Thursday's games


Prep girls

Wheat State League

Little River 47, Centre 26

LOST SPRINGS — The Centre High School girls’ basketball team fell to Little River 47-26 Thursday in Wheat State League play.

Little River led 17-2 after the first quarter and 33-12 at the half.

Little River, 17-1, was led by Megan Stagner with nine points. Ten other Little River players scored.

Allison Shields and Cacey Simons each scored six points for Centre, 9-9.

Centre hosts Chase County today.

LITTLE RIVER (17-1) — C.Baldwin 1 0-0 1, 2; Johnson 1 1-2 3, 3; Galyon 1 0-2 3, 2; Baldwin 0 0-0 0, 0; Burrola 3 0-2 2, 6; S.Zeller 0 2-2 0, 2; K.Zeller 2 0-0 0, 4; Dougherty 0 1-2 0, 1; Waters 0 (2) 2-4 2, 8; Stagner 3 (1) 0-0 0, 9; Barton 2 0-0 0, 4; A.Baldwin 2 2-3 0, 6; TOTALS 15 (30 8-15 11, 47.

CENTRE (9-9) — Weber 1 2-2 1, 4; Makovec 1 0-0 0, 2; Rudolph 0 0-0 0, 0; Basore 2 0-0 2, 4; Shields 3 0-0 2, 6; Carlson 0 0-0 0, 0; Kassebaum 0 0-2 0, 0; Miller 2 0-0 4, 4; Simons 2 2-4 2, 6; TOTALS 11 4-8 11, 26.

Little Rv. 17 16 6 8 —47

Centre 2 10 7 7 —26

Prep boys

Heart of

America

Moundridge 50, Canton-Galva 40

CANTON — Trey Unrau hit 12 of 15 free throws en route to 24 points, leading the Moundridge Wildcat boys to a 50-40 win over the Canton-Galva Eagles Thursday in Heart of America League play.

Moundridge led 23-17 at the half, making a 16-8 third quarter run to pull away. Unrau hit nine of 11 free throws in the fourth quarter to keep the Wildcats ahead.

Alex Bumgarner added eight points for Moundridge.

Devan Stos led Canton-Galva with 10 points, 5-12.

Moundridge is 13-4 and hosts Peabody-Burns today in a non-league game.

MOUNDRIDGE (13-4) — Unrau 3 (20 12-15 0, 24; Wedel 1 2-2 0, 4; Sugars 0 0-0 4, 0; Otte 2 1-2 4, 5; Ratzlaff 2 (1) 0-0 1, 7; Kaufman 1 0-1 1, 2; Bumgarner 3 2-4 0, 8; TOTALS 12 (3) 17-24 10, 50.

CANTON-GALVA (5-12) — Vogts 2 2-2 5, 6; Myers 1 (1) 1-3 3, 6; Wedel 1 0-0 2, 2; Dailey 2 0-0 3, 4; Bray 0 0-0 0, 0; Miller 0 0-0 1, 0; Stos 5 0-1 3, 10; Moddelmog 0 (1) 0-0 1, 3; Koehn 3 (1) 0-0 2, 9; TOTALS 12 (3) 3-6 20, 40.

Moundridge 9 14 16 11 —50

Can-Gal. 5 12 8 15 —40

State scores

Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Abilene 61, Wamego 55

Ashland 60, South Gray 42

Burlington 55, Cherryvale 29

Girard 49, Erie 45

Hope 67, Wakefield 40

Inman 66, Ell-Saline 47

Labette County 41, Pittsburg 29

Lakeside 57, Clifton-Clyde 49

Moundridge 50, Canton-Galva 40

Nemaha Valley 40, Sabetha 33

Oberlin-Decatur 78, Wheatland-Grinnell 29

Oskaloosa 48, Immaculata 43

Pittsburg Colgan 59, Baxter Springs 34

Plainville 72, Thunder Ridge 42

Pretty Prairie 69, Burrton 38

Salina South 52, Hays 42

South Haven 70, Argonia 26

Stafford 42, Norwich 36

Stockton 62, Logan 48

Udall 51, Flinthills 47

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Abilene 71, Wamego 36

Argonia 61, South Haven 21

Ashland 46, South Gray 36

Blue Valley 52, Bishop Miege 35

Burlington 61, Cherryvale 38

BV North 50, Blue Valley Southwest 36

BV West 43, BV Northwest 16

Clifton-Clyde 50, Lakeside 44

Clifton-Clyde 50, Lakeside 44

Ell-Saline 52, Inman 37

Eureka 47, Yates Center 21

Girard 53, Erie 15

Independence 48, Columbus 36

Ingalls 60, Rolla 26

KC Wyandotte 51, KC Schlagle 44

Kinsley 57, Pawnee Heights 41

Labette County 42, Pittsburg 35

Lincoln 50, Herington 30

Little River 47, Centre 26

Logan 52, Stockton 27

Lyndon 44, St. Mary’s 43

Medicine Lodge 43, Conway Springs 32

Norwich 53, Sunrise Christian 44

Oberlin-Decatur 55, Wheatland-Grinnell 35

Olathe South 57, Lawrence Free State 40

Oskaloosa 46, Immaculata 36

Oswego 47, Uniontown 39

Pretty Prairie 34, Burrton 22

Salina South 36, Hays 30

Silver Lake 36, Rock Creek 34

SM East 53, SM North 32

SM West 59, SM South 38

Sterling 42, Kingman 30

Thunder Ridge 48, Plainville 46

Udall 48, Flinthills 25

Wakefield 45, Hope 26