Saturday at Topeka


CLASS 5A

State Swimming

Saturday at Topeka

Team scores

Blue Valley 381, Carroll 236, Salina South 221.5, Great Bend 131, Kapaun 128, Seaman 120, Aquinas 118.5, St. James Academy 102, Wichita Independent 89, Independence 82, Hayden 78, Osawastomie 67, Wichita Collegiate 66, BV Southwest 63, Maize South 51, Miege 48, Emporia 47, Winfield 42, Salina Central 39, Newton 38, Topeka West 21, McPherson 29, KC Turner 18, Hoisington 16, Bonner Springs 14, Wichita Trinity 14, El Dorado 13, Hays 12.

Finals

200 medley relay

Championship finals 1. Blue Valley (Cameron Gallet, Nick Sobczynski, Chris Hearl, Austin Averkamp), 1:39.27; 2. Salina South (Bryce Kampfe, Luke Trimmell, Philip Steele, Mason Darnell), 1:42.35; 3. Carroll (Joseph Bachman, Ben Karnes, Evan Ernstmann, Alec Khoury), 1:43.67; 4. St. James Academy (Heath Maginn, Liam Martin, Colin Martin, Brandon York), 1:45.90; 5. Aquinas (Daniel Ecklund, Ryan Didde, Ryan Kelly, Caleb Brewer), 1:46.63; 6. Maize South (John Lavalle, Chance Dickinson, Greyson Heckman, Danny Minks), 1:47.55; 7. Osawatomie (Daniel Dorsett, Grant Maimer, Jared Auten, Jesse Prue), 1:48.08; 9. Kapaun (Luke Vanderpool, Alex Nolte, Paul Knapp, Tony Baldessari), 1:48.98.

Consolation finals 9. Salina Central (Shaun Pratt, Devin Reese, Mitchell Arpin, Thatcher Keast), 1:50.53; 10. Wichita Independent (Ahmad Yassine, Andrew Parker, William McCandless, Phillip Zimmerman), 1:50.63; 11. Great Bend (Justin Kuhlman, Kyle Bussen, Kort Cook, Josh Prescott), 1:51.54; 12. McPherson (Derick Goodson, David Plenert, Cody Persson, Aaron Marshall), 1:51.81; 13. Emporia (Jordan Rose, Larkin Bennett, Garrett Michaels, Jared Schaefer), 1:53.54; 14. BV Southwest (Dennis Caldwell, Noah Linton, Alex Cohen, Keanon Swan), 1:55.43; 15. Seaman (Josey McNorton, Travis Kesinger, Micah Offermann, Zach Henderson), 1:56.50; 16. KC Turner (Marcos Ramirez, Tyler Nicholson, Angelo Pena, Dylan Gray), 1:56.85.

200 freestyle

Championship finals 1. Adam Chinery, Blue Valley, 1:48.62; 2. Matt Olsen, Blue Valley, 1:53.52; 3. Devin Wittemaier, Seaman, 1:54.01; 4. Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:54.12; 5. Ryan France, Hayden, 1:54.21; 6. Alexander Vulgamore, Carroll, 1:54.33; 7. Ecklund, Aquinas, 1:55.85; 8. Heckman, Maize South, 1:57.38.

Consolation finals 9. Michael Wangerin, Hayden, 1:55.04; 10. Matthew Louis, Kapaun, 1:57.03; 11. Tyler Grace, Salina South, 1:57.16; 12. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 1:57.41; 13. Ian Sheppard, Great Bend, 1:57.69; 14. Ben Herbel, Blue Valley, 1:58.26; 15. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 2:00.30; 16. Ky Heeke, Great Bend, 2:00.86.

200 individual medley

Championship finals 1. Maginn, St. James, 1:58.85; 2. Kampfe, Salina South, 2:06.06; 3. Vaughn Ericson, Blue Valley, 2:08.07; 4. Kuhlman, Great Bend, 2:08.32; 5. Parker, Wichita Independent, 2:09.09; 6. Karnes, Carroll, 2:09.72; 7. McCandless, Wichita Independent, 2:10.11; 8. Cook, Great Bend, 2:12.43.

Consolation finals 9. Cameron Spreier, Newton, 2:11.17; 10. Trimmell, Salina South, 2:12.40; 11. Sobczynski, Blue Valley, 2:13.82; 12. Will Smith, Carroll, 2:16.34; 13. Knapp, Kapaun, 2:18.41; 14. Cohen, BV Southwest, 2:18.63; 15. Derek McAdoo, El Dorado, 2:20.57; 16. Nathan Adams, Hays, 2:21.09.

