The Newton High School bowling team will send three to state following the Class 5-4-3-2-1A regional tournament at All-Star Lanes in Salina.


The Newton High School bowling team will send three to state following the Class 5-4-3-2-1A regional tournament at All-Star Lanes in Salina.

The Railer boys took third in the team standings, while the Railer girls were fourth. The top two teams qualify for state, along with the top six bowlers not on a qualifying team.

Great Bend won the boys’ competition at 2,666, followed by McPherson at 2,630 and Newton at 2,561. Peabody-Burns was ninth at 1,650.

Zach Sims of Salina Sacred Heart was the top medalist for the boys at 783, followed by Newton’s Austin Jones at 740 and Derek Wagoner of Andale at 711. Bryan Esau of Newton was the final state qualifier, taking 12th at 616.

Tyler Jones of Great Bend had the high game of 279, followed by Sims at 268 and Willy Reed of McPherson at 267.

Other Newton scores included Jerrod Ashcraft at 566, Issac Fitzgerald at 538, Tucker Sweely at 563 and Austin Gronau at 536.

For Peabody-Burns, Emily Harris led the team at 461 (Pebaody-Burns competes as a co-ed team in the boys’ division), followed by Spencer Moffett at 430, Lily Harris at 392, Xavier Jabary at 343, Brandon Woodruff at 335 and Zachary Peterson at 284.

In the girls’ competition, Great Bend won at 2,371, followed by Buhler at 2,351. Newton scored a 2,141 to take fourth.

Kristan Allan of Buhler won the girls’ competition at 628, followed by Cassidy Ashcraft at 619 and Mayce Nightingale of McPherson at 604.

Allan had the high game of 233, followed by Cassidy Ashcraft at 220 and Casie Goulden of McPherson at 215.

Other scores for the Newton girls include Abbie Holler ay 505, Chelsee Anderson at 500, Mollie Schwabauer at 492, Emily Erickson at 437 and Megan Cross at 434.

The state meet is Thursday at Northrock Lanes in Wichita. The girls bowl at 9:30 a.m., followed by the boys at 2 p.m.

Class 5-4-3-2-1A

Bowling Regionals

Thursday

All-Star Lanes, Salina

GIRLS

Team scores (Top two qualify for state) — Great Bend 2,371, Buhler 2,351, McPherson 2,197, Newton 2,141, Maize South 2,087; Cheney 1,833, Garden Plain 1,644, Andale 1,388.

Medalists — 1. Kirstan Allan Buh. 191-233-204—628, 2. Cassidy Ashcraft New. 220-206-193—619, 3. Mayce Nightingale McP. 203-207-194—604, 4. Miranda Hejny GB 211-191-196—598, 5. Casey Bailey Buh. 169-203-209—581, 6. Kelli Kirmer GB 153-212-213—578, 7. Koa Pelster GB 205-213-159—577, 8. Joley Bartel Buh. 179-204-187—570, 9. Dariane Marshall GB 193-169-187—549, 10. Crystal Nutter McP. 164-201-180—545.

Other state qualifiers — 13. Nichole Yianakopulos McP. 203-146-179—528, 14. Ashlyn Aaby MS 188-160-178—526, 16. Elizabeth May GP 180-188-155—523.

Other Newton scores — 20. Abbie Hollar 150-175-180—505, 22. Chelsee Anderson 165-188-147—500, 24. Mollie Schwabauer 158-156-178—492, 29. Emily Erickson 164-125-148—437, 30. Megan Cross 127-149-158—434.

BOYS

Team scores (Top two qualify for state) — Great Bend 2,666, McPherson 2,630, Newton 2,561, Cheney 2,538, Andale 2,398, Maize South 2,343, Buhler 2,334, Salina Sacred Heart 2,185, Peabody-Burns 1,650, Garden Plain 890.

Medalists — 1. Zach Sims SSH 257-268-258—783, 2. Austin Jones New. 254-263-223—740, 3. Derek Wagoner And. 236-225-250—711, 4. Kolt Ramey GB 216-248-245—709, 5. Vince Peters McP. 220-228-248—696, 6. Tyler Jones GB 188-279-226—693, 7. Taylor Sirute Che. 244-233-198—675, 8. Willy Reed McP. 161-267-215—643, 9. Matt Shriver McP. 220-205-215—640, 10. Dakota Conway GB 214-179-245—638.

Other state qualifiers — 11. Jaron Pifer Buh. 195-191-245—631, 12. Bryan Esau New. 195-214-207—616.

Other Newton scores — 24. Jerrod Ashcraft 150-234-182—566, 25. Tucker Sweely 158-191-214—563, 31. Issac Fitzgerald 190-168-180—538, 32. Austin Gronau 186-199-151—536.

Peabody-Burns scores — 44. Emily Harris 94-228-139—461, 49. Spencer Moffett 171-133-126—430, 50. Lily Harris 137-133-122—392, 52. Xavier Jabary 100-133-110—343, 54. Brandon Woodruff 118-111-106—335, 55. Zachary Peterson 94-97-93—284.