|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
  • Newton track teams compete at Campus

    • email print
  • HAYSVILLE -- The Newton High School varsity track teams competed Friday at the Campus Invitational.
    Team scores were not listed at press time.
    For the Newton girls, Payton Roberts won the shot put in 40-11, followed by Brooke Regier in second in 38-1 1/2. In the discus, Regier took second in 121-8, followed by Roberts in third at 117-7.
    Ashlyn Glann won the 800-meter run in 2:30.49.
    Andrea Baron took third in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.60. Sarah Bartel took third in the 300-meter low hurdles in 50.46.
    Lauren Duerksen took third in the javelin at 104-5.
    For the Newton boys, Cory Martins won the shot put in 52-5 1/2. Joseph McConnell was third at 48-10 1/2. Martins won the discus in 158-11.
    Matt Willis took second in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 40.74 and third in the 110-meter high hurdles in 40.74.
    Austin Krogmeier took second in the high jump at 5-10.
    Newton took second in the 4x800-meter relay in 8:43.40, third in the 4x100-meter relay and third in the 4x400-meter relay.
    Campus Inv.
    Friday
    Newton results
    GIRLS
    100-m. dash -- 5. Anderson 13.00, Simmons 13.45, Hinz 13.90.
    200-m. dash -- 7. Anderson 28.09, Simmons 28.67.
    400-m. dash -- Valdez 1:06.17.
    800-m. run -- 1. Glann 2:30.49.
    100-m. HH -- 3. Baron 16.60, 4. Bartel 17.25, Zehr 18.59.
    300-m. LH -- 3. Bartel 50.46, Baron 51.49.
    4x100-m. relay -- 4. Newton 51.46.
    4x400-m. relay -- 8. Newton 4:27.10.
    4x800-m. relay -- 4. Newton 10:58.60.
    High jump -- 4. Hinz 4-8, 6. Beebe 4-4.
    Pole vault -- 11. Orr-Thompson 6-0.
    Long jump -- Anderson 14-10 1/2.
    Shot put -- 1. Roberts 40-11, 2. Regier 38-1 1/2, Wedel 31-10.
    Discus -- 2. Regier 121-8, 3. Roberts 117-7, 5. Black 104-2.
    Javelin -- 3. Duerksen 104-5, Anderson 99-7, Black 87-5.
    BOYS
    100-m. dash -- Tuszynski 11.76, Clark 12.02.
    200-m. dash -- 3. Nelson 23.40.
    400-m. dash -- Boston 58.19, Clark 58.30.
    800-m. run -- Moore 2:08.01, Stuchlik 2:10.06.
    1,600-m. run -- 8. Jantz4:55.96, 14. Loeffler 5:02.98, 20. Fields 5:07.77.
    3,200-m. run -- 9. Kelso 10:37.90, 15. Mick 10:53.41, 21. Kreider 11:31.66.
    110-m. HH -- 3. Willis 15.61.
    300-m. IH -- 2. Willis 40.74.
    4x100-m. relay -- 3. Newton 44.82.
    4x400-m. reley -- 3. Newton 3:35.35.
    4x800-m. relay -- 2. Newton 8:43.40.
    High jump -- 2. Krogmeier 5-10.
    Long jump -- Nelson, 20-6, Hill 19-1, Tusszynski 18-6.
    Triple jump -- 6. Krogmeier 38 8 1/4.
    Shot put -- 1. Martens 52-5 1/2, 3. McConnell 48-10 1/2, 4. Pfannenstiel 46-10 1/4.
    Javelin -- Engstrom 143-2, Schmidt 101-1.
    Discus -- 1. Martens 158-11., Estrada 115-6, Gallegos 114-10.
     
     
      • calendar