50 freestyle

Championship finals 1. Averkamp, Blue Valley, 21.84; 2. Steele, Salina South, 21.91; 3. Zwick, Kapaun, 22.08; 4. Witte, Winfield, 22.25; 5. Khoury, Carroll, 22.63; 6. Auten, Osawatomie, 22.80; 7. Jack Wirtz, Miege, 22.96; 8. Nathan Allen, 22.99.

Consolation finals 9. Gallet, Blue Valley, 22.78; 10. Brewer, Aquinas, 22.94; 11. Rhys Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 23.44; 12. Matthew Hullings, Kapaun, 23.45; 13. Marshall, McPherson, 23.55; 14. Kelly, Aquinas, 23.59; 15. C. Martin, St. James, 23.62; 16. Linton, BV Southwest, 23.65.

100 butterfly

Championship finals 1. Hearl, Blue Valley, 50.85; 2. Allen, Seaman, 54.59; 3. Auten, Osawatomie, 54.60; 4. Witte, Winfield, 55.42; 5. Knapp, Kapaun, 56.46; 6. Vulgamore, Carroll, 56.51; 7. Bachman, Carroll, 57.30; 8. Cook, Hoisington, 58.27.

Consolation finals 9. Toby Harrison, Blue Valley, 58.33; 10. Darnell, Salina South, 58.62; 11. Pena, KC Turner, 58.69; 12. L. Martin, St. James, 59.94; 13. Wade Burlew, Salina South, 1:01.15; 14. Kyle Cottrell, McPherson, 1:01.65; 15. Will Munholland, Blue Valley, 1:02.34; 16. Arpin, Salina Central, 1:03.20.

100 freestyle

Championship finals 1. Steele, Salina South, 47.41; 2. Averkamp, Blue Valley, 47.98; 3. Gallet, Blue Valley, 49.25; 4. Chinery, Blue Valley, 49.30; 5. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 50.07; 6. Zwick, Kapaun, 50.08; 7. Brewer, Aquinas, 50.48; 8. Dallas King, Independence, 51.34.

Consolation finals 9. Ben Rucker, Miege, 51.77; 10. Sheppard, Great Bend, 52.09; 11. Carl Stinson, Independence, 52.16; 12. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 52.31; 13. Linton, BV Southwest, 52.34; 14. Wirtz, Miege, 52.40; 15. Dorsett, Osawatomie, 52.56; 16. Goodson, McPherson, 53.29.

500 freestyle

Championship finals 1. Maginn, St. James, 4:54.81; 2. Khoury, Carroll, 5:02.40; 3. Ericson, Blue Valley, 5:03.20; 4. Wittmaier, Seaman, 5:11.29; 5. Ecklund, Aquinas, 5:11.61; 6. France, Hayden, 5:12.50; 7. Cohen, BV Southwest, 5:18.28; 8. Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 5:21.97.

Consolation finals 9. Herbel, Blue Valley, 5:17.04; 10. Olsen, Blue Valley, 5:20.75; 11. Trumble, Newton, 5:25.34; 12. Martin, Salina Central, 5:25.53; 13. Louis, Kapaun, 5:25.67; 14. Grace, Salina South, 5:27.79; 15. Spencer Underwood, Blue Valley, 5:30.53; 16. Buel, BV Southwest, 5:36.87.

200 freestyle relay

Championship finals 1. Blue Valley (Olsen, Ericson, Chinery, Averkamp), 1:31.44; 2. Independence (Christofer Burnside, Caleb Hogge, Stinson, King), 1:33.60; 3. Carroll (Karnes, Schmidt, Vulgamore, Ernstmann), 1:34.18; 4. Seaman (Allen, Nick Hern, Zach Henderson, Wittmaier), 1:34.54; 5. Hayden (Wangerin, Justin Schmitz, France, Haines), 1:36.50; 6. Salina South (Trimmell, Darnell, Burlew, Grace), 1:36.81; 7. Great Bend (Prescott, Ky Heeke, Dylan Dreiling, Sheppard), 1:36.89; 8. Topeka West (Weakly, Dagan Brichalli, Anthony Flippo, Tyler Johnson), 1:37.97.

Consolation finals 9. BV Southwest (Swan, Tyler Pemle, Cohen, Linton), 1:38.30; 10. Bonner Springs (Jonathan Price, Doobie Dubin, Ryan Cook, Blaine Edmondson), 1:38.40; 11. Miege (Wirtz, Mackie Merrill, AJ Moehler, Rucker), 1:38.58; 12. Wichita Independent (Parker, Colin McMaster, McCandless, Zimmerman), 1:38.69; 13. Maize South (Minks, Peterson, Orth, Dickinson), 1:39.71; 14. Newton (Spreier, Schmidt, Scheuermann, Trumble), 1:40.02; 15. McPherson (Goodson, Cottrell, Jeremy Moore, Marshall), 1:40.16; 16. Aquinas (Didde, Jeff Thelen, Matt Mravunac, RJ Clark), 1:41.98.

