|
|
The Kansan - Newton, KS
by Garon Cockrell
Oscar Nominees Announced!
email print
About this blog
By Garon Cockrell
Recent Posts
July 25, 2014 5:05 p.m.
July 24, 2014 5:20 p.m.
July 24, 2014 5:20 p.m.
July 24, 2014 5:20 p.m.
July 24, 2014 5:20 p.m.
Jan. 10, 2013 11:15 a.m.

And the Oscar Nominees are....





Best Picture



Lincoln



Zero Dark Thirty



Les Misérables



Argo



Life of Pi



Silver Linings Playbook



Amour



Beasts of the Southern Wild



Django Unchained





Best Actress



Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty



Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook



Emmanuelle Riva, Amour



Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild



Naomi Watts, The Impossible





Best Actor



Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln



Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook



Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables



Joaquin Phoenix, The Master



Denzel Washington, Flight







Best Supporting Actor



Alan Arkin, Argo



Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook



Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master



Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln



Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained





Best Supporting Actress



Amy Adams, The Master



Sally Field, Lincoln



Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables



Helen Hunt, The Sessions



Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook





Best Director



Michael Haneke, Amour



Ang Lee, Life of Pi



David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook



Steven Spielberg, Lincoln



Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild





Best Original Screenplay



John Gatins, Flight,



Amour, Michael Hanake



Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino



Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola



Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal





Best Adapted Screenplay



Argo, Chris Terrio



Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,



Life of Pi, David Magee



Lincoln, Tony Kushner



Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell





Best Original Song



"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice





"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted



"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi



"Skyfall" from Skyfall



"Suddenly" from Les Misérables





Best Animated Film



Brave



Frankenweenie



ParaNorman



The Pirates! Band of Misfits



Wreck-It Ralph





Best Cinematography



Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey



Django Unchained, Robert Richardson



Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda



Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski



Skyfall, Roger Deakins









Best Costume Design



Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran



Les Misérables, Paco Delgado



Lincoln, Joanna Johnston



Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka



Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood








Best Documentary Feature



"5 Broken Cameras"



Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi



"The Gatekeepers"



Nominees to be determined



"How to Survive a Plague"



Nominees to be determined



"The Invisible War"



Nominees to be determined



"Searching for Sugar Man"



Nominees to be determined





Best Documentary Short Subject



"Inocente"



Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine



"Kings Point"



Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider



"Mondays at Racine"



Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan



"Open Heart"



Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern



"Redemption"



Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill





Best Editing



Argo, William Goldenberg




Life of Pi, Tim Squyres



Lincoln, Michael Kahn




Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers



Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg





Best Foreign Film



Amour, Austria




Kon-Tiki, Norway



No, Chile



A Royal Affair, Denmark



War Witch, Canada







Best Makeup and Hairstyling




"Hitchcock"



Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel



"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"



Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane



"Les Misérables"



Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell





Best Original Score



Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli



Argo, Alexandre Desplat



Life of Pi, Mychael Danna



Lincoln, John Williams



Skyfall, Thomas Newman





Best Production Design



"Anna Karenina"



Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer



"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"



Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright



"Les Misérables"



Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson



"Life of Pi"



Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock



"Lincoln"



Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson





Best Sound Editing



"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn




"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman



"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton



"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers




"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson





Best Sound Mixing



"Argo"



John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia




"Les Misérables"



Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes



"Life of Pi"



Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin



"Lincoln"



Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins



"Skyfall"



Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson





Best Visual Effects



"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"



Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White



"Life of Pi"



Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott



"Marvel's The Avengers"



Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick



"Prometheus"



Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill



"Snow White and the Huntsman"



Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson





Best Animated Short Film



"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee



"Fresh Guacamole" PES



"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly



"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman



"Paperman" John Kahrs








Best Live Action Short Film



"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura



"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr



"Curfew" Shawn Christensen



"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele



"Henry" Yan England








Recent Posts

    latest blogs

    • Community
    • National