Scorers and Newton results


Class 5A Regionals

Friday at Emporia

Top four to state

GIRLS

Team scores — Salina Central 103, Newton 100, Emporia 92, Pittsburg 83, McPherson 63, Andover Central 55, Salina South 44, Andover 16.

Shot put — 1. Suenram SC 40-4 1/2, 2. Regier New. 36-9 1/2, 3. Maxwell Pit. 35-8, 4. Stiverson And.Ct. 34-11 1/2, 5. Griffith Emp. 33-10 1/2, 6. Forrest Pit. 33-8. 8. Wedel New. 31-4.

Discus — 1. Suenram SC 121-4, 2. Regier New. 120-3, 3. Maxwell Pit. 106-7, 4. Scott New. 104-3, 5. Steele SS 100-6, 6. Orr-Thompson New. 99-7.

Javelin — 1. Fritz And. 121-0, 2. Griffin Emp. 109-0, 3. Suenram SC 108-9, 4. Webb SS 101-11, 5. Parker SC 97-7, 6. Hastings Emp. 96-1. 7. Orr-Thompson New. 89-4.

High jump — 1. Berry SS 5-4, 2. Knab And.Ct. 5-2, 3. (tie) Baker Pit. 5-0, Bowman Emp. 5-0, 5. Clark And. 5-0, 6. Barnes McP 4-6

Long jump — 1. Hernandez Emp. 18-8 3/4, 2. Knab And.Ct. 16-11 1/4, 3. Young SS 16-9, 4. Jewett Pit. 16-7 1/4, 5. Ouderkirk Pit. 16-5, 6. Weaverling SC 16-0 3/4. 8. Coffey New. 15-9, 11. Runge New. 15-9.

Triple jump — 1. Kolmer Emp. 38-9 1/2, 2. Bennett SC 35-3 3/4, 3. Spresser Pit. 35-1 3/4, 4. Baker Pit. 33-9, 5. Clark And. 33-6 3/4, 6. Hill SC 33-6. 8. Runge N 32-0.

Pole vault — 1. Swanson SC 11-1, 2. Jantz New. 9-0, 3. Hastings Emp. 9-0, 4. LaFave New. 8-6, 5. Chiroy Emp. 8-6, 6. Tolle New. 7-6.

100-m. HH — 1. Pavlik McP. 15.65, 2. Roberts New. 15.73, 3. Shook McP. 15.78, 4. Muff Pit. 15.89, 5. Baron New. 16.34, 6. Martin SC 16.91.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Pittsburg 10:04.83, 2. Andover Central 10:29.45, 3. Newton 10:44.85, 4. Emporia 10:47.18, 5. Salina South 11:15.80.

100-m. dash — 1. Zavesky SC 11.99, 2. Hernandez Emp. 12.24, 3. Yeargin New. 12.36, 4. Kinnamon McP. 12.64, 5. LaFave New. 12.80, 6. Striplin Pit. 13.02. 8. Anderson New. 13.30.

1,600-m. run — 1. Holloway SS 5:31.48, 2. Nowak McP. 5:33.68, 3. Wills And.Ct. 5:34.92, 4. Meinholdt Emp. 5:52.91, 5. Willems McP. 5:55.98, 6. Ahlstedt New. 6:18.97.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Salina Central 49.67, 2. Newton 50.35, 3. McPherson 50.69, 4. Pittsburg 51.41, 5. Andover Central 56.73.

400-m. dash — 1. Kolmer Emp. 59.11, 2. Hill SC 1:02.42, 3. Espinosa New. 1:03.43, 4. Hadnot SC 1:03.59, 5. Sill And. 1:03.61, 6. McGill McP. 1:07.07.

300-m. LH — 1. Ouderkirk Pit. 46.40, 2. Shook McP. 48.44, 3. Martin SC 49.10, 4. Baron New. 49.79, 5. Regier New. 52.42, 6. Roberts New. 53.66.

800-m. run — 1. Holloway SS 2:23.32, 2. Ochsner And.Ct. 2:29.00, 3. Jewitt Pit. 2:30.97, 4. Carrier Pit. 2:31.42, 5. Loving McP. 2:35.32, 6. Simmons New. 2:39.10. 13. Glann New. 2:56.53.

200-m. dash — 1. Zavesky SC 25.65, 2. Kolmer Emp. 25.90, 3. Hernandez Emp. 26.02, 4. Yeargin New. 26.65, 5. Espinosa New. 27.93, 6. Oderman McP. 28.17. 7. Anderson New. 28.92.

3,200-m. run — 1. Nowak McP. 12:29.73, 2. Wills And.Ct. 12:36.12, 3. Meinholdt Emp. 13:16.39, 4. Guhr New. 13:19.71, 5. Flanigan And.Ct. 13:42.30, 6. Ahlstedt New. 14:14.35.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Pittsburg 4:10.69, 2. Newton 4:12.33, 3. Salina Central 4:14.88, 4. McPherson 4:18.40, 5. Emporia 4:23.45, 6. Andover Central 4:32.20.

BOYS

Team scores — Emporia 135, Newton 126, McPherson 70, Pittsburg 59, Salina South 53, Andover Central 44, Andover 36, Salina Central 35.

