Stanton County 124, Kinsley 109, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 113, Leavenworth-Immaculata 102, Leoti-Wichita County 118, Little River 109, Lyndon 133, McLouth 154, Meade 133, Medicine Lodge 134, Montezuma-South Gray 100, Moundridge 134, Ness City 106, Oakley 138, Oberlin-Decatur Community 110, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy 117, Olpe 103, Onaga 115, Oswego 138, Oxford 101, Peabody-Burns 106, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan 153, Plainville 120, Pleasanton 116, Pratt-Skyline 106, Sedan 109, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 132, Smith Center 121, Solomon 114, St. John-Hudson 107, Sterling 147, Sublette 138, Syracuse 134, Troy 113, Uniontown 135, Valley Falls 143, Wakeeney-Trego Comm. 110, Wakefield 107, Washington County 140, Whitewater-Remington 154, Winchester-Jefferson County North 133, Yates Center 136.
    Page 2 of 3 - Class 1A
    Co-ed schools: 96. Boys' schools: 1.
    Range 99-20
    Almena-Northern Valley 56, Argonia 40, Ashland 62, Attica 41, Axtell 68, Baileyville-B&B 58, Beloit-St. Johns 48, Bird City-Cheylin 42, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights 98, Brewster 39, Bucklin 61, Buffalo-Altoona Midway 54, Burden-Central 85, Burrton 72, Caldwell 72, Cedar Vale 43, Centralia 91, Chase 49, Chetopa 64, Clyde-Clifton Clyde 89, Colony-Crest 56, Cunningham 43, Deerfield 73, Dexter 43, Dighton 70, Downs-Lakeside 84, Fowler 46, Frankfort 71, Glasco 34, Goessel 83, Grainfield Wheatland-Grinnell 56, Hamilton 28, Hanover 79, Hartford 77, Healy 23, HighlandDoniphan West 96, Hope 42, Hoxie 72, Hutchinson Central Christian 49, Ingalls 68, Jetmore Hodgeman County 98, Junction City-St. Xavier 43, Kensington Thunder Ridge 83, Kiowa-South Barber 68, La Crosse 86, Langdon-Fairfield 78, Lebo 99, Leroy-Southern Coffey County 71, Lincoln 97, Linn 70, Logan 62, Longton-Elk Valley 49, Lost Springs-Centre 89, Macksville 93, Madison 84, Mankato-Rock Hills 90, McPhersonElyria Christian 46, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley 99, Miltonvale 31, Minneola 78, Moran-Marmaton Valley 91, Moscow 58, Natoma 57, Norwich 64, Osborne 92, Otis-Bison 63, Palco 36, Pretty Prairie 83, Quinter 90, Randolph-Blue Valley 63, Ransom-Western Plains 43, Rexford-Golden Plains 58, Rolla 63, Rosalia-Flinthills 88, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 24, Salina-St. John's Military Academy 87, Satanta 75, Scandia-Pike Valley 76, Sharon SpringsWallace County 64, South Haven 72, Spearville 99, St. Francis 84, St. Paul 84, Stafford 65, Stockton 87, Sylvan GroveSylvan-Lucas Unified 51, Tescott 52, Tipton Catholic 20, Tribune-Greeley County 50, Udall 98, Victoria 75, Waverly 87, Weskan 33, Wetmore 66, White City 58, Wilson 53, Winona-Triplains 25.
    Football Classifications
    2014 and 2015 seasons
    Class 6A
    Schools 32  
    Range: 1,731-1,015
    Derby 1,502, Dodge City 1,437, Garden City 1,617, Gardner-Edgerton 1,088, Hutchinson 1,143, Junction City—Junction City-St. Xavier 1,401, KC-JC Harmon 1,063, KC-Wyandotte 1,210, Lawrence 1,093, Lawrence-Free State 1,200, Manhattan 1,234, Olathe East 1,520, Olathe North 1,556, Olathe Northwest 1,477, Olathe South 1,581, OP-Blue Valley 1,108, OP-Blue Valley North 1,110, OP-Blue Valley NW 1,156, Shawnee Mission East 1,192, Shawnee Mission North 1,172, Shawnee Mission NW 1,327, Shawnee Mission South 1,015, Shawnee Mission West 1,356, Topeka 1,399, Topeka-Washburn Rural 1,387, Wichita-East 1,731, Campus 1,165, Wichita-North 1,597, Wichita-Northwest 1,106, Wichita-South 1,273, Wichita-Southeast 1,200, Wichita-West 1,089.
