|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Railer girls third at Manhattan

    • email print
  • MANHATTAN — The Newton High School girls' cross country team placed third and the boys placed seventh Saturday in the season opener at the Manhattan Invitational at Warner Park.
    In the girls' race, Manhattan won at 34 points, followed by Topeka Seaman at 76 and Newton at 107.
    For the boys, Manhattan won with a perfect score of 15 points, finishing in the top seven spots, followed by Wamego at 90 and Topeka Seaman at 100. Newton had 175 points.
    "We definitely had some positives today," Newton coach Richard Mick said. "Medalists in all five races, including three varsity medalists. We have a young team experience-wise and a lot of kids were running there first high school cross country meet today. I'm confident we'll see a lot of improvement out of these runners over the course of the season."
    The Newton girls were led by senior Ashlyn Glann, who finished sixth in 16:27.3. Sophomore Sadie Winter was ninth in 16:44.5. Both collected medals.
    Kasey Stucky finished 25th in 17:51.2, followed by Elyse Bergquist in 35th at 18:54.9, Ashley Akers in 44th in 19:29.7, Ashlynn Hamm in 52nd in 20:09.2 and Kylie Mick in 60th at 22:02.7.
    Thomas Kelso claimed a medal for the Newton boys, taking 11th in 17:46.4. Robert Loeffler took 33rd in 18:35.3, followed by Sam Blaufuss in 37th in 18:49.0, Jack Polley in 51st in 19:36.3, Jason Granados in 53rd in 19:43.1 and Brennan Miller in 66th in 21:15.2.
    Newton competes in the Swather Special at 4 p.m. Thursday at the Hesston Golf Course.
    Manhattan Inv.
    Saturday
    GIRLS
    Team scores — Manhattan 34, Topeka Seaman 76, Newton 107, Lawrence 117, Wamego 119, Leavenworth 129, Topeka 142, Emporia 163. Junction City, Topeka West, Salina Central no team score.
    Newton results — 6. Ashlyn Glann 16:27.3-m, 9. Sadie Winter 16:44.5-m, 25. Kasey Stucky 17:51.2, 35. Elyse Bergquist 18:54.9, 44. Ashley Akers 19:29.7, 52. Ashlynn Hamm 20:09.2, 60. Kylie Mick 22:02.7.
    BOYS
    Team scores — Manhattan 15, Wamego 90, Topeka Seaman 100, Junction City 131, Topeka West 140, Lawrence 144, Newton 175, Shawnee Heights 208, Topeka 249, Leavenworth 279, Salina Central 291. Emporia, Flint Hills Christian no team score.
    Newton results — 11. Thomas Kelso 17:46.4-m, 33. Robert Loeffler 18:35.3, 37. Sam Blaufuss 18:49.0, 51. Jack Polley 19:36.3, 53. Jason Granados 19:43.1, 66. Brennan Miller 21:15.2.
    JV GIRLS
    Team scores — Manhattan 31, Shawnee Heights 42, Junction City 120, Newton 149, Leavenworth 150, Topeka Seaman 160, Lawrence 162, Topeka 167, Emporia 205, Topeka West 290. Wamego, Highland Park, Salina Central no team score.
    Newton results — 19. Junuen Lujano 19:53.0-m, 29. Annalena Quaas 20:54.1, 30. Heather Schiefelbein 20:56.6, 48. Alexa Anderson 21:53.1, 61. Xiaoying Meng 22:32.6, 63. Sydney Bacon 22:42.7, 77. Alicia Garcia 23:28.2, 104. Rachel Fitzjarrald 24:47.8, 109. Kaitlyn Shaw 25:36.9, 115. Maddie Stonehouse 27:37.6.
    JV BOYS
    Team scores — Manhattan 39, Lawrence 50, Wamego 66, Topeka Seaman 74, Junction City 135, Shawnee Heights 200, Newton 207, Topeka 252, Topeka West 258, Leavenworth 265, Salina Central 269. Emporia, Flint Hills Christian, Highland Park no team score.
    Newton results — 16. Caleb Nelson 15:24.6-m, 37. Dalton Schwab 16:36.5, 49. Adrian Rogers 17:02.4, 52. Angus Siemens 17:20.4, 62. Justice Grant 18:21.0, 63. Brandon Carr 18:25.2.
    C-TEAM BOYS
    Team scores — Manhattan 31, Topeka Seaman 52, Junction City 94, Wamego 118, Shawnee Heights 143, Lawrence 167, Topeka 178, Leavenworth 183. Emporia, Newton, Topeka West no team score.
    Page 2 of 2 - Newton results — 15. Conner Ekerberg 16:57.5-m, 26. Jorge Medina 17:32.3, 58. Logan Hamm 18:46.5, 85. Max Karst 20:04.0.
      • calendar