|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Sports briefs

    • email print
      Comment
  • Legion zone
    tourney changed
    Monday's games in the American Legion Class A, Zone 6 Tournament were rained out.
    The revised schedule is listed below:
    Today
    Game 1: 3, Winfield (19-5) vs. 6. Clearwater (5-22) 3 p.m.
    Game 2: 4. McPherson (19-7) vs. 5. Salina (10-14) 1/2 hr. after game 1
    Game 4: Winfield-Clearwater winner vs. 1. Andover (20-4) 1/2 hr. after game 2
    Wednesday
    Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser 3 3 p.m.
    Game 5: McPherson-Salina winner vs. 2. Newton (22-5) 1/2 hr. after game 3
    Game 6: Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser 1/2 hr. after game 5
    Thursday
    Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 6 winner 3 p.m.
    Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner 1/2 hr. after game 8
    Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser 1/2 hr. after game 7
    Friday
    Championship game one 6 p.m.
    Championship game two (if necessary) 1/2 hr. after championship game one
    Field set
    for Shrine race
    TOPEKA — The field has been set for the sixth annual Shrine Bowl Cross Country race at Washburn University in Topeka.
    Sixty recent high school graduate cross country runners have been selected, including Burrton High School's Trae Lane, who will be running for the West boys.
    “They have a different motivation than football and basketball players,” race director Joe Schrag, head coach at Topeka West High School said. “They work just as hard. It just so happens their event doesn’t have quite the fan appeal as other team sports, so they don’t get as much notoriety. This is an opportunity to get their names in the paper, and to be seen in a running situation.”
    There will also be an open two-mile run for members of the public. Registration for the open race begins at 6 p.m. at the starting line, located to the south of the Student Recreation and Wellness Center at Washburn.
    Registration for the open race is available by calling the Shrine Bowl office at (785) 530-5524, or by going to the Web site www.kansasshrinebowl.com.
    The Shrine Bowl Cross Country roster is listed below:
    EAST GIRLS
    Jennifer Angles, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Maddie Hopfinger, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Michaela Krzesinslai, Shawnee Mission North
    Mackenzie Madsen, Olathe South
    Emily McEntire, Lawrence
    Leah Murata, Horton
    Kathryn Pamperin, Olathe Northwest
    Sarah Pimentel, Hayden
    Jamie Radakovich, St. James Academy
    Gay Riley, Olathe East
    Emily Schoenfeld, Topeka
    Danelle Topil, Eudora
    Alexa Van Lerberg, St. James Academy
    Paige White, Baxter Springs
    Ariane Wright, Olathe Northwest
    EAST BOYS
    Page 2 of 2 - Jonathan Adamson, Pittsburg St. Mary's-Colgan
    Daniel Aiken, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Bradley Borger, Wamego
    Nick Boyles, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Jason Foster, Shawnee Mission North
    Jeremiah Jones, Pittsburg
    T.J. Kimbrough-French, Bonner Springs
    Lukas Koch, Centralia
    Jack Luther, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Drake Mahoney, Burlington
    Brent Patton, Wamego
    Steven Porter, Cherokee-Southeast
    Jordon Routh, Wamego
    James Steury, Olathe South
    WEST GIRLS
    Alexa Ammerman, Derby
    Kaelyn Balch, Bishop Carroll
    Elizabeth Benoit, Palco
    McKayla Crawford, Wichita North
    Megan Doyle, Belle Plain
    Kaylee Engle, Chase County
    Jenna Farris, Lincoln
    Kamilla Jones, Norton Community
    Julia Kent, Norton Community
    Katie Lambert, Concordia
    Destyni Lucero, Liberal
    Kaylah Romine, Pratt
    Heather Ruder, Thomas More Prep-Marian
    Emily VanNatta, Manhattan
    Mackenzie Wills, Andover Central
    WEST BOYS
    Ren Bean, Mulvane
    Wyatt Beckman, Ness City
    Chon Chavez, Great Bend
    Derek Drees, Hays
    Garrett Fox, Clay County Community
    Daniel Frazier, Liberal
    Cordell Goering, Hutchinson Trinity
    Trenton Kuhlman, Republic County
    Trae Lane, Burrton
    Brandon Lewis, Derby
    Jacob Martin, Hugoton
    Raul Pantoja, Stanton County
    Patrick Weaver, Hugoton
    Troy Wineinger, Greeley County
    Jublain Wohler, Victoria
    COACH
    J.J. Wanamaker, Shawnee Mission South
    ASSISTANT COACHES
    Justin Wrigley, St. Thomas Aquinas
    Mike Pope, Wichita North
    Mike Horton, Stanton County
    Brenda Peschel, Axtell
     
     

        calendar