    Class 5A
    Co-ed Schools 32
    Range: 1,013-554
    Andover 605, Arkansas City 604, Bonner Springs 554, Emporia 841, Goddard 616, Goddard-Eisenhower 643, Great Bend 724, KC-FL Schlagle 657, KC-Turner 879, KC-Washington 792, Lansing 682, Leavenworth 1003, Lenexa-St. James Academy 599, Liberal 964, Maize 1007, Maize South 570, Newton 776, OP-Blue Valley SW 814, OP-Blue Valley West 1,013, OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 686, Pittsburg 613, Salina-Central 776, Salina-South 809, Shawnee-Mill Valley 997, Tecumseh-Shawnee Hts 883, Topeka West 724, Topeka-Highland Park 607, Topeka-Seaman 910, Valley Center 654, Wichita-Bishop Carroll 893, Wichita-Heights 956, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 670.
    Class 4A Division I
    Co-ed Schools 32
    Range: 550-330
    Abilene 382, Altamont-Labette Co. 365, Andover Central 549, Atchison 330, Augusta 477, Baldwin 346, Basehor-Linwood 507, Buhler 467, Chanute 405, Coffeyville-Field Kindley 338, De Soto 523, El Dorado 414, Eudora 341, Fort Scott 414, Hays 548, Independence 441, KC-Piper 433, KC-Sumner Academy 529, Louisburg 392, McPherson 527, Mulvane 413, Ottawa 513, Paola 441, Rose Hill 445, Shawnee MissionBishop Miege 550, Spring Hill 511, Tonganoxie 445, Topeka-Hayden 356, Towanda-Circle 397, Ulysses 367, Wellington 362, Winfield 513.
    Class 4A, Division II
    Co-ed Schools 32
    Range: 325-195
    Andale 325, Baxter Springs 226, Burlington 197, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 239, Chapman 247, Clay Center Comm. 252, Clearwater 266, Colby 229, Columbus 237, Concordia 202, Frontenac 208, Garnett-Anderson County 251, Girard 238, Goodland 210, Haven 195, Holcomb 196, Holton 254, Hoyt-Royal Valley 219, Hugoton 210, Iola 260, KC-Bishop Ward 282, LaCygne-Prairie View 233, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights 229, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 214, Meriden-Jefferson West 217, Nickerson 249, Osawatomie 266, Parsons 301, Perry-Lecompton 214, Pratt 243, Wamego 323, Wichita-Trinity Academy 237.
    Class 3A
    Co-ed Schools 64
    Range: 193-117
    Anthony Harper-Chaparral 178, Arma-Northeast 129, Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy 133, Belle Plaine 136, Beloit 176, Caney-Caney Valley 168, Centralia/Wetmore 117, Cheney 180, Cherokee-Southeast 173, Cherryvale 175, Cimarron 119, Conway Springs 164, Council Grove 161, Douglass 168, Easton-Pleasant Ridge 176, Effingham-Atchison Co Community 170, Ellsworth 121, Erie 127, Eureka 134, Fredonia 162, Galena 185, Garden Plain 141, Gypsum-SE of Saline 179, Halstead 189, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian 183, Hesston 190, Hiawatha 185, Hillsboro 117, Hoisington 152, Horton 127, Humboldt 141, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic 146, Kingman 174, Kismet-Southwestern Hts 153, Lakin 143, Leon-Bluestem 130, Lyons 147, Marysville 180, McLouth 118, Minneapolis 142, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 124, Neodesha 177, Norton Community 162, Osage City 144, Oskaloosa 139, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan 117, Pomona-West Franklin 143, Richmond-Central Heights 169, Riley County 171, Riverton 180, Rossville 140, Russell 185, Sabetha 187, Scott Community 192, Seneca-Nemaha Central 152, Silver Lake 172, St. George-Rock Creek 193, St. Marys 128, Sterling 120, Washington County 124, Wathena-Riverside 150, Wellsville 168, Wichita-Collegiate 189, Wichita-The Independent 166.