100 backstroke

Championship finals 1. Hearl, Blue Valley, 50.95; 2. Kampfe, Salina South, 55.03; 3. Kuhlman, Great Bend, 56.33; 4. Bachman, Carroll, 58.24; 5. Johnson, Wichita Trinity, 59.05; 6. Cook, Great Bend, 59.53; 7. Dorsett, Osawatomie, 1:00.07; 8. Vanderpool, Kapaun, 1:00.17.

Consolation finals 9. Spreier, Newton, 1:01.16; 10. Jordan Rose, 1:02.26; 11. Lavalle, Maize South, 1:02.71; 12. Yassine, Wichita Independent, 1:02.81; 13. Scheuermann, Newton, 1:02.87; 14. Connor Hess, Hays, 1:04.81; 15. Matt Ayres, Kapaun, 1:04.95; 16. Peter Kinskey, St. James, 1:05.40.

100 breaststroke

Championship finals 1. Sobczynski, Blue Valley, 1:04.11; 2. Karnes, Carroll, 1:04.34; 3. (tie) Didde, Aquinas and Trimmell, Salina South, 1:05.03; 5. Parker, Wichita Independent, 1:05.05; 6. King, Independence, 1:05.23; 7. Smith, Carroll, 1:07.42; 8. McAdoo, El Dorado, 1:08.70.

Consolation finals 9. Zimmerman, Wichita Independent, 1:07.27; 10. Plenert, McPherson, 1:08.95; 11. McMaster, Wichita Independent, 1:09.04; 12. McCandless, Wichita Independent, 1:09.70; 13. Bennett, Emporia, 1:09.81; 14. Clark, Aquinas, 1:10.10; 15. Reese, Salina Central, 1:10.19; 16. Travis Kesinger, Seaman, 1:11.72.

400 freestyle relay

Championship finals 1. Blue Valley (Olsen, Chinery, Gallet, Hearl), 3:19.05; 2. Salina South (Steele, Darnell, Grace, Kampfe), 3:24.04; 3. Carroll (Bachman, Schmidt, Vulgamore, Khoury), 3:27.00; 4. Kapaun (Jorgensen, Lies, Hullings, Zwick), 3:28.78; 5. Great Bend (Sheppard, Cook, Heeke, Kuhlman), 3:29.42; 6. Seaman (Wittmaier, Hern, Henderson, Allen), 3:30.31; 7. St. James (C. Martin, L. Martin, Brandon York, Maginn), 3:31.44; 8. Aquinas (Kelly, Brewer, Eric Carter, Ecklund), 3:34.13.

Consolation finals 9. Independence (Burnside, Caleb Hogge, Stinson, King), 3:34.01; 10. Hayden (Haines, Schmitz, Wangerin, France), 3:35.11; 11. Miege (Kevin Terrill, John Pawlewicz, Merrill, Wirtz), 3:39.38; 12. KC Turner (Pena, Nicholson, Ramirez, Gray), 3:41.19; 13. Hays (Trevor Rohn, Hess, Joshua Brungardt, Drees), 3:42.20; 14. Topeka West (Weakly, Flippo, Brichalli, Johnson), 3:43.94; 15. Newton (Spreier, Schmidt, Scheuermann, Trumble), 3:45.37; 16. BV Southwest (Pemble, Buel, Hettrick, Clayton Fasenmyer), 3:45.87.

All-State

First team Heath Maginn, St. James Academy; Chris Hearl, Blue Valley; Austin Averkamp, Blue Valley; Philip Steele, Salina South; Adam Chinery, 35; Bryce Kampfe, Salina South; Vaughn Ericson, Blue Valley; Alec Khoury, Carroll; Justin Kuhlman, Great Bend; Devin Wittmaier, Seaman; Keiser Witte, Winfield; Ben Karnes, Carroll; Adam Lower, Wichita Collegiate.

Second team Jared Auten, Osawatomie; Ryan Zwick, Kapaun; Nathan Allen, Seaman; Andrew Parker, Wichita Independent; Joseph Bachman, Carroll; Ryan France, Hayden; Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas; Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate; Alexander Vulgamore, Carroll; Nick Sobczynski, Blue Valley; Cameron Gallet, Blue Valley; Matt Olsen, Blue Valley; Dallas King, Independence; Kort Cook, Great Bend; Corey Luetjen, Blue Valley.

Swimmer of the meet Philip Steele, Salina South.

Coach of the year Barbara Clark, Emporia.