Shot put — 1. J.McConnell New. 45-8, 2. Martens New. 45-7 1/2, 3. Stanley Emp. 45-6, 4. Heckert Pit. 45-4 1/2, 5. Avalos Pit. 45-0 1/2, 6. Ford Emp. 44-1. 9. Schmidt New. 43-4 1/2.

Discus — 1. Stanley Emp. 128-8, 2. Ford Emp. 126-6, 3. H.McConnell New. 125-8, 4. Martens New. 125-2, 5. Taylor Pit. 121-7, 6. Heckert Pit. 116-4. 7. Johnson New. 115-3.

Javelin — 1. Markley Pit. 175-7, 2. Thomsen Emp. 170-0, 3. Gonzalez SC 164-0, 4. Floerke New. 160-1, 5. Holinda And.Ct. 158-2, 6. Grace SS 155-1. 9. Davis New. 144-10, 10. Wright New. 136-9.

High jump — 1. Beebe New. 6-2, 2. Morrow Emp. 6-2, 3. Cape McP. 6-0, 4. Meeker And.Ct. 5-9, 5. Goesseln SC 5-8, 6. Boyer McP. 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Morrow Emp. 23-0 3/4, 2. Gentz Emp. 22-7 1/2, 3. Striplin Pit. 21-6 3/4, 4. Ralston And. 21-6 3/4, 5. Smith SS 20-11 3/4, 6. Thrower McP. 20-1 1/2. 7. Jones New. 20-0 3/4, 11. Hill New. 18-8 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Smith SS 45-1, 2. Gentz Emp. 44-6 3/4, 3. Ralston And. 43-11 1/2, 4. Bowers McP. 43-1, 5. Savage Emp. 42-11 3/4, 6. Gosselin SC 42-7 1/2. 8. (tie) Jones New. 42-0 1/2, 14. Johnson New. 36-5.

Pole vault — 1. Pearson Emp. 15-3, 2. Brown Pit. 11-0, 3. (tie) Cutler SS 10-6, Mitchell Emp. 10-6, 5. Rittle SC 10-0, 6. Charboneau Emp. 10-0.

110-m. HH — 1. Sharp SC 15.24, 2. Kretchmar And.Ct. 15.28, 3. Livingston Emp. 15.89, 4. Clark Emp. 16.02, 5. Willis New. 16.30, 6. Smith SS 16.54.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Newton (Madrigal, Winter, Kelsey, Lettau) 8:18.80, 2. Salina South (Stonebraker, Perez, Guerrero, Wiechman) 8:26.83, 3. Pittsburg (Lee, Davis, Brummitt, Maxwell) 8:28.79, 4. Andover Central (Beverly, Downing, Howell, Koeings) 8:37.78, 5. McPherson (Bahr, Janda, Long, W.Porter) 9:06.78, 6. Emporia (Garcia, Witten, Heim, Tabares) 9:08.59.

100-m. dash — 1. Cutler SS 10.97, 2. O’Connor McP. 10.99, 3. Valdez New. 11.10, 4. Nelson New. 11.24, 5. Collins Emp. 11.26, 6. Savage Emp. 11.27. 9. Walker New. 11.50.

1,600-m. run — 1. Just And. 4:33.40, 2. C.Porter McP. 4:36.67, 3. Tilton Emp. 4:39.90, 4. Lettau New. 4:41.37, 5. Kreider New. 4:49.61, 6. Heim Emp. 4:49.61. 8. Green New. 4:57.39.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton 43.03, 2. Salina South 43.50, 3. McPherson 44.07, 4. Pittsburg 44.61, 5. Emporia 45.04, 6. Salina Central 45.50.

400-m. dash — 1. O’Connor McP. 51.57, 2. Robinson New. 52.21, 3. Marshall And.Ct. 52.41, 4. Torres New. 52.81, 5. Schrader SC 53.31, 6. Harvey McP. 53.31.

300-m. IH — 1. Kretchmar And.Ct. 40.16, 2. Sharp SC 41.07, 3. Fitch And.Ct. 41.13, 4. Clark Emp. 41.46, 5. Ioerger And. 42.22, 6. Livingston Emp. 43.65. 8. Willis New. 43.90.

800-m. run — 1. Tilton Emp. 1:59.33, 2. Lee Pit. 1:59.87, 3. Maloney And. 2:01.53, 4. Rempe McP. 2:01.75, 5. Madrigal New. 2:02.30, 6. Kelsey New. 2:04.03. 9. Hernandez New. 2:08.22.

200-m. dash — 1. Valdez New. 22.92, 2. Morrow Emp. 22.99, 3. Cutler SS 23.05, 4. Nelson New. 23.28, 5. Francois SC 23.82, 6. Collins McP. 24.47. 9. Robinson New. 24.86.

3,200-m. run — 1. C.Porter McP. 10:02.16, 2. Just And. 10:10.68, 3. Lettau New. 10:13.00, 4. Lightfoot And.Ct. 10:16.58, 5. Detweiler Emp. 10:35.22, 6. Winter New. 10:43,45, 8. Kreider New. 10:57.59.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Newton 3:26.38, 2. Pittsburg 3:29.81, 3. McPherson 3:31.13, 4. Emporia 3:34.09, 5. Salina South 3:36.06, 6. Salina Central 3:38.86.