    Page 3 of 3 - Class 2-1A
    Co-ed Schools 40
    Range: 117-60
    Allen-Northern Heights 103, Alma-Wabaunsee 117, Belleville-Republic County 105, Bennington 97, Blue Rapids-Valley Hts. 78, Brookville-Ell-Saline 115, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 95, Elkhart 104, Ellis 104, Eskridge Mission Valley 108, Herington 87, Highland-Doniphan West 73, Holton-Jackson Heights 94, Inman 91, Johnson-Stanton County 98, La Crosse 60, Leavenworth-Immaculata 76, Leoti-Wichita County 92, Lyndon 94, Marion 116, Meade 104, Medicine Lodge 96, Moundridge 102, Oakley 102, Olpe 83, Onaga 88, Oswego 100, Phillipsburg 107, Plainville 82, Salina-Sacred Heart 113, Sedgwick 113, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 101, Smith Center 85, Sublette 108, Syracuse 114, Troy 84, Valley Falls 101, Whitewater-Remington 106, Winchester-Jefferson County North 99, Yates Center 102.
    Eight-Man Division I
    Co-ed Schools 50
    Range: 98-63
    Atwood-Rawlins County 72, Burden-Central 65, Burlingame 82, Canton-Galva 83, Cedar Vale/Dexter 68, Claflin-Central Plains 80, Clyde-Clifton Clyde 68, Coldwater-South Central 82, Dighton/Healy 64, Downs-Lakeside 64, Ellinwood 97, Goessel 68, Greensburg-Kiowa County 84, Hanover 64, Hill City 76, Howard-West Elk 78, Jetmore-Hodgeman County 76, Kinsley 84, Lebo 70, Lincoln 72, Little River 89, Logan/Palco 69, Macksville 68, Madison/Hamilton 85, Mankato-Rock Hills 64, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley 71, Montezuma-South Gray 80, Moran-Marmaton Valley 63, Ness City 82, Oberlin-Decatur Community 84, Osborne 67, Oxford 76, Peabody-Burns 87, Pleasanton 78, Pratt-Skyline 84, Quinter 65, Rosalia-Flinthills 72, Sedan 86, Solomon 84, Spearville 78, St. Francis 67, St. John-Hudson 83, St. Paul 67, Stockton 71, Udall 79, Uniontown 98, Wakeeney-Trego Community 80, Wakefield 81, Waverly 72, White City/Hope (Rural Vista) 68.
    8-Man Division II
    Co-ed Schools 49
    Range: 63-31
    Almena-Northern Valley 45, Ashland 51, Attica/Argonia 63, Axtell 50, Beloit St. John's—Tipton Catholic 56, Bird City-Cheylin 31, Bucklin 49, Buffalo-Altoona Midway 45, Burrton 55, Caldwell 48, Chase 39, Chetopa 50, Colony-Crest 44, Cunningham 32, Deerfield 53, Fowler 34, Frankfort 53, Glasco—Miltonvale (Southern Cloud) 47, Grainfield Wheatland-Grinnell 40, Hartford 61, Hoxie 53, Ingalls 52, Kensington Thunder Ridge 61, Kiowa-South Barber 49, Langdon-Fairfield 55, Leroy-Southern Coffey County 57, Linn 46, Longton-Elk Valley 38, Lost Springs-Centre 63, Minneola 59, Moscow 47, Natoma 40, Norwich 49, Otis-Bison 52, Pretty Prairie 61, Randolph-Blue Valley 41, Rexford-Golden Plains 36, Rolla 44, Satanta 60, Scandia-Pike Valley 50, Sharon SpringsWallace County 51, South Haven 54, Stafford 52, Sylvan Grove-SylvanLucas Unified 41, Tescott HS 38, Tribune-Greeley County 42, Victoria 57, Wilson 45, Winona-Triplains/Brewster 44.

        calendar