|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Newton state swimming qualifiers

    • email print
  • Katrina Gerbrand
    Senior Fourth-year qualifier State medals won — 5th 200-yd. individual medley (2010), 7th 200-yd. freestyle relay (2010), 5th 100-yd. backstroke (2010), 3rd 400-yd. freestyle relay (2010), 5th 200-yd. medley relay (2011), 4th 200-yd. individual medley (2011), 6th 200-yd. backstroke (2011), 4th 400-yd. freestyle relay (2011), 4th 200-yd. medley relay (2012), 8th 200-yd. individual medley (2012), 8th 100-yd. backstroke (2012), 3rd 400-yd. freestyle relay (2012). Events qualified (*-state events expected to compete in) — 200-yd. medley relay (best time 2:04.62)-*, 200-yd. individual medley (2:16.98)-*, 100-yd. backstroke (1:02.80)-*, 400-yd. freestyle relay (4:03.95)-*, 200-yd. freestyle (2:07), 100-yd. butterfly (1:02.15), 500-yd. freestyle (5:38), 100-yd. breaststroke (1:14).
    Hana Robinson
    Senior Fourth-year qualifier State medals won — 7th 200-yd. medley relay (2010), 5th 200-yd. medley relay (2011), 4th 400-yd. freestyle relay (2011), 4th 100-yd. breaststroke (2011), 4th 200-yd. medley relay (2012), 3rd 400-yd. freestyle relay (2012), 7th 100-yd. breaststroke (2012). Events qualified — 100-yd. breaststroke (1:13.14, state 2012)-*, 500-yd. freestyle (5:48.67, club)-*, 400-yd. freestyle relay (4:03.95)-*, 200-yd. medley relay (2:04.62)-*, 200-yd. freestyle (2:11.56), 200-yd. individual medley (2:30.94).
    Emilie Holler
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 100-yd. backstroke (1:08.13)-*, 500-yd. freestyle (6:00.66)-*, 200-yd. individual medley (2:35), 200-yd. freestyle (2:16), 200-yd. medley relay (2:04.62)-*, 400-yd. freestyle relay (4:03.95)-*.
    Jessi Stucky
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 100-yd. breaststroke (1:21.24)-*, 200-yd. freestyle (2:18.00)-*, 200-yd. freestyle relay (1:56.66)-*, 500-yd. freestyle (6:16).
    Emily O'Meara
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 100-yd. butterfly (1:08.53)-*, 200-yd. individual medley (2:38.01)-*, 200-yd. medley relay (2:04.62)-*, 400-yd. freestyle relay (4:03.95)-*.
    Rebecca Schrag
    Junior Second-year qualifier Events qualified — 200-yd. freestyle (2:14.65)-*, 100-yd. freestyle (1:02.21)-*, 200-yd. freestyle relay (1:56.66)-*.
    Sophia Miller
    Sophomore First-year qualifier Events qualified — 200-yd. individual medley (2:37.35)-*, 100-yd. butterfly (1:11.50)-*, 200-yd. freestyle relay (1:56.66)-*.
    Erin Bergen
    Senior Third-year qualifier Events qualified — 200-yd. individual medley (2:33.38)-*, 100-yd. backstroke (1:09.72)-*, 500-yd. freestyle (6:21.25).
    Lauren Couchman
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 500-yd. freestyle (6:15.76)-*, 200-yd. freestyle (2:17.26)-*.
    Courtney Spreier
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 200-yd. freestyle (2:16.97)-*, 200-yd. freestyle relay (2:17.26)-*.
    Olivia Sailors
    Freshman First-year qualifier Events qualified — 500-yd. freestyle (6:08.91)-*
    Class 5-4-3-2-1A State Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and Saturday Capitol Federal Natatorium, Hummer Sports Park, Topeka Friday 3 p.m. Warm-ups 4 p.m. Preliminaries Saturday 2:15 p.m. Warm-ups 3 p.m. Finals
     
      